Cyclingnews.com
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

The current time in Athens is 11:16 on August 21, 2014 - For current weather, click here

28th Olympic Games - JO

Athens, Greece, August 14-28, 2004

Start lists

Women's road race
Men's road race
Time trials

Women's road race (final)

Netherlands                      Germany
 
1 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel  4 Judith Arndt
2 Mirjam Melchers                5 Angela Brodtka
3 Anouska Van Der Zee            6 Trixi Worrack
 
Australia                        Lithuania
 
7 Sara Carrigan                  10 Jolanta Polikeviciute
8 Olivia Gollan                  11 Rasa Polikeviciute
9 Oenone Wood                    12 Edita Pucinskaite
 
Russia                           Sweden
 
13 Svetlana Boubnenkova          16 Camilla Larsson
14 Olga Slyusareva               17 Madeleine Lindberg
15 Zoulfia Zabirova              18 Susanne Ljungskog
 
Canada                           Spain
 
19 Lyne Bessette                 22 Eneritz Iturriaga Mazaga
20 Manon Jutras                  23 Dori Ruano Sanchon
21 Susan Palmer-Komar            24 Joane Somarriba Arrola
 
Switzerland                      USA
 
25 Nicole Brandli                28 Kristin Armstrong
26 Priska Doppmann               29 Deirdre Demet-Barry
27 Barbara Heeb                  30 Christine Thorburn
 
Italy                            Great Britain
 
31 Giorgia Bronzini              34 Nicole Cooke
32 Noemi Cantele                 35 Rachel Heal
33 Tatiana Guderzo               36 Sara Symington
 
France                           Norway
 
37 Sonia Huguet                  40 Lene Byberg
38 Jeannie Longo Ciprelli        41 Linn Torp
39 Edwige Pitel                  42 Anita Valen
 
Ukraine                          New Zealand
 
43 Iryna Chuzhynova              46 Melissa Holt
44 Nataliya Kachalka             47 Michelle Hyland
45 Valentyna Karpenko            48 Joanne Kiesanowski
 
Czech Republic                   Poland
 
49 Lada Kozlikova                51 Bogumila Matusiak
50 Martina Ruzickova             52 Malgorzata Wysocka
 
Japan                            Belarus
 
53 Miyoko Karami                 55 Volha Hayeva
54 Miho Oki                      56 Zinaida Stahurskaya
 
Belgium                          Austria
 
57 Sharon Vandromme              58 Christiane Soeder
 
Brazil                           South Africa
 
59 Janildes Fernand Silva        60 Anriette Schoeman
 
Mexico                           China
 
61 Belem Guerrero Mendez         62 Yunjuan Qian
                                 63 Junying Zhang
 
El Salvador                      Estonia
 
64 Evelyn Garcia Marroquin       65 Maaris Meier
 
Guatemala                        Korea
 
66 Maria Dolores Molina          67 Songhee Han

Men's road race (final)

Germany                           Italy
 
1 Jan Ullrich                     6 Paolo Bettini
2 Andreas Kloden                  7 Cristian Moreni
3 Michael Rich                    8 Daniele Nardello
4 Jens Voigt                      9 Luca Paolini
5 Erik Zabel                      10 Filippo Pozzato
 
Spain                             France
 
11 Igor Astarloa                  16 Laurent Brochard
12 Oscar Freire                   17 Sylvain Chavanel
13 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano      18 Christophe Moreau
14 Jose Ivan Gutierrez            19 Richard Virenque
15 Alejandro Valverde             20 Thomas Voeckler
 
USA                               Belgium
 
21 Tyler Hamilton                 26 Philippe Gilbert
22 George Hincapie                27 Axel Merckx
23 Bobby Julich                   28 Peter Van Petegem
24 Levi Leipheimer                29 Wim Vansevenant
25 Jason Mccartney                30 Marc Wauters
 
Australia                         Switzerland
 
31 Baden Cooke                    36 Rubens Bertogliati
32 Robbie Mcewen                  37 Fabian Cancellara
33 Stuart O'Grady                 38 Martin Elmiger
34 Michael Rogers                 39 Gregory Rast
35 Matt White                     40 Markus Zberg
 
