Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

6th Tour de Langkawi - 2.3

Malaysia, February 6-18, 2001

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 9 - February 15: Tapah - Genting Highlands, 132.0 km

Triple Paolo, double Mapei

By Steve Thomas, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Click for larger image
Peloton speed
Photo: © Mark Cassley-Sharon

Following on from yesterday's high finish at Cameron Highlands, the Tour De Langkawi 2001 once again took to the hills for the second of its double whammy of mountain top finishes. This time it was the evil climb to Genting Highlands, shorter but far steeper than the previous day and a test which all but sealed the race's final GC.

Once again the Mapei team controlled things, with Paolo Lanfranchi claiming his second consecutive mountain stage win, putting him into teammate Paolo Bettini's race leader's jersey as the race heads for tomorrow's 26 km rolling time trial. This was the stage that the riders were fearing most of all, as the "Beast Of The East" (as the mountain is known) with tired legs is a formidable task. It is considered tough enough to rival anything else that the pro peloton has to face in any of the bigger tours.

Early in the race an 18 man group went clear. But the winds and temperatures were high, and eventually the group was shredded to just three as the riders hit the foot of the 25 km climb to Genting. Those three consisted of Mapei duo Rinaldo Nocentini and Davide Bramati, with Alexia's Corrado Cerina riding shotgun.

As the climb begun to bite hard, Nocentini left the others behind and tried to make the most of his near 4 minute advantage over the yellow jersey group, which was being driven by his teammate and the man in yellow, Paolo Bettini himself. The advantage gradually dwindled, and Pascal Herve (Alexia) made his bid for victory. The Mapei duo were not prepared to sit back, and as the wind strengthened and the road steepened even more, Lanfranchi made his own move to win.

"We had no plan, only to take as much time as possible out of our main rivals," commented Lanfranchi afterwards, as by the time the race reached the ultra-steep finale to Genting, Lanfranchi was alone and on the road to yellow. In second place was Panaria's Paolo Bertoglio, who came in 49 seconds behind Lanfranchi and 46 seconds in front of Paolo Bettini in third.

"This was the second time I've been sent to Langkawi as a last minute reserve, and once again it's gone well," Lanfranchi added, somewhat understating the case (He won the TDL last time in 1999).

Tomorrow Lanfranchi descends the start ramp with 1'23 advantage to his teammate Bettini. This race really is going to go down to the nail: "I'm not a great time trialist. Paolo (Bettini) is much faster, so I will have to ride the time trial of my life to win. But either way it looks that we will keep the jersey within the team," surmised the yellow jersey holder.

Jans Koerts finally lost his overall lead in the points competition even though his main rival Ivan Quaranta quit the race on the windy road to Genting. Koerts made the final climb, only to be eliminated for finishing outside of the time limit. Thus, the points jersey now passes to Bettini who has helped ensure that Mapei stay in complete control of this race, only failing to lead the "Best Asian Rider/Team" classifications. Telekom Malaysia's Kam Po Wong is winning the Asian rider's GC, while his team is winning the Asian team GC.

