Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for May 10-15, 2002

Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Oceania Development Training Camp

2002 Under 17 Oceania Teams Challenge

Sydney, May 10-15 2002

The Under 17 Oceania Cycling Development Camp ran from May 10 to May 15, alongside the Sydney World Cup round. The emphasis of the camp was development & education with the practical sessions stressing team unity and collaboration.

Due to the relative isolation of the Oceania region the camp provided a great opportunity for the region's young stars to experience some international competition and develop some real team skills in a controlled environment. Camp organisers were very mindful that young cyclists should be patient and not rushed into elite competition, so the 2002 Under 17s Oceania Teams Challenge was a team-based competition only, with the aim of helping junior cyclists develop better vision and awareness for the sport.

The camp also included a series of lectures aimed at helping the athletes further their knowledge of cycling, fitness and competition.

Teams

Australia                   New Caledonia         New Zealand                        
                                                                                 
Mark Bergamin (S.A.)        Tuanua Zahn           Joshua England                   
Michael Ford (Vic)          Cyril Guillemard      Jonathan Lewis              
Matthew Goss (Tas)          Djamil Boufeneche     Adam Coker                       
Corey Heath (N.T.)          Jean-No‘l Royer       Mathew Schriek                    
Miles Olman (Qld)           KŽvin Aitere          Chris O'Connor                    
Shane Perkins (Vic)         Franois Tejada       Calvin Wilson                     
Ben Rix (Vic)               Gabriel Hernu         Logan Caulfield               
Phillip Stokes (NSW)                              Jordan Newland                     
Patrick Shaw (Vic)          Coaches:              Eliot Growther                 
Peter Wattenhofer (W.A)     Philippe Lemaitre     David Bassett             
                            Michel Vermande                         
Reserves                                          Coach: Lynn Murphy     
Josh Wall (N.S.W)                
Dean Windsor (N.S.W.)             
Brenton Crawley (N.S.W)             
                              
Coach: Mark Windsor               
Manager: Glenn Doney

Results

May 11 - Morning Session
 
Road Teams Time Trial Qualifying
 
1 Australia 1 (Ford/Olman/Goss/Wattenhofer/Stokes)              11.31.15
2 Australia 2 (Bergamin/Wall/Perkins/Rix/Shaw)                  11.47.83
3 New Zealand 2 (Wilson/Newland/Bassett/Lewis/Coker)            12.15.73
4 New Zealand 1 (England/Caulfield/Growther/Schriek/O'Connor)   12.35.26
5 New Caledonia 1 (Tejada/Zahn/Hernu/Maitere,Crawley)           12.42.01
6 New Caledonia 2 (Guillemard Windsor/Boufeneche/Royer/Aitere)  12.46.29
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia         9 pts
2 New Zealand       5
3 New Caledonia     1
 
May 11 - Afternoon Session
 
Road Teams Time Trial Final
 
1 Australia 1  (Ford/Olman/Goss/Wattenhofer/Stokes)    11.51.76
2 New Zealand 2 (Wilson/Newland/Bassett/Lewis/Coker)   12.12.42
 
Points Race
 
Sprint 1: Tuanua Zahn
Sprint 2: Dean Windsor
Sprint 3: Joshua England
Sprint 4: Tuanua Zahn
Sprint 5: Logan Caulfield
 
1 New Caledonia      16 pts
2 New Zealand         8  
3 Australia           5
 
Eliminator
 
1 Adam Coker
2 Tuanua Zahn
3 Michael Ford
4 Dean Windsor
5 & 6 Miles Olman & Patrick Shaw
7 & 8 hane Perkins & Joshua England
9 & 10 Phillip Stokes & Josh Wall
11 & 12 Logan Caulfield & Matthew Goss
13 & 14 Gabriel Hernu & Mark Bergamin 
 
1 Australia          31 pts
2 New Caledonia      17
3 New Zealand        16
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia             49 pts
2 New Zealand           39
3 New Caledonia         35
 
May 12
 
Criterium heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Logan Caulfield
2 Phillip Stokes
3 Michael Ford
4 Miles Olman
5 Josh Wall
 
Heat 2
 
1 Matthew Goss
2 Shane Perkins
3 Peter Wattenhofer
4 Djamil Boufeneche
5 Cyril Guillemard
 
(Wattenhofer relegated to 5)
 
