Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

93rd Tour de France - ProT

France, July 1-23, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Stage Details       Live report    Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 6 - Friday, July 7: Lisieux - Vitré, 189 km

Robbie McEwen: The Running Man

Maillot jaune does little for Boonen's confidence

By Anthony Tan & Brecht Decaluwé in Caen, with additional reporting from Tim Maloney

Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto)
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

With a smile from eye to eye and swinging his arms as if he were running across the line, Davitamon-Lotto's super-sprinter Robbie McEwen continued his winning ways in Vitré, scoring his eleventh Tour stage victory.

"I don't think I'm in the form of my life, I'm just sprinting very well," McEwen said. "I've had times where I actually felt stronger out on the road. But here, the timing and the speed in the sprint forms a funny sort of thing.

"Sometimes you feel very strong, but you can't win. Sometimes you feel average, but you sprint very fast and can't lose. I don't know about the form of my life... but it's pretty good," he grinned.

Some may have thought the loss of his normal Tour de France lead-out man Fred Rodriguez would have posed a few problems, but Gert Steegmans - a winner of five stages himself this season - is proving the perfect replacement.

"He [Steegmans] just starts his engine and takes off; nobody who's doing a lead-out for a sprinter, nor any sprinter, has got an answer to his power," praised McEwen, who described the 25 year-old youngster as his very own TGV.

"We decided on the tactics. I told him not to start not one metre before the 400 metre mark. That's exactly what he did; he was really relaxed and stayed in the wheels. We made sure which side of him would stay open. When he started, I really had to jump to get into his wheel, and when I have to jump to get into a wheel, that means that probably nobody else can follow.

Boonen and Hinault
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

"We backed off again and I just went on the inside of him. I felt like I started to slow down but I was so wound up... number three, here we go! This is incredible, three in the first week, it doesn't get any better," he said.

"It's really nice [people who] acknowledge that there some magic between the two of us," Steegmans told Cyclingnews. "He trusts that I can do it, and it's working out.

"Everybody knows that they need to be in front in the sprint and they probably hope that he [McEwen] has sore legs or something. We really try to show up as late as possible and it's proved successful twice now. Yesterday, I misinterpreted the signals, but now it's alright!" exclaimed the young Belgian, who's quickly becoming one of the hottest prospects in world cycling.

The apparent ease with which the 34 year-old Gold Coaster is winning stages in the world's biggest bike race almost defies belief. Without a doubt, it's playing on the minds of his arch-rivals and particularly Tom Boonen, who is yet to notch a sprint win so far.

Perfect combo
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Today just made things worse for the world champion maillot jaune, who went searching for a good wheel to follow but came up empty. The one-point gap between he and McEwen, and the seven between McEwen and Oscar Freire, is now 10 and 22 points respectively.

In fact, it's Lampre-Fondital's Daniele Bennati who's so far proving to be best of the rest in the battle for green, his second place today moving him 41 points behind the Aussie sprint king.

And if things weren't already going well enough for Rocket Robbie, he now finds himself second overall on the Classement Générale, just 12 seconds behind Boonen. At the post-race press conference, he didn't say one thing about it - but if McEwen keeps going the way he's going, he'll end up talking about it!

"One last thing," McEwen said before leaving today's press conference.

"I had a bet with Levi Leipheimer... we've been talking about it since March in Tirreno-Adriatico. He told me to do a victory salute, but a special one: the Dumb and Dumber move, from the movie. When you saw it, you know that it looks like you're running really fast," he said, swinging his arms.

"Levi will be happy with that and now he owes me!"

How it unfolded

The bunch rolls through
Photo ©: Jon Devich
(Click for larger image)

On the day before a big time trial, the GC contenders often want to downshift and chill, so Friday was a wide open stage through the backwoods of western France to Vitré. 171 riders started under partly cloudy skies and moderate 21 degree temps, with Milram's Fabio Sacchi was a non-starter due to worsening bronchitis.

Stage 5 had one categorized climb, the Cat 3 Cote de la Huniere (after 27.5 km) and three intermediate sprints in Villedieu-les-Bailleul (46.0 km), Chantrigne (116.5 km) and Juvigne (162.5 km).

