Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

58th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 3-9, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - July 8: Podersdorf am See ITT , 31 km

Bodrogi takes the stage, Danielson the lead

By Susan Westemeyer

Laszlo Bodrogi showed why he has won the Hungarian national time trial title eight times, winning the Tour of Austria's time trial by 40 seconds over Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) and 48 seconds ahead of Discovery Channel's Tom Danielson.

Danielson took over the leader's jersey, his first in Europe: "Naturally I am very satisfied and I have to say, it is very hard to win a stage of the Hervis Tour. There is no difference to the Tour de France!" He survived a crash only 5 km from the finish line.

The previous leader, Christian Pfannberger, finished 42nd and fell to third place in the GC, Second is now Ruslan Pidgorny, of Team Tenax.

Sunday's final stage is 129 km from Podersdorf to Vienna, with a concluding ten laps on a round course in the Austrian capital city.

Results

1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                   36.04
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.40
3 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  0.49
4 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                             0.58
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                1.05
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                         1.10
7 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               1.15
8 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                         
9 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                             1.17
10 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           1.23
11 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                  1.26
12 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                1.36
13 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.38
14 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                   1.40
15 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
16 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             1.41
17 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  1.47
18 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                      1.52
19 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             1.55
20 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     2.03
21 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.18
22 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              2.19
23 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                            2.20
24 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            2.22
25 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        2.27
26 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                2.30
27 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                               2.32
28 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 
29 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                   2.33
30 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2.34
31 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         2.35
32 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                2.41
33 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               2.42
34 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                              
35 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           2.43
36 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                             2.48
37 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        
38 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   2.50
39 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    2.51
40 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    2.54
41 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                               2.55
42 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           2.57
43 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   2.58
44 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                3.00
45 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                                3.03
46 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             3.07
47 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          3.10
48 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                3.15
49 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                            3.17
50 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   3.25
51 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     3.27
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               3.28
53 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                              
54 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                3.29
55 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             3.33
56 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    3.36
57 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         3.44
58 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                          
59 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                      3.47
60 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         3.48
61 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             3.49
62 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       3.53
63 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                               3.58
64 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                               3.59
65 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              4.00
66 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           4.09
67 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     
68 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                4.14
69 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                     
70 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                     4.15
71 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  4.16
72 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                         4.17
73 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                              4.18
74 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                4.20
75 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        4.24
76 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    4.25
77 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                      4.32
78 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                     4.33
79 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     4.35
80 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                              4.36
81 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                             4.37
82 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                     
83 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  4.38
84 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                     
85 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   4.43
86 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 4.44
87 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            4.51
88 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                     4.52
89 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  4.53
90 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                  
91 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                    4.54
92 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                     4.58
93 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               5.02
94 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                       5.03
95 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 5.04
96 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       5.07
97 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  5.08
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            5.14
99 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 5.18
100 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                              5.21
101 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  5.26
102 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              5.28
103 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  5.33
104 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                              5.34
105 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               5.37
106 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                 
107 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             5.50
108 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               5.52
109 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  5.57
110 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 6.00
111 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen     6.01
112 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                               
113 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                6.09
114 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                  6.13
115 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                           6.19
116 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                         6.21
117 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       6.22
118 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                          6.24
119 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 6.33
120 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     6.45
121 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        6.47
122 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                       6.50
123 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              6.56
124 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          7.06
125 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               7.13
126 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  7.22
127 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                    7.25
128 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                 8.27
129 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                 8.36
130 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                8.38
 
