Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

58th Hervis Tour - Tour of Austria - 2.1

Austria, July 3-9, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - July 4: Linz-Salzburg , 188 km

Early break provides stage win, overall lead

By Susan Westemeyer

An early breakaway provide successful for Tenax' Fabio Baldato in the second stage of the Tour of Austria Tuesday, as he won the stage and took over the leader's jersey. His fellow escapees Remmert Wielanga (Quick Step) and Jan Valach, of ApoSport Krone Linz, took second and third in both the stage and the GC.

The three broke away only 20 km into the stage. They built up a lead of over nine minutes, but in the end had an advantage of 3'08.

Baldato said, "I am very happy. My career is ending very soon. I am absolutely happy about this victory in Salzburg, where we will see a very interesting race diruing the road world championships in September."

Wednesday's stage leaves from Salzburg and has a mountaintop finish on the Kitzbüheler Horn.

Results

1 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          4.11.21 (44.88 km/h)
2 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
3 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                     
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              3.08
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                              
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
7 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        
8 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
9 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   
10 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
11 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
12 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
13 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
14 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               
15 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
16 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                             
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     
18 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                           
19 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
20 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    
21 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
22 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
23 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                      
24 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    
25 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                            
26 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
27 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                      
28 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                           
29 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                    
30 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
31 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      
32 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             
33 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
34 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               
35 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
36 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                            
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
38 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
39 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                               
40 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
41 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
42 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                       
43 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
44 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                               
45 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
46 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                         
47 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 
48 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                           
49 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                              
50 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
52 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 
53 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          
54 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                
55 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
56 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                       
57 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                             
58 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                           
59 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                                
60 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   
61 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
62 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                      
63 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                      
64 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                
65 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                              
66 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
67 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
68 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                              
69 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             
70 Carlos Dominguez Juan (Spa) Unibet.com                                  
71 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
72 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                   
73 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                    
74 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                       
75 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 
76 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
77 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
78 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                               
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
80 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
81 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
82 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
83 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
84 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     
85 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
86 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
87 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
88 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              
89 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    
90 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                                 
91 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  
92 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                    
93 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                    
94 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                       
95 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
96 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
97 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                       
98 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
99 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
100 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                           
101 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
102 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
103 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
104 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen         
105 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                               
106 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           
107 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                            
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                        
109 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               
110 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           
111 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
112 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       
113 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                            
114 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                       
115 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
116 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
117 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  
118 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                         
119 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic                  
120 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                        
121 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
122 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                            
123 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                         
124 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
125 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       
126 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                
127 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                              
128 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
129 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                 
130 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
131 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             8.22
132 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         11.07
133 Dean Podgornig (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                      
134 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                               
135 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
136 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                
137 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                               
138 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                
139 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
140 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                        
141 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                 
142 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  
143 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                     
144 David Pavlicek (Cze) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                      
145 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                    
146 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                        
147 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                         
148 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                      
149 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                     
150 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                        
151 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
152 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                    11.44
153 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                      
 