Cofidis rider Stephane Augé was on the attack after 9 km on the climb out of the Normandy town of Liseux and was joined by Cente Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne), Lopez Garcia (Euskaltel), Beppe "Turbo" Guerini (T-Mobile) and big-boy Maggie Bäckstedt (Liquigas). This quintet got a 30" gap but Bouygues Telecom had missed the break and was chasing hard to defend the lead of their maillot á pois Pineau. The pursuit worked well enough as climber Beppe Turbo and Cente Garcia took points just ahead of Pineau and it was peloton groupé after 32 km.

Tom Boonen (Quick.Step)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Two French riders, Augé and Vaugrenard (FDJ), attacked just before the first intermediate sprint in Villedieu-les-Bailleul (46.0 km), where Vaugrenard won and used the time bonus to go back into the lead of the maillot blanc of best young rider. The first hour was run at the rapid average of 46.9 km/h and after Argentan at the 49 km mark, Brard (Caisse d'Epargne), Knees (Milram) and Camano (Euskaltel) bridged across. 10 km later in Fontenai-sur-Orna, 13 riders came across to swell the break to 18. The new arrivals included Padrnos (Discovery), Sinkewitz (T-Mobile), Calzati (A2GR), Wrolich (Gerolsteiner), Flecha (Rabobank), Merckx (Phonak), Boonen (Quick.Step), Hushovd (C.A), Gilbert (FDJ), Bäckstedt and Quinziato (Liquigas), Geslin and Lefèvre (Bouygues).

With the maillot jaune on the move and the gap up to 1'10 after 15 km of freedom, CSC hit the front to quash the break with a hard chase, and Lampre-Fondital joined them to pull the big escape back. When big Maggie realised that the break was doomed, he attacked after 70 km in Saint Brice Sous Ranes and was joined by local lad Geslin and French champ Brard.

Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

The rest of the break was brought back 10 km later, while Maggie's move had 35" after 80 km. At the feed zone in Bagnoles-de-lOrne after 92 km, the front trio had 3'55", with the average speed for hour two 44.7 km/h. Quick.Step, Rabobank and Davitamon-Lotto were riding tempo on the front of the peloton and Geslin won the second intermediate sprint in Chantrigne after 116.5 km, with the peloton 4'10"behind and closing.

The lead began to drop as the chasers upped the pace. Brard claimed won the third intermediate sprint in Juvigne after 162.5 km, with the peloton just 1'15" behind. With 10 km to race on the outskirts of Vitre, the gap was just 25" and the break was finally caught with 4.5 km to go. Today, Robbie McEwen's new lead-out man, big Geert Steegmans, got his timing just right as the Aussie from Davitamon-Lotto took his 11th career Tour de France stage win.

Stage 7 - Saturday, July 8: Saint-Grégoire-Rennes ITT, 52 km

The first moment of truth at the 2006 Tour is a 52 km time test from Saint-Grégoire to Rennes across the countryside of northeast Brittany. Mostly rolling with a flat finish, the TT should show the first signs of who can win the Tour this year.

T-Mobile's World TT champ Mick Rogers is looking for a stage win and the maillot jaune, but Phonak's Floyd Landis may have something to say about that. Leipheimer, Hincapie and other GC hopefuls are also looking for a good ride tomorrow, while CSC's Dave Zabriskie is another rider to watch for a stage win.


