Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

 

6th Tour de Langkawi - 2.3

Malaysia, February 6-18, 2001

2000 Results    Stage list    Preview    Starting list    Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 0 - February 4: Langkawi - Langkawi, 64.4 km
  • Stage 1 - February 6: Alor Setar - Sungai Petani, 182 km
  • Stage 2 - February 7: Gerik - Kota Bharu, 226.3 km
  • Stage 3 - February 8: Kota Bharu - Kuala Terengganu, 177.3 km
  • Stage 4 - February 9: Dungun - Kuantan, 135.5 km
  • Stage 5 - February 10: Pekan - Kota Tinggi, 241.1 km
  • Stage 6 - February 11: Kluang - Melaka, 150.4 km
  • Rest day - February 12
  • Stage 7 - February 13: Melaka - Klang, 172.1 km
  • Stage 8 - February 14: Kuala Kubu Baru - Tanah Rata, 154.4 km
  • Stage 9 - February 15: Tapah - Genting Highlands, 132.0 km
  • Stage 10 - February 16: Shah Alam - Shah Alam ITT, 26.6 km
  • Stage 11 - February 17: Kuala Lumpur Tower - Shah Alam, 162.9 km
  • Stage 12 - February 18: Circuit Kuala Lumpur Dataran Merdeka, 75.6 km

Preview

By Mark Cassley-Sharon, cyclingnews.com correspondent

The Tour de Langkawi itself has now been given a 2.3 rating by the UCI, and with prize money totaling US $400,000 it easily justifies its status as the fourth biggest cycle race in the world.

The first week of the event, which covers over 1600 kilometres, will take the riders from the west coast to the east, skimming the Thai border, before heading south almost to Singapore. The mountain stages are being saved for the second week with stage in each of the Cameron and Genting Highlands. The latter boasts the steepest climb of any professional cycle race in the world. The race finishes in Kuala Lumpur on Sunday 18 February.

For many teams it will be an early season tester of training and technique, but a combination of competition, terrain and the tropical weather will ensure that no one will be taking it easy.

Starting list

Mercury-Viatel                      Mapei-Quick Step
1 Chris Horner (USA)                11 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)
2 Niklas Axelsson (Swe)             12 Dario David Cioni (Ita)
3 Scott Moninger (USA)              14 Paolo Bettini (Ita)
4 Chris Wherry (USA)                15 Elio Aggiano (Ita)
5 Gordon Fraser (Can)               16 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa)
6 Jans Koerts (Ned)                 17 Davide Bramati (Ita)
7 Henk Vogels (Aus)                 18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)

CSC World Online                    Ceramica Panaria Fiordo
21 Michael Sandstod (Den)           31 Julio Albert Perez Cuapio (Mex)
22 Martin Rittsel (Swe)             32 Enrico Degano (Ita)
23 Nicki Sorensen (Den)             33 Antonio Varriale (Ita)
24 Danny Jonasson (Den)             34 Stefano Guerrini (Ita)
25 René Joergensen (Den)            35 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr)
26 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den)        36 Tom Leaper (Aus)
27 Bjarke Nielsen (Den)             37 Nathan O'Neill (Aus)

Credit Agricole                     Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
41 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)           51 Brad Davidson (Aus)
42 Jens Voigt (Ger)                 52 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita)
43 Anthony Langella (Fra)           53 Alessio Galletti (Ita)
44 Ludovic Martin (Fra)             54 Jörg Ludewig (Ger)
45 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)           55 Massimiliano Mori (Ita)
46 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)          56 Francesco Secchiari (Ita)
47 Christopher Jenner (Fra)         57 Christian Wegmann (Ger)

AG2R Prevoyance                     Telekom Malaysia
61 Linas Balciunas (Ltu)            71 Graeme Miller (NZl)
62 Stéphane Berges (Fra)            72 Victor Espiritu (Phi)
63 Philippe Bordenave (Fra)         73 Ghader Mizbani (Iri)
64 Laurent Estadieu (Fra)           74 Amir Zargari (Iri)
65 Alexandre Grux (Fra)             75 Ciarán Power (Irl)
66 Thierry Loder (Fra)              76 Musairi Musa (Mas)
67 Innar Mandoja (Est)              77 Kam-Po Wong (HKg)

