Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Friday Night Winter Track Racing - Week 20: Final

Dunc Gray Olympic Velodrome, September 27, 2002

Results

                                         This week   Cum Total
 
Division 1
 
1 Shaun Hopkins (Parramatta)                     61        661
2 Steve Fitzpatrick (St George)                  54        486
3 Peter Fitzpatrick (St George)                   0        437
4 Phillip Stokes (Penrith)                       49        397
5 Stuart Millar (Bicisport)                      57        372
6 David Browne (Bicisport)                       48        346
7 Phil Dixon (Bicisport)                          0        344
8 Chris Young (Parramatta)                        0        328
9 Michael Stokes (Penrith)                       52        324
10 Robert Upton (Harlequin)                       0        310
11 Patrick Naughton (Bicisport)                   0        307
12 Grant Law (Illawarra)                         68        276
13 Michael Lewis (Hunter Districts)              53        162
14 Adam Rourke (Illawarra)                       30        151
15 Graeme Peadon (Dubbo)                         56        117
16 Justin Quinton (Bicisport)                     0        100
17 Bill Robertson (Wagga)                         0         85
18 Peter Carscadden (Sutherland)                  0         76
19 Ben Isaksen (Lidcombe)                        44         74
20 Jono Davis (St George)                         0         65
21 Alex Sommer (Bicisport)                        0         62
22 David Willmott (St George)                     0         56
23 Brian Appleyard (Trek)                         0         51
24 John Lovick (Orange)                           0         49
25 Campbell Kerr (Sutherland Shire)               0         43
26 Paul Bayly (Bankstown)                         0         42
27 Josh Wall (Illawarra)                          0         33
28 Carlo Barendillo (Midland CC Wa)               0         31
28 Ben Smith (Goulburn)                           0         31
30 Chris Brown (Illawarra)                        0         28
31 David Walton (Parramatta)                      9         27
32 Gunji Yntuka (Bankstown)                       0         25
33 Luke Picton (Southern Cross)                  22         22
34 Peter Verhoevan (Parramatta)                  21         21
35 Peter Jones (Illawarra)                        0         20
36 Martin Vinnicombe (St George)                  0         16
37 Paul Mcdonald (Bicisport)                      0         15
38 Kial Stewart (Canberra)                        0          4
39 Warren Scott (St George)                       0          2
40 Geoff Stoker (Harlequin)                       0         -4
 
Division 2
 
1 Mick Kejda (Illawarra)                        -10        369
2 Dave South (Waratah Vets)                       0        312
3 Jeff Smith (Penrith)                           15        255
4 Ross Harding (Southern Cross)                  17        181
5 Steve Gilmore (Liverpool Leppington)            0        176
6 Keith Oliver (Parramatta)                      31        165
7 Andrew Grant (Southern Cross)                   0        163
8 Glen Ion (Waratah Vets)                         0        151
9 Gary Oliver (Manly)                            49        150
10 Justin Worthington (Parramatta)                0        132
11 Clay Batt (St George)                          0        127
12 Peter Bernard (Southern Cross Cc)             42        126
13 Alex Simmons (Sydney)                         19        123
14 John Galvin (Gunnedah)                         0        121
15 Shane Wood (Macarthur Collegians)              0        117
16 Steve Savage (Harlequin)                       0        107
17 Kevin Donovan (Sutherland Shire)              26        100
18 John Deane (Bankstown)                         0         94
19 Paul Rohwer (Harlequin)                        0         89
20 Chris Guillan (Southern Cross)                 0         87
21 Sean Backers (Parramatta)                      0         64
22 Bruce Masson (Hunter Districts)                0         53
23 Darrell Wheeler (Dubbo)                       30         52
24 John Bryson (Northern Sydney)                  0         51
25 Stuart Appleyard (Harlequin)                   0         49
26 Nigel Irvine (Wagga)                           0         44
27 Sean Block (Randwick Botany)                   0         35
28 Glenn Trudgett (Parramatta)                    0         33
29 Col Eggins (Koorangang)                       31         31
30 Dennis Fahey (St George)                       0         28
31 Adam Lambert (Goulburn)                        0         26
32 Dean Thompson (Goulburn)                       0         25
33 Andrew Mclean (Parramatta)                     0         23
33 Brett Smith (Parramatta)                      23         23
35 Stuart Hughes (Parramatta)                     0         20
36 Aaron Jabour (Bankstown)                       0         15
37 Ian Smith (Carnegie, Vic)                      0         13
38 Brad Scarfe (Central Coast)                    0         10
39 Dylan Forbes (Illawarra)                       0          9
40 Colin Reay (Parramatta)                        0         -7
41 Ben Bugden (Bicisport)                         0        -20
41 Dean Preddy (Eastern Suburbs)                  0        -20
 
