Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

58th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 3-9, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 6: Kitzbühel-Prägraten , 182 km

A Belgian wins the Queen Stage

By Susan Westemeyer

Pieter Ghyllebert of Chocolade Jacques passed escapist Vincenzo Nibali shortly before the mountaintop finish to win the Tour of Austria's Queen Stage. Ruslan Pidgornyy of Team Tenax was second and Nibali third.

T-Mobile's Bernhard Kohl won the day's first climb, the famed Großglockner. "I lost my climber's honour yesterday on the Kitzbüheler Horn," Kohl said. "My goal today was to become 'King of the Glockner,' and so I regained my honour."

On the descent on the second climb of the day, Nibali was able to escape from an approximately 20-man group. He stayed away until nearly the end, building up a lead of up to five minutes., before Ghyllebert and Pidgornyy passed him shortly before the finish. "I feel sorry for Nibali, who led for 90 km " said Ghyllebert. "I've been in that situation twice this year - in the Tour of Qatar and the Tour of Bavaria; I led for a long time only to be passed shortly before the finish line." It was the Belgian rider's first pro win.

Christian Pfannberger defended his leader's jersey. "I felt really good in the mountains today, better than yesterday," he said, but added, "I'm still not thinking of the overall win. The important thing is the time trial on Saturday in Podersdorf. I'll have to fight like a bear to defend my 56 second advantage over Tom Danielson."

Friday's stage runs 170 km from Wolfsberg to Graz.

Results

1 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        5.06.42
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                             0.04
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.19
4 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              0.56
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             0.57
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                         
7 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                
8 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                
9 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                      
10 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             0.59
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.00
12 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
13 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                      1.03
14 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
15 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                   1.10
16 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1.36
17 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   1.38
18 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                            1.39
19 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     1.41
20 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                              
21 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
22 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                             1.43
23 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     1.44
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
25 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                       
26 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   
27 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               2.41
28 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                           
29 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
30 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                      
31 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                4.01
32 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                     4.12
33 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                   4.47
34 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         5.15
35 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
36 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                6.50
37 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   9.19
38 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
39 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               9.21
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   
41 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       
42 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                   
43 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                  11.26
44 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                      15.43
45 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                       
46 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
47 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                                
48 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    15.44
49 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
50 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                   
51 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       
52 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         
53 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                    
54 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          
55 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                 
56 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
57 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                               
58 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                     
59 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  
60 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   
61 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                                
62 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  
63 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                      
64 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
65 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                    
66 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                       
67 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
68 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                     
69 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                            
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
71 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                           
72 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                                    
73 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                             15.52
74 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                             22.16
75 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
76 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            
77 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
78 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                            
79 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
80 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  27.17
81 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                      
82 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
83 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
84 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                
85 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 
86 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                    
87 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
88 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                              
89 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                  
90 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
91 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
92 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                          
93 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     
94 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                      
95 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                      
96 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                     
97 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
98 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 
99 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                    
100 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    
101 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                             
102 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
103 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                             
104 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                              
105 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                           
106 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                            
107 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
108 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                      
109 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         
110 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
111 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
112 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                         
113 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                   
114 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                         
115 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                 
116 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
117 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                           
118 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       
119 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                        
120 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
121 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  27.27
122 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       
123 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       
124 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                            
125 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             27.28
126 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
127 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                        
128 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
129 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
130 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                         
131 David Pavlicek (Cze) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         
132 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                               
133 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                     
134 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                       
135 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                
136 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          27.32
137 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   
138 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                27.33
139 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                           
DNF Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                        
DNF Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
DNF Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                           
DNF Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                                 
DNF Carlos Dominguez Juan (Spa) Unibet.com                                    
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                           
DNF Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                            
DNF Dean Podgornig (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         
 
Mountains
 
Hors category 
 
1 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                         15 pts
2 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   10
3 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        8
4 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   6
5 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                4
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km 127,6
 
1 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        6 pts
2 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    4
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                3
4 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               2
5 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                          1
 
Climb - Cat. 3, km. 162,2
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             4 pts
2 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    2
3 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km 174,1
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             6 pts
2 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              4
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                3
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    2
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, km 6,20
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               4 pts
2 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  2
3 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                1
 
Sprint, km 138
 
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             4 pts
2 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                2
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                1
 
