Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti


World Track Championships - CM

Melbourne, Australia, May 26-30, 2004

Start list

Men

1 Fernando Antogna (Argentina)               115 Vasilis Anastopoulos (Greece)
2 Guillermo Brunetta (Argentina)             116 Georgios Chimonetos (Greece)
3 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina)               117 Dimitris Georgalis (Greece)
4 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina)          118 Vasileios Gianniosis (Greece)
5 Walter Perez (Argentina)                   119 Athanasios Mantzoyranis (Greece)
6 Edgardo Simon (Argentina)                  120 Georgios Ninos (Greece)
7 Oscar Villalobo (Argentina)                121 Lazaros Skoumpas (Greece)
8 Ryan Bayley (Australia)                    123 Ioannis Tsakouridis (Greece)
9 Jobie Dajka (Australia)                    124 Lampros Vasilopoulos (Greece)
10 Peter Dawson (Australia)                  125 Kam Po Wong (Hong-Kong)
11 Sean Eadie (Australia)                    126 Hossein Askari (Iran)
12 Ashley Hutchinson (Australia)             127 Angelo Ciccone (Italy)
13 Mark Jamieson (Australia)                 128 Samuele Marzoli (Italy)
14 Shane Kelly (Australia)                   129 Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy)
15 Ben Kersten (Australia)                   130 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
16 Mark Renshaw (Australia)                  131 Makoto Iijima (Japan)
17 Luke Roberts (Australia)                  132 Hiroyuki Inagaki (Japan)
18 Stephen Wooldridge (Australia)            133 Masaki Inoue (Japan)
19 Roland Garber (Austria)                   135 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)
20 Franz Stocher (Austria)                   136 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
21 Barry Forde (Barbados)                    137 Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Japan)
22 Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)                 138 Kei Uchida (Japan)
23 Matthew Gilmore (Belgium)                 139 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)
24 Iljo Keisse (Belgium)                     140 Yuji Yamada (Japan)
25 Dzmitry Aulasenka (Bielorussia)           141 Ilya Chernyshov (Kazakhstan)
26 Siarhei Daubniuk (Bielorussia)            142 Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
27 Vasili Kiryienka (Bielorussia)            143 Kyung Bang Song (Korea)
28 Andrei Kunitski (Bielorussia)             144 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
29 Viktar Papinski (Bielorussia)             145 Linas Balciunas (Lithuania)
30 Yauhen Sobal (Bielorussia)                146 Aivaras Baranauskas (Lithuania)
31 Radoslav Konstantinov (Bulgaria)          147 Vygantas Kaminskas (Lithuania)
32 Martin Gilbert (Canada)                   148 Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania)
33 Marco Arriagada (Chile)                   149 Tomas Vaitkus (Lithuania)
34 Antonio Cabrera Torres (Chile)            150 Raimondas Vilcinskas (Lithuania)
35 Enzo Cesario Farias (Chile)               151 Jan Bos (Netherlands)
36 Gonzalo Miranda Figuero (Chile)           152 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
37 José Medina Andrade (Chile)               153 Levi Heimans (Netherlands)
38 Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chile)           154 Jens Mouris (Netherlands)
39 Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Colombia)          155 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
40 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)   156 Jos Pronk (Netherlands)
41 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia)      157 Peter Schep (Netherlands)
42 Alexander Gonzalez (Colombia)             158 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
43 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo (Colombia)       159 Danny Stam (Netherlands)
45 Reinier Cartaya Jorge (Cuba)              160 Jeroen Straathof (Netherlands)
46 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cuba)        161 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
47 Ahmed Lopez Naranjo (Cuba)                162 Daniel Beatson (New Zealand)
48 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)             163 Heath Blackgrove (New Zealand)
49 Pavel Buran (Czech Republic)              164 David Creswell (New Zealand)
51 Arnost Drcmanek (Czech Republic)          165 Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
52 Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic)             166 Justin Grace (New Zealand)
53 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)          167 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)
54 Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)               168 Jonathan Hamlin (New Zealand)
55 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)                169 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
56 Morten Voss Christiansen (Denmark)        170 Peter Latham (New Zealand)
57 Casper Joergensen (Denmark)               171 Anthony Peden (New Zealand)
58 Jens Erik Madsen (Denmark)                172 Matthew Randall (New Zealand)
59 Michael Moerkoev (Denmark)                173 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
60 Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)                  174 Marc Ryan (New Zealand)
61 Alonso Granados Aitor (Spain)             175 Rafai Furman (Poland)
62 Miquel Alzamora Riera (Spain)             176 Grzegorz Krejner (Poland)
63 Carlos Castano Panadero (Spain)           177 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
64 Ruben Donet Gregori (Spain)               178 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
65 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)               179 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
66 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)   180 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)
67 Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Spain)           181 Robert Dale (South Africa)
68 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain)             182 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
69 Asier Maeztu Billalabeitia (Spain)        183 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (South Africa)
70 Salvador Melia (Spain)                    184 Vladislav Borisov (Russia)
71 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain)             185 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
72 José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)  186 Nikita Eskov (Russia)
73 Gregory Bauge (France)                    187 Oleg Grishkine (Russia)
74 Mickaël Bourgain (France)                 189 Alexander Hatuntsev (Russia)
75 Laurent Gane (France)                     190 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
76 Mathieu Ladagnous (France)                192 Serguei Koudentsov (Russia)
77 Anthony Langella (France)                 194 Alexey Markov (Russia)
78 Fabien Merciris (France)                  195 Mikhail Mikheev (Russia)
79 Jérôme Neuville (France)                  198 Alexander Serov (Russia)
80 Franck Perque (France)                    199 Alexey Shmidt (Russia)
81 François Pervis (France)                  201 Stoyan Vasev (Russia)
82 Florian Rousseau (France)                 202 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
83 Fabien Sanchez (France)                   203 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
84 Arnaud Tournant (France)                  204 Bruno Risi (Switzerland)
85 Steven Cummings (Great Britain)           205 Peter Bazalik (Slovakia)
86 Dean Downing (Great Britain)              206 Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
87 Russel Downing (Great Britain)            207 Jan Lepka (Slovakia)
88 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)                208 Martin Liska (Slovakia)
89 Tony Gibb (Great Britain)                 209 Stefan Petergac (Slovakia)
90 Robert Hayles (Great Britain)             210 Jozef Zabka (Slovakia)
91 Kristian House (Great Britain)            211 Prajak Mahawong (Thailand)
92 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)                 212 Serhiy Chernyavskyy (Ukraine)
93 Paul Manning (Great Britain)              213 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)
94 Craig McLean (Great Britain)              214 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
95 Christopher Newton (Great Britain)        215 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine)
96 Jason Queally (Great Britain)             216 Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)
97 Jamie Staff (Great Britain)               217 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)
98 Bryan Steel (Great Britain)               218 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
99 Robert Bartko (Germany)                   219 Vasyl Yakovlev (Ukraine)
101 Robert Bengsch (Germany)                 220 Volodymyr Zagorodniy (Ukraine)
102 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)              221 Tomas Margalef (Uruguay)
103 Jens Fiedler (Germany)                   222 Milton Wynants (Uruguay)
104 Guido Fulst (Germany)                    223 James Carney (USA)
105 Matthias John (Germany)                  224 Adam Duvendeck (USA)
106 Christian Lademann (Germany)             225 Andy Lakatosh (USA)
107 Leif Lampater (Germany)                  226 Giddeon Massie (USA)
108 Sören Lausberg (Germany)                 228 Colby Pearce (USA)
110 Stefan Nimke (Germany)                   229 Christian Stahl (USA)
111 Sven Teutenberg (Germany)                230 Elepidoforos Potouridis (Greece)
112 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)                 231 Serguei Koutcherov (Russia)
113 Rene Wolff (Germany)
 
