Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for May 18-24, 2002

Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Avanti Classic

Lowood, Qld, May 19, 2002

Results, 80km handicap

140 starters
 
1 Chris Locke (Sunshine Coast)
2 Brad Dutton (Broncos)
3 Robin Bakker (Balmoral)
4 Chris Neale (Logan)
5 Brian Ferris (HPRW)
6 John Brannock (Victor)
7 Kate Gaynor (Kangaroo Point)
8 Sandra Bury (Murwillumbah)
9 Michael Maloney (Uni)
10 Peter Herzig (Uni)
11 Mark Martin (Cycleogical)
12 Steve Ikin (Victor)
13 Mark Lafferty (NRG)
14 Jonathan Campbell (Lifecycle)
15 Peter Lyons (Kangaroo Point)
 
Fastest time: Stuart Cowin (Ara-Merida)
2nd fastest time: Jonathon Cantwell (Lifecycle-Treasury Casino)
Fastest Junior: David Kemp (Toowoomba)
Fastest Woman: Sally Cowman (Victor)
Fastest Master: John Guy (Lifecycle)
 
Prime lap one
 
1 Sue McConnachie (Lifecycle)
2 Gary Waldrop (Goldstars)
3 Chris Locke (Sunshine Coast)
 
Under 17/Under 15
 
1 Bobby Gallagher (Kangaroo Point)
2 David Keevers (Maryborough)
3 Hannah Banks (Broncos)
 
Fastest time: Hayden Brooks (Victor)
 
Under 13/Under 11
 
1 Matt Campbell (Balmoral)
2 Samuel Lee (Broncos)
3 Nick Schultz (Broncos)
 
Fastest time: Nick Schultz Broncos)

 

 

Australian results from the past week

Road
Gold Coast Cats Cycling Club
Randwick Botany Cycling Club
West Tamar Cycling Club
Mildura-Coomealla Cycling Club
Caesar's Illawarra Cycle Club
Bundaberg CC
Carnegie Caulfield CC - Jack McGowan Handicap
Murwillumbah Cycle Club

      

Complete Australian results for 2002