Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Cycling NSW 2003 Sydney Track Championships

Dunc Gray Velodrome, February 9, 2003

Results

Women - U19 Women - Masters Women 500m Time Trial (2 Laps)
 
1 Leonie Aisbitt (Parramatta CC)               38.474
2 Rebecca Ellis (Parramatta CC)                38.634
3 Lucy Stewart (Canberra Cycling Club)         39.249
4 Tunde Berryhill (Parramatta CC)              39.547
5 Kylie Spencer (Illawarra CC)                 39.569
6 Janelle Lindsay (Randwick Botany CC)         40.155
7 Elizabeth Georgouras (Bicisport)             40.399
8 Lauren Carroll (Canberra Cycling Club)       40.486
9 Angela Keys (Parramatta CC)                  41.399
10 Kate Nichols (St George CC)                 41.628
11 Sarah White (Bicisport)                     41.905
12 Catriona Owens (Bicisport)                  42.197
13 Tyne Layt (Eurobodalla CTC)                 42.202
14 Kellie Fury (Port Stephens)                 42.491
15 Keely McNamara (St George CC)               42.508
16 Karen Dutton (Sutherland Shire CC)          42.529
17 Samantha Ward (Wagga Wagga CC)              42.962
18 Kelly Cox (Bicisport)                       43.171
 
Masters Men Division 5+ 500m Time Trial (2 Laps)
 
1 Hugh Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)              38.828
2 Chris White (Randwick Botany CC)             38.961
3 Michael Goldie (Carnegie Caulfield CC)       39.416
4 David South (Waratah)                        39.784
5 Peter Rafferty (St George CC)                40.121
6 David Wasson (St George CC)                  40.861
7 Geoffrey Worthington (Waratah Veterans CC)   41.535
8 Des Kidd (Dulwich Hill BC)                   43.167
9 Russell McGurgan (Parramatta CC)             44.314
 
Masters Men Division 2,3,4 500m Time Trial (2 Laps)
 
1 David Short (St George CC)                   35.911
2 David Willmott (St George CC)                36.002
3 Grant Law (Illawarra CC)                     36.132
4 Alex Krawchuk (Waratah Veterans CC)          36.907
5 Bruce Masson (Hunter District CC)            37.084
6 Ross Harding (Southern Cross CC)             37.716
7 Tim Rice (Sydney CC)                         38.095
8 Alex Simmons (Sydney CC)                     38.464
9 James Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)             38.861
10 Michael Popplewell                          39.215
11 John Buckton (Randwick Botany CC)           40.779
 
Junior U/19 Men Derby Heats (4 Laps)
Two Heats  (First Two to Final - All Others To Repercharge)
 
Heat 1
 
1 Christopher Pascoe (Dubbo CC)
2 Michael Lewis (Hunter District CC)
3 Christopher Young (Parramatta CC)
  Alex Bird (Canberra Cycling Club)
  Brenton Crawley (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Sam Lee (St George CC)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Andrew Taylor (Dubbo CC)
2 Ben Fraser (Dubbo CC)
3 Warren Scott (St George CC)
  Phillip Stokes (Penrith Panthers CC)
  Keith Rose (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Tristan Ziolkowski (Parramatta CC)
 
Women - U19 Women - Masters Women Derby Heats (4 Laps)
Three Heats  (First to Final - All Others To Repercharge)
 
Heat 1
 
1 Rebecca Ellis (Parramatta CC)
2 Elizabeth Georgouras (Bicisport)
3 Sarah White (Bicisport)
4 Karen Dutton (Sutherland Shire CC)
  Kate Nichols (St George CC)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Kylie Spencer (Illawarra CC)
2 Kate Cullen
3 Samantha Ward (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Keely McNamara (St George CC)
  Lisa Fletcher (Penrith Panthers CC)
  Rebecca Borgo (Illawarra CC)
  Kelly Fury
 
Heat 3
 
1 Lucy Stewart (Canberra Cycling Club)
2 Leonie Aisbett (Parramatta CC)
3 Lauren Carroll (Canberra Cycling Club)
  Tunde Berryhill (Parramatta CC)
  Catriona Owens (Bicisport)
 
Men Derby Heats (4 Laps)
 