Results

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step         3.30.34 (37.61 km/h)
2 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria              0.49
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               1.35
4 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                    2.29
5 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio
6 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe              2.34
7 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole             3.00
8 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific          3.09
9 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online
10 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                        3.24
11 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                3.26
12 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner           3.29
13 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                   3.30
14 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                3.49
15 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                  4.29
16 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax            4.37
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step          4.53
18 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak                          5.10
19 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia               5.17
20 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                        6.06
21 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa                    7.14
22 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin                7.35
23 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                          7.44
24 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                  7.49
25 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                          7.55
26 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific       8.04
27 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific           8.42
28 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                 9.02
29 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online               9.14
30 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                       9.38
31 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
32 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan
33 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax             9.46
34 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa
35 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
36 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                     10.08
37 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                     10.10
38 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                    11.01
39 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                  11.28
40 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                           11.35
41 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online
42 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                 12.39
43 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan
44 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                       12.42
45 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
46 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                12.49
47 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia             12.55
48 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                13.09
49 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                   13.45
50 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step
51 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                       13.48
52 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax              14.16
53 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                        14.35
54 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                          14.57
55 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia               15.10
56 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner
57 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia            15.17
58 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                          15.23
59 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio              15.50
60 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                16.08
61 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn
62 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                    16.15
63 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                  16.45
64 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia              17.04
65 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin              18.04
66 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                  18.30
67 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada                       18.39
68 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn
69 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step       19.17
70 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax
71 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta
72 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              20.01
73 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                 20.43
74 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax
75 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia
76 Neil Mac Donald (RSA) South Africa
77 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
78 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
79 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn
80 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo
81 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour
82 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa
83 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
84 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
85 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin
86 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe       20.50
87 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China
88 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific
89 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia
90 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax
91 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole            20.54
92 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                 20.58
93 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance             21.04
94 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
95 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
96 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel
97 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak
98 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
99 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
100 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe
101 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa
102 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria          21.13
103 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria               21.15
104 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                           21.43
105 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online            22.11
106 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                     22.24
107 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria            22.30
108 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance               22.41
109 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              22.54
110 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              23.01
111 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online             23.17
112 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax       24.19
113 Mark Walters (Can) Canada                         24.40
114 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo               25.06
115 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online           25.14

Finished outside time limit

Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alexia Alluminio                27.59
Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo
Christian Auriemma (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
Cory Lange (Can) Canada
Tom Leaper (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
Emanuele Negrini (Ita) Cantina Tollo
Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel
Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Viatel
Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans
Sergei Ouchakov (Ukr) Alexia Alluminio
Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans
Robert Lee (Mas) Malaysia
René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner              28.07
Mario Manzoni (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury Viatel
Andrew Randell (Can) Canada                           33.37

DNF Philippe Bordenave (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
DNF Stefan Richner (Swi) Phonak
DNF Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Alexia Alluminio
DNS Russel Van Hout (Aus) Selle Italia-Pacific
DNS Volker Ordowski (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
DNS Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Team Gerolsteiner
DNS Steffen Weigold (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner
DNS Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan
DNS Christopher Fisher (USA) Saturn
DNS Henricus Jansen (Ned) Saturn

Sprints

Hot Spot Sprint at Bidor

1 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    5 pts
2 Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        2
4 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel                        1

Hot Spot Sprint at Slim River
 
1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel                        5 pts
2 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans               3
3 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                  2
4 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                    1

Hot Spot Sprint at Behrang
 
1 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury Viatel                        5 pts
2 Donatas Virbickas (Ltu) Collstrop-Palmans               3
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        2
4 René Haselbacher (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner                1

Mountains

KOM Hors Categorie at Genting Highlands

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              25 pts
2 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                20
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 16
4 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                      12
5 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                    10
6 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe                 8
7 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole                6
8 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific             5
9 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online                  4
10 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                           3
11 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                   2
12 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner              1

Asian rider

1 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia             3.35.51
2 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                   2.32
3 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                  3.45
4 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                            4.21
5 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                       4.53
6 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                           7.22
7 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                         7.25
8 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia               7.38
9 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                  7.52
10 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                        8.31
11 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                           9.40
12 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia            10.00
13 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                          10.06
14 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                    10.58
15 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia              11.47
16 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                  13.13
17 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                15.26
18 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                            15.33

Teams

1 Mapei - Quick Step                               10.38.30
2 Phonak                                               9.30
3 Mercury Viatel                                      10.58
4 Selle Italia-Pacific                                13.07
5 South Africa                                        14.41
6 CSC World Online                                    17.10
7 Telekom Malaysia                                    19.13
8 Colchon Relax                                       21.51
9 Mobilvetta                                          22.21
10 Saturn                                             23.21
11 Team Gerolsteiner                                  24.33
12 Team Fakta                                         26.30
13 Credit Agricole                                    26.44
14 Japan                                              29.17
15 China                                              32.34
16 Ceramiche Panaria                                  36.29
17 Saeco Macchine                                     37.40
18 Canada                                             38.01
19 Malaysia                                           39.13
20 AG2R Prevoyance                                    40.10
21 Cantina Tollo                                      42.27
22 Collstrop-Palmans                                  47.48
23 Bonjour                                            48.23

