Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

93rd Tour de France - ProT

France, July 1-23, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 9 - Tuesday, July 11: Bordeaux - Dax, 170 km

Flat Landes for Freire

By Hedwig Kröner and Brecht Decaluwé in Dax, with additional reporting from Tim Maloney

Freire and McEwen
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Today's ninth stage to Dax was maybe the one stage most designed for a bunch sprint of all stages, as the Landes region South of Bordeaux is probably as flat as the calm Atlantic ocean on its coastline. Also driven by that last fast men's chance before Le Tour hits the mountains, the race did not fail to unfold as predicted, with three-times World champion Oscar Freire taking his second victory in France this summer. Green jersey Robbie McEwen finished second; the former champion of the sprinter's classification, experienced Erik Zabel got third and the current World champion, Tom Boonen, again failed to find the right moment to start his move and placed fourth.

"I didn't know that I had won the race, as McEwen was closing in very fast," a happy Freire said at the finish, explaining why he hadn't raised his arms on the line. "Due to the way the sprints are unfolding, it’s not always the strongest rider who wins the race. For example today, I might not have been the strongest in the race," he added, probably thinking about McEwen, who almost got him on the line as the photo finish showed.

But Freire also had understanding words for the struggling Tom Boonen. "Everything’s going wrong for him: sometimes he starts the sprint too early, then he gets boxed in," the Spanish triple World champ said. "But it’s really not that bad, as he wore the yellow jersey for a few days; I think that’s very nice as well. He’s also struggling with the high expectations of the Belgian press, which of course he can't always satisfy."

Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Freire, whose wife is due to give birth to the couple's first child this week, passed Boonen as well as Zabel on the last 200 metres, whereas McEwen ignited his typically explosive move from behind. It was only the width of the Spaniard's front wheel tyre that prevented the Australian from winning yet another stage in this year's Tour de France, where he has largely dominated his rivals.

"I was just starting to really accelerate when we hit the line, I hadn't even got into top gear yet," said McEwen. "That’s what happens on the Tour. Sometimes you need a bit of luck to get out and I didn't think I was going to get out at all, so in the last 40m I rescued a few points. It would have been nice to win another one but... that’s how the Tour goes you don't win 'em every day and maybe if I won it would get a bit boring - Hey not for me, but for everybody else!"

German Erik Zabel moved off Boonen's wheel to score third for the second time in this Tour - his best result yet. "It was almost as in the old days - I showed that I can still hold on," he said, recalling that it was in Dax where he took the first Tour de France stage win of his career in 1995. "Once I passed Tom, I hoped for the win for a brief moment, but it was too good to be true. Still, it was very tight, so that gives me lots of morale."

Serguei Gonchar (T-Mobile)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

The stage was marked by a three-man breakaway including Christian Knees (Milram) - who was later elected most combative rider as it was the German who initiated the early move at km 7 - as well as Walter Bénéteau (Bouygues Telecom) and Stéphane Augé (Cofidis). The German was happy to have made it to the podium to receive his honours, even though it hadn't been the stage win for him.

"Towards the end, I tried to attack as I would have stood a greater chance to succeed, but it wasn't to be," Knees said. "I knew that it was over as I couldn't get away in the final 10k." The break was caught under the 4 km-mark. "Still it's a great feeling to be on that podium!," a happy but exhausted Knees added.

Meanwhile, Ukrainian Serguei Gonchar of course still leads the general classification, and T-Mobile will head into tomorrow's first mountain stage from Cambo-les-Bains to Pau with four riders in top six.

"The other teams will attack us, as we have the jersey," said team director Olaf Ludwig on Monday. "Our handicap is that we only have seven riders left, so we cannot - and will not - play the part that Discovery Channel has played in the last years in the race. There will be many tactical games and variations. But we do have a lot of different possibilities."

According to Ludwig, these also included "letting the jersey go in a controlled way", if the race situation allowed it. So tomorrow's Col du Marie-Blanque, the last climb before the finish about 45 kilometres away, will reveal their tactics for the days to come.

How it unfolded

One of the sights
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

Phase Two of the 93rd Tour began today as the peloton headed south through the piney woods of Les Landes on this dead flat stage to Dax, hometown of renowned French road sprinter Andre' Darrigade. Stage 9 offered three intermediate sprints in Le Barp (25.5km), Parentis-en-Born (72.0km) and Saint-Girons (128.0km), with no categorized climbs on the billiard table flat stage through the piney woods that stretch south of Bordeaux all the way to the foothills of the Pyrenees.

170 riders started stage 9 in Bordeaux at 1:15, with the temps at 27 degrees on a bright, sunny day. After a 9.7km neutral zone, there were a flurry of attacks, and after 16km on the southwest outskirts of Bordeaux near Cestas, three riders finally formed the right combination to stay away, long, tall German Chris Knees (Milram) was away first and was then joined by two French breakaway specialists, Walter Bénéteau (Bouygues Telecom) and Stéphane Augé (Cofidis). The trio quickly gained ground and by the first intermediate sprint in Le Barf after 25.5km, they had gained 4'00 after 10km where the opportunistic Bénéteau took the points.