First Two To Final - All Others To Repercharge
Heat 1
 
1 David Browne (Bicisport)
2 Elian Circosta (Hinchinbrook Cycling Club)
3 Paul Bayly (Bankstown Sports CC)
  Phillip Dixon (Bicisport)
  Steve Fitzpatrick (St George CC)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Shaun Hopkins (Parramatta CC)
2 Brett Smith (Parramatta CC)
3 Andrew Carter (Bathurst CC)
4 Dean Preddy (Eastern Suburbs CC)
 
Masters Men 5+ Derby Heats (4 Laps)
Two Heats  (First Two to Final - All Others To Repercharge)
 
Heat 1
 
1 Chris White (Randwick Botany CC)
2 Michael Goldie (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
3 Hugh Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Stephen Dixon (Bicisport)
  Peter Rafferty (St George CC)
  Lance Wasson (St George CC)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Jeff Smith (Penrith)
2 David South (Waratah Veterans CC)
3 Geoffrey Worthington (Waratah Veterans CC)
4 Des Kidd (Dulwich Hill BC)
  Keith Lapthorne (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Russell McGurgan (Parramatta CC)
  Keith Oliver (Parramatta CC)
  David Short
 
Masters Men 2,3,4 Derby Heats (4 Laps)
First Two To Final - All Others To Repercharge
 
Heat 1
 
1 Grant Law (Illawarra CC)
2 Ross Harding (Southern Cross CC)
3 Alex Krawchuk (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Mark Harris (Canberra Cycling Club)
 
Heat 2
 
1 David Short (St George CC)
2 Bruce Masson (Hunter District CC)
3 James Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)
  John Buckton (Randwick Botany CC)
  David Willmott (St George CC)
 
Junior U/19 Men Derby Repercharge (4 Laps)
 
1 Brenton Crawley (Wagga Wagga)
 
Masters Men Division 2,3,4 Derby Repercharge (4 Laps)
 
1 Hugh Gray (St. George)
 
Women - U19 Women - Masters Women Derby Repercharge (4 Laps)
 
Heat 1
 
1 Keilly McNamara (St. George)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Leonie Aisbitt
 
Masters Men Division 5+ Derby Repercharge (4 Laps)
 
Heat 1
 
1 Alex Krawchuk
 
Men's Derby Repercharge (4 Laps)
 
1 Paul Bayley (Bankstown Sports)
 
Masters Men Div's 5+ Derby Final (4 Laps)
 
1 Jeff Smith  (Penrith)
2 Chris White  (Randwick)
3 David South  (Waratah)
 
Masters Men Div's 2,3,4 Derby Final (4 Laps)
 
1 Grant Law  (Illawarra)
2 David Short  (StGeorge)
3 Bruce Masson  (Hunter Dist.)
 
Junior U/19 Men Derby Final (4 Laps)
 
1 Andrew Taylor  (Dubbo)
2 Chris Pascoe  (Dubbo)
3 Ben Fraser  (Dubbo)
 
Women - U19 Women Derby Final (4 Laps)
 
1 Rebecca Ellis  (Parramatta)
2 Leonie Aisbitt  (Parramatta)
3 Lucy Stewart  (Canberra)
 
Men Derby Final (4 Laps)
 
1 Shawn Hopkins  (Parramatta)
2 Elian Circosta  (Bankstown)
3 Paul Bayley  (Bankstown)
 
Women's Derny
 
Heat 1
 
1 Leonie Aisbitt  (Parramatta)
2 Keilly McNamara  (StGeorge)
3 Sara White  (Bicisport)
 
Heat 2
1 Liz Georgalis
2 Kate Nichols
3 Lucy Stewart
 
Sydney Open Derny Challenge Heats - 20Laps
 
Heat One (Winners To Final)
 
1 Brenton Crawley (Wagga Wagga CC)
2 Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)
3 Phillip Dixon (Bicisport)
  Carl Holleman (Central Coast CC)
  Brian King (St George CC)
 
Heat Two
 
1 Christopher Pascoe (Dubbo CC)
2 Phillip Stokes (Penrith Panthers CC)
3 Christopher Young (Parramatta CC)
  Andrew Carter (Bathurst CC)
  Andrew Herrmann (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
 
Heat Four/Five
 
1 Steve Fitzpatrick (St George CC)
2 Cameron Hope (Wagga Wagga CC)
3 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports)
  Mark Harris (Canberra Cycling Club)
  Peter Rafferty (St George CC)
  David South (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Karen Dutton (Sutherland Shire CC)
  Christopher Sutton (St George CC)
  Grant Law (Illawarra CC)
  Lance Wasson (St George CC)
  Keith Oliver (Parramatta CC)
 