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by AFP Photo


1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               4.10.17 (45.308 km/h)
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                  
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                       
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                              
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                  
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                              
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
10 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
11 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                              
13 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
14 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                              
15 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 
16 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       
17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                               
20 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
21 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
23 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                            
24 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                        
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                              
27 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
28 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                         
29 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
30 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              
31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                           
33 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                 
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
35 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
36 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                        
37 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                             
38 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                
39 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                        
40 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
41 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
42 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                           
43 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                          
44 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                        
45 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            
46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   
48 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                            
49 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
50 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                           
51 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
52 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
53 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                     
54 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          
55 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
56 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                
57 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
58 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
59 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               
60 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                            
61 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
62 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       
64 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                            
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                            
66 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
67 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
68 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            
69 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              
70 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          
71 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
72 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
73 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                           
74 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
75 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
76 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     
77 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                               
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
79 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                               
80 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               
81 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      
82 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  
83 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                    
84 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                   
85 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                   
86 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   
87 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                               
88 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                      
89 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                          
90 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                               
91 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
92 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         
93 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      
94 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   
95 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
96 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                      
97 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                         
98 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         
99 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                 
100 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   
101 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
102 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
103 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
104 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
105 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                    
106 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        
107 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
108 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                
109 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
110 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    
111 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                            
112 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
113 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                            
114 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                
115 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         
116 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                          
117 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                          
118 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                        
119 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
120 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          
121 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            
123 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
124 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                            
125 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
126 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                        
127 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   
128 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        
129 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
130 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
131 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               
132 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          
133 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                        
134 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
135 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                           
136 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                          
137 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       
138 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       
139 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
140 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                          
141 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                  
142 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                
143 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  
144 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
145 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                       
146 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
148 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                  0.22
149 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            0.23
150 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                      0.32
151 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
152 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      0.37
153 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              0.41
154 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                        
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            0.46
156 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         0.51
157 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 
158 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             
159 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                            
160 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
161 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            1.17
162 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 1.27
163 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
164 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         
165 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              1.43
166 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       2.12
167 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               
168 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
169 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        
170 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
171 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             4.47
DNS Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                              
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    35 pts
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  30
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 26
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                24
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     22
6 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                            20
7 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                19
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                            18
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   17
10 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   16
11 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         15
12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                            14
13 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           13
14 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                            12
15 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                               11
16 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     10
17 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      9
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                          8
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                              7
20 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 6
21 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                5
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                4
23 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           3
24 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       2
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       1
Côte de la Hunière - Cat. 3, km 27.5 Points                                
1 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                         4 pts
2 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     3
3 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    2
4 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          1
Villedieu-Les-Bailleul, km 46
1 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                              6 pts
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                             4
3 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      2
Chantrigne, km 116.5
1 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   6 pts
2 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      4
3 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                         2
Juvigne, km 162.5
1 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      6 pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   4
3 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                         2
Young rider
1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                           4.10.17
2 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
3 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                             
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                               
5 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                             
6 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                             
8 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               
9 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                               
12 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                      
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   
14 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                           
16 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
18 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                         
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                           
20 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                           
21 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     
22 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                              0.51
23 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             2.12
Most combative
1 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
1 Credit Agricole                                                  12.30.51
2 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                             
3 Team Milram                                                              
4 Davitamon - Lotto                                                        
5 Gerolsteiner                                                             
6 Liquigas                                                                 
7 Lampre-Fondital                                                          
8 Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                                           
9 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                      
10 Discovery Channel Team                                                  
11 T-Mobile Team                                                           
12 AG2R Prevoyance                                                         
13 Quick Step - Innergetic                                                 
14 Rabobank                                                                
15 Francaise Des Jeux                                                      
16 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                                  
17 Team CSC                                                                
18 Bouygues Telecom                                                        
19 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  
20 Agritubel                                                               
General classification after stage 6
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           29.21.00 (42.832 km/h)
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  0.12
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        0.21
4 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                          0.25
5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                   0.27
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             0.35
8 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            0.36
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                0.37
10 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          
11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0.40
13 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
14 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    0.41
15 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          0.42
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                     0.43
17 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                          
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                       0.44
19 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    0.45
20 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
21 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
22 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       0.46
23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          0.47
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                 0.48
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      
26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              0.50
27 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                0.51
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             0.52
29 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     
30 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                        0.53
31 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
32 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            
33 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                 
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                           0.56
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             0.57
36 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  0.58
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                         
38 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.01
39 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            1.02
41 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
42 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 
43 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                       1.03
44 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                        1.04
45 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                
46 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                           1.05
47 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                        
