Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

90th Tour de France - July 5-27, 2003

Main Page    Live report     Results     Next Stage

Prologue - Saturday, July 5: Paris, Prologue TT, 6.5 km

McGee Powers to Maillot Jaune in Paris

Emotional highs and lows mark centenary prologue

By Tim Maloney, Cyclingnews European Editor in Paris

Brad McGee
Photo: © Jeff Tse

After the greatest win of his career, 27 year old Sydneysider Brad McGee (FDJ.com) told French TV in his excellent French that "I had a good race today and we have a good team at FDJ.com; what I did today was because everyone worked well together. We worked out a plan together to win and that's the way it turned out...I'm very, very happy."

On an overcast, humid afternoon on a technical course through the middle of Paris, McGee powered home on his 55x11, with his rear tyre going flat in the last 500 meters, but confirming his pre-race status as a pre-race favourite with a narrow half-second win over Scotsman David Millar (Cofidis), prologue winner in the 2000 Tour De France in Futuroscope.

From the euphoria of McGee to the dejection of Millar, who likely lost a chance at a 2nd TDF prologue win today due to a mechanical problem. Millar told Cyclingnews post-stage that "I'm really disappointed about my race today. I lost at least 5 seconds when the chain got caught between the chainrings - that happened to two other guys on the team today."

Did TDF boss Jean-Marie Leblanc jinx Lance Armstrong's chances today by convincing the four time TDF winner to finally wear the Maillot Jaune in the Tour prologue? Armstrong, a man who is loyal to his habits, agreed to wear the yellow tunic and ended up with one of his worst Tour prologue finishes ever. "I'm a little bit disappointed by the way things went. I certainly wanted to win today since it was the Centenary prologue. I started a bit slow and just couldn't get up to speed after that," said the disappointed defending Maillot Jaune.

Lance Armstrong
Photo: © Jeff Tse

Despite the surprising performance by Armstrong, USPS-Berry Floor director Johan Bruyneel was happy about the team performance. "The team rode incredibly well today; we showed are here to race." Indeed, USPS-Berry Floor put four guys in the top 13 with Peña (5th), Armstrong (7th), Ekimov (10th) and Hincapie (13th).

Finishing a surprising third was Euskaltel-Euskadi rider Haimar Zubeldia. Not really a prologue specialist, Zubeldia surprised himself with his ride today. "I haven't been expecting to ride so well that at the Tour, but today showed I had good legs so I can hope to do something at this year's Tour", said the Basque rider.

In contrast to Lance's minor disappointment, Giro d'Italia winner Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) was pleased with his ride today. "Buono, buono", said Simoni of his 21st place, just 6" behind Armstrong. "That first climb was kind of tough on the legs, but after that I was able to make a good comeback...I haven't raced much since the Giro so I need a few days to get used to the race. This was a good start to the Tour for me."

American Tyler Hamilton was also pleased with his 2003 Tour De France start with an excellent 6th place. The man from Marblehead told Cyclingnews that "It was hard today...the smaller guys (like me) suffered a little bit more on the cobblestones. Typically the bumpy roads favour a heavier rider. Normally I like to have a higher cadence but on the cobbles, it's better to push a bigger gear. So maybe I'll be in the top 10. For me that's a good start to the Tour De France."

Jan Ullrich
Photo: © Jeff Tse

Another happy man was recent father Jan Ullrich (Bianchi), who powered to an excellent 4th place today, the first time he's ever beat Armstrong in a Tour De France prologue. "I'm super satisfied about how things went today", said Ullrich. "This was a good jump from my Tour de Suisse form to the Tour and so my gap today to the prologue specialists like McGee was very close."

World #1 rider and Italian champion Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step-Davitamon) lost 22" today but he was please with his ride. "I started well, especially in the first half, but when I hit that long straight (along the Seine) it looked like an airstrip it was so long. But anyway I had good legs and am here to win stages."

Bettini's Quick.Step-Davitamon teammate Mick Rogers was tipped as a favourite, ending up with a respectable ride for 19th, 13" behind McGee. "This stage was too short for me. I only get going after 10km or so", explained the 24 year old Aussie.

Stage 1 - July 6: Saint-Denis/Montgeron - Meaux, 168km

The Stage 1 start will be at the Stade de France sports complex north of Paris in Saint-Denis, where local lad Carlos Da Cruz will get a plaque from the Saint-Denis mayor. Then the peloton will promenade south across the centre of Paris on perhaps the most historic stage of the centenary Tour.