Women
 
1 Cherifa Adda (Algeria)                     35 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
2 Katherine Bates (Australia)                36 Vera Carrara (Italy)
3 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)               37 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
4 Rosealee Hubbard (Australia)               38 Maya Tachikawa (Japan)
5 Katie Mactier (Australia)                  39 Sung Eun Gu (Korea)
6 Anna Meares (Australia)                    40 Yong Mi Kim (Korea)
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bielorussia)         41 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Evgenia Radanova (Bulgaria)                42 Edita Kubelskiene (Lithuania)
9 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)                  43 Tatiana Shishkova (Moldavia)
10 Mandy Poitras (Canada)                    44 Nancy Contreras (Mexico)
11 Shuang Guo (China)                        45 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
12 Cuihua Jiang (China)                      46 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
13 Yonghua Jiang (China)                     47 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)
14 Meifang Li (China)                        48 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Netherlands)
15 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia)              49 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand)
16 Diana Garcia Orrego (Colombia)            50 Tamilla Abassova (Russia)
17 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)              51 Apollinaria Bakova (Russia)
18 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)           52 Svetlana Grankovskaya (Russia)
19 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)           53 Oxana Grishina (Russia)
20 Marion Clignet (France)                   54 Olga Slyusareva (Russia)
21 Clara Sanchez (France)                    55 Elena Tchalykh (Russia)
22 Juliette Vandekerckhove (France)          56 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia)
23 Emma Davies (Great Britain)               57 Karin Thürig (Switzerland)
24 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)        58 Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)
26 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)               59 Sofiya Pryshchepa (Ukraine)
27 Katrin Meinke (Germany)                   60 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)
28 Susan Panzer (Germany)                    61 Iryna Yanovych (Ukraine)
29 Eleftheria - Maria Ellinikaki (Greece)    62 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)
30 Kyriaki Konstantinidiou (Greece)          63 Erin Mirabella (USA)
31 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hungary)               64 Rebecca Quinn (USA)
32 Uyun Muzizah (Indonesia)                  65 Jennie Reed (USA)
33 Santia Tri Kusuma (Indonesia)             66 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
34 Antonella Bellutti (Italy)

