Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

58th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 3-9, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - July 7: Wolfsberg-Graz , 170 km

Napolitano takes another stage

By Susan Westemeyer

Danilo Napolitano, Team Lampre, took his second stage win in the Tour of Austria Friday, winning a mass sprint ahead of Rabobank's Graeme Brown and Guido Trenti of Quick Step. Christian Pfannberger retained the leader's jersey.

An 8-man breakaway group stayed away for about 70 km but never had more than about a two-minute lead and was overtaken about 5 km before the finish line. The weather made problems for the peloton, with high temperatures and heavy rain showers. The stage was also marked by a number of crashes. In the worst, Team Volksbank's Pascal Hungerbühler crashed into a car 4 km before the finish and had to be taken to the hospital in an ambulance.

Saturday's stage is the 31 km time trial on a flat course around Podersdorf am See. "I will concentrate fully on the time trial and give it my all," said Pfannberger, who leads the GC by only 56 seconds ahead of time trial specialist Tom Danielson of Discovery Channel.

Results

1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             4.01.16
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                                
3 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
5 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
6 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
7 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     
8 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
9 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                      
10 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  
11 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                              
12 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
13 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 
14 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
15 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                      
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       
17 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                             
18 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                             
19 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                   
20 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    
21 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                      
22 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               
23 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
24 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
25 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                 
26 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
27 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                               
28 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                                
29 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
30 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                      
31 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
32 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
34 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    
35 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                         
36 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
37 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
38 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
39 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              
40 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    
41 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
42 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        
43 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    
44 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                           
45 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                               
46 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
47 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                        
48 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                 
49 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
50 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                             
51 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                      
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  
53 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                      
54 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                     
55 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                        
56 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
57 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                      
58 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
59 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               
60 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                
61 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
62 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                          
63 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
64 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
65 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                                   
66 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
67 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
68 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
69 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
70 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           
71 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                                
72 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  
73 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                             
74 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
75 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
76 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              
77 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                   
78 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
79 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  
80 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
81 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
82 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  
83 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                
84 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
85 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                           
86 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
87 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        
88 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            
89 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                      
90 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              
91 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
92 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                        
93 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                            
94 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
95 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       
96 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                     
97 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            
98 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                         
99 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                  
100 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
101 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
102 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                        
103 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
104 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                          
105 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        
106 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                              
107 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                     
108 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    
109 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
110 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
111 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                         
112 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                         
113 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   
114 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
115 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  
116 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
117 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                            0.49
118 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                       
119 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                              
120 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                  0.58
121 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                    
122 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  7.34
123 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
124 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    8.18
125 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  
126 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                    
127 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     
128 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                          
129 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               
130 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
131 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 10.40
132 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                  
133 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 
DNF Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                        
DNF Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                           
DNF Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                                
DNF Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              
DNF Mario Lexmüller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                    
DNF David Pavlicek (Cze) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                        
 
Points
 
1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  15 pts
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                              12
3 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 10
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               8
5 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     7
6 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         6
7 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    5
8 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    4
9 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                     3
10 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 2
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1 - Cat. 3, km 23,0
1 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               4 pts
2 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   2
3 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   1
 
Climb 2, Cat. 2, km 93,5
1 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 6 pts
2 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       4
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            3
4 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                   2
5 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                          1
 
Climb 3 - Cat. 3, km 145,20
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            4 pts
2 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                          2
3 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1, km 18,10
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       4 pts
2 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                         2
3 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1
 
Sprint 2, km 61,7
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       4 pts
2 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                         2
3 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1
 
Sprint 3, km 76,6
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              4 pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       2
3 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                         1
 
