Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

6th Tour de Langkawi - 2.3

Malaysia, February 6-18, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 10 - February 16: Shah Alam - Shah Alam ITT, 26.6 km

Trial, but no error

By Steve Thomas, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Click for larger image
Nathan O'Neill
Photo: © Mark Cassley-Sharon

The sole time trial stage of the Tour De Langkawi may well have been a relatively short burst at just a shade over 26 kilometres, but with the overall classification running so close it looked all set to be the deciding punch in a friendly bout within the Mapei team.

Having Paolo Lanfranchi in yellow, just 1'23 ahead of teammate Paolo Bettini, barring accident or a miraculous time trial from second placed Paolo Bertoglio of Panaria, the overall classification looked set to be a Mapei double topper. However, with Lanfranchi's self-confessed weakness against the clock, the only question was which of the Italian duo would end the day, and most probably the tour, in yellow.

The circuit around Shah Alam was a real technical twister, with an octopus like configuration, and a whole load of draggy rises. The majority of the field hit the road by mid-afternoon, when the sun was at its most ferocious. But this heat also meant dry conditions, which were to prove extremely beneficial for them. However the weather turned for the last 20 or so riders, and heavy rains fell on the twisty circuit, making for a treacherous showdown to the GC.

Dry starter Nathan O'Neill, former Australian time trial champion, riding for the Italian Panaria team, surprised the uninitiated when he stormed home in a time of 29.18.2 to take the lead, and one which would ultimately earn him the stage victory ahead of Michael Rich of Groelstiener, who was the first of the wet starters.

The real attention however was all focused on the battle of the Mapeis, and as the rain fell harder Bettini hit the slippery streets with style, pounding around to a fine fourth place stage finish, catching Pascal Herve for 2 minutes along the way. As the drenched crowds waited with bated breath for the yellow jersey to arrive, Paolo Lanfranchi, the clock was counting.

For Bettini it just was not going to count fast enough. Lanfranchi had done it, the ride he needed to keep his lead, and by a commanding 54 seconds. As Bettini leap-frogged into second overall, the Mapei camp couldn't have asked for more.

Following a disastrous stage to Genting on the previous day, Mercury saved a little grace when Chris Wherry stormed around to finish third, which moved him neatly on to the final rung of the podium.

Tomorrow the riders hit the road for a rolling stage around Shah Alam and Kaula Lumpar, though the overall GC looks set in stone.

Results

1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria           29.18.20 (49.48 km/h)
2 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner               0.08.4
3 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                  1.05.8
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             1.43.1
5 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              1.47.4
6 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                1.53.6
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe            1.55.7
8 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step       1.59.2
9 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax           2.06.0
10 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                      2.06.6
11 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                 2.07.1
12 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel              2.10.8
13 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step         2.12.0
14 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                           2.12.1
15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                  2.14.6
16 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                         2.14.8
17 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole          2.17.0
18 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online             2.17.5
19 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax         2.22.0
20 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step        2.23.2
21 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria          2.36.3
21 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour
23 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia              2.40.7
24 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                         2.43.2
25 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria           2.43.6
26 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta                      2.51.5
27 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa                  2.52.9
28 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific       2.59.3
29 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                3.02.1
29 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin
31 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo              3.02.2
32 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia             3.02.7
33 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance               3.03.5
34 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific         3.04.0
35 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak                        3.04.1
36 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                       3.04.2
37 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                     3.06.0
38 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                3.07.4
39 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                          3.07.8
40 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                      3.08.8
41 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step           3.09.3
42 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                3.11.1
43 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                        3.13.8
44 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn                         3.14.0
45 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax             3.17.3
46 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                    3.17.4
47 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance              3.19.5
48 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                 3.20.1
49 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                  3.20.5
50 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online            3.21.2
50 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
52 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole            3.22.1
53 Neil Mac Donald (RSA) South Africa                3.23.0
54 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                       3.24.7
55 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans               3.30.1
56 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance               3.34.6
57 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada                      3.34.7
58 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria               3.34.9
59 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                         3.36.5
60 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                3.37.0
61 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online             3.37.4
62 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              3.37.7
63 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans           3.38.8
64 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              3.39.3
65 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific     3.42.9
66 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio               3.46.7
67 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                      3.47.6
68 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo               3.50.4
69 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific         3.52.2
70 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin             3.53.9
71 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax        3.57.2
72 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax       4.03.1
73 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia             4.05.2
74 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                        4.06.0
75 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                        4.06.5
76 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa                     4.06.8
77 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio             4.06.9
78 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                    4.07.1
79 Mark Walters (Can) Canada                         4.08.6
80 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner         4.13.9
81 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax           4.14.3
82 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                  4.14.8
83 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                               4.18.5
84 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe       4.19.4
85 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn                      4.21.0
86 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              4.21.8
87 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe      4.27.0
88 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                 4.27.6
89 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                      4.29.6
90 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia            4.38.3
91 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online            4.38.7
92 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin           4.40.5
93 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia           4.40.7
94 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe    4.41.1
95 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole           4.48.1
96 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia               4.50.1
97 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance            4.51.0
98 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online           4.52.3
99 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                         4.57.1
100 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo             4.58.0
101 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                          4.59.1
102 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                 4.59.9
103 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                      5.02.5
104 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner            5.04.1
105 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                    5.06.3
106 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online            5.09.3
107 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                    5.09.9
108 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax      5.15.8
109 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia              5.17.7
110 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia               5.43.7
111 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin           5.48.4
112 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                  6.04.4
113 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                6.37.7
114 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia            6.57.9
115 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                  7.47.1