Teams

Algeria                                      Italy
 
Cherifa Adda                                 Angelo Ciccone
                                             Samuele Marzoli
Argentina                                    Alessandro Mazzolani
                                             Antonella Bellutti
Fernando Antogna                             Giorgia Bronzini
Guillermo Brunetta                           Vera Carrara
Sebastian Cancio                             Elisa Frisoni
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Perez                                 Japan
Edgardo Simon
Oscar Villalobo                              Toshiaki Fushimi
                                             Makoto Iijima
Australia                                    Hiroyuki Inagaki
                                             Masaki Inoue
Ryan Bayley                                  Takashi Kaneko
Jobie Dajka                                  Kiyofumi Nagai
Peter Dawson                                 Tomohiro Nagatsuka
Sean Eadie                                   Kei Uchida
Ashley Hutchinson                            Keiichiro Yaguchi
Mark Jamieson                                Yuji Yamada
Shane Kelly                                  Maya Tachikawa
Ben Kersten
Mark Renshaw                                 Kazakhstan
Luke Roberts
Stephen Wooldridge                           Ilya Chernyshov
Katherine Bates                              Yuriy Yuda
Rochelle Gilmore
Rosealee Hubbard                             Korea
Katie Mactier
Anna Meares                                  Kyung Bang Song
                                             Hee Chun Yang
Austria                                      Sung Eun Gu
                                             Yong Mi Kim
Roland Garber
Franz Stocher                                Lithuania
 
Barbados                                     Linas Balciunas
                                             Aivaras Baranauskas
Barry Forde                                  Vygantas Kaminskas
                                             Vytautas Kaupas
Belgium                                      Tomas Vaitkus
                                             Raimondas Vilcinskas
Dimitri De Fauw                              Simona Krupeckaite
Matthew Gilmore                              Edita Kubelskiene
Iljo Keisse
                                             Mexico
Bielorussia
                                             Nancy Contreras
Dzmitry Aulasenka                            Belem Guerrero Mendez
Siarhei Daubniuk
Vasili Kiryienka                             Moldavia
Andrei Kunitski
Viktar Papinski                              Tatiana Shishkova
Yauhen Sobal
Natallia Tsylinskaya                         Netherlands
 
Bulgaria                                     Jan Bos
                                             Theo Bos
Radoslav Konstantinov                        Levi Heimans
Evgenia Radanova                             Jens Mouris
                                             Teun Mulder
Canada                                       Jos Pronk
                                             Peter Schep
Martin Gilbert                               Robert Slippens
Lori-Ann Muenzer                             Danny Stam
Mandy Poitras                                Jeroen Straathof
                                             Tim Veldt
Chile                                        Yvonne Hijgenaar
                                             Adrie Visser
Marco Arriagada                              Leontien Zijlaar Van Moorsel
Antonio Cabrera Torres
Enzo Cesario Farias                          New Zealand
Miranda Figueroa Gonzalo
José Fernando Medina Andrade                 Daniel Beatson
Luis Sepulveda                               Heath Blackgrove
                                             David Creswell
China                                        Hayden Godfrey
                                             Justin Grace
Shuang Guo                                   Timothy Gudsell
Cuihua Jiang                                 Jonathan Hamlin
Yonghua Jiang                                Greg Henderson
Meifang Li                                   Peter Latham
                                             Anthony Peden
Colombia                                     Matthew Randall
                                             Hayden Roulston
Carlos Eduardo Alzate                        Marc Ryan
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde                 Sarah Ulmer
Juan Pablo Forero Carreno
Alexander Gonzalez                           Poland
Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo
Maria Luisa Calle                            Rafai Furman
Diana Garcia Orrego                          Grzegorz Krejner
                                             Kamil Kuczynski
Cuba                                         Lukasz Kwiatkowski
                                             Damian Zielinski
Reinier Cartaya Jorge
Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera                  Russia
Ahmed Lopez Naranjo
Yoanka Gonzalez Perez                        Vladislav Borisov
                                             Denis Dmitriev
Czech Republic                               Nikita Eskov
                                             Oleg Grishkine
Martin Blaha                                 Alexander Hatuntsev
Pavel Buran                                  Vladimir Kiriltsev
Arnost Drcmanek                              Serguei Koudentsov
Milan Kadlec                                 Alexey Markov
Alois Kankovsky                              Mikhail Mikheev
Petr Lazar                                   Alexander Serov
Ivan Vrba                                    Alexey Shmidt
Lada Kozlikova                               Stoyan Vasev
                                             Serguei Koutcherov
Denmark                                      Tamilla Abassova
                                             Apollinaria Bakova
Morten Voss Christiansen                     Svetlana Grankovskaya
Casper Joergensen                            Oxana Grishina
Jens Erik Madsen                             Olga Slyusareva
Michael Moerkoev                             Elena Tchalykh
Alex Rasmussen                               Anastasia Tchulkova
 
