Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
US CX Nat's Home

Event schedule
B & C Men
B & C Women
Collegiate Men
Collegiate Women
Elite Men
Elite Women
Espoir Men
Junior Men
Junior Women
Master Men
Master Women
Single Speed
Photos
Map

2002 US CX Nat's

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf


2003 US Cyclo-cross Nationals - CN

Portland International Raceway, Portland, Oregon, USA, December 12-14, 2003

Main Page    Course Map    Results

Swift swiftly sweeps cat B and Brenner changes his luck in cat C

December 14: Men B & C

The Category C men raced this morning savoring the last of the sun for the day. The winner of the race, Joseph Brenner from Littleton, Colorado is only in his second year of cross racing, but so far hasn't had too much luck. "In last year's Nationals at Napa Valley, I crashed and broke vertebrae, he said, "and when that healed I fell in training and broke my wrist."

This year things are going much better for Brenner, topped off by a win in today's race. "This year I felt good," said Brenner. "One of my teammates was in the pits today and told me I had a gap, so I went for it."

Brenner won by 18" from hometown rider, Justin Iverson, with Travis Lukens from Breckenridge, taking third. Lukens was leading the race in the first lap, when Brenner, a friend of his from Colorado, came past him. "He was feeling good today," said Lukens. "I'm happy that he won. I had fun out there, despite the sticky conditions."

In the category B event, it was another Colorado rider who took the honours. Jack Swift of Red Rock Velo attacked late in the race to take the win by just 10" from second place. Dean Dealy took the lead early in the race with Swift and Shawn Peterson on his tail. It was when Dealy got a flat that the battle was left to Swift and Peterson.

"I attacked his with a lap to go," said Swift. "I felt really good today." Swift also raced yesterday and commented that the course was much stickier today, so there was a lot more running. "I don't mind running though," he added, "because I come from a cross country background."

Swift's result was truly impressive, as this is only his 5th Cross race ever and he has only been racing bikes for two seasons. Taking third place in front of Dealy, was Napa Valley rider, Mark Christian.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images click here

Images by Rob Karman/

Results

Men Cat B
 
1 Jack Swift (Red Rock Velo)                 41.40
2 Shawn Peterson                              0.10
3 Mark Christian (Napa Valley)                0.25
4 Todd Cassan                                 1.01
5 Dean Dealy (North Meric)
6 Benjamin Whitehead (Ada)                    1.51
7 Kyle Felmley (Bicycle Centers)              2.02
8 Aaron Molloy                                2.31
9 Samuel Giles (Clif Bar)                     2.33
10 Tre Henricks                               2.39
11 Aaron Brown (Nerac)                        2.44
12 Jeffrey Struck (Team S+M)
13 Harold Parker                              2.56
14 Leonardo Sandoval (Team Helen's)           3.04
15 David Keefe                                3.10
16 Greg Talbert (Clif Bar)                    3.15
17 Matt Tillinghast (Lincoln Bike Co)         3.19
18 Dan Turrey (Gs Camerati)                   3.26
19 David Samples (Cal Giant Inc)              3.33
20 Martin Baker (Bike N)                      3.52
21 Bill Marshall (Team X Cycling)
22 Lance Simanek (Saturn For)
23 Zac Daab (Hup United)
24 Erik Osborn
25 Daniel Cooley (Scott's Cycle)
26 Brett Batchelder                           4.02
27  Troy White (Ti Cycles)                    4.27
28 Todd Crisafulli (North Atlantic)           4.31
29 Lonnie Knare
30 Adam Szczepanski (Nittany Velo)            4.41
31 Steve Yenne (Excel Sports)                 4.44
32 Josh Lewis (K2)
33 David Stonich (Rubicon)
34 Collin Samaan (Sacramento)                 5.03
35 Paul Lynch (Bicycle Link)
36 Bert Gritters
37 Ron Gutierrez (Syclip)                     5.31
38 Pete Brunner (Spoke N Sproket)             5.51
39 Nathan Hult                                5.57
40 Damon Pettinger (Family Cycling)           5.59
41 Matt Botti
42 John Drake (Red Rocks Velo)                6.19
43 Jonathan Jones
44 Stan Langdon                               6.26
45 Thom Kneeland
46 Norman Field (Team Santa)                  6.33
47 Todd Pittman                               6.38
48 Trevor Garner                              6.47
49 Keith Robinson                             6.51
50 Wayne Cunningham (Ne Bicycle)
51 Dave Swift                                 7.04
52 Chris Johns (Rad Racing)                   7.09
53 Gabriel Hajaini (Rubicon)
54 David Sullivan                             7.22
55 Matt Mahoney (Bike Gallery)
56 Glen Conley                                7.29
57 Mathew Braun (Gs Camerati)                 7.39
58 James Wood (Team City)
59 Paul Anderson (Half Fast Velo)
60 Andrew Beehler                             7.55
61 Chris Kinsell (Seattle Velo)
62 Brian Cimmiyotti (Scott's Cycle)
63 Matthew Cary (Kings Velo)                  8.16
64 David Wilton (Rei Novara)                  8.25
65 Sean Peotter (Penn Cycle)
66 Anthony Mccray (Team O)                    8.35
67 Steven Songer                              9.07
68 Brad Tunpa                                 9.14
69 Richard Parks                              9.41
70 David Stanton                             10.46
71 Aaron Sander                              11.26
72 Robert Velez (Ashmead)                    13.20
73 Paul Hernandez (Bicycle Johns)
74 Greg Twentey (Union Bay)
75 Karl Etzel (Redline/Ritchey)
76 Mikkel Anderson
77 Brian Peotter
78 Mike Doherty (Seattle Velo)
79 Hyun Lee
80 Jury Phillips
81 Jeff Gebhard
 