At Montgeron, where the first Tour commenced a century ago, in front of the Café Reveil Matin, the entire peloton will stop in commemoration of the first Tour de France start. Then Stage 1 starts for real, heading south through the farmlands and suburbs of Essone, then east to the Brie cheese city of Meaux, where sprinters will battle for the honours in this most prestigious of Tour stages.

Photography

Images by Chris Henry/Cyclingnews.com

Images by Jonathan Devich/Cyclingnews.com, epicimages.us

Images by Jeff Tse & Monique du Bois/jeffreytse1@yahoo.com

Images by AFP

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

More images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Images by Paul Rigby

Images by Alain Quenderf

Results

1 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            7.26.16 (52.45 km/h)
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           0.00.08
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.02.09
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                             0.02.11
5 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor               0.06.08
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                              0.06.27
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                0.07.39
8 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            0.09.17
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         0.09.24
10 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor             0.10.86
11 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           0.10.90
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                            0.11.70
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor               0.11.72
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                       0.12.20
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.12.46
16 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           0.12.60
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 0.12.86
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                        0.12.89
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 0.13.02
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.13.30
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                               0.13.79
22 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                            0.14.70
23 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                     0.14.78
24 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               0.15.84
25 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                           0.16.23
26 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           0.17.54
27 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        0.17.55
28 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   0.17.77
29 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            0.18.02
30 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      0.18.35
31 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       0.18.38
32 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.18.49
33 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                               0.18.58
34 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                    0.18.73
35 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  0.18.97
36 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                       0.19.04
37 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                           0.19.07
38 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                               0.19.30
39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 0.19.41
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                          0.19.54
41 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         0.19.73
42 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                            0.20.19
43 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   0.20.23
44 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                           0.20.37
45 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                              0.20.45
46 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.20.54
47 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            0.20.60
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           0.20.77
49 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          0.20.79
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              0.21.37
51 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.21.55
52 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                           0.21.63
53 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   0.21.71
54 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                           0.21.76
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.21.96
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                             0.22.16
57 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          0.22.35
58 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              0.22.47
59 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                      0.22.82
60 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 0.22.89
61 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.22.91
62 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          0.23.07
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                       0.23.08
64 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                        0.23.92
65 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                         0.24.00
66 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.24.02
67 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            0.24.58
68 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              0.24.80
69 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                          0.25.07
70 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 0.25.08
71 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                   0.25.28
72 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                          0.25.41
73 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                    0.26.15
74 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.26.76
75 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           0.27.13
76 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                     
77 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                          0.27.36
78 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                        0.27.69
79 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon             0.27.84
80 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                0.28.30
81 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                      0.28.33
82 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    0.28.57
83 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                        0.29.29
84 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                    0.29.31
85 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.29.45
86 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor             0.29.50
87 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                             0.29.54
88 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                              0.29.59
89 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              0.29.64
90 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                       0.30.01
91 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                   0.30.10
92 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.30.18
93 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                             0.30.52
94 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.30.59
95 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                          0.30.77
96 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                        0.30.81
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.31.33
98 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                         0.31.55
99 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                      0.31.56
100 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   0.31.70
101 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto Domo                          0.31.91
102 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         0.32.43
103 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                          0.32.58
104 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                          0.32.71
105 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.32.79
106 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                         0.32.91
107 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        0.33.10
108 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                0.33.19
109 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                      0.33.38
110 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                0.33.45
111 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                       0.33.62
112 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                            0.33.85
113 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                          0.33.90
114 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          0.34.00
115 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                 0.34.01
116 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 0.34.23
117 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                            0.34.49
118 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                              
119 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                        0.34.60
120 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                      0.35.20
121 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di               0.35.38
122 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                  
123 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon              0.35.45
124 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.35.54
125 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                  0.35.78
126 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                0.36.18
127 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             0.36.20
128 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                 
129 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                 0.36.21
130 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  0.36.60
131 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 0.36.68
132 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.36.72
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      0.36.94
134 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                           0.36.99
135 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.37.07
136 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 0.37.14
137 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              0.37.55
138 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.37.63
139 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               0.38.02
140 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.38.44
141 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                    0.38.51
142 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                              0.38.57
143 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                          0.38.58
144 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                         0.38.60
145 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      0.38.72
146 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.38.80
147 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          0.38.82
148 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.39.03
149 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          0.39.14
150 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 0.39.50
151 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.39.53
152 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             0.39.56
153 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             0.39.59
154 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      0.39.61
155 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                               0.39.62
156 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                0.39.95
157 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                      0.39.97
158 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         0.39.99
159 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     0.40.02
160 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.40.48
161 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.40.68
162 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                            0.40.84
163 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di               0.40.94
164 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.41.27
165 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 0.41.53
166 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                            0.41.67
167 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                0.41.79
168 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           0.42.12
169 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        
170 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                              0.42.21
171 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                0.42.69
172 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                             0.43.03
173 Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                        0.43.24
174 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                               0.43.30
175 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               0.44.85
176 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                   0.44.86
177 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                 0.45.12
178 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.46.08
179 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.46.31
180 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.46.50
181 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.46.61
182 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.47.00
183 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       0.47.56
184 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         0.47.85
185 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                       0.48.31
186 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      0.49.44
187 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.49.64
188 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                             0.49.92
189 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               0.50.20
190 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                           0.51.10
191 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                       0.51.71
192 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             0.52.59
193 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                          0.55.47
194 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        0.56.91
195 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           0.57.34
196 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                      1.03.80
197 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                              1.04.61
198 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                       1.06.01
 
