Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

6th Tour de Langkawi - 2.3

Malaysia, February 6-18, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 4 - February 9: Dungun - Kuantan, 135.5 km

Koerts wins at record speed

By Mark Cassley-Sharon, cyclingnews.com correspondent

The Tour de Langkawi sped into the record books today, literally. Stage 4 from Dungan to Kuantan started as it meant to go on - fast, and when Jan Koerts took his first stage win, the Tour had set the fastest speed of any of the major tours with a speed of 51.95 km/h (32.31 mp/h). The only people on the Tour moving faster were the journalists racing for their record books to confirm the figures.

Until today the record for the fastest speed had been set by Marcel Wust in 1998 during the Tour of Spain when he achieved 51.137 km/h en route to Zaragoza. The fastest time in the Tour de France was 50.535 km/h set by Mario Cipollini in 1999 on the stage from Laval to Blois. Tailwinds notwithstanding, Koerts' record is still slower than Walter Godefroot's 52+ km/h average in a stage of the Tour of Tunisia in the 1960's.

The fast pace turned the race schedule on its head. The fasted expected schedule predicted the peloton's arrival at Kuantan at 18.13. Instead the peloton arrived almost 30 minutes early at 17:44 having covered the distance in 2h36'29". Even the last rider to complete the course, Indonesian Amin Suryana, finished ahead of schedule, 21'05 behind Koerts.

Observers had an inkling early on that the peloton gearing up for a day of action when it covered the opening 51km in an hour, then increased speed to cover 52km in the next. Whether or not the pace was geared to suppress breakaways was a moot point as attack after attack stretched the bunch to breaking point. Some 40 different riders were involved in breaks by the mid-way point.

The longest break of the day was accomplished by Estonian Innar Mandoja (AG2R Prevoyance) and American Chris Fisher (Saturn), They attacked at 96 km gone and managed to keep the bunch at bay for 33 km.

Despite further attacks by Panaria, Alexia and Saeco, the peloton was all together when it entered the home straight. Koerts who had been gathered up by teammate Henk Vogels for his lead out stormed ahead to push Ivan Quaranta (Alexia alluminio) and Andris Nauduzs to the runner-up spots.

Koerts used today to continue accumulating time and points over his rivals with a first and second place out of the day's three hot-spot sprints in addition to the stage win. He has now increased his margin on general classification to 25" ahead of Enrico Degano (Ceramiche Panaria) and Paolo Bettini (Mapei Quick-Step). Quaranta now occupies fourth spot, pushing Gordon Fraser into fifth.

Acknowledging that his possession of the yellow jersey is probably transitory, Koerts has now put 73 points in the bank, while Bettini trails 30 points behind. Quaranta and Alexandre Usov (Phonak) sharing 39, are snapping at Bettini's heels.

Results

1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel              2.36.29 (51.95 km/h)
2 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
3 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific
4 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner
5 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner
6 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak
7 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
9 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax
10 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
11 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
13 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
14 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
15 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta
16 Febrianto Febrianto (Ina) Indonesia
17 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel
18 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
19 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans
20 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin
21 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
22 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
23 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
24 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
25 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans
26 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia
27 Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn
28 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo
29 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online
30 Matnur Matnur (Ina) Indonesia
31 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner
32 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
33 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn
34 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan
35 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax
36 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak
37 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online
38 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax
39 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel
40 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online
41 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn
42 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel
43 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn
44 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
45 Mark Walters (Can) Canada
46 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio
47 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
48 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia
49 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax
50 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
51 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin
52 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia
53 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel
54 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia
55 Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo
56 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn
57 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour
58 Fuyu Li (Chn) China
59 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel
60 Neil MacDonald  (RSA) South Africa
61 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
62 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
63 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
64 James Perry (RSA) South Africa
65 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
66 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada
67 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
68 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
69 Tom Leaper (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
70 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
71 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
72 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada
73 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online
74 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
75 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
76 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak
77 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak
78 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
79 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin
80 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
81 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Pacific
82 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo
83 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
84 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
85 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
86 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
87 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan
88 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
89 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn
90 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe
91 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe
92 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta
93 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax
94 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
95 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo
96 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
97 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa
98 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China
99 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa
100 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo
101 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
102 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
103 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
104 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
105 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific
106 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia
107 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo
108 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada
109 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
110 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
111 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
112 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta
113 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax
114 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
115 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia
116 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada
117 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step
118 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel
119 Christian Auriemma (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
120 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia
121 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
122 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax
123 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada
124 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta
125 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
126 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
127 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa
128 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Japan
129 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Caffe
130 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
131 Cory Lange (Can) Canada
132 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa
133 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia
134 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
135 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
136 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
137 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour
138 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia
139 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China
140 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
141 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China
142 Stefan Richner (Swi) Phonak
143 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn
144 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
145 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online
146 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta
147 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
148 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
149 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
150 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta
151 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia
152 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria         0.26
153 Sergei Ouchakov (Ukr) Alexia Alluminio           0.30
154 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta               0.45
155 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online
156 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance              1.02
157 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia         12.58
158 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                    12.58
159 Yongbiao Zhu (Chn) China                        18.44
160 Amin Suryana (Ina) Indonesia                    21.05

