Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Carnegie Caulfield CC

Glenvale Crescent, March 9, 2003

Trackie Perkins takes first A grade win

By Mal Sawford

Rain throughout the morning saw small fields across all grades for weekend racing, with round 5 of the Victorian Women's Series hit hardest with only 9 women braving the cold and slippery conditions in both grades.

Under 19 track star Shane Perkins showed his class ahead of next weekend's famous Austral Wheelrace taking his first A Grade road win, while Kirsty Bortolin (The Freedom Machine) dominated the small Elite Women's field, winning both intermediate sprints as well as the race to build unassailable leads in the overall and sprint competition for the series. Kerrie Howard took out the Sport Women event.

Results

A Grade (1 hour + 3 laps)  10 starters
 
1 Shane Perkins (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
2 Guy Green (Blackburn CC)
3 Nathan Wise (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
 
B Grade (1 hour + 3 laps) 11 starters
 
1 Damon De Angelis (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
2 Byron Horwood (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
3 Gary Shaw (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
 
C Grade (50 mins + 3 laps)  12 starters
 
1 Brendan Leihy (Chelsea & Peninsula CC)
2 Alex Smyth (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
3 Melissa Sandford (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
4 Shaun Doherty (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
 
D Grade (45 mins + 3 laps) 22 starters
 
1 Simon Bristow (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
2 John Jones (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
3 Michael Kilkenny (Chelsea & Peninsula CC)
4 Terry Murdoch (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
 
Elite Women (30 mins + 3 laps) 5 starters
 
1 Kirsty Bortolin (Blackburn CC)
2 Rachel Rademaker (Blackburn CC)
3 Ashley Zimmer (St Kilda CC)
4 Sam Lindsay (St Kilda CC)
 
Sport Women (30 mins + 3 laps) 4 starters
 
1 Kerrie Howard (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
2 Virginia Hamilton (Hawthorn CC)
 

Australian results from the past week

Road
Mildura-Coomealla CC
Carnegie Caulfield CC
St Kilda CC
Randwick Botany CC
Murwillumbah CC
Bennett's Creek Road Kermesse
Illawarra CC
Canberra CC series #10
Trek Bikes Summer Series #9
Carnegie Caulfield CC (Mar 4)

      

Complete Australian results for 2003