48 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
49 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                 
50 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                           1.06
51 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                               1.07
52 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  1.08
53 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                    
54 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             1.09
55 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  
56 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1.10
57 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 
58 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      
59 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   1.11
60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                             1.13
61 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           
62 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                         1.15
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                1.16
64 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              
65 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                         1.17
66 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   
67 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1.18
68 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   
69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                1.20
70 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                              
71 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel                                 1.21
72 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                         
73 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1.23
74 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                        
75 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
76 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
77 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    1.27
78 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          
79 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                         
80 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        1.36
81 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                     1.37
82 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       1.40
83 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                  1.42
84 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                       1.43
85 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        1.45
86 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1.49
87 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1.51
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1.55
89 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                               1.57
90 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1.59
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2.08
92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     2.14
93 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        2.18
94 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             2.33
95 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2.35
96 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 
97 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2.36
98 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.37
99 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.40
100 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 
101 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                  
102 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                            2.43
103 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      2.58
104 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       3.19
105 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                        3.26
106 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3.27
107 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas                                    3.56
108 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                    3.59
109 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             4.01
110 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval                               4.03
111 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    4.08
112 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          4.18
113 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  4.25
114 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               4.49
115 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel                                       
116 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         4.51
117 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              4.55
118 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  5.09
119 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                    5.13
120 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                        5.15
121 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                    5.36
122 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                     5.39
123 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           5.45
124 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                      6.26
125 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                      6.32
126 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                              6.37
127 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                       6.47
128 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            6.52
129 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        6.53
130 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   6.55
131 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              7.04
132 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole                                  7.08
133 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          7.48
134 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            7.54
135 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            7.58
136 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         8.30
137 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           8.38
138 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                        8.39
139 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                           8.42
140 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   8.49
141 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                9.02
142 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                
143 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   9.08
144 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  9.09
145 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                10.10
146 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                         10.19
147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        11.11
148 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                        12.00
149 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                     12.08
150 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              12.49
151 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                      13.01
152 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                   13.07
153 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               13.22
154 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 13.47
155 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                     14.08
156 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                      14.35
157 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                     15.22
158 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           16.22
159 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                    17.44
160 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                       17.54
161 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                    18.50
162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               20.28
163 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            22.24
164 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                        24.41
165 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             27.24
166 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                            27.34
167 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           28.15
168 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                       29.05
169 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                   32.20
170 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            32.33
171 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           36.26
Points classification
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   157 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                147
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                           135
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 116
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                    103
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                95
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                93
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                            90
9 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                             77
10 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   70
11 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         61
12 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 61
13 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     60
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         51
15 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               44
16 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                         43
17 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               40
18 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                         36
19 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 33
20 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      32
21 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                       31
22 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                         28
23 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                       25
24 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile                                         24
25 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  24
26 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                             23
27 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                            23
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                             21
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               20
30 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     20
31 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 18
32 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                18
33 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 17
34 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            16
35 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                16
36 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             16
37 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     15
38 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            15
39 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                               14
40 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                    14
41 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           13
42 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               13
43 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    12
44 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    12
45 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                           12
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                               11
47 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                            11
48 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                        10
49 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    10
50 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                       10
51 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                10
52 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           9
53 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                              9
54 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   9
55 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                        9
56 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                                     8
57 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      8
58 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                8
59 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                              6
60 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             6
61 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                6
62 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 6
63 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        5
64 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       5
65 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 5
66 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                       4
67 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     4
68 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       4
69 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                           4
70 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                4
71 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                            4
72 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               3
73 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            3
74 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                        3
75 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                           3
76 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           2
77 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                          2
78 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 2
79 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                2
80 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                        2
81 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1
82 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     1
83 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         1
Mountains classification
1 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   28 pts
2 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 17
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      15
4 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                10
5 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                             9
6 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 7
7 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 6
8 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                      6
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   6
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              6
11 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 5
12 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        4
13 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                        4
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                              3
15 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    3
16 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                3
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         2
18 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  2
19 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 2
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 1
21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         1
23 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                        1
Young rider classification
1 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                       29.21.42
2 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     0.03
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                            0.14
4 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                             0.20
5 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                              0.23
6 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                   0.26
7 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              0.28
8 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 0.38
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                               
10 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                        0.54
11 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                     0.55
12 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       0.58
13 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                       1.01
14 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        1.03
15 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1.55
16 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                               1.58
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              3.19
18 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       5.44
19 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                       12.19
20 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            15.40
21 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                             26.52
22 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            27.33
23 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        28.23
Teams classification
1 Discovery Channel Team                                           88.04.46
2 Team CSC                                                             0.01
3 T-Mobile Team                                                        0.02
4 Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                                       0.07
5 Gerolsteiner                                                         0.18
6 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               0.26
7 Lampre-Fondital                                                      0.37
8 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                               0.42
9 Rabobank                                                                 
10 Credit Agricole                                                     0.43
11 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     0.44
12 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  1.03
13 Bouygues Telecom                                                    1.10
14 Davitamon - Lotto                                                   1.12
15 Quick Step - Innergetic                                             1.15
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 1.27
17 Team Milram                                                         1.28
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                        1.40
19 Liquigas                                                            1.56
20 Agritubel                                                           1.59

Back to top