Men Cat C
 
1 Joseph Brenner                             35.08
2 Justin Iverson                              0.18
3 Travis Lukens                               0.31
4 Roger Knight                                0.33
5 Michael Blackard                            0.40
6 Brian Androit (Mountain Shop)               0.48
7 James Birkenbuel (Spoke N)                  0.51
8 David Ambrose (Eden Bicycles)               0.55
9 Larry Marti                                 1.00
10 Brett Stevens                              1.36
11 Zach Vanderkooy                            1.51
12 Jerome Dumorbtier                          2.02
13 Josh Wiggins (North River)                 2.17
14 Mike Mcdonald                              2.48
15 Aaron Leritz (Team S+M)                    2.54
16 Johin Meehan (Mercy)
17 Chris Boyce                                2.59
18  Darrell Beck                              3.02
19 Kirk Edwards (T&E Racing)                  3.06
20 Chris Kutach                               3.12
21 Nathan Spear (Fred Meyer)
22 Oscar Purwin (Nhcc/Team Nh)                3.31
23 Tom Leuth                                  3.42
24 Jerry Cutright (Asc)                       3.44
25 Petr Libby                                 3.55
26 Matt Brownfield                            3.57
27 Rich Cowan                                 4.08
28 Ben Wiczek                                 4.12
29 Andrew Farina                              4.19
30 Scott Temple                               4.23
31 Pete Kern                                  4.30
32 Patrick Layton
33 Don Arancibia (Team Numb)                  4.36
34 James Cavalieri
35 Bryson Sewell (Velo Del Norte)             4.52
36 Dean Gilbin
37 Jeff Street (Porcupine)                    4.57
38 Chris Sautier                              5.01
39 Jeff Vine                                  5.08
40 Dan Davidson                               5.15
41 Shawn Irwin                                5.23
42 Noah Megowan
43 David Rosen                                5.32
44 Trig Rogers
45 Gary Cornilles (Fred Meyer)
46 John Derfer                                5.56
47 Tj Carmichael (Lincoln Bicycle)            6.01
48 Mark Lambie
49 Doug Brecht                                6.04
50 James V.Heuck
51 Bob Prieto                                 6.17
52 Doug Smith
53 Paul Devries                               6.49
54 Carl Anton (North River)                   7.17
55 Ryan Vanderloop (Speedy Reedy)             7.28
56 David Gaccione
57 Ted Gresh
58 Jim Quinn                                  7.40
59 John Feinberg (Hampton Velo)
60 Don Schloth                                8.13
61 Jeff Liebert                               8.16
62 Sean Vali                                  8.20
63 Steve Rapp (L Ecole #41)                   8.25
64 Shane Young
65 Tony Hobkirk
66 Brian Volkert
67 Ed Chrisman
68 Fred Ford                                  8.37
69 Brian Engelen                              8.38
70 Andrew Wilson                              9.01
71 Dean Duitsman                              9.39
72 Matt Lounsbury                             9.41
73 Robert Johnson (Team Terrier)             10.21
74 Bruce Ross                                10.31
75 Greg Bernards                             10.34
76 Chris Lefore                              11.08
77 Jerry Shere (Ochsner)                     13.00
78 Amit Kobrowski (Tasty)                    13.06
79 David Liebert                             14.52
80 Lon Canaday (Bike/Cyclysme)
81 Mark Liebert
82 Greg Umscheid
83 Dan Burton