Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

12th Paralympic Games - JO

Athens, September 18-27, 2004

Main Page    Results    Explanation of categories    Previous Day     Next Day

Day 6 - September 24

Otxoa gets revenge

Spanish former professional rider Javier Otxoa got his revenge on track rival Darren Kenny (Great Britain) in the Men CP 3 General Class Individual road race today when he crossed the line some 35 seconds ahead of the man who beat him in the individual pursuit a few day's before. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina) took the bronze.

Photos

Images by AFP

Results

Men HC A Handcycle Road Race
 
1 Rastislav Turecek (Slovakia)                 1.05.48
2 Franz Weber (Switzerland)                       0.01
3 Christoph Etzlstorfer (Austria)                 4.52
4 Andreas Kiemes (Germany)                        7.54
5 Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria)                   8.03
DNF James Harlan (USA)                                
 
Men HC B/C Handcycle Road Race
 
1 Johann Mayrhofer (Austria)                   1.17.29
2 Alejandro Albor (USA)                               
3 Johan Reekers (Netherlands)                     0.01
4 Cefas Bouman (Netherlands)                          
5 Franz Nietlispach (Switzerland)                 7.22
6 Marcel Pipek (Czech Republic)                   8.11
7 Seth Arseneau (USA)                            10.00
8 Roland Ruepp (Italy)                           10.02
9 Ziv Bar Shira (Israel)                         10.03
Lapped Markus Rauber (Switzerland)                    
Lapped Mark Beggs (Canada)                            
DNF Florian Sitzmann (Germany)                        
DNS Gregory Hockensmith (USA)                         
 
Men CP 3 Bicycle Gen Class Ind RR&TT
 
1 Javier Otxoa (Spain)                         1.01.01
2 Darren Kenny (Great Britain)                    0.35
3 Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina)                           
4 Daniel Nicholson (USA)                              
5 Yong Sik Jin (Korea)                            0.36
6 Andrew Panazzolo (Australia)                    1.38
7 Maurice Eckhard (Spain)                         1.48
8 Jean Quevillon (Canada)                         1.52
9 Augusto Pereira (Portugal)                      7.02
 
Men CP 4 Bicycle Gen Class Ind RR&TT
 
1 Michel Alcaine (France)                      1.22.23
2 Peter Homann (Australia)                            
3 Christopher Scott (Australia)                       
4 Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic)                        
5 Klaus Lungershausen (Germany)                   0.01
6 Michael Kurz (Austria)                          0.04
7 Albert Michini (USA)                            0.06
8 Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic)                    0.33
9 Stephan Herholdt (South Africa)                 4.08
10 Petr Plihal (Czech Republic)                   4.09
11 Janos Plekker (South Africa)                   4.11
DNF Pan Kyu Kim (Korea)                               
 
Men CP 1/2 Tricycle Road Race
 
1 Mark Le Flohic (Australia)                     46.53
2 Stuart Flacks (USA)                             0.35
3 Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Japan)                         1.21
4 Josef Winkler (Czech Republic)                  2.28
5 Dirk Boon (Belgium)                             3.33
6 Andreas Hillers (Germany)                       6.12
7 Paul Jalbert (Canada)                          10.57
DNF Adriaan Nel (South Africa)                        

Women LC 1-4&CP 3/4 Bicycle Time Trial
                                            Actual time  % Factor  Corrected time

1 Karen Jacobsen (Denmark) DV4                28.27.27    96.738     27.31.57
2 Claire Mclean (Australia) LC1               27.39.95       100      0.08.38
3 Sara Tretola (Switzerland) LC1              28.00.04       100      0.28.47
4 Barbara Buchan (USA) DV3                    31.46.78    88.115      0.28.58
5 Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) LC1            28.24.73       100      0.53.16
6 Allison Jones (USA) LC3                     31.11.26     92.02      1.10.36
7 Ju Fang Zhou (China) LC1                    29.10.45       100      1.38.88
8 Feng Zhen An (China) LC1                    29.55.60       100      2.24.03
9 Qi Tang (China) LC3                         33.06.72     92.02      2.56.60
10 Susan Van Staden (South Africa) LC3        33.52.21     92.02      3.38.46
11 Daniela Prochazkova (Czech Republic) DV4   37.20.01    96.738      8.35.37
DNF Jirong Wang (China) LC2                               96.412