Points

1 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria                 15 pts
2 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                   14
3 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                      13
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 12
5 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                  11
6 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                    10
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe                 9
8 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step            8
9 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax                7
10 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                           6
11 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                      5
12 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                   4
13 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              3
14 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                                2
15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                       1

Asian Rider

1 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                           32.01
2 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                0.19
3 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                            0.43
4 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                         1.04
5 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                           1.22
6 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                       1.23
7 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                  1.35
8 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                         1.46
9 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia               1.55
10 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia             1.57
11 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                 2.06
12 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                           2.13
13 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                             2.15
14 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                 2.34
15 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                  3.00
16 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                     3.21
17 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                   3.54
18 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia               4.14

Teams

1 Mercury Viatel                                     1.33.00 
2 Ceramiche Panaria                                     0.13 
3 Mapei - Quick Step                                    0.23 
4 Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada                             2.39 
5 Credit Agricole                                       2.47 
6 Canada                                                3.18 
7 Phonak                                                3.22 
8 Saturn                                                3.28 
9 Team Fakta                                            3.58 
10 CSC World Online                                     4.09 
11 South Africa                                         4.14 
12 Team Gerolsteiner                                    4.20 
13 AG2R Prevoyance                                      4.37 
14 Selle Italia-Pacific                                 4.40 
15 Telekom Malaysia                                     4.41 
16 Mobilvetta                                           5.10 
17 Saeco Macchine per Caffe                             5.35 
18 Bonjour                                              5.36 
19 Collstrop-Palmans                                    5.42 
20 Japan                                                6.12 
21 Cantina Tollo                                        6.44 
22 China                                                7.45 
23 Malaysia                                            11.22 

Asian teams

1 Japan                                              1.39.12
2 Telekom Malaysia                                      1.12
3 China                                                 1.33
4 Malaysia                                              5.10

General classification after stage 10

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step         37.51.35
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                0.54
3 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                     1.57
4 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria               2.43
5 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole              3.59
6 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                   4.21
7 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                  4.32
8 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe               4.35
9 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific           4.58
10 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online               5.05
11 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                         5.27
12 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax             6.15
13 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                    6.28
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step           7.05
15 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                         7.17
16 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                   7.30
17 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner            8.08
18 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo
19 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak                           8.20
20 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific       10.52
21 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online               11.45
22 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole              12.18
23 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                12.20
24 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific           12.31
25 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                  12.39
26 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia               13.07
27 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                           14.02
28 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                      14.23
29 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                15.13
30 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa                    16.09
31 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online               16.38
32 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                          17.07
33 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax               17.39
34 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia              18.08
35 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia                18.51
36 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                            19.06
37 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                 19.10
38 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                 20.26
39 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                         20.51
40 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio               20.54
41 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin               20.55
42 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                      21.30
43 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin                21.42
44 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                 22.09
45 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step        22.22
46 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                    22.41
47 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             22.46
48 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                           22.52
49 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax             23.52
50 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                       24.56
51 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance               26.09
52 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                          26.14
53 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                 27.26
54 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                    27.31
55 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                   27.47
56 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance              28.13
57 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                     28.15
58 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa                       28.27
59 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                          28.40
60 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                       29.18
61 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                           29.57
62 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                  30.15
63 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta                        30.22
64 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                        31.10
65 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour                      33.11
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                    33.12
67 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                         33.37
68 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                 33.54
69 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner               34.16
70 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn                           34.42
71 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                 34.45
72 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn                        34.47
73 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                     35.22
74 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               35.45
75 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                 35.56
76 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                36.25
77 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia               36.31
78 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada                        36.47
79 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe         36.58
80 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria              37.55
81 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                             38.13
82 Mark Walters (Can) Canada                           38.19
83 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans             38.35
84 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                           39.02
85 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe        39.12
86 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia               39.29
87 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe      39.31
88 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax           40.01
89 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole             40.04
90 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax         40.20
91 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria            40.27
92 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online              40.49
93 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo                40.58
94 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                   41.05
95 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                41.17
96 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                             41.21
97 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific           42.06
98 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin              42.15
99 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax          42.42
100 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin            42.53
101 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax        43.28
102 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                      43.36
103 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans               43.49
104 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                        43.51
105 Neil Mac Donald (RSA) South Africa                 45.25
106 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                46.03
107 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                  46.06
108 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo                46.54
109 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                 47.08
110 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online              48.14
111 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                 48.33
112 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                   49.14
113 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia            56.21
114 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online          1.01.27
115 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                     1.04.47

