Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

58th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 3-9, 2006

2005 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - July 3: Gars-Kamp-Gars-Kamp , 146 km
  • Stage 2 - July 4: Linz-Salzburg , 188 km
  • Stage 3 - July 5: Salzburg-Kitzbüheler Horn , 196 km
  • Stage 4 - July 6: Kitzbühel-Prägraten , 182 km
  • Stage 5 - July 7: Wolfsberg-Graz , 170 km
  • Stage 6 - July 8: Podersdorf am See ITT , 31 km
  • Stage 7 - July 9: Podersdorf am See-Wien-Rathausplatz , 129 km

Varied line-up for the Tour of Austria

By Susan Westemeyer

The Hervis Tour (Tour of Austria), scheduled for July 3-9, can look forward to an varied international field this year, including three Japanese riders. The tour will include 180 cyclists from 24 different nations, the organisers announced last week.

Favourites for the overall win include T-Mobile's Bernhard Kohl, third in the Dauphiné Libéré and newly-crowned Austrian Champion; Quickstep's Guido Trenti and Phonak's Johann Tschopp, who finished second in the race last year. Austrian riders Gerhard Trampusch (Wiesenhof-Akud) and Gerrit Glomser (Team Vorarlberg) are also expected to battle for the win.

For the first time, the Austrian race will have three Japanese riders: Yukihiro Doi, Tomoya Kano and Hidenori Nodera, all from Dutch team Skil-Shimano.

The teams for Hervis Tour are: Quick Step, T-Mobile, Phonak, Lampre, Discovery Channel, Rabobank, Credit Agricole, AG2R, Liquigas, Unibet.com, Chocolade Jacques, Naturino, Tenax, Wiesenhof-Akud, Skil-Shimano, Vorarlberg, Elk Haus, Aposport Krone Linz, Team Swiag Teka and Team Plast-Recycling.

Start list

Quick Step-Innergetic                     T-Mobile Team
 
1 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa)         11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
2 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)                    12 André Korff (Ger)
3 Nick Nuyens (Bel)                       13 Stephan Schreck (Ger)
4 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel)                14 Bernhard Kohl (Aut)
5 Guido Trenti (USA)                      15 Daniele Nardello (Ita)
6 Geert Verheyen (Bel)                    16 Frantisek Rabon (Cze)
7 Davide Vigano (Ita)                     17 Steffen Wesemann (Swi)
8 Remmert Wielinga (Ned)                  18 Thomas Ziegler (Ger)
 
Phonak Hearing Systems                    Lampre-Fondital
 
21 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)                   31 Claudio Corioni (Ita)
22 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA)         32 David Loosli (Swi)
23 Uros Murn (Slo)                        33 Giuliano Figueras (Ita)
24 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa)          34 Danilo Napolitano (Ita)
25 Florian Stalder (Swi)                  35 Marco Marzano (Ita)
26 Johann Tschopp (Swi)                   36 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)
27 David Vitoria (Swi)                    37 Morris Possoni (Ita)
                                          38 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col)
 
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        Rabobank
 
41 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)            51 Jan Boven (Ned)
42 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr)                 52 Graeme Brown (Aus)
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)                  53 Marc Wauters (Bel)
44 Tom Danielson (USA)                    54 Gerben Löwik (Ned)
46 Roger Hammond (GBr)                    55 Niels Scheuneman (Ned)
47 Joachim Benoit (Lux)                   56 Roy Sentjens (Bel)
48 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)                57 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin)
                                          58 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned)
 
Credit Agricole                           AG2R Prevoyance
 
61 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun)                   71 Mark Scanlon (Irl)
62 Benoit Poilvet (Fra)                   72 John Gadret (Fra)
63 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra)                 74 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
64 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)                     75 Carl Naibo (Fra)
65 Kilian Patour (Fra)                    76 David Navas Chica (Spa)
66 Sébastien Portal (Fra)                 77 Erki Pütsep (Est)
67 Yannick Talabardon (Fra)               78 Christophe Riblon (Fra)
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)                  
 
Liquigas                                  Unibet.com
 
81 Alberto Curtolo (Ita)                  91 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa)
82 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)                   92 Baden Cooke (Aus)
83 Dario Andriotto (Ita)                  93 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel)
84 Nicola Loda (Ita)                      94 Carlos Dominguez Juan (Spa)
85 Marco Milesi (Ita)                     95 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra)
86 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)                  96 Marco Serpellini (Ita)
87 Marco Righetto (Ita)                   97 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa)
                                          98 Matthew Wilson (Aus)
 
Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen     Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
 
101 Benny De Schrooder (Bel)              111 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
102 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)               112 Luca Ascani (Ita)
103 Serge Pauwels (Bel)                   113 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra)
104 Tom Stubbe (Bel)                      114 Christian Gasperoni (Ita)
105 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel)           115 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita)
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)              116 Massimo Giunti (Ita)
107 Jens Renders (Bel)                    117 Massimiliano Mori (Ita)
108 Maarten Wynants (Bel)                 118 Eddy Ratti (Ita)
 
Team Tenax Salmilano                      Team Wiesenhof Akud
 
121 Fabio Baldato (Ita)                   131 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
122 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita)             132 Corey Sweet (Aus)
123 Paolo Bossoni (Ita)                   133 Tomas Konecny (Cze)
124 Massimo Codol (Ita)                   134 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger)
125 David Mcpartland (Aus)                135 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
126 Christian Murro (Ita)                 136 Lubor Tesar (Cze)
127 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr)                137 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut)
128 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)             138 Gregor Willwohl (Ger)
 
Skil-Shimano                              Team Vorarlberg
 
141 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn)                    151 Josef Benetseder (Aut)
142 Floris Goesinnen (Ned)                152 Gerrit Glomser (Aut)
143 Tomoya Kano (Jpn)                     153 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi)
144 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)             154 Fraser Mac Master (NZl)
145 Paul Martens (Ger)                    155 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut)
146 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger)          156 Harald Morscher (Aut)
147 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn)                 157 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)
148 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned)                158 Patrick Riedesser (Aut)
 
Elk Haus-Simplon                          Aposport Krone Linz
 
161 Michael Pichler (Aut)                 171 Andrew Bradley (Aut)
162 Peter Pichler (Aut)                   172 Georg Lauscha (Aut)
163 Christian Pfannberger (Aut)           173 Adam Hansen (Aus)
164 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)                174 Petr Herman (Cze)
165 Stefan Rucker (Aut)                   175 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut)
166 Harald Starzengruber (Aut)            176 Christian Pömer (Aut)
167 Jochen Summer (Aut)                   177 Jan Valach (Svk)
168 Harald Totschnig (Aut)                178 Michael Weiss (Aut)
 
Team Swiag Teka                           Team Plast-Recycling-Austria
 
181 Norbert Dürauer (Aut)                 191 Christian Ebner (Aut)
182 Adam Homolka (Cze)                    193 Christian Isak (Aut)
183 Rok Jerse (Slo)                       194 Paul Kasis (Aut)
184 Andreas Ortner (Ger)                  195 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut)
185 Mario Lexmüller (Aut)                 196 Vid Ogris (Slo)
186 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut)             197 David Pavlicek (Cze)
187 Uros Silar (Slo)                      198 Dean Podgornig (Slo)

Past winners

2005 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step
2004 Cadel Evans (Aus) T-Mobile Team  
2003 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
2002 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
2001 Cadel Evans (Aus) Saeco
2000 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Telekom
1999 Maurizio Vandelli (Ita) Stabil Graz
1998 Beat Zberg (Swi)
1997 Daniele Nardello (Ita)
1996 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com