General classification after stage 9

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step        37.20.05
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               1.23
3 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria              2.12
4 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                  2.47
5 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                    3.03
6 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole             3.54
7 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online               3.56
8 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific          4.11
9 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                         4.30
10 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                4.33
11 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe             4.52
12 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                   5.20
13 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner           6.06
14 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax            6.21
15 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                  6.35
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step          6.54
17 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                7.18
18 Matthew Decanio (USA) Saturn                        7.23
19 Uwe Straumann (Swi) Phonak                          7.28
20 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                  9.08
21 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific       9.21
22 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online              10.20
23 Csaba Szekerez (Hun) Selle Italia-Pacific          10.51
24 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole             11.08
25 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia              12.17
26 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                     12.28
27 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                          13.31
28 Danny Jonasson (Den) CSC World Online              13.41
29 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance               14.06
30 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner               14.24
31 Douglas Ryder (RSA) South Africa                   15.28
32 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia             15.42
33 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                         16.05
34 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Colchon Relax              16.34
35 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                17.04
36 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                           18.10
37 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia               18.23
38 Corrado Serina (Ita) Alexia Alluminio              18.59
39 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                19.08
40 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin              19.13
41 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                        19.39
42 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                   19.53
43 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak                     20.25
44 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                20.47
45 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Mobilvetta Rossin               20.52
46 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step            21.49
47 José Vasquez Palomo (Spa) Colchon Relax            21.50
48 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                      21.58
49 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step       22.35
50 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                          22.49
51 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                         24.20
52 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                    24.23
53 Stéphane Berges (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance              25.00
54 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                   25.28
55 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance             25.34
56 Morten Sonne (Den) Team Fakta                      26.24
57 Ian McLeod (RSA) South Africa                      26.32
58 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                         26.46
59 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                27.45
60 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                  27.52
61 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                          28.33
62 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                       28.53
63 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                 29.16
64 Manu L'hoir (Bel) Team Fakta                       29.43
65 Allan Johansen (Den) Team Fakta                    29.47
66 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                30.49
67 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner              31.24
68 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia              31.45
69 Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn                       32.38
70 Min Van Velzen (Can) Canada                        32.45
71 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Bonjour                     32.47
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                   33.10
73 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                33.18
74 Julio Perez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                33.22
75 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn                          33.40
76 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe        34.51
77 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans               34.58
78 Greg Seiniewicz (Can) Canada                       35.25
79 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              36.10
80 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                          36.17
81 Mark Walters (Can) Canada                          36.23
82 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe       36.57
83 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe     37.02
84 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans            37.08
85 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Colchon Relax        37.16
86 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole            37.28
87 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Telekom Malaysia              37.36
88 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo               38.12
89 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                            38.13
90 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online             38.23
91 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                            38.34
92 Daniele Gadenz (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin             38.39
93 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                  38.50
94 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax          39.51
95 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step               39.52
96 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria           40.03
97 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria             40.07
98 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta Rossin            40.25
99 German Nieto Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax         40.57
100 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                       41.01
101 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific         41.14
102 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax       41.37
103 Dany Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans              41.39
104 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                 41.41
105 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                     42.42
106 Neil Mac Donald (RSA) South Africa                44.14
107 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance               45.12
108 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo               45.16
109 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                46.18
110 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                47.08
111 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                  48.06
112 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online             48.09
113 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia           53.53
114 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online           58.47
115 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                    1.03.12