France                                       Slovakia
 
Gregory Bauge                                Peter Bazalik
Mickaël Bourgain                             Jaroslav Jerabek
Laurent Gane                                 Jan Lepka
Mathieu Ladagnous                            Martin Liska
Anthony Langella                             Stefan Petergac
Fabien Merciris                              Jozef Zabka
Jérôme Neuville
Franck Perque                                South Africa
François Pervis
Florian Rousseau                             Morne Blignaut
Fabien Sanchez                               Robert Dale
Arnaud Tournant                              Dean Edwards
Marion Clignet                               Jean-Pierre Van Zyl
Clara Sanchez
Juliette Vandekerckhove                      Spain
 
Germany                                      Alonso Granados Aitor
                                             Miquel Alzamora Riera
Robert Bartko                                Carlos Castano Panadero
Robert Bengsch                               Ruben Donet Gregori
Carsten Bergemann                            Sergi Escobar Roure
Jens Fiedler                                 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez
Guido Fulst                                  Guillermo Ferrer Garcia
Matthias John                                Joan Llaneras Rosello
Christian Lademann                           Asier Maeztu Billalabeitia
Leif Lampater                                Salvador Melia
Sören Lausberg                               Carlos Torrent Tarres
Stefan Nimke                                 José Antonio Villanueva Trinidad
Sven Teutenberg                              Gema Pascual Torrecilla
Jan Van Eijden
Rene Wolff                                   Switzerland
Hanka Kupfernagel
Katrin Meinke                                Alexander Aeschbach
Susan Panzer                                 Franco Marvulli
                                             Bruno Risi
Great Britain                                Karin Thürig
 
Steven Cummings                              Thailand
Dean Downing
Russel Downing                               Prajak Mahawong
Ross Edgar                                   Nontasin Chanpeng
Tony Gibb
Robert Hayles                                Ukraine
Kristian House
Chris Hoy                                    Serhiy Chernyavskyy
Paul Manning                                 Volodymyr Dyudya
Craig McLean                                 Roman Kononenko
Christopher Newton                           Lyubomyr Polatayko
Jason Queally                                Vitaliy Popkov
Jamie Staff                                  Volodymyr Rybin
Bryan Steel                                  Andriy Vynokurov
Emma Davies                                  Vasyl Yakovlev
Victoria Pendleton                           Volodymyr Zagorodniy
                                             Sofiya Pryshchepa
Greece                                       Lyudmyla Vypyraylo
                                             Iryna Yanovych
Vasilis Anastopoulos
Georgios Chimonetos                          Uruguay
Dimitris Georgalis
Vasileios Gianniosis                         Tomas Margalef
Athanasios Mantzoyranis                      Milton Wynants
George Ninos
Lazaros Skoumpas                             USA
Ioannis Tsakouridis
Lampros Vasilopoulos                         James Carney
Elepidoforos Potouridis                      Adam Duvendeck
Eleftheria - Maria Ellinikaki                Andy Lakatosh
Kyriaki Kostantinidiou                       Giddeon Massie
                                             Colby Pearce
Hong-Kong                                    Christian Stahl
                                             Tanya Lindenmuth
Kam Po Wong                                  Erin Mirabella
                                             Rebecca Quinn
Hungary                                      Jennie Reed
 
Szilvia Szabolcsi                            Venezuela
 
Indonesia                                    Daniela Larreal
 
Uyun Muzizah
Santia Tri Kusuma
 
Iran
 
Hossein Askari