Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti


World Track Championships - CM

Melbourne, Australia, May 26-30, 2004

Event program and results    Start list    Round 1   Finals

Men's Individual Pursuit qualifying

Photography

Images by Mark Gunter

Results

                                 1000m (position)    2000m         3000m          4000m
 
1 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)        1.08.569 (5)   2.11.577 (2)  3.15.294 (1)   4.19.671 (55.454km/h)
2 Robert Hayles (Great Britain)      1.08.549 (4)   2.12.466 (4)  3.17.042 (6)   4.21.530 (55.060km/h)
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain)       1.08.898 (7)   2.12.849 (6)  3.16.873 (4)   4.21.912 (54.980km/h)
4 Luke Roberts (Australia)           1.09.575 (11)  2.13.333 (8)  3.16.539 (3)   4.22.410 (54.875km/h)
5 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)         1.07.448 (1)   2.11.062 (1)  3.16.486 (2)   4.22.585 (54.839km/h)
6 Robert Bartko (Germany)            1.08.246 (2)   2.12.347 (3)  3.16.981 (5)   4.23.580 (54.632km/h)
7 Christian Lademann (Germany)       1.08.523 (3)   2.12.516 (5)  3.17.842 (7)   4.23.625 (54.623km/h)
8 Fabien Sanchez (France)            1.09.388 (10)  2.14.761 (10) 3.20.386 (9)   4.25.638 (54.209km/h)
9 Alexey Markov (Russia)             1.08.987 (8)   2.13.245 (7)  3.18.609 (8)   4.25.868 (54.162km/h)
10 Levi Heimans (Netherlands)        1.10.936 (17)  2.16.004 (13) 3.21.153 (11)  4.26.786 (53.975km/h)
11 Mark Jamieson (Australia)         1.09.174 (9)   2.15.222 (11) 3.22.354 (13)  4.27.856 (53.760km/h)
12 Jens Mouris (Netherlands)         1.10.529 (14)  2.15.913 (12) 3.21.992 (12)  4.29.937 (53.345km/h)
13 Vasili Kiryienka (Bielorussia)    1.08.624 (6)   2.13.724 (9)  3.21.144 (10)  4.30.091 (53.315km/h)
14 Jérôme Neuville (France)          1.11.221 (18)  2.17.071 (14) 3.23.643 (14)  4.31.215 (53.094km/h)
15 Kei Uchida (Japan)                1.12.496 (21)  2.18.184 (18) 3.23.824 (15)  4.32.272 (52.888km/h)
16 Alexander Serov (Russia)          1.10.744 (16)  2.17.165 (15) 3.24.135 (16)  4.32.990 (52.749km/h)
17 Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy)      1.10.146 (13)  2.18.061 (16) 3.27.218 (17)  4.36.729 (52.036km/h)
18 Arles Antonio Castro (Colombia)   1.11.723 (20)  2.19.909 (21) 3.29.132 (19)  4.37.188 (51.950km/h)
19 Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania)       1.10.719 (15)  2.18.115 (17) 3.27.372 (18)  4.37.344 (51.921km/h)
20 Hossein Askari (Iran)             1.13.088 (22)  2.21.522 (22) 3.31.817 (22)  4.41.876 (51.086km/h)
21 George Ninos (Greece)             1.09.782 (12)  2.18.202 (19) 3.29.377 (20)  4.42.191 (51.029km/h)
22 Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)           1.11.241 (19)  2.19.559 (20) 3.30.388 (21)  4.44.876 (50.548km/h)

Start list

Qualifying

Heat 1
 
Hossein Askari (Iran)
Kei Uchida (Japan)
 
Heat 2
 
Robert Hayles (Great Britain)
Yuriy Yuda (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 3
 
Fabien Sanchez (France)
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
 
Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania)
Alexander Serov (Russia)
 
Heat 5
 
Alessandro Mazzolani (Italy)
George Ninos (Greece)
 
Heat 6
 
Levi Heimans (Netherlands)
Christian Lademann (Germany)
 
Heat 7
 
Jens Mouris (Netherlands)
Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
 
Vasili Kiryienka (Bielorussia)
Jérôme Neuville (France)
 
Heat 9
 
Paul Manning (Great Britain)
Mark Jamieson (Australia)
 
Heat 10
 
Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)
Alexey Markov (Russia)
 
Heat 11
 
Luke Roberts (Australia)
Robert Bartko (Germany)