Teams
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                  15.23.02
2 Team Tenax Salmilano                                                    2.30
3 Lampre-Fondital                                                         3.54
4 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                   4.03
5 Aposport Krone Linz                                                     5.29
6 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                        5.54
7 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                 9.06
8 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                 15.24
9 T-Mobile Team                                                          15.28
10 Team Vorarlberg                                                       16.16
11 Team Swiag Teka                                                       16.39
12 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                 23.05
13 Credit Agricole                                                       25.55
14 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                   29.29
15 Rabobank                                                              30.09
16 Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                                          41.46
17 Liquigas                                                              51.57
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                       55.59
19 Unibet.com                                                          1.07.22
20 Skil-Shimano                                                        1.18.55
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                        17.51.47
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.56
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                             1.02
4 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             1.06
5 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 1.27
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     2.28
7 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                       2.38
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    3.35
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             4.27
10 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             4.58
11 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                   4.59
12 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     5.01
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              5.37
14 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          6.07
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                  6.46
16 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
17 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             7.23
18 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                   7.29
19 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               7.36
20 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     7.49
21 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                7.56
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                            8.04
23 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       8.14
24 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                8.15
25 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                               8.20
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                         9.13
27 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         9.17
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              10.38
29 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                            10.48
30 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          11.08
31 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               11.31
32 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         11.57
33 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  11.58
34 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              12.53
35 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          12.55
36 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  16.01
37 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                    16.20
38 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                  18.19
39 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 19.05
40 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                 19.19
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                               
42 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                              19.22
43 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                              19.28
44 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              20.55
45 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                           21.26
46 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                23.41
47 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        23.55
48 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    24.00
49 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               24.16
50 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  24.53
51 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 25.05
52 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                             25.30
53 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                25.37
54 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               25.53
55 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  25.59
56 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   26.05
57 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                       
58 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      26.10
59 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 26.49
60 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    27.27
61 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             27.52
62 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              28.06
63 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                           28.20
64 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                               28.23
65 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                      28.38
66 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                             28.52
67 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              28.54
68 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             29.35
69 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  30.06
70 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          30.45
71 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       30.47
72 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     31.14
73 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       31.34
74 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                           32.25
75 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                32.37
76 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                            32.59
77 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       33.36
78 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   34.28
79 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               35.48
80 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                         35.57
81 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                    36.03
82 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                              36.27
83 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                       36.35
84 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              36.41
85 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            36.42
86 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 37.06
87 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                     37.26
88 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               37.39
89 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                 37.46
90 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                         38.57
91 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 39.19
92 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                     39.25
93 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             40.02
94 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  40.06
95 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        40.23
96 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                    40.32
97 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 40.48
98 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                         40.52
99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           41.06
100 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    41.08
101 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 41.12
102 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       41.13
103 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                               41.16
104 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           41.48
105 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                               41.54
106 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                          42.14
107 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              42.30
108 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                           42.49
109 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                          42.51
110 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                               42.56
111 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                           42.57
112 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                            43.36
113 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    44.51
114 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         45.03
115 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 45.14
116 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               45.15
117 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               45.21
118 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           45.22
119 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              45.25
120 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          45.34
121 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  46.08
122 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            47.14
123 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                      48.14
124 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  48.36
125 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                       50.24
126 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              51.13
127 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       52.17
128 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            52.33
129 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  52.54
130 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                    53.21
131 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                  54.44
132 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                   56.42
133 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                              56.44
134 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                             58.52
135 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                    1.00.13
136 David Pavlicek (Cze) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                  1.00.53
137 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                              1.01.27
138 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              1.06.27
139 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria             1.06.50
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   25 pts
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               18
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              17
4 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                         16
5 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       15
6 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              14
7 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   12
8 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              11
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            10
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   10
11 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               9
12 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  6
13 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             4
14 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4
15 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        3
16 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                      3
17 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 3
18 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  3
19 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        2
20 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                             2
21 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        1
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                               1
23 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              12 pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                        8
3 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                   6
4 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  6
5 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               5
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    4
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             4
8 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       4
9 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                       3
10 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               2
11 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                             2
12 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                      2
13 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                 2
14 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               2
15 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               2
16 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       2
17 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               1
18 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                      1
19 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               1
20 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Tenax Salmilano                                                53.47.44
2 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                        0.45
3 Lampre-Fondital                                                         3.44
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      4.15
5 Aposport Krone Linz                                                     7.10
6 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                   8.48
7 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                17.51
8 Team Vorarlberg                                                        18.51
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                 21.51
10 Team Swiag Teka                                                       25.05
11 T-Mobile Team                                                         28.20
12 Credit Agricole                                                       29.41
13 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                 33.23
14 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                   39.40
15 Rabobank                                                              42.00
16 Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                                        1.02.27
17 Liquigas                                                            1.16.46
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     1.21.24
19 Unibet.com                                                          1.26.48
20 Skil-Shimano                                                        1.34.33