Intermediate check - 3.2 km
 
1 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           3.41
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                             0.05
3 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    0.06
5 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                             0.07
6 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
7 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            0.08
8 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
9 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                
10 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                     0.09
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                              
12 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
14 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       0.10
15 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
16 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
17 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
18 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
19 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                   
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                           
21 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                
23 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor               0.11
24 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
25 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
26 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
27 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   
29 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                            
30 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                          0.12
31 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
32 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
33 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                             
34 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            
35 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
36 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            
37 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                
38 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
39 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              
40 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       
41 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           0.13
42 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                   
43 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                  
44 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
45 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
46 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
48 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
49 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                               
50 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                           0.14
51 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              
52 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  
53 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
54 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          
55 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
56 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                           0.15
57 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
58 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              
59 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                          
61 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                 
62 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
63 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
64 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
66 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   
67 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
68 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
69 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  
70 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
71 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                      
72 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              
73 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                             0.16
74 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               
75 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
76 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
77 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        
78 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
79 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       
80 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  
81 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  
82 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                 0.17
83 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
84 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      
85 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               
86 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                           
87 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
88 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                            
89 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                            
90 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                            0.18
91 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
92 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                
93 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                                 
94 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 
95 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
96 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            
97 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                               
98 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
99 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
100 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    
101 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
102 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
103 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
104 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               0.19
105 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
106 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
107 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
108 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
109 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         
110 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                          
111 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                              
112 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
113 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                         0.20
114 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
115 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                           
116 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
117 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                            
118 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
119 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                              
120 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                
121 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                
122 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           
123 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           
124 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                   
125 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                               
126 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.21
127 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
128 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
129 Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                            
130 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
131 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                              
132 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto Domo                              
133 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
134 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
135 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.22
136 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                     
137 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    
138 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
139 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
140 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
141 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                     
142 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
143 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
144 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          
145 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                
146 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                                  
147 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                    
148 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
149 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.23
150 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
151 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                             
152 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                              
153 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
154 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
155 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
156 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                          
157 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                        
158 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                     
159 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                
160 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                     
161 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                             
162 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 
163 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
164 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           0.24
165 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
166 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           
167 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                              
168 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             0.25
169 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
170 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                              
171 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
172 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                            
173 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                   
174 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
175 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                              
176 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
177 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                           0.26
178 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                 
179 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                  
180 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
181 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                   
182 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                         
183 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                   0.27
184 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
185 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
186 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
187 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
188 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
189 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
190 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.28
191 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
192 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                           
193 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 0.29
194 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                       0.30
195 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
196 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                      0.31
197 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           0.37
198 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                              0.40

Points
 
1 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            15 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           12
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    10
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              8
5 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                6
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                               5
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 4
8 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             3
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                          2
10 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor              1
 
Young rider
 
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      7.38
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       0.01
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
5 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          0.04
6 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.06
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             0.08
8 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            0.09
11 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        0.10
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                        0.15
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  0.17
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
15 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 0.18
16 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          
17 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.19
18 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.20
19 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                             
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                           0.22
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.23
23 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.24
24 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.25
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                         0.26
26 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                     0.27
27 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.28
28 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.37
29 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.40
 
Teams
 
1 US Postal - Berry Floor                                 22.42
2 Team Bianchi                                             0.08
3 FDJeux.com                                               0.17
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      0.18
5 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          0.19
6 ONCE - Eroski                                                
7 Gerolsteiner                                             0.21
8 Rabobank                                                     
9 Quick Step - Davitamon                                   0.22
10 Team CSC                                                    
11 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                
12 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                    0.25
13 Credit Agricole                                         0.30
14 iBanesto.com                                                
15 Team Telekom                                            0.34
16 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                  0.44
17 Jean Delatour                                           0.46
18 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                              0.51
19 Fassa Bortolo                                           0.52
20 Lotto - Domo                                            0.57
21 Brioches La Boulangere                                  1.02
22 Alessio                                                 1.05
 
