Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for June 29 - July 5, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Oregon Bicycle Racing Association

Friday Track June Totals

June 2002

Results

Masters B's
 
1 Mitch Weaver (River City/Team Rose City)              18
2 George Schreck (Corben Huntair)                       14
3 Tom Powers (Lakeside/River's Edge)                    12
4 Bruce Werner                                           9
5 Kirk Matteson (Lakeside/River's Edge)                  9
6 Steve Truesdale (SBS/B&L)                              8
7 Darell Provencher (River City/Team Rose City)          8
8 Ed Norton (Presto Velo/Bike & Hike)                    7
9 Ted Forgeron (River City/Team Rose City)               6
10 Rob Hausner (BBC)                                     5
11 Mark Clem                                             5
12 Jerry Powell (MAC)                                    4
13 Joe Cipale (Corben Huntair)                           3
14 Douglas Mullin                                        2
15 Richard Barnes (Team Air Forece)                      2
16 John Head (Hutch;s)                                   1
17 Steve Brown (MAC)                                     1
 
Masters A's
 
1 Lance Coffel (Lakeside/River's Edge)                  25
2 Kent Johnston (Lakeside/River's Edge)                 23
3 Antonio Latto (Corben Huntair)                        15
4 Paul Mautner (Lakeside/River's Edge)                  13
5 Steve Lamb (River City/Team Oregon)                   12
6 Chauncey Curl (Corben Huntair)                        11
7 Jamie Mikami (Corben Huntair)                          9
8 Ted Forgeron (River City/Team Rose City)               9
9 Vince Rivere (CapitolVelo)                             8
10 Jay DeBender (Lakeside/River's Edge)                  7
11 Mitch Weaver (River City/Team Rose City)              7
12 Nathan Hobson (River City/Team Oregon)                7
13 George Schreck (Corben Huntair)                       6
14 Mike Murray (River City/Team Oregon)                  5
15 Darell Provencher (River City/Team Rose City)         4
16 Michael Dunn (Lakeside/River's Edge)                  4
17 Brian Abers (Lakeside/River's Edge)                   3
18 Steve Mullin                                          1
 
Women
 
1 Mechele Knable (Columbia River Velo)                  10
2 Heather VanValkenburg (North River Racing)             7
3 Shirlee Clark (BBC)                                    4
4 Suzi Thornton (River City/Team Oregon)                 3
5 Cheryl Willson                                         3
6 Meg Mautner (EnSelle/NoMad)                            2
7 Mary Ross (MAC)                                        1
 
Juniors B
 
1 Kayla Woolcock (River City/Team Oregon)                8
2 Jacob Chilenski (River City/Team Oregon)               4
3 Rachelle Hobson (River City/Team Oregon)               4
4 Patty Roper (River City/Team Oregon)                   2
5 Madison Chilenski (River City/Team Oregon)             2
6 Taylor Dunn (Lakeside/Rivers Edge)                     1
 
Juniors A
 
1 Taylor Kneuver (BBC)                                   7
2 Jon Long (River City/Team Oregon)                      5
3 Keith Beckman (BBC)                                    4
4 Josh Woolcock (River City/Team Oregon)                 2
5 Andy Roper (River City/Team Oregon)                    2
6 Caitlin Reay (River City/Team Oregon)                  1
 
Results courtesy Candi Murray/Oregon Bicycle Racing Association

Previous USA Results