Division 2A
 
1 Hugh Gray (Waratah Vets)                       34        367
2 Jim Gray (Waratah Vets)                        67        334
3 Scott Williams (Lidcombe)                       0        323
4 Michael Popplewell (Waratah Vets)              59        260
5 Mick Leach (Liverpool Leppington)              37        235
6 Bill Cox (Hunter Districts)                     0        178
7 Brian Radcliffe (Hunter Districts)             35        128
8 John Buckton (Randwick Botany)                  0         99
9 Peter Harvey (Bankstown)                        0         79
10 Grant Patrick (Southern Cross)                 0         78
11 Nick Poulos (St George)                        0         70
12 Craig Hopkins (Lidcombe)                       0         55
13 Leigh Mitchell (Central Coast)                 0         49
13 Carl Holeman (Central Coast)                   0         49
15 Michael Mellish (Central Coast)                0         44
16 Alex Bird (Canberra)                           0         42
17 Steven Phelan (Canberra)                       0         38
17 Ross Hayter (Hunter Districts)                38         38
19 Andrew Shannon (Caulfield)                     0         35
20 Peter Wheeler (Southern Highlands)             0         25
21 Tony O'connor (Tuggeranong)                    0         24
22 Ron Lloyd (Central Coast)                      0         23
23 Jake Adams (Parramatta)                        0         18
24 Warwick Roberts (Lidcombe)                     0         15
25 Michael Meryment (Parramatta)                  0          9
26 Kane Macri (Parramatta)                        0          5
27 David Leckie (Parramatta)                      0          0
 
Men Division 3
 
1 Geoff Worthington (Waratah Vets)               51        251
2 Nick Bregolin (Lidcombe)                       30        220
3 Trevor Shields (Parramatta)                     0        174
4 Trevor Wait (Parramatta)                       19        169
5 Adam Christopher (Southern Cross)               0        113
6 Peter Rafferty (St George)                      0        109
7 Terry Freshwater (Waratah Vets)                 0        105
8 Darrell Cox (Hunter Districts)                 23         94
9 Glenn Wright (Southern Highlands)               0         87
10 Colin Newell (Waratah Vets)                    0         73
11 Michael Thompson (Bankstown)                   0         60
12 Ken Woodhouse (Randwick Botany)                0         51
13 Rob Hodgson (Southern Highlands)               0         47
14 Steve Isaksen (Lidcombe)                      33         46
15 Adrian Craft (Canberra)                        0         45
16 Brian Newman (Parramatta)                      0         41
17 Michael Leung (Lidcombe)                       0         35
18 Peter Christiason (Penrith)                    0         33
19 Bob Mellor (Waratah Vets)                     22         32
20 Andrew Richardson (Penrith)                    0         31
21 Maurice Hager (Koorangang)                     0         17
22 Keith Lapthorne (Waratah Vets)                 0         16
23 Peter Davison (Randwick Botany)                0         15
24 Elliot Stevens (Central Coast)                 0         15
25 James Smale (Parramatta)                       0         11
26 Jesus Bello (Waratah Vets)                     0         10
26 Lance Mcdonald (Waratah Vets)                  0         10
28 Eddie Butler (Central Coast)                   0          9
29 Greg Deale (Marconi)                           0          6
30 Dale Scarfe (Central Coast)                    0          5
31 Don Talintyre (Southern Highlands)             0          3
31 Chris Bushell (Goulburn)                       0          3
33 Graham Jones (Waratah Vets)                    0          2
34 John Wickline (Parramatta)                     0          0
34 Col Perry (Waratah Vets)                       0          0
34 David Lane (Lidcombe)                          0          0
34 Kerry Moroz (Macarthur Collegians)             0          0
34 Dennis Blunden (Hunter Districts)              0          0
 