Team FaKta                          Cantina  Tollo-Acqua & Sapone
81 Scott Sunderland (Aus)           91 Claudio Astolfi (Ita)
82 Lennie Kristensen (Den)          92 Federico Colonna (Ita)
83 Allan Johansen (Den)             93 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita)
84 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)          94 Federico Giabbecucci (Ita)
85 Manu L'hoir (Bel)                95 Emanuele Negrini (Ita)
86 Roberto Lochowski (Ger)          96 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr)
87 Morten Sonne (Den)               97 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita)

Mobilvetta Rossin                   Team Bonjour
101 Massimo Strazzer (Ita)          111 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra)
102 Milan Kadlec (Cze)              112 Walter Beneteau (Fra)
103 Daniele Castellan (Ita)         113 Charles Guilbert (Fra)
104 Domenico Gualdi (Ita)           114 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra)
105 Daniele Gadenz (Ita)            115 Mickael Pichon (Fra)
106 Uros Murn (Slo)                 116 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra)
107 Timoty Jones (Zim)              117 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)

Malaysia                            Canada
121 Razali Shahrul Neeza (Mas)      131 Mark Walters (Can)
122 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas)          132 Andrew Randell (Can)
123 Hamad Mohd. Mahazir (Mas)       133 Jacob Erker (Can)
124 Robert Lee (Mas)                134 Min Van Velzen (Can)
125 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas)             135 Svein Tuft (Can)
126 Razali Mohd. Hardi (Mas)        136 Cory Lange (Can)
127 Jamuladin Azlan (Mas)           137 Gregory Sienewicz (Can)

South AFrica                        Selle Italia-Pacific
141 Douglas Ryder (RSA)             151 Fortunato Baliani (Ita)
142 Kosie Loubser (RSA)             152 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita)
143 Simon Kessler (RSA)             153 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita)
144 Daniel Spence (RSA)             154 Andris Nauduzs (Lat)
145 Neil McDonald (RSA)             155 Csaba Szekeres (Hun)
146 James Perry (RSA)               156 Russel Van Hout (Aus)
147 Ian McLeod (RSA)

Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada           Phonak
161 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa)         171 Bert Grabsch (Ger)
162 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa)     172 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut)
163 Juan Anto Flecha Giannoni (Spa) 173 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi)
164 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa)   174 Stéphane Richner (Swi)
165 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa)   175 René Stadelmann (Swi)
166 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa)    176 Uwe Straumann (Swi)
167 José Manue Vasquez Palomo (Spa) 177 Alexandre Usov (Blr)

Team Gerolsteiner                   Indonesia
181 René Haselbacher (Aut)          191 Tonton Susanto (Ina)
182 Michael Rich (Ger)              192 Wawan Setyobudi (Ina)
183 Volker Ordowski (Ger)           193 Sulistiyono (Ina)
184 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu)            194 Matnur (Ina)
185 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger)         195 Suyitno (Ina)
186 Steffen Weigold (Ger)           196 Heru Febianto (Ina)
187 Peter Wrolich (Aut)             197 Amin Suryana (Ina)

China                               Japan
201 Xuezhong Tang (Chn)             211 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn)
202 Fuju Li (Chn)                   212 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn)
203 Yongbiao Zhu (Chn)              213 Junichi Shibuya (Jpn)
204 Yajun Ma (Chn)                  214 Makoto Iijima (Jpn)
205 Zhenjiang Li (Chn)              215 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn)
206 Xiao Yechen (Chn)               216 Yoshimasa Hiroshi (Jpn)
207 Xioahai Zheng (Chn)             217 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn)

Alexia Alluminio                    Collstrop-Palmans
221 Ivan Quaranta (Ita)             231 Tony Bracke (Bel)
222 Pascal Herve (Fra)              232 Dany Baeyens (Bel)
223 Serguei Outschakov (Ukr)        233 Eric De Clercq (Bel)
224 Mario Manzoni (Ita)             234 Hans De Meester (Bel)
225 Corrado Serina (Ita)            235 Oleg Pankov (Ukr)
226 Christian Auriemma (Ita)        236 Karel Pauwels (Bel)
227 Andrea Brognara (Ita)           237 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu)

Saturn
241 Frank Mccormack (USA)
242 Matt Decanio (USA)
243 Chris Fisher (USA)
244 Trent Klasna (USA)
245 Harm Jansen (Ned)
246 Michael Barry (Can)
247 Soren Petersen (Den)

Past winners

2000 Christopher Horner (USA)
1999 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)