Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti
Tasmanian carnivals

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing

Tasmanian Christmas Carnivals

Tasmania, December 23, 2006 - January 20, 2007

Mersey Valley - Devonport Cycling Club Carnival - January 14, 2006

Main   Results

Results

Men

1000m handicap

1 Matthew Wilson        1.09.84
2 John Rayner
3 Matthew Kent
4 Jason Bellchambers

2000m wheelrace

1 Matthew Kent          2.17.11
2 Andrew Dolan
3 Kaiden Homan
4 Matthew McDonagh

A grade scratch race

1 Jame Carney           6.21.14
2 John Rayner
3 Clay Murfett
4 Tom Robinson

B grade scratch race

1 Jamie Perry           5.20.68
2 Matthew Kent
3 Steve Martini
4 Matthew McDonagh

Keirin

1 Jame Carney           1.20.4
2 John Rayner
3 Tom Robinson
4 Aaron Jones

Women

1000m handicap

1 Bethany Coleman       1.16.22
2 Alitta Laskey
3 Emma Smith
4 Belinda Mason

2000m wheelrace

1 Bethany Coleman       2.35.87
2 Emma Smith
3 Belinda Mason
4 Keira Hernandez

A grade scratch race

1 Laura McCaughey       5.37.45
2 Erica Allar
3 Amy Cure

Keirin

1 Bethany Coleman         14.10 (last 200m)
2 Alitta Laskey
3 Emma Smith
4 Belinda Mason

Elimination

1 Laura McCaughey
2 Erica Allar
3 Emma Heynes

Under 17

A grade keirin

1 Luke Ockerby            14.10 (last 200m)
2 Sam Brett
3 Ed Robinson
4 David Lyons

2000m wheelrace

1 Luke Ockerby          2.37.10
2 Brett Campbell
3 Ryan Gates
4 Sam Brett

A grade scratch race

1 Luke Ockerby          5.48.33
2 Sam Brett
3 David Lyons
4 Ed Robinson

B grade scratch race

1 Gerald McDonagh       4.27.33
2 Jonathon Taylor
3 Daniel Homan
4 Callan Walker

A grade derby

1 Luke Ockerby            13.29 (last 200m)
2 Sam Brett
3 David Lyons
4 Ed Robinson

B grade derby

1 Izac Doust              13.99 (last 200m)
2 Gerald McDonagh
3 Jason Bounday
4 Jonathon Taylor

Under 15

Derby

1 Jacob Fielding          15.05 (last 200m)
2 Kodey West
3 Ria Doust
4 Jake Laskey

2000m wheelrace

1 Scott Bransden         2.30.63
2 Kodey West
3 Stephen Heppel
4 Ria Doust

Scratch race

1 Jacob Fielding         3.40.65
2 Stephen Heppel
3 Kodey West
4 Scott Bransden

A grade keirin

1 Ria Doust
2 William Gates
3 David Stride

B grade keirin

1 Jacob Fielding           14.34 (last 200m)
2 Stephen Heppel
3 Kodey West
4 Scott Bransden

Under 13

1000m handicap

1 John Stride
2 Andrew Hinkley
3 Braydon Bennett
4 Macey Stewart

1000m wheelrace         

1 Braydon Bennett       1.29.68
2 John Stride
3 Danieka West

Scratch race

1 Nathan Hinkley        3.40.65
2 Drew Redman
3 Andrew Hinkley
4 Macey Stewart

1000m handicap #2

1 John Stride           1.32.82
2 Andrew Hinkley
3 Braydon Bennett
4 Danieka West