The bunch comes through
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

The front trio continued to cruise away from the T-Mobile peloton as the northwest wind gave them a hand as they break cruised past the various salt water lakes filled with tasty oysters. But no one was eating the bivalves on the hot July afternoon as the peloton was stretched into one long line through the piney woods. Credit Agricole, Quickstep and Lampre were helping maillot jaune Gonchar's T-Mobile men with the chase.

At the day's second intermediate sprint in Parentis-en-Born, it was Bouygues' Bénéteau who boogied across the sprint line first, while the peloton was closing down slightly, with the lead at 7'15.

Mario Cipollini was a special guest in the Liquigas-Bianchi team car with his good friend Mario Scirea driving and Cipo was celebrating gli Azzurri's World Cup win by hanging out of the team car with an Italian tricolore flag, but restrained himself from taunting the French riders.

Walter Beneteau (Bouygues Telecom)
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

At the third and final intermediate sprint in Saint-Girons after 128.0km, Bénéteau took the points again and with 40km to go on the long, straight roads to Dax, the peloton was at 4'00 and chasing hard. The afternoon sun beat down through a slight overcast on the humid afternoon as the temps were over 30 degrees and the racing was hot too. Augé was soft pedaling in the break as was Beneteau, while the big German was doing more than 40% of the work in the escape.

With 17km to go, Chris Knees took off to try and dump the soft pedaling French riders and after a tough chase, they managed to catch the strong German. Bénéteau chastised Knees, who didn't like the idea of pulling the two French riders to the finish. The peloton was going all out 1'40 behind, with Quick.Step, Davitamon-Lotto, Lampre, Credit Agricole, Rabobank and Française de Jeux all riding hard to bring the break back.

At 10km to go approaching Dax, the gap was down to 1'00 and falling fast as Bram 'The Tank' Tankink was taking huge turns on the front for Quick.Step. Knees tried to dump the French again with 6km to go, but this time, only Beneteau could bring him back as Augé dropped off, but then got back with 5km to go. With 4.5km to go, Bénéteau made a move but he was going nowhere fast as they break was caught with 4km to race after 149km of liberty. Albasini of Liquigas-Bianchi was on the front in the twisty streets of Dax for Paolini, with CSC behind, who launched O'Grady for an early attack with 1500m to go.

Freire has his wheel in front
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

Pozzato upped the pace to keep to keep O'Grady to heel, while behind were Tosatto, DeJongh and Boonen at the 1 km kite. Liquigas-Bianchi, inspired by the presence of Mario Cipollini in their team car had Quinziato and Big Boy Bäckstedt humping hard with 750m. It was the most anarchic, wide open sprint yet at this Tour and at 500m to go, next to hit the front was Credit Agricole, but as Seb Hinault peeled off, Julian Dean hesitated as he knew it was too early to start the sprint for Hushovd.

The sprint was totally uncertain as the rush to the line became a drag race. Boonen got nervous with 250m to go and went long on the right side, with Zabel following him. Biding his time in seventh position like a patient pussycat was Rabobank's Oscar Freire, while maillot vert Robbie McEwen had chosen to follow the wheels and not make full use of his teammate Steegmans for a lead out. Boonen looked good for a while along the right-hand barriers, but with 100m to go, Freire made another one of his catlike jumps and accelerated past Zabel and Boonen, hitting the front with 50m to go. Robbie Mac was on Freire's wheel until he jumped and then lost it. McEwen zoomed left, took the long way around into the wind and almost got the swift Spaniard with a bike throw, but the three time World Champ is almost impossible to come around and Macman had to be content with being second.

Stage 10 - Wednesday, July 12: Cambo-les-Bains-Pau, 190.5km

Let the games begin! The first real climbing starts today at Le Tour and with the long Col du Soudet and the steep Col de Marie Blanque on le menu, there should be the first real selection at this years Tour, but with the summit of Marie Blanque 45km from Pau, there ought to be a 40 rider group together for the sprint on the Rue du Maquis de Bearn.


