Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini


Sydney Track World Cup - CDM

Sydney, Australia, May 14 - 16, 2004

Event program and results    

Men's Keirin

Dajka dazzles to earn Olympic keirin spot

By Karen Forman in Sydney

Jobie Dajka (Australia)
Photo ©: Mark Gunter
Click for larger image

Australian Jobie Dajka gave Australia its third gold medal for the day - and assured himself an Olympic berth - when he won the men's keirin at the UCI World Track Cup in Sydney tonight. Dajka, 22, who has just returned from racing in the Japanese keirin series, was in fifth wheel at the bell, behind New Zealander Anthony Peden who led out, but flew with astonishing leg speed around the leading riders to pip them all on the post.

"The pace was so hard early, so I decided to be patient," he said. "I knew the guys at the front would die towards the end." He said his experiences in Japan had been really good for him. "I think I have finished top of the World Cup now which gives me an Olympic spot. Tonight I felt a lot better than I did this morning, so I decided to give it a good crack.

"I've never been there (the Olympics) before so I will train as hard and smart as I can now and if I am good enough I will win."

Results

Men's Keirin Qualifying Result
 
Heat 1
 
                             11.056 (65.123 km/h)
2 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
3 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
4 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
5 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
6 George Cheimonetos (Greece)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)                           10.816 (66.568 km/h)
2 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
3 RenÚ Wolff (Germany)
4 Petr Klimes (Czech Republic)
5 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)                               11.156 (64.539 km/h)
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
4 Barry Forde (Barbados)
DSQ Morne Blignaut (South Africa)
 
Men's Keirin Round 1 Repechage
 
Heat 1
 
1 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)            11.026 (65.300 km/h)
2 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
3 George Cheimonetos (Greece)
4 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Petr Klimes (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 2
 
1 RenÚ Wolff (Germany)                                11.016 (65.359 km/h)
2 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
4 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
 
Men's Keirin Semi Final
 
Heat 1
 
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)                         11.653 (61.787 km/h)
2 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Jobie Dajka (Australia)
4 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
5 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
6 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)                           11.026 (65.300 km/h)
2 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
3 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)
4 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
5 RenÚ Wolff (Germany)
6 George Cheimonetos (Greece)

Finals

7th - 12th
 
7 RenÚ Wolff (Germany)                                11.336 (63.514 km/h)
8 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
9 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
10 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)
11 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
12 George Cheimonetos (Greece)

1st-6th
 
1 Jobie Dajka (Australia)                             11.082 (64.970 km/h)
2 JosÚ Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
4 Andrew Lakatosh (USA)
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
6 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)