Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

Tour de Langkawi- Cat. 2.4

Malaysia, January 26 - February 6, 2000

Start list     Preview

Stage List

  • Prologue - January 25th: Langkawi - Criterium (does not count)
  • Stage 1 - January 26th: Langkawi - Time Trial, 9.2 km
  • Stage 2 - January 27th: Alor Star - Baru Ferringhi, 174.3 km
  • Stage 3 - January 28th:Taiping - Sitiawan, 86.2 km
  • Stage 4 - January 29th: Lumut - Tanah Rata, 162.5 km
  • Stage 5 - January 30th: Tapah - Bentong, 169 km
  • Stage 6 - January 31st: Bentong - Kuantan, 191.3 km
  • Stage 7- February 1st: Kuantan - Kuala Rompin, 133.5 km
  • Stage 8 - February 2nd: Mersing - Malacca, 243.4 km
  • Stage 9 - February 3rd: Malacca - Kajang, 115.2 km
  • Stage 10 - February 4th: Kuala Lumpur Tower - Genting, 111.3 km
  • Stage 11 - February 5th: Shah Alam - Shah Alam, 134.5 km
  • Stage 12 - February 6th: Kuala Lumpur - Criterium, 75.6 km

Total Race Distance: 1605.8 km

Preview

Although it is currently still a UCI category 2.4 event, Le Tour de Langkawi carries one of the largest purses in world cycling - RM 1.5 Million ($US 400,000). The 12 stage, 1606 km event begins on January 26 this year with a 9.2 km time trial around Langkawi island. One day prior to this, there will be a criterium held around Langkawi with many of the Tour riders down to start, but this will not count in the overall.

Many new stages are introduced this year, mainly around the west coast to support Perak and Selangor in their tourism campaign. One of the hardest obstacles of the tour will be a 49 km climb on Stage 4, between Lumut and Tanah Rata, in the Cameron Highlands. However, this year's tour will be more balanced in terms of climbing and flat stages, according to race organiser Encik Wan Lokman Dato' Paduka Wan Ibrahim.

The longest stage will be the Stage Eight from Mersing to Melaka with a total distance of 248km. The penultimate stage 11 is a flat 127km distance, with a finishing circuit of five loops around Shah Alam before heading for the finishing line.

Start List

Farm Frites

1 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
2 Dave Bruylandts (Bel)
3 Jans Koerts (Ned)
4 Michel Lafis (Swe)
5 Glenn Magnusson (Swe)
6 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)

Cantina Tollo - Alexia Al

11 Guido Trenti (USA)
12 Marco Di Renzo (Ita)
13 Federico Giabbecucci (Ita)
15 Emanuele Negrini (Ita)
16 Germano Pierdomenico (Ita)

Liquigas Pata

21 Daniele Contrini (Ita)
22 Fabio Marchesin (Ita)
23 Christian Morini (Ita)
24 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita)
25 Ellis Rastelli (Ita)
26 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)

Panaria Gaerne

31 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex)
32 Luca Cei (Ita)
33 Enrico Degano (Ita)
34 Nathan O'Neill (Aus)
35 Tom Leaper (Aus)
36 Vladimir Duma (Ukr)

Bigmat Auber 93

41 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra)
42 Alexei Sivakov (Rus)
43 Lylian Lebreton (Fra)
44 Oleg Joukov (Rus)
45 Loic Lamouller (Fra)
46 Denis Leproux (Fra)

Phonak

51 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut)
52 Dominique Perras (Can)
53 Alexandre Usov (Swi)
54 René Stadelmann (Swi)
55 Jochen Summer (Aut)
56 Jérôme Delbove (Fra)

Mroz

61 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol)
62 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol)
63 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol)
64 Dariusz Wojciechowski (Pol)
65 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol)
66 Sebastian Wolski (Pol)

Saturn Cycling Team

71 Frank McCormack (USA)
72 Antonio Cruz (USA)
73 Mark McCormack (USA)
74 Chris Wherry (USA)
75 Michael Barry (Can)
76 Trent Klasna (USA)

Linda McCartney

81 Benjamin Brooks (Aus)
82 David Mckenzie (Aus)
83 Björnar Vestöl (Nor)
84 Matt Stephens (Gbr)
85 Ciarán Power (Irl)
86 Spencer Smith (Gbr)