Teams
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                 12.03.48
2 Lampre-Fondital                                                            
3 Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                                               
4 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                      
5 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                        
6 Rabobank                                                                   
7 Aposport Krone Linz                                                        
8 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                           
9 T-Mobile Team                                                              
10 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                   
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                    
12 Team Tenax Salmilano                                                      
13 Credit Agricole                                                           
14 Team Vorarlberg                                                           
15 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                     
16 Liquigas                                                                  
17 AG2R Prevoyance                                                           
18 Skil-Shimano                                                              
19 Team Swiag Teka                                                           
20 Unibet.com                                                                
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                       21.53.03
2 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 0.56
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                            1.02
4 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            1.06
5 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                1.27
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    2.28
7 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                      2.38
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   3.35
9 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            4.27
10 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            4.58
11 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                  4.59
12 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    5.01
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             5.37
14 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         6.07
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                 6.46
16 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
17 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                            7.23
18 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                  7.29
19 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              7.36
20 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    7.49
21 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               7.56
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                           8.04
23 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                      8.14
24 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               8.15
25 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              8.20
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                        9.13
27 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        9.17
28 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             10.38
29 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                           10.48
30 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         11.03
31 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              11.31
32 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                        11.57
33 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 11.58
34 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             12.53
35 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         12.55
36 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 16.01
37 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                   16.20
38 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 18.19
39 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                19.05
40 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                             19.18
41 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                19.19
42 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              
43 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                             19.28
44 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             20.55
45 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                          21.26
46 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               23.41
47 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       23.55
48 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                   24.49
49 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                 24.53
50 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                25.05
51 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               25.37
52 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              25.53
53 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 25.59
54 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  26.05
55 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                      
56 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     26.10
57 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                26.49
58 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   27.27
59 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                            27.52
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             28.06
61 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                              28.23
62 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                     28.38
63 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                             28.54
64 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                          29.09
65 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            29.35
66 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                            29.41
67 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         30.45
68 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                      30.47
69 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    31.14
70 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      31.34
71 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                              31.50
72 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          32.25
73 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                               32.37
74 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                           32.59
75 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      33.36
76 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              35.48
77 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                        35.57
78 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                   36.03
79 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                             36.27
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                      36.35
81 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                             36.41
82 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                37.06
83 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                    37.26
84 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              37.39
85 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                37.46
86 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 38.24
87 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                        38.57
88 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                39.19
89 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                    39.25
90 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            40.02
91 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 40.06
92 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                       40.23
93 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                   40.32
94 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                        40.52
95 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          41.06
96 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    41.08
97 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 41.12
98 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                       41.13
99 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                               41.16
100 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          41.48
101 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              41.54
102 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                         42.08
103 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                 42.12
104 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             42.30
105 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                          42.49
106 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                         42.51
107 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                              42.56
108 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          42.57
109 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                           43.36
110 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                          45.00
111 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                        45.03
112 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             45.15
113 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   
114 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          45.22
115 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                45.34
116 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           47.14
117 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                     48.14
118 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                 48.28
119 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                               49.06
120 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      52.17
121 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           52.33
122 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                 52.54
123 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              53.39
124 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                        
125 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                 55.42
126 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                  56.42
127 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 57.08
128 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                             59.51
129 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria            1.06.50
130 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             1.07.25
131 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                           1.07.34
132 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                   1.08.31
133 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                          1.09.32
 
Points classification
 
1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  38 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                              26
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             20
4 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                              19
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                              19
6 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        18
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              17
8 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            15
9 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 15
10 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  15
11 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     12
12 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                            12
13 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                    10
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          10
15 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    9
16 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  8
17 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               8
18 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   7
19 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                            6
20 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     5
21 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 5
22 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     5
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                             4
24 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        4
25 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                             4
26 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 4
27 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   4
28 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                     3
29 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 3
30 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   3
31 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                    3
32 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               2
33 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       2
34 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 2
35 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         -2
36 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 -5
37 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                     -5
38 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               -5
39 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                       -5
40 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 -5
41 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                         -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  26 pts
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                              22
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             17
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                           17
5 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                        16
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      15
7 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                             14
8 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  12
9 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             11
10 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                               10
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  10
12 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              9
13 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                 6
14 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            4
15 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      4
16 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                      4
17 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       3
18 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                     3
19 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                         3
20 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 3
21 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  2
22 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       2
23 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  2
24 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                            2
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       1
26 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                              1
27 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             18 pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      18
3 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  6
4 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 6
5 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              5
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   4
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            4
8 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      4
9 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                      3
10 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              2
11 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                            2
12 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     2
13 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                2
14 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              2
15 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      2
16 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                              1
17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                     1
18 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1
19 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   1