Asian rider classification

1 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                38.04.14
2 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                 0.28
3 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                             1.23
4 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                        1.44
5 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia                5.29
6 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                   6.31
7 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                      15.36
8 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                           16.01
9 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                            17.18
10 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                        18.31
11 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                 21.15
12 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                 23.17
13 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia               23.52
14 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                           26.23
15 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                             28.42
16 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                   33.27
17 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia             43.42
18 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                        52.08

Points classification

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 114 pts
2 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific               54
3 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax             49
4 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               41
5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                             39
6 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                       37
7 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                 30
8 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                                 28
9 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner                   27
10 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                    26
11 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe           26
12 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                  20
13 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                    20
14 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific            19
15 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole               19
16 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe                19
17 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                18
18 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                   17
19 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria                 15
20 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                       15
21 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                            15
22 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                14
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                       14
24 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax               14
25 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online                 13
26 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole                 13
27 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step           12
28 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                    11
29 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia                   11
30 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                              11
31 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                      11
32 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                        11
33 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                     10
34 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                           9
35 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                            9
36 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                     9
37 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              8
38 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                    8
39 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                    7
40 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                       7
41 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo                     7
42 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                            6
43 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                       6
44 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                     6
45 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                    5
46 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online                   5
47 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                      5
48 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                                5
49 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    5
50 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner               4
51 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    4
52 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online                  4
53 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                        4
54 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online                   3
55 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                              3
56 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                        3
57 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax               2
58 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                              2
59 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                      1
60 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin                   1
61 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                    1
62 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 1
63 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online                 1

Mountains classification

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               66 pts
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                     40
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                  29
4 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                 20
5 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                       20
6 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                           18
7 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 15
8 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific             11
9 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                     10
10 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole               10
11 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe                 8
12 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                         7
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              7
14 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                      6
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                             4
16 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online                  4
17 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                              3
18 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                        3
19 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                            3
20 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                   2
21 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                    2
22 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                    2
23 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                      1
24 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                      1
25 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner               1

Teams classification

1 Mapei - Quick Step                               113.41.41
2 Phonak                                               16.01
3 Mercury Viatel                                       16.35
4 Selle Italia-Pacific                                 19.44
5 CSC World Online                                     23.18
6 South Africa                                         29.13
7 Telekom Malaysia                                     29.15
8 Saturn                                               35.07
9 Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada                            38.18
10 Mobilvetta                                          40.21
11 Credit Agricole                                     42.21
12 Team Gerolsteiner                                   42.48
13 AG2R Prevoyance                                     52.26
14 Ceramiche Panaria                                 1.04.15
15 Japan                                             1.04.58
16 Team Fakta                                        1.07.57
17 Bonjour                                           1.08.25
18 Cantina Tollo                                     1.09.37
19 Saeco Macchine per Caffe                          1.11.10
20 China                                             1.12.04
21 Canada                                            1.14.39
22 Malaysia                                          1.18.31
23 Collstrop-Palmans                                 1.26.36

Asian teams classification

1 Telekom Malaysia                                 114.17.25
2 Japan                                                29.14
3 China                                                36.20
4 Malaysia                                             42.47

Courtesy of Seamus Shortall/www.tdl.com.my