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Anthony Tan/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Brecht Decaluwé/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Hedwig Kröner/Cyclingnews.com


1 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                      3.35.24 (47.214 km/h)
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                 
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                  
5 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
6 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       
7 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             
9 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                             
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
14 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                            
15 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
16 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                              
18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                
19 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       
20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                              
21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                          
22 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
23 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  
24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                
25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        
26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               
27 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                               
29 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        
30 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                       
31 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           
32 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                         
33 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                
34 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             
35 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
36 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
37 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                             
39 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          
40 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        
41 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                              
43 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
44 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
45 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               
46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                           
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
48 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                
50 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     
51 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                       
52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                          
54 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   
56 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                
57 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           
58 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                    
59 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                        
60 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               
61 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    
62 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                          
63 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  
64 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    
66 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
67 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
68 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                  
69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         
71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
72 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
73 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 
74 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
75 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
76 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   
77 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
78 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
79 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                        
80 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                            
81 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                          
82 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
83 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                            
84 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                
85 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                    0.13
86 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
87 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                
88 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                              
89 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              
90 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   
91 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       
92 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  
93 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
94 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
95 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   
96 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                           
97 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
98 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
99 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         
100 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                         
101 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                       
102 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
103 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
104 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                             
105 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                         
106 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                          
107 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                      
108 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            
109 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                         
110 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
111 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                               0.20
112 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               
113 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      
114 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                         
115 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       
116 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
117 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                
118 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       
119 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      
120 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                 0.23
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        0.24
122 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                           0.26
123 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         
124 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                         
125 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
126 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
127 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                    
128 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                         
129 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
130 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
131 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           
132 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                             
135 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
136 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                         
137 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                       
138 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                          
139 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                
140 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                           
141 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                       
142 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                0.33
143 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                            
144 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                   0.58
145 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             1.03
146 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                      1.06
147 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                        1.15
148 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           1.17
149 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                             1.29
150 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                      
151 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.41
152 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          1.45
153 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
154 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            
155 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        
156 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              
157 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        
158 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                          
159 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                0.26
160 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.13
161 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               1.45
162 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                          
163 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                        
164 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                       2.21
165 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                   2.30
166 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            3.29
167 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             5.23
168 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           6.05
169 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            7.52
170 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
1 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                           35 pts
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   30
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                               26
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                24
5 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                         22
6 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     20
7 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 19
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                           18
9 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         17
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   16
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                              15
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                           14
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                13
14 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                          12
15 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  11
16 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 10
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                             9
18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               8
19 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      7
20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                             6
21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                         5
22 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     4
23 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 3
24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               2
25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                       1
Le Barp, km 25.5
1 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6 pts
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                            4
3 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                           2
Parentis-En-Born, km 72
1 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6 pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                           4
3 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                            2
Saint-Girons, km 128
1 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 6 pts
2 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                           4
3 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                            2
Young rider
1 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                            3.35.24
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                              
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               
6 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                            
7 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      
8 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                         
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
10 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                
11 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            0.13
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          
13 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
14 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           
15 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                      0.20
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      0.26
17 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
18 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            
20 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
21 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       1.06
23 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1.45
Most combative 
1 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                            
1 Gerolsteiner                                                    10.46.12
2 Francaise Des Jeux                                                      
3 Davitamon - Lotto                                                       
4 Liquigas                                                                
5 Discovery Channel Team                                                  
6 Team Milram                                                             
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                            
8 T-Mobile Team                                                           
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  
10 Team CSC                                                               
11 Credit Agricole                                                        
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                 
13 Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                                         
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                    
15 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                
16 Bouygues Telecom                                                       
17 Lampre-Fondital                                                        
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                        
19 Agritubel                                                          0.20
20 Rabobank                                                           0.26
General classification after stage 9
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                  38.14.17
2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                           1.00
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                       1.08
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                     1.45
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                       1.50
6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1.52
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
8 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      1.53
9 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.03
10 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                            2.07
11 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                           2.10
12 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                       2.13
13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                      2.14
14 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                    2.16
15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  2.22
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       2.27
17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                            2.30
18 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 2.57
19 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                           3.01
20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 3.15
21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
22 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                3.25
23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                         3.27
24 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                   3.38
25 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3.46
26 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                          3.47
27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 3.50
29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             3.56
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                         3.58
32 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                               4.09
33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               4.20
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            4.22
35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                    4.30
36 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                              4.33
37 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     
38 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                              4.42
39 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              4.46
40 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
41 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             5.00
43 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                      5.05
44 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         5.10
45 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 5.25
46 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            5.26
47 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                5.34
48 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                    5.39
49 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            5.42
50 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         
51 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                               5.44
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             5.48
53 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                5.50
54 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    5.54
55 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                   5.55
56 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
57 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                    5.57
58 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       6.15
59 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                      6.17