Points classification

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                102 pts
2 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Selle Italia-Pacific              54
3 David Fernandez Domingo (Spa) Colchon Relax            49
4 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                            39
5 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              38
6 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                30
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Gerolsteiner                  27
8 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                    26
9 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Caffe           26
10 Svein Tuft (Can) Canada                               26
11 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                     24
12 Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Collstrop-Palmans                   20
13 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific           19
14 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole              19
15 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans               18
16 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                      15
17 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn                           15
18 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria               14
19 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                      13
20 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online                13
21 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole                13
22 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia                  11
23 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                             11
24 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta Rossin                     11
25 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                       11
26 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe               10
27 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                    10
28 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                  9
29 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                          9
30 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                           9
31 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                    9
32 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             8
33 Alexandre Grux (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                   7
34 Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Colchon Relax               7
35 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    7
36 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta                      6
37 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                    6
38 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                   5
39 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC World Online                  5
40 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Fakta                     5
41 Jacob Erker (Can) Canada                               5
42 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                   5
43 Pedro Horrilo Munoz (Spa) Mapei - Quick Step           4
44 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner              4
45 Federico Colonna (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   4
46 Jacob Rasmussen (Den) CSC World Online                 4
47 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                   4
48 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                       4
49 Michael Rich (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner                   3
50 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                             3
51 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC World Online                  3
52 Simon Kessler (RSA) South Africa                       3
53 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury Viatel                      2
54 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak                             2
55 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa) Colchon Relax              2
56 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                     1
57 Timothy Jones (Zim) Mobilvetta Rossin                  1
58 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                   1
59 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                1
60 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Viatel                    1
61 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC World Online                1

Mountains classification

1 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step              66 pts
2 Pascal Herve (Fra) Alexia Alluminio                    40
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                 29
4 Paolo Bertoglio (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                20
5 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Viatel                      20
6 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                          18
7 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step                15
8 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita) Selle Italia-Pacific            11
9 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                    10
10 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole              10
11 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Caffe                8
12 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                        7
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Mapei - Quick Step             7
14 Jacobus Loubser (RSA) South Africa                     6
15 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak                            4
16 René Joergensen (Den) CSC World Online                 4
17 Michael Barry (Can) Saturn                             3
18 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                       3
19 René Stadelmann (Swi) Phonak                           3
20 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                  2
21 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury Viatel                   2
22 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo                   2
23 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Fakta                     1
24 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team Fakta                     1
25 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Team Gerolsteiner              1

Asian rider classification

1 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia               37.29.13
2 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                3.09
3 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Indonesia                       3.20
4 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                            4.23
5 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Telekom Malaysia               6.34
6 Fuyu Li (Chn) China                                  7.56
7 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                     15.15
8 Satoshi Hirose (Jpn) Japan                          17.38
9 Xuezhong Tang (Chn) China                           19.25
10 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                       19.45
11 Amir Zargari (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                21.41
12 Mohd. Azlan Jamaluddin (Mas) Malaysia              22.37
13 Musairi Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                24.10
14 Xiaohai Zheng (Chn) China                          27.09
15 Yechen Xiao (Chn) China                            29.26
16 Mohd. Hardi Razali (Mas) Malaysia                  32.33
17 Sulistiyono Sulistiyono (Ina) Indonesia            44.45
18 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                       54.04

Team classification

1 Mapei - Quick Step                              112.08.18
2 Phonak                                              13.02
3 Selle Italia-Pacific                                15.27
4 Mercury Viatel                                      16.58
5 CSC World Online                                    19.32
6 Telekom Malaysia                                    24.57
7 South Africa                                        25.22
8 Saturn                                              32.02
9 Mobilvetta                                          35.34
10 Colchon Relax Fuenlabrada                          36.02
11 Team Gerolsteiner                                  38.51
12 Credit Agricole                                    39.57
13 AG2R Prevoyance                                    48.12
14 Japan                                              59.09
15 Bonjour                                          1.03.12
16 Cantina Tollo                                    1.03.16
17 Team Fakta                                       1.04.22
18 Ceramiche Panaria                                1.04.25
19 China                                            1.04.42
20 Saeco Macchine per Caffe                         1.05.58
21 Malaysia                                         1.07.32
22 Canada                                           1.11.44
23 Collstrop                                        1.21.17

Asian teams classification

1 Telekom Malaysia                                112.37.01
2 Japan                                               30.26
3 China                                               35.59
4 Malaysia                                            38.49

Courtesy of Seamus Shortall/www.tdl.com.my