Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti
Tasmanian carnivals

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing

Tasmanian Christmas Carnivals

Tasmania, December 23, 2006 - January 20, 2007

Devonport Carnival, December 29-30 - Day 1

Main   Report & photos

Complete results

Junior Division 3 Scratch Race – 3 Laps
 
1 Callum Docker                                                    2.19.96
2 Nathan Hinkley                                                          
3 Drew Redman                                                             
 
Junior Division 2 Scratch Race - 5 Laps                                   
 
1 Jackson Law                                                      3.36.38
2 Mitchell Benson                                                         
3 Scott Carver                                                            
 
Junior Division 1 Scratch Race B Grade - 7 Laps                           
 
1 Brett Campbell                                                   5.04.85
2  Homan                                                                  
3 Callan Walker                                                           
 
Junior Division 1 Scratch Race A Grade 7 Laps
 
1 Scott Law                                                        4.38.59
2 Alex Carver                                                             
3 Ed Robinson                                                             
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres – First Heat
 
1 Duane Johannson                                                  1.06.64
2 John Rayner                                                             
3 John Forrest                                                            
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres – Second Heat
 
1 Alistair Loutit                                                  1.08.33
2 Ben Grenda                                                              
3 Justin Tomlinson                                                        
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres – Third Heat
 
1 Ben Kersten                                                      1.08.57
2 Jason Bellchambers                                                      
3 Aaron Jones                                                             
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres – Fourth Heat
 
1 Daniel Vogels                                                    1.06.98
2 Shane Kline                                                             
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres - Fifth Heat
 
1 Joel Stewart                                                     1.08.86
2 Glenn O'Shea                                                            
3 Leigh Howard                                                            
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 Metres – Sixth Heat
 
1 Carlo Barendilla                                                 1.01.00
2 Paul Butler                                                             
3 Kial Stewart                                                            
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap 1000 metres – Seventh Heat
 
1 Thomas Palmer                                                    1.07.43
2 Toby Dite                                                               
 
C.J.Broun P/L Women's Lightning Handicap – Heat 1
 
1 Hernandez                                                        1.14.75
2 Bronwen Watson                                                          
3 Thomay Michaltsis                                                       
4 Erica Allar                                                             
5 Amy Cure                                                                
6 Chloe Hosking                                                           
 
C.J.Brouen P/L Women's Lightnight Handicap – Heat 2
 
1 Laura McCaughey                                                  1.16.90
2 Janelle Smith                                                           
3 Karissa Ling                                                            
4 Michaela Anderson                                                       
5 Camille Jones-Pallett                                                   
 
C.J.Broun P/L Women's Lightning handicap Heat 3
 
1 Belinda Mason                                                    1.16.00
2 Kirsty Broun                                                            
3 Emma Heynes                                                             
4 Liz Williams                                                            
5 Tarisha Jones                                                           
 
Midas Car Care Systems Lightning Handicap Final
 
1 Carlo Barendilla                                                 1.06.64
2 Ben Kersten                                                             
3 Thomas. Palmer                                                          
4 Adrian Hanson                                                           
 
C.J.Broun P/L Women's Lightning Handicap
 
1 Liz Williams                                                     1.14.20
2 Laura McCaughey                                                         
3 Kirsty Broun                                                            
 
E Grade Scratch Race
 
1 Neil Skipper                                                     5.19.09
2 Grant Law                                                               
3 Troy Sait                                                               
4 Brendan Sutton                                                          
 
Richmond Concepts and Print D Grade Scratch Race
 
1 Steve Martini                                                    5.13.15
2 Peter Walker                                                            
3 Toby Dite                                                               
4 Ryan Pontelandolfo                                                      
 
Motors Devonport Invitation Cycling Sprint Derby
 
1 Ben Kersten                                                             
2 Scott Sunderland                                                        
3 Joel Leonard                                                            
4 Kial Stewart                                                            
5 Adrian Hanson                                                           
 
Tasport Junior Division 3 Wheelrace – 1000 Metres
 
1 Michael Docker                                                   1.30.28
2 Nathan Hinkley                                                          
3 Lauren Perry                                                            
 
Tasport Junior Division 2 Wheelrace - 2000 Metres                         
 
1 Scott Bransden                                                   2.42.30
2 Jackson Law                                                             
3 Mitchell Benson                                                         
4 Jacob Langham                                                           
 
Tasport Junior Division 1 Wheelrace – Heat 1
 
1 Daniel Homan                                                     2.53.54
2 Jason Bounday                                                           
3 A. Tomlinson                                                            
4 Callan Walker                                                           
5 Brett Campbell                                                          
6 Peter Loft                                                              
 
Tasport Junior Divions 1 Wheelrace – Heat 2
 
1 Luke Ockerby                                                     2.33.50
2 Tim Taylor                                                              
3 Dylan King                                                              
 
Motors Devonport Invitation Flying Lap Record Attempt
 
1 Scott Sunderland                                                   29.59
2 Joel Leonard                                                       30.46
3 Stephen Rosendell                                                  30.81
4 Kial Stewart                                                       31.08
5 Leigh Howard                                                       31.19
6 Cameron Meyer                                                      34.10
 
 
Tasports Junior Division 1 Wheel Race – 2000 Metres Final
 
1 A. Tomlinson                                                     2.29.05
2 Brett Campbell                                                          
3 Dylan King                                                              
4 Gates                                                                   
 
Chas Kelly Transport C Grade Scratch Race – 4000 Metres
 
1 Daniel Jamieson                                                  4.46.00
2 J.Johnson                                                               
3 Scott Sittampolam                                                       
4 Tim Walker                                                              
 
Don Willing & Associates B Grade Scratch race
 
???
 
Toll Tasmania Mersey Wheel Race 2000 Metres First Heat
 
1 Tom Robinson                                                            
2 Thomas Palmer                                                           
3 Ben Sanders                                                             
 
C.J.Broun P/L B Grade Women's Scratch Race
 
1 Harriet Kossman                                                         
2 Tarisha Jones                                                           
3 J.Smith                                                                 
4 Bronwen Watson                                                          
 
C.J.Broun A Grade Women's Scratch Race
 
1 Liz Williams                                                     5.12.18
2 Sky-Lee Armstrong                                                       
3 Kate De Paoli                                                           
4 Laura McCaughey                                                         
 
Toll Tasmania Mersey Wheel Race 4 Laps
 
1 Ben Kersten                                                      2.15.48
2 Nathan Clarke                                                           
3 Daniel Jamieson                                                         
4 Robinson                                                                
5 Bellchamers                                                             
6 Tomlinson                                                               
 
Mitsubishi / Mazda Devonport A Grade Scratch Race 16000 Metres
 
1 Leigh Howard                                                            
2 Cameron Meyer                                                           
3 Ben Kersten