60 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                6.24
61 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
62 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                        6.25
63 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           
64 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                       6.27
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                6.30
66 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                6.32
67 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                          6.36
68 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                        6.38
69 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   6.41
70 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
71 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                       6.42
72 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                 6.43
73 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          6.45
74 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                            6.50
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               7.06
76 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                              7.15
77 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              7.16
78 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                        7.18
79 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                 7.21
80 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                             7.24
81 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                            7.27
82 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
83 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             7.32
84 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   7.40
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      7.47
86 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       7.58
87 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                      8.05
88 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      8.11
89 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              8.12
90 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
91 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    8.14
92 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                            8.18
93 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            8.19
94 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                      8.22
95 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               8.31
96 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          8.32
97 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval                               8.33
98 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                             8.39
99 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  8.40
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             8.42
101 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                           8.43
102 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             8.46
103 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                       8.48
104 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                     9.00
105 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                             9.16
106 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            9.17
107 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                9.21
108 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                   9.26
109 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                       9.30
110 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             9.31
111 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 9.52
112 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                9.57
113 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                          10.25
114 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                  10.59
115 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              11.16
116 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                  11.18
117 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                        11.34
118 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                 11.46
119 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                    11.49
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                       11.57
121 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                         12.19
122 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                    12.41
123 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          13.00
124 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 13.02
125 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                      13.09
126 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         13.34
127 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                            13.40
128 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                     13.42
129 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                  13.44
130 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                  13.47
131 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                        14.01
132 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                    14.06
133 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                   14.08
134 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          14.21
135 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                 14.27
136 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                      14.34
137 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                14.37
138 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          14.57
139 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                15.30
140 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                        15.36
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                            15.50
142 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       16.16
143 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              16.18
144 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               16.21
145 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 17.59
146 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         18.06
147 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                    18.08
148 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                       18.44
149 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                     19.30
150 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              19.31
151 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             19.36
152 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                       19.48
153 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                    19.52
154 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                  20.36
155 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                     20.38
156 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                20.58
157 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          21.30
158 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                   26.23
159 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                   26.31
160 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                      27.07
161 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                       32.30
162 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                           34.03
163 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              35.24
164 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                  35.58
165 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           36.08
167 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          36.49
168 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            41.05
169 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                           41.52
170 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          49.30
Points classification
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  211 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               188
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                          181
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                151
5 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                              141
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   134
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                              127
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                          126
9 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         94
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                93
11 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                           91
12 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  87
13 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    80
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        59
15 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                        58
16 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                              46
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                        43
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 42
19 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              40
20 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                39
21 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     39
22 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                38
23 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               34
24 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                        33
25 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                           33
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                            32
27 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                       32
28 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                      31
29 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                        27
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                26
31 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                      25
32 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                              25
33 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                24
34 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            24
35 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    22
36 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                          21
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                            21
38 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                20
39 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       20
40 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              20
41 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    20
42 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                          19
43 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                               18
44 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            18
45 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           16
46 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              16
47 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              16
48 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                       15
49 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    15
50 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           15
51 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              15
52 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                              14
53 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                      14
54 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                   14
55 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          13
56 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                      13
57 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   12
58 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   12
59 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                          12
60 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                           11
61 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                      10
62 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   10
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               10
64 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                         10
65 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      9
66 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             9
67 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                          9
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  9
69 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     8
70 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                    8
71 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                               6
72 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            6
73 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               6
74 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                6
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                5
76 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                      4
77 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                    4
78 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                          4
79 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      4
80 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       4
81 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                              3
82 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                       3
83 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                          3
84 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                          2
85 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                          2
86 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                         2
87 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2
88 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2
89 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                       2
90 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 1
91 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    1
92 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                        1
93 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                         1
94 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                 1
Mountains classification
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  28 pts
2 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                17
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     15
4 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 13
5 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               10
6 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                            9
7 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                7
8 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        6
9 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                6
10 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                    6
11 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 6
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             6
13 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                5
14 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     5
15 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       4
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                             3
17 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   3
18 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                        3
19 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               3
20 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 3
21 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 2
22 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        2
23 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2
24 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                        2
25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                1
26 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1
27 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        1
28 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                       1
Young rider classification
1 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                38.16.20
2 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            0.58
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                          1.55
4 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          3.07
5 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  3.22
6 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             3.23
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        4.12
8 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        4.24
9 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                5.03
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                              5.12
11 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      5.44
12 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                      6.02
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            6.16
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          6.29
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                      6.57
16 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             7.14
17 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                    7.23
18 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                9.13
19 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                      17.27
20 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           19.27
21 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                            32.00
22 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                       33.55
23 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           34.46
Teams classification
1 T-Mobile Team                                                  114.45.51
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              3.09
3 Gerolsteiner                                                        3.56
4 Team CSC                                                            4.18
5 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     4.28
6 Discovery Channel Team                                              4.29
7 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  5.36
8 Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                                      6.00
9 Rabobank                                                            6.27
10 Bouygues Telecom                                                   9.19
11 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                       9.20
12 Davitamon - Lotto                                                      
13 Lampre-Fondital                                                    9.28
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                            10.59
15 Team Milram                                                       11.17
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                               13.14
17 Quick Step - Innergetic                                           13.30
18 Liquigas                                                          13.35
19 Credit Agricole                                                   16.26
20 Agritubel                                                         16.58

Back to top