Women's Division
 
1 Keely Mcnamarra (St George)                    36        605
2 Rebecca Ellis (Canberra Cc)                    62        524
3 Tanya Newton (Bicisport)                        0        474
4 Sophie Cape (St George)                        34        455
5 Catriona Owens (Bicisport)                     22        288
6 Tunde Berryhill (Parramatta)                   25        273
7 Amanda Whiteman (Bicisport)                     0        191
8 Rebecca Borgo (Illawarra)                       0        137
9 Leonie Aisbett (Parramatta)                    -8        102
10 Karen Dutton (Sutherland Shire)                0         95
11 Jackie Kejda (Illawarra)                      29         84
12  Lizzy Georgouras (St George)                  0         64
12 Linda Hall (Eastern Suburbs)                   0         64
14 Sarah White (Bicisport)                       44         57
15 Lucy Stewart (Canberra Cc)                     0         29
16 Eve Hood (Parramatta)                          8         28
 
Women's Division 2
 
1 Kylie Spencer (Illawarra)                      55        246
2 Sandra Beaumont (Southern Highlands)            0        215
3 Angela Keys (Lidcombe)                         42        210
4 Louise Cooke (Canberra Cc)                     50        109
5 Kelly Furey (Port Stephens)                     0         68
6 Leesa Carson (Fit)                              0         63
7 Kelly-Anne Cox (Bicisport)                     13         55
8 Sian Mulholland (Fit)                           0         53
9 Caroline Smale (Parramatta)                     0         45
10 Tanya Bosch (Sydney)                           0         43
11 Skye Armstrong (Parramatta)                   33         33
12 Janelle Lindsay (Randwick Botany)              0         29
13 Bronwyn Troy (Canberra Cc)                     0         26
14 Melissa Mackie (Canberra Cc)                  10         18
15 Hilary Foster (Canberra Cc)                   -5         13
15 Wendy Walker (Wsmtb)                           0         13
17 Lisa Fletcher (Penrith)                        0          5
18 Isabel Renton (Canberra)                       0          0
19 Alex Curtin (Bicisport)                        0        -10
 
Final Placings FNWTR Series Pointscore
 
Division 1

1 Shaun Hopkins (Parramatta)                               661
2 Steve Fitzpatrick (St George)                            486
3 Peter Fitzpatrick (St George)                            437
4 Phillip Stokes (Penrith)                                 397
5 Stuart Millar (Bicisport)                                372
 
Division 2
 
1 Mick Kejda (Illawarra)                                   369
2 Dave South (Waratah Vets)                                312
3 Jeff Smith (Penrith)                                     255
4 Ross Harding (Southern Cross)                            181
5 Steve Gilmore (Liverpool Leppington)                     176
 
Division 2A
 
1 Hugh Gray (Waratah Vets)                                 367
2 Jim Gray (Waratah Vets)                                  334
3 Scott Williams (Lidcombe)                                323
4 Michael Popplewell (Waratah Vets)                        260
5 Mick Leach (Liverpool Leppington)                        235
 
Division 3
 
1 Geoff Worthington (Waratah Vets)                         251
2 Nick Bregolin (Lidcombe)                                 220
3 Trevor Shields (Parramatta)                              174
4 Trevor Wait (Parramatta)                                 169
5 Adam Christopher (Southern Cross)                        113
 
Women  Division 1
 
1 Keely Mcnamarra (St George)                              605
2 Rebecca Ellis (Canberra Cc)                              524
3 Tanya Newton (Bicisport)                                 474
4 Sophie Cape (St George)                                  455
5 Catriona Owens (Bicisport)                               288
 
Women Division 2
 
1 Kylie Spencer (Illawarra)                                246
2 Sandra Beaumont (Southern Highlands)                     215
3 Angela Keys (Lidcombe)                                   210
4 Louise Cooke (Canberra Cc)                               109
5 Kelly Furey (Port Stephens)                               68

Previous Australian Results