Points
 
1 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               15 pts
2 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           12
3 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                   10
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 8
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                             7
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                             6
7 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       5
8 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                4
9 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  3
10 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  2
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          7.44.13
2 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                         0.05
3 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                 0.08
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              3.10
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          3.16
6 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  3.20
7 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            3.21
8 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 3.22
9 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    3.23
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                             
11 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                           
12 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
13 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                    
14 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Rabobank                                             
15 Vid Ogris (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                            
16 Peter Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
17 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
18 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
19 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
20 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                            
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                
23 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
24 Adam Homolka (Cze) Team Swiag Teka                                      
25 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                               
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
27 Paul Kasis (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                           
28 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                    
29 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             
30 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 
31 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  
32 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Unibet.com                              
33 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      
34 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
35 Adam Hansen (Aus) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
36 David Navas Chica (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                                 
37 Christian Ebner (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                      
38 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
39 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
40 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                   
41 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                           
42 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                         
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
44 Rok Jerse (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                         
45 Angel Castresana Del Val (Spa) Unibet.com                               
46 Benny De Schrooder (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
47 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                             
48 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
49 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                       
50 Carlos Dominguez Juan (Spa) Unibet.com                                  
51 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 
52 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
53 Michael Weiss (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                                 
54 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
55 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 
56 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
57 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
58 Petr Herman (Cze) Aposport Krone Linz                                   
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          
60 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                     
61 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                         
62 Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
63 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                   
64 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
65 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas                                           
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
67 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
68 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                          
69 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Vorarlberg                               
70 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
71 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                
72 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                
73 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital                                      
74 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
75 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                                
76 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com                                       
77 Andreas Ortner (Ger) Team Swiag Teka                                    
78 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 
79 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
80 Massimo Codol (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                                
81 Christian Murro (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                              
82 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
83 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
84 David Mcpartland (Aus) Team Tenax Salmilano                             
85 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            
86 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Rabobank                                         
87 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                 
88 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                  
89 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
90 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          
91 Nicola Loda (Ita) Liquigas                                              
92 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                              
93 Joachim Benoit (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 
94 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
95 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                              
96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                            
97 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) T-Mobile Team                                    
98 Thorsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
99 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                      
100 Luis Fernandez Oliviera (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
101 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                            
102 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
103 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                       
104 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Unibet.com                                      
105 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   
106 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
107 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                            
108 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  
109 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                               
110 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
111 Christian Gasperoni (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      
112 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                           
113 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                
114 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Wiesenhof Akud                                  
115 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                         
116 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                         
117 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 
118 Uros Silar (Slo) Team Swiag Teka                                       
119 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
120 Marco Milesi (Ita) Liquigas                                            
121 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                       
122 Hans Peter Obwaller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                              
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                 
124 Christian Pömer (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                          3.47
125 Christian Isak (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                  3.52
126 Fraser Mac Master (NZl) Team Vorarlberg                            4.01
127 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                6.43
128 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       8.28
129 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               8.34
130 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                             8.37
131 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                          11.15
132 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    11.22
133 Erki Pütsep (Est) AG2R Prevoyance                                      
134 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                              
135 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                
136 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
137 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                              
138 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team                                    
139 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                         
140 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                        
141 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic             13.21
142 Georg Lauscha (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                           14.44
143 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                     
144 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prevoyance                                16.33
145 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                    17.10
146 Andrew Bradley (Aut) Aposport Krone Linz                          18.45
147 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com                                   21.10
148 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                   21.20
149 Christof Kerschbaum (Aut) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                 
150 Mario Lexmüller (Aut) Team Swiag Teka                                  
151 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof Akud                             21.47
152 Dean Podgornig (Slo) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                 25.11
153 David Pavlicek (Cze) Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                 25.14
 
Points classification
 
1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                23 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            18
3 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Team Tenax Salmilano                               15
4 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           12
5 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      12
6 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                               10
7 Jan Valach (Svk) Aposport Krone Linz                                   10
8 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         8
9 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                             7
10 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                          6
11 Antonio Fischer Murilo (Bra) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                   5
12 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com                                           4
13 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Akud                               4
14 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               3
15 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 3
16 Roger Hammond (GBr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 2
17 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            8 pts
2 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                 4
3 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                      3
4 Alberto Castaneda Jaime (Col) Lampre-Fondital                           2
5 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      2
6 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 1
7 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            8 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 4
3 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg                                2
4 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                               2
5 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     2
6 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                             1
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                     1
8 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                    1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Quick Step-Innergetic                                            23.19.40
2 Aposport Krone Linz                                                      
3 Team Tenax Salmilano                                                     
4 Team Plast-Recycling-Austria                                         3.08
5 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                         
6 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                                    
7 Unibet.com                                                               
8 Team Vorarlberg                                                          
9 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                   
10 Lampre-Fondital                                                         
11 AG2R Prevoyance                                                         
12 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                     
13 Rabobank                                                                
14 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                                 
15 Credit Agricole                                                         
16 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                      
17 Skil-Shimano                                                            
18 Liquigas                                                                
19 Team Swiag Teka                                                         
20 T-Mobile Team