Netherlands                       Russia
 
41 Michael Boogerd                46 Viatcheslav Ekimov
42 Erik Dekker                    47 Vladimir Karpets
43 Servais Knaven                 48 Alexandr Kolobnev
44 Karsten Kroon                  49 Denis Menchov
45 Max Van Heeswijk               50 Evgeni Petrov
 
Denmark                           Ukraine
 
51 Bo Hamburger                   56 Vladimir Duma
52 Frank Hoj                      57 Serhiy Honchar
53 Lars Michaelsen                58 Yuriy Krivtsov
54 Michael Rasmussen              59 Yaroslav Popovych
55 Nicki Soerensen                60 Kyrylo Pospyeyev
 
Poland                            Great Britain
 
61 Tomasz Brozyna                 66 Stuart Dangerfield
62 Slawomir Kohut                 67 Roger Hammond
63 Dawid Krupa                    68 Charly Wegelius
64 Radoslaw Romanik               69 Julian Winn
65 Sylwester Szmyd
 
Kazakhstan                        Austria
 
70 Maxim Iglinskiy                75 Bernhard Eisel
71 Andrey Kashechkin              76 Gerrit Glomser
72 Andrey Mizourov                77 Georg Totschnig
73 Alexandre Vinokourov           78 Gerhard Trampusch
74 Sergey Yakovlev
 
Colombia                          Portugal
 
79 Santiago Botero Echeverri      83 Goncalo Amorim
80 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez    84 Candido Barbosa
81 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales      85 Sergio Paulinho
82 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango     86 Nuno Ribeiro
 
Czech Republic                    Sweden
 
87 Rene Andrle                    91 Magnus Backstedt
88 Michal Hrazdira                92 Gustav Erik Larsson
89 Ondrej Sosenka                 93 Marcus Ljungqvist
90 Jan Svorada                    94 Thomas L÷vkvist
 
Slovenia                          Estonia
 
95 Andrej Hauptman                99 Andrus Aug
96 Uros Murn                      100 Jaan Kirsipuu
97 Gorazd Stangelj                101 Erki Putsep
98 Tadej Valjavec                 102 Janek Tombak
 
Norway                            New Zealand
 
103 Kurt-Asle Arvesen             107 Heath Blackgrove
104 Morten Hegreberg              108 Julian Dean
105 Thor Hushovd                  109 Robin Reid
106 Mads Kaggestad                110 Jeremy Yates
 
Luxembourg                        Brazil
 
111 Benoit Joachim                114 Murilo Fischer
112 Kim Kirchen                   115 Marcio May
113 Frank Schleck                 116 Luciano Pagliarini Mendoca
 
South Africa                      Canada
 
117 Ryan Cox                      120 Michael Barry
118 Robert Hunter                 121 Gordon Fraser
119 Tiaan Kannemeyer              122 Eric Wohlberg
 
Latvia                            Venezuela
 
123 Andris Nauduzs                125 Jose Isidro Chacon Diaz
124 Romans Vainsteins             126 Unai Etxebarria
 
Hungary                           Ireland
 
127 Laszlo Bodrogi                128 Ciaran Power
                                  129 Mark Scanlon
 
Slovakia                          Moldavia
 
130 Matej Jurco                   132 Ruslan Ivanov
131 Martin Riska                  133 Igor Pugaci
 
Bulgaria                          Uzbekistan
 
134 Dimitar Gospodinov            135 Sergey Lagutin
 
Belarus                           Japan
 
136 Alexandre Usov                137 Shinri Suzuki
                                  138 Yasutaka Tashiro
 
Kyrgyzstan                        Iran
 
139 Evgeny Vakker                 140 Abbas Saeidi Tanha
                                  141 Amir Zargari
 
Chile                             Hong-Kong
 
142 Marcelo Arriagada             143 Kam-Po Wong
 
Serbia and Montenegro
 
144 Ivan Stevic