Telekom Malaysia All-Star

91 Graeme Miller (Nzl)
92 Glen Mitchell (Nzl)
93 Kam-Po Wong (Chn)
94 Rosli Nor Effandy (Mas)
95 John Talen (Ned)
96 Franky Van Haesebroucke (Bel)

Mobilvetta Design - Rossin

101 Eugeni Berzin (Rus)
102 Ivan Quaranta (Ita)
103 Corrado Serina (Ita)
104 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
105 Graziano Recinella (Ita)
106 Sergei Lelekin (Rus)

Team Bonjour

111 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra)
112 Pascal Derame (Fra)
113 Christophe Faudot (Fra)
114 Damien Nazon (Fra)
115 Mickael Pichon (Fra)
116 Walter Beneteau (Fra)

Team Gerolsteiner

121 Torsten Schmidt (Ger)
122 Sven Teutenberg (Ger)
123 Peter Wrolich (Aut)
124 Volker Ordowski (Ger)
125 Uwe Peschel (Ger)
126 René Haselbacher (Aut)

Mercury Cycling Team

131 Henk Vogels (Aus)
132 Jan Bratkowski (Ger)
133 Gordon Fraser (Can)
134 Christopher Horner (USA)
135 Floyd Landis (USA)
136 Steve Zampieri (Swi)

Collstrop

141 Danny Baeyens (Bel)
142 Tony Bracke (Bel)
143 Eric De Clercq (Bel)
144 Dirk Aernouts (Bel)
145 Koen Deschuytter (Bel)
146 Oleg Pankov (Ukr)

Aguardiente Nectar

151 Jose Chepe Gonzalez (Col)
152 Fortunato Baliani (Ita)
153 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita)
154 Andrea Paluan (Ita)
155 Andris Nauduzs (Lat)
156 Jamie Drew (Aus)

Malaysia

161 Razali Sharulneeza (Mas)
162 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas)
163 Ah Thiam Wong (Mas)
164 Musa Musairi (Mas)
165 Hamad Mohd Mahazir (Mas)
166 Keton Mohd Suhaimi (Mas)

Rep South Africa

171 Daniel Spence (Rsa)
172 Tiaan Kannemeyer (Rsa)
173 Ryan Cox (Rsa)
174 Simon Kessler (Rsa)
175 Kosie Loubser (Rsa)
176 Douglas Ryder (Rsa)

Indonesia

181 Sulistiono Sulistiono (Ina)
182 Setyobudi Wawan (Ina)
183 Setiawan Hengky (Ina)
184 Suryo Agung Joni (Ina)
185 Suyitno Suyitno (Ina)
186 Setiawan Herry Janto (Ina)

China

191 Fuyu Li (Chn)
192 Luanyun Feng (Chn)
193 Fuji Li (Chn)
194 Guozhang Wong (Chn)
195 Yechen Xiao (Chn)
196 Yongbiao Zhu (Chn)

Denmark

201 Lennie Kristensen (Den)
202 Morten Sonne (Den)
203 Martin Kryger (Den)
204 Jan Jespersen (Den)
205 Dennis Rasmussen (Den)
206 Stig Dam (Den)

Japan

211 Makoto Iijima (Jpn)
212 Yasutaka Tashiro (Jpn)
213 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn)
214 Hideto Yukinari (Jpn)
215 Yoshimasa Hiroshi (Jpn)
216 Yasuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)

Philippines

221 Victor Espiritu (Phi)
222 Warren Davadilla (Phi)
223 Arnel Quirimit (Phi)
224 Enrique Domingo (Phi)
225 Villamor Baluyut (Phi)
226 Merculio Ramos (Phi)

Canada

231 Eric Wohlberg (Can)
232 Mark Walters (Can)
233 Paul Kelly (Can)
234 Mat Anand (Can)
235 Sylvain Beauchamp (Can)
236 Peter Wedge (Can)

Team Nürnberger

241 Artour Babaitsev (Rus)
242 Christoph Goehring (Swi)
243 Alexander Kastenhuber (Ger)
244 Roland Mueller (Swi)
245 Heinrich Trumheller (Ger)
246 Jürgen Werner (Ger)