General classification after prologue
 
1 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                          7.26
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.02
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
5 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor             0.06
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              0.07
8 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          0.09
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           
10 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor           0.11
11 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                              
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                     0.12
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
16 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon               0.13
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                 
22 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                          0.14
23 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                       
24 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                             0.16
25 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                             
26 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         0.17
27 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          
28 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     
29 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          0.18
30 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        
31 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         
32 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
33 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                 
34 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
35 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.19
36 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
37 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                             
38 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                 
39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
40 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            
41 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
42 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                          0.20
43 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
44 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                             
45 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                
46 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      
47 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                             
49 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            0.21
51 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                          
52 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                             
53 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
54 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                             
55 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                0.22
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                               
57 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
58 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                
59 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                        
60 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon               0.23
61 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
62 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                         
64 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      0.24
65 Andréas Klöden (Ger) Team Telekom                           
66 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
67 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              
68 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
69 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.25
70 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
71 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                     
72 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                            
73 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                  0.26
74 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
75 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                            0.27
75 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
77 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                            
78 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          
79 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon           0.28
80 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                  
81 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                        
82 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      
83 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                      0.29
84 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      
85 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
86 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               
87 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                               
88 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                
89 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                
90 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.30
91 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                     
92 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        
93 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                               
94 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            
95 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                            
96 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          
97 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.31
98 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                           
99 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                        
100 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     
101 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto Domo                        0.32
102 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           
103 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                            
104 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                            
105 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
106 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                       0.33
107 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
108 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
109 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                        
110 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
111 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                         
112 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                          0.34
113 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                            
114 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            
115 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                   
116 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
117 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         
117 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                              
119 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                          
120 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                    0.35
121 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
121 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                             
123 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
124 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
125 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    
126 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance              0.36
127 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                            
127 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
129 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                   
130 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
131 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
132 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    0.37
134 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             
135 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    
136 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
137 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
138 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
139 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             0.38
140 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      
141 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                      
142 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                                
143 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                            
144 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                           
145 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
146 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 
147 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            
148 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   0.39
149 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                            
150 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
151 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
152 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               
153 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
154 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        
155 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                 
156 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon              0.40
157 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                        
158 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           
159 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
160 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            
161 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
162 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                          0.41
163 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
164 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
165 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                   
166 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                              
167 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
168 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                               0.42
168 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                             
170 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                
171 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                  
172 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                           0.43
173 Peter Lüttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          
174 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                 
175 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor             0.45
176 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                     
177 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                   
178 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  0.46
179 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    
180 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
181 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                       
182 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.47
183 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
184 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       0.48
185 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                         
186 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                    0.49
187 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                
188 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                           0.50
189 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                 
190 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                         0.51
191 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
192 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere           0.52
193 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                        0.55
194 Médéric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      0.57
195 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             
196 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                    1.03
197 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                            1.04
198 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     1.06
 
Points classification
 
1 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            15 pts
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           12
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    10
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              8
5 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                6
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                               5
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 4
8 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             3
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                          2
10 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor              1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      7.38
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       0.01
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
5 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          0.04
6 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.06
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             0.08
8 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            0.09
11 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        0.10
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                        0.15
13 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  0.17
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
15 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 0.18
16 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          
17 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.19
18 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.20
19 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                             
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                           0.22
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.23
23 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.24
24 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.25
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                         0.26
26 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                     0.27
27 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.28
28 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.37
29 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.40
 
Teams classification
 
1 US Postal - Berry Floor                                 22.42
2 Team Bianchi                                             0.08
3 FDJeux.com                                               0.17
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      0.18
5 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          0.19
6 ONCE - Eroski                                                
7 Gerolsteiner                                             0.21
8 Rabobank                                                     
9 Quick Step - Davitamon                                   0.22
10 Team CSC                                                    
11 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                
12 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                    0.25
13 Credit Agricole                                         0.30
14 iBanesto.com                                                
15 Team Telekom                                            0.34
16 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                  0.44
17 Jean Delatour                                           0.46
18 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                              0.51
19 Fassa Bortolo                                           0.52
20 Lotto - Domo                                            0.57
21 Brioches La Boulangere                                  1.02
22 Alessio                                                 1.05