General classification after stage 4

1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel               17.22.35
2 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria              0.25
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
4 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio               0.29
5 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel
6 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                        0.36
7 Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn                       0.39
8 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              0.41
9 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia               0.43
10 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe      0.44
11 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans
12 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
13 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online
14 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
15 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio
16 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel
17 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax
18 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
19 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin          0.46
20 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner             0.50
21 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax
22 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online
23 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                         0.54
24 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo
25 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel
26 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                  0.56
28 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel
29 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
30 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner           0.57
31 Mark Walters (Can) Canada
32 Razali Shahrulneeza (Mas) Malaysia
33 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
34 Fuyu Li (Chn) China
35 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo
36 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn
37 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn
38 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe
39 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada
40 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
41 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
42 Tom Leaper (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
43 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
44 Ken Hashikawa (Jpn) Japan
45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
46 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                       1.00
47 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio              1.01
48 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria            1.02
49 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel
50 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans           1.03
51 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo
52 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia
53 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia               1.05
54 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole           1.06
55 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans
56 Matnur Matnur (Ina) Indonesia
57 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online
58 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online
59 Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Pacific
60 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak
61 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia
62 James Perry (RSA) South Africa
63 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
64 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
65 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa
66 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn
67 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China
68 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
69 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
70 Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo
71 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn
72 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia             1.08
73 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel                  1.09
74 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak
75 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
76 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo
77 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin
78 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa
79 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta
80 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada
81 Cory Lange (Can) Canada
82 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific         1.11
83 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin           1.18
84 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour
85 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa
86 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia
87 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
88 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan
89 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China
90 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax
91 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax
92 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
93 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
94 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada
95 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin
96 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific
97 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
98 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak
99 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
100 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
101 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia
102 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta
103 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia
104 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
105 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
106 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
107 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada
108 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
109 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax
110 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia
111 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour
112 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
113 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
114 Stefan Richner (Swi) Phonak
115 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             1.23
116 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio           1.25
117 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria         1.29
118 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific        1.34
119 Sergei Ouchakov (Ukr) Alexia Alluminio           1.36
120 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax      1.37
121 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio            1.39
122 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step       1.44
123 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax      2.11
124 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Caffe         2.14
125 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step     2.18
126 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin             2.28
127 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                2.29
128 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                      2.42
129 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance              2.44
130 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria         2.49
131 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe      2.58
132 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance            3.17
133 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo
134 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                  3.18
135 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia                        3.35
136 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner           3.51
137 Neil MacDonald  (RSA) South Africa               3.52
138 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                 3.59
139 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                 4.08
140 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe     4.17
141 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance             4.23
142 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia              4.25
143 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                   4.35
144 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner         5.52
145 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta               6.21
146 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe        6.25
147 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta               6.25
148 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn                  6.34
149 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                6.37
150 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta                     7.48
151 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online            7.54
152 Christian Auriemma (Ita) Alexia Alluminio        7.55
153 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                        9.06
154 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online         10.09
155 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                      10.39
156 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia         23.08
157 Yongbiao Zhu (Chn) China                        24.52
158 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                    25.59
159 Febrianto Febrianto (Ina) Indonesia             40.55
160 Amin Suryana (Ina) Indonesia                  1.02.04

Points classification

1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel                   73 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             43
3 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio               39
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                        39
5 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria              32
6 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel                 26
7 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin           26
8 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner             26
9 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax        26
10 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific         22
11 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner             21
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole           19
13 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              15
14 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                       15
15 Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn                      14
16 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) AG2R Prevoyance             14
17 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe      12
18 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner          11
19 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                   10
20 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                   9
21 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              9
22 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                         9
23 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                8
24 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                          8
25 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe          7
26 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner            6
27 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                   6
28 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                6
29 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax           5
30 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                5
31 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo               5
32 Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn                    5
33 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                 5
34 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step       4
35 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                 4
36 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online             4
37 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo               3
38 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                3
39 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia               3
40 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe       3
41 Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia                          3
42 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                  2
43 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio               2
44 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step          1
45 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel                   1
46 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                1
47 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                       1
48 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online            1

Mountains classification

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step          14 pts
2 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                10
3 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                 8
4 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                     7
5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                         4
6 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific        4
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              2
8 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada                        2
9 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia              2
10 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                 1
11 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                 1

Teams classification

1 Mercury Viatel                               52.09.47
2 Mapei - Quick Step                           0.04
3 Team Gerolsteiner                            0.10
4 Alexia Alluminio                             0.11
5 Ceramiche Panaria                            0.24
6 Saturn                                       0.33
7 Colchon Relax                                0.38
8 CSC World Online
9 Cantina Tollo                                0.43
10 Saeco Macchine Caffe                        0.45
11 Phonak
12 Japan
13 Telekom Malaysia
14 Collstrop-Palmans                           0.54
15 Credit Agricole                             0.57
16 Selle Italia-Pacific                        0.58
17 Canada                                      1.01
18 Mobilvetta For. Trentini                    1.06
19 AG2R Prevoyance                             1.07
20 Bonjour                                     1.10
21 South Africa
22 Malaysia                                    1.12
23 China                                       1.19
24 Indonesia                                   2.04
25 Team Fakta                                  3.31