Heat 3 
 
1 Dean Windsor
2 Mark Bergamin
3 Adam Coker
4 Patrick Shaw
5 Ben Rix
 
Criterium final
 
1 Shane Perkins (Aus)
2 Dean Windsor (Aus)
3 Phillip Stokes (Aus)
4 Logan Caulfield (NZl)
5 Mark Bergamin (Aus)
 
1 Australia    25 pts
2 New Zealand   6 
3 New Caledonia 2
 
Consolation
 
1 Joshua England (NZl)
2 Corey Heath 
3 Jonathan Lewis (NZl)
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia        69 pts
2 New Zealand      55
3 New Caledonia    48

May 13
 
Team Pairs 25 lap Time Trial
 
1 New Caledonia       7.54
2 Australia           7.36 (missed change)
3 New Zealand         8.08 (missed change)
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia             83 pts
2 New Zealand           68
3 New Caledonia         63
 

May 14 - Morning Session
 
Teams sprint (Qual)
 
1 Australia 1 (Rix/Perkens/Stokes)                 51.275
2 New Zealalnd - Black (Bassett/Coker/Lewis)       55.035
3 Australia (Bergamin/Heath/Shaw)                  55.31 
4 New Zealalnd - White (Schriek/O'Connor/Newland)  55.99
 
1 Australia          8 pts
2 New Zealand        6
3 New Caledonia      1
 
Teams Pursuit (Qual)
 
1 Australia           3.40.035
2 New Caledonia       3.48.64
3 New Zealand         3.50.78
 
Elimination
 
1 Pat Shaw
2 Dean Windsor
3 Gabriel Hernu
4 Mark Bergamin
5 Brenton Crawley
6 Cory Heath
7 Francois Tejada
8 Cyril Guillemard
 
Event Points
 
1 Australia        10 pts
2 New Cal           9
3 New Zealand       0
 
Overall Points
 
Australia           3 pts
New Caledonia       1
 
Teams sprint (Final)
 
1 Australia (Rix/Perkins/Stokes)         50.60
2 New Zealand (Bassett, Coker, Lewis)    54.70
 
1 Australia         15 pts
2 New Zealand       13
3 New Caledonia     11
 
Teams Pursuit (Final)
 
1 Australia (Ford/Olman/Goss/Wattenhoffer)         3.39.81
2 New Caledonia (Zahn/Tejada/Maitere/Wall)         3.49.01
 
1 Australia       20 pts
2 New Caledonia   18
3 New Zealand     14
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia       129 pts
2 New Zealand     101
3 New Caledonia    94
 
May 14 - Afternoon Session
 
Winner misses out
 
Event 1
 
1 Australia        28 pts
2 New Caledonia     8
3 New Zealand       7
 
Event 2 
 
1 New Zealand       15 pts
2 Australia         14
3 New Caledonia     14 
 
Overall Points
 
1 Australia          17.5 pts
2 New Zealand        17 
3 New Caledonia      15.5
 
Madison (Final)
 
1 Perkins/Stokes         19 pts
2 Shaw/Goss              15 
3 Ford/Olman             13 
4 Zahn/Tejada             2 
5 Rix/Wattenhoffer
6 Bassett/Coker
 
Event Points
 
1 Australia         17
2 New Caledonia      2
3 New Zealand        0
 
Overall Points
 
1 Australia            22 pts 
2 New Caledonia        18
3 New Zealand          16
 
Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia        158.5 pts
2 New Zealand      134
3 New Caledonia    127.5
 
May 15
 
Scratch Race heats
 
Heat 1
 
1 Stokes
2 England
3 Ford
 
Heat 2
 
1 Wattenenhofer
2 Goss
3 Perkins
 
Heat 3 
 
1 Bergamin
2 Wilson
3 Coker
 
Scratch Race final
 
1 Shane Perkins
2 Matt Goss
3 Peter Wattenhofer
4 Dean Windsor
5 Michael Ford
 
1 Australia           20 pts 
2 New Caledonia       18
3 New Zealand         15
 
Final Oceania Teams Challenge Progress Points
 
1 Australia          178.5 pts
2 New Zealand        149 
3 New Caledonia      145.5

Previous Australian Results