Cyclingnews.com
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

The current time in Athens is 10:13 on December 11, 2019 - For current weather, click here

28th Olympic Games - JO

Athens, Greece, August 14-28, 2004

Results    Qualification   First round    Finals    Track 101

August 22: Men's Team Pursuit qualification

Australia fastest

The Australian team pursuit
Photo ©: epicimages.us
Click for larger image

The Australian track team has completed a remarkable sweep of the qualifying events this morning, with endurance riders Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Brett Lancaster and Stephen Wooldridge all crossing the line to post the fastest ride in the men's team pursuit shortly after Ryan Bayley and Anna Meares stormed to victory in the 200m sprint qualifiers. Significantly, the Australian quartet finished together, even though the time is recorded by the third rider to cross the line. It's fair to say there's some competition among the Australian endurance riders for spots on this squad.

The solid British squad of Steve Cummings, Paul Manning, Chris Newton and Bryan Steel was second-fastest, and the Olympic team pursuit is therefore shaping up to be a repeat of the Britain vs Australia show-down of the Melbourne world championships earlier this year.

Related story: Coach Ian McKenzie of Australia's track endurance squad on turning talent into champions

Photography

Images by www.epicimages.us

Images by Rob Jones/www.canadiancyclist.com

Results

1 Australia          1.04.587 (1)   2.03.573 (1)  3.02.629 (1)  4.00.613 (59.847km/h)
  Graeme Brown
  Peter Dawson
  Brett Lancaster
  Stephen Wooldridge
2 Great Britain      1.04.726 (4)   2.03.819 (2)  3.03.647 (2)  4.03.985 (59.020km/h)
  Steve Cummings
  Paul Manning
  Chris Newton
  Bryan Steel
3 Spain              1.05.142 (5)   2.04.139 (3)  3.03.662 (3)  4.04.421 (58.914km/h)
  Carlos Castano
  Sergi Escobar
  Asier Maeztu
  Carlos Torrent
4 Germany            1.04.691 (3)   2.04.597 (5)  3.04.876 (4)  4.05.823 (58.578km/h)
  Robert Bartko
  Guido Fulst
  Christian Lademann
  Leif Lampater
5 Netherlands        1.06.158 (9)   2.06.151 (7)  3.06.028 (6)  4.06.286 (58.468km/h)
  Levi Heimans
  Jens Mouris
  Peter Schep
  Jeroen Straathof
6 Ukraine            1.05.241 (6)   2.04.581 (4)  3.05.534 (5)  4.07.175 (58.258km/h)
  Volodymyr Dyudya
  Roman Kononenko
  Sergiy Matveyev
  Vitaliy Popkov
7 France             1.06.169 (10)  2.06.618 (9)  3.07.435 (9)  4.07.336 (58.220km/h)
  Matthieu Ladagnous
  Anthony Langella
  Jerome Neuville
  Fabien Sanchez
8 Lithuania          1.04.667 (2)   2.04.769 (6)  3.06.451 (7)  4.08.812 (57.875km/h)
  Linas Balciunas
  Aivaras Baranauskas
  Tomas Vaitkus
  Raimondas Vilcinskas
9 Russia             1.05.995 (8)   2.06.194 (8)  3.07.209 (8)  4.09.394 (57.739km/h)
  Vladislav Borisov
  Alexander Khatuntsev
  Alexei Markov
  Andrey Minashkin
10 New Zealand       1.05.615 (7)   2.06.875 (10) 3.08.619 (10) 4.10.820 (57.411km/h)
   Hayden Godfrey
   Peter Latham
   Matthew Randall
   Marc Ryan

Back to top