Poins
 
1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                      15 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            12
3 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    10
4 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                                8
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   7
6 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                            6
7 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  5
8 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                        4
9 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                3
10 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              2
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              22.30.52
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                             0.16
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            1.12
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 2.12
5 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                       2.46
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     3.32
7 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             4.12
8 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    4.41
9 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              4.54
10 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            5.05
11 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                   5.47
12 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                  6.27
13 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          7.33
14 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     7.52
15 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              7.53
16 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     8.08
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                         8.09
18 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                            8.39
19 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                8.45
20 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 
21 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                         8.49
22 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               9.19
23 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               9.58
24 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                      10.23
25 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               10.51
26 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                  11.57
27 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   
28 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               12.47
29 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                  13.12
30 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          13.27
31 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         13.40
32 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 
33 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          13.54
34 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        14.20
35 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              16.10
36 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                  16.34
37 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 19.08
38 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                    19.34
39 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                              21.32
40 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                              21.42
41 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              21.52
42 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                 22.13
43 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                           22.59
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                          24.41
45 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        24.46
46 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                  26.00
47 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   27.12
48 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                27.14
49 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               27.24
50 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  27.39
51 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    27.56
52 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                28.07
53 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             29.05
54 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    29.10
55 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 29.20
56 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      29.33
57 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                               29.41
58 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              30.04
59 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          30.24
60 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                  30.31
61 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             30.44
62 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 31.38
63 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                      31.56
64 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                             32.14
65 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                           32.18
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              33.17
67 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                           33.26
68 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                            34.03
69 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       34.14
70 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       34.18
71 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                               34.19
72 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       35.25
73 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               35.39
74 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                35.56
75 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                       36.00
76 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                     36.15
77 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                              37.14
78 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               38.36
79 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                         39.55
80 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                     40.13
81 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 40.15
82 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              40.24
83 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                         40.34
84 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                     41.25
85 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                    41.44
86 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  42.12
87 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                        42.23
88 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                                
89 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 42.43
90 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  43.05
91 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                    43.20
92 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   43.22
93 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            43.37
94 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                            43.45
95 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                        43.46
96 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             43.55
97 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                 44.29
98 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           44.36
99 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                44.47
100 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 44.53
101 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                           45.11
102 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    45.24
103 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                               45.55
104 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                          46.43
105 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                            46.45
106 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                           47.26
107 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            47.48
108 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              47.58
109 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               48.09
110 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
111 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                      48.48
112 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              49.07
113 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                         49.42
114 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 49.47
115 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  51.38
116 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                       52.12
117 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                  54.45
118 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                  55.12
119 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                    55.42
120 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                55.58
121 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               56.03
122 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                            56.38
123 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                   59.12
124 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  59.49
125 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                            1.01.35
126 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              1.09.57
127 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria             1.11.14
128 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                            1.11.42
129 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                           1.13.22
130 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                    1.13.36
 
Points classification
 
1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   38 pts
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               27
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               26
4 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    25
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            22
6 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              20
7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                               19
8 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         18
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               17
10 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            15
11 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                     15
12 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                 15
13 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                             14
14 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      12
15 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                     10
16 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     9
17 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   8
18 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                8
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  7
20 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                    7
21 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                           6
22 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                             6
23 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      5
24 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                  5
25 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 5
26 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      5
27 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                              4
28 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                         4
29 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              4
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  4
31 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    4
32 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                       4
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                      3
34 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  3
35 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    3
36 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                               3
37 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                     3
38 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                2
39 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        2
40 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  2
41 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          -2
42 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                  -5
43 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                      -5
44 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                -5
45 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                        -5
46 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                  -5
47 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                          -5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   26 pts
2 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               22
3 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              17
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                            17
5 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                         16
6 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       15
7 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                              14
8 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                   12
9 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              11
10 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                10
11 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                   10
12 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               9
13 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  6
14 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             4
15 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4
16 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       4
17 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                        3
18 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                      3
19 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                          3
20 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                  3
21 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   2
22 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        2
23 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                   2
24 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                             2
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        1
26 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                               1
27 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              18 pts
2 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       18
3 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                   6
4 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  6
5 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                               5
6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    4
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             4
8 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       4
9 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                       3
10 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               2
11 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                      2
12 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                             2
13 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                 2
14 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               2
15 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                       2
16 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                      1
17 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                               1
18 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               1
19 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Tenax Salmilano                                                67.45.56
2 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      1.12
3 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                        3.00
4 Lampre-Fondital                                                         7.47
5 Aposport Krone Linz                                                    11.21
6 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                  12.21
7 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                19.08
8 Team Vorarlberg                                                        22.01
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                 23.12
10 T-Mobile Team                                                         26.55
11 Credit Agricole                                                       27.19
12 Team Swiag Teka                                                       29.37
13 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                 32.55
14 Rabobank                                                              41.43
15 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                   42.54
16 Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                                        1.08.22
17 Liquigas                                                            1.18.13
18 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     1.28.35
19 Unibet.com                                                          1.31.40
20 Skil-Shimano                                                        1.36.01