Heat Three
 
1 Campbell Kerr (Sutherland Shire CC)
  Kevin Aubrey (Bankstown Sports CC)
  Bradley Hooker (Marconi Fairfield CC)
  Rodney McGee (Parramatta CC)
  Benjamin Fraser (Dubbo CC)
 
Heat Six
 
1 Shaun Hopkins (Parramatta CC)
2 Peter Fitzpatrick (St George CC)
  Keith Rose (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Tristan Ziolkowski (Parramatta CC)
  Warren Scott (St George CC)
 
Women - U19 Women - Masters Women 5000m Scratch Race (20 Laps)
 
1 Leonie Aisbett (Parramatta CC)
2 Rebecca Ellis (Parramatta CC)
3 Lucy Stewart (Canberra Cycling Club)
  Tunde Berryhill (Parramatta CC)
  Rebecca Borgo (Illawarra CC)
  Lisa Fletcher (Penrith Panthers CC)
  Kelly Furey (Port Stephens CC)
  Elizabeth Georgouras (Bicisport)
  Angela Keys (Parramatta CC)
  Janelle Lindsay (Randwick Botany CC)
  Nicole Malloy (Coffs Harbour CC)
  Keely McNamara (St George CC)
  Catriona Owens (Bicisport)
  Kylie Spencer (Illawarra CC)
  Sarah White (Bicisport)
  Lauren Carroll (Canberra Cycling Club)
  Kate Nichols (St George CC)
  Samantha Ward (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Karen Dutton (Sutherland Shire CC)
 
Masters Men Div 5+ 5000m Scratch Race (20 Laps)
 
1 Jeff Smith (Penrith Panthers CC)
2 Michael Goldie (Carnegie Caulfield CC)
3 David South (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Chris White (Randwick Botany CC)
  Hugh Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Lance Wasson (St George CC)
  Geoffrey Worthington (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Keith Lapthorne (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Russell McGurgan (Parramatta CC)
  Keith Oliver (Parramatta CC)
  Stephen Dixon (Bicisport)
  Des Kidd (Dulwich Hill BC)
  Peter Rafferty (St George CC)
 
Sydney Open Derny Challenge Final - 30 Laps
 
1 Chris Pascoe  (Dubbo)
2 Cambell Kerr  (Sutherland Shire)
3 Shawn Hopkins  (Parramatta)
 
Masters Men Div's 2,3,4 5000m Scratch Race (20 Laps)
 
1 Ross Harding (Southern Cross CC)
2 Bruce Masson (Hunter District CC)
3 Alex Krawchuk (Waratah Veterans CC)
  Grant Law (Illawarra CC)
  Mark Harris (Canberra Cycling Club)
  John Buckton (Randwick Botany CC)
  James Gray (Waratah Veterans CC)
  David Willmott (St George CC)
  David Short (St George CC)
 
U/19 Men 15000m Point Score (60 Laps)
Sprint Every 10 Laps  (Points 5,3,2,1)
Double points on last Sprint
 
1 Christopher Pascoe (Dubbo CC)
2 Warren Scott (St George CC)
3 Cameron Hope (Wagga Wagga CC)
4 Andrew Wyper (Bankstown Sports CC)
  Sam Lee (St George CC)
  Michael Lewis (Hunter District CC)
  Brenton Crawley (Wagga Wagga CC)
  Andrew Herrmann (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  Phillip Stokes (Penrith Panthers CC)
  Kane Brennan (Bathurst CC)
  Christopher Young (Parramatta CC)
  Tristan Ziolkowski (Parramatta CC)
  Keith Rose (Wagga Wagga CC)
 
Men 25000m Point Score (100 Laps)
Sprint Every 10 Laps  (Points 5,3,2,1)
 
1 Steve Fitzpatrick (St George CC)                 20 pts
2 Peter Fitzpatrick (St George CC)                 15
3 Campbell Kerr (Sutherland Shire CC)              12
4 Kevin Aubrey (Bankstown Sports CC)               11
  Carl Holleman (Central Coast CC)
  Bradley Hooker (Marconi Fairfield CC)
  Shaun Hopkins (Parramatta CC)
  Brian Appleyard (Clarence St CCC)
  Rodney McGee (Parramatta CC)
  Brett Smith (Parramatta CC)
  Andrew Carter (Bathurst CC)
  Phillip Dixon (Bicisport)
  Christopher Sutton (St George CC)

 

Previous Results from Australia