Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for April 27-28, 2002

Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Canberra Tour

April 26-28, 2002

Stage 2

Main page     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Report for stages 1 and 2

Women

Canberra rider Oenone Wood has clearly announced her intentions for the overall win in the Canberra Tour by beating the top Women in the first of two stages today Overnight leader of the Women's A-grade Canberra Tour, Natalie Bates, finished a creditable third in the stage.

The afternoon nearly resulted in a major upset, with third placed Emily Williams (TAS) cleverly counter-attacking with four riders, leaving the tiring leader (Bates) and second-placed Wood to try and limit the time lost in the last 6km to the finish.

Emily Williams has just won silver and bronze medals in the National Track Championships one week ago, and as the new leader, looks like she will be hard to beat.

"I thought I'd be much more tired after the Nationals, but I feel strong" said Williams "and I usually get better as Tour races progress".

Wood suffered from cramps towards the end of a long day and was "happy to finish with Natalie Bates". Bates and Wood finally limited their loss to seven seconds in the stage. The new leader is Williams.

Men

NSW rider Phil Thuaux (pronounced 'talks') was an outstanding winner of the first stage of the Men's A- grade Canberra Tour. After attacking 25km from the finish, it looked like he would be caught in the last 5km by a hard-charging bunch. As the gap closed to a couple of hundred of metres, a single rider, Glenn Stojanow, from Avanti-Blackman Bicycles, closed the gap to provide the much needed aid to the solo rider. The pair maintained a slim margin to the finish with Thuaux still able to out-sprint Stojanow for the stage win.

The afternoon saw another breakaway winning the race, this time David Harrigan (Avanti-Blackman Bicycles) beating the small group of eight to take the stage. After missing the crucial breakaway in the first minutes of stage two, he used some strong riding from team-mates to set up a counter-attack on the Cotter climb. After leaving the main group and closing the gap to the break-away with only one other rider (Cato-NSW), he beat the small group to record a strong sprint win on Eucumbene Drive. Talented SA rider, Russell Vanhout, takes over the overall lead after consistent riding and must be considered a favourite for the overall.

Notable Performances

Australian representative Junior (Juniors ride in the Men's B-grade field), Richard Moffatt, put in the outstanding ride of the day. After a heavy fall on one of the many descents, he managed to remount and ride back alone to the main group within 10km. Catching the bunch on the second hill-climb of the stage, he attacked again, heading out after a breakaway group of six riders further ahead. Another 10-15 kilometres later he made contact with this group, and after riding with the break for a while, attacked again to cross the line alone for the win. The young Wagga rider is certainly one to watch for the future.

Next Stage

All riders will have to change their gears for the difficult climbing stages to come over the next two days. The change from the flat, fast time trial course to steep hills will give the "mountain climbers" the edge, which is what the Canberra Tour is renowned for.

For the 400+ riders, who come from all Australian States and the ACT, the weekends racing culminates in the longest and most difficult stage on Sunday morning, when the men and women head out into southern ACT, with the men climbing the renowned Fitz’s Hill.

Results

Men     Women A     Men B     Men C     Men D     Women B     Junior Under 17

Men A
1 Russell Vanhout              1.56.45
2 David Harrigan
3 Peter Rogers
4 Nathan Russell
5 Brendan Cato
6 Stephen Cunningham
7 Baden Burke
8 Lee Godfrey                     0.53
9 Stephen Blackburn               1.04
10 Aaron Dalton
11 James Hannam
12 Cameron Carlyle
13 Phillip Thuaux                 1.27
14 Paul Rowney
15 Bart Hickson
16 Adam Hansen
17 Anthony Challinor
18 Denis Mungoven
19 Jade Lean
20 Bernard Sulzberger
21 Nicholas Wood
22 David Stewart
23 Tim Buchanan
24 Michael Mcgee
25 Nigel Dunstone
26 Brian Appleyard
27 Peter Cottam
28 Rodney Mason
29 Graeme Moffett
30 Daniel Rutherford
31 Matthew Smithson
32 Glenn Stojanow
33 Simon Hurren                   1.55
34 Chris Thompson
35 Domenic Gatto                  2.10
36 Andrew Ward                    2.15
37 Danny Hennessy                 2.29
38 Justin Quinton
39 Kristen Lewis
40 Wayne Anderson                 6.09
41 Rodney Mcgee                   7.47
42 Timothy Bartholomew           10.50
43 Andrew Graham
44 Matthew Chessum               12.23
45 Bradley Mills                 12.32
46 Tom Brook
47 Adam Cashman
48 Aaron Gullan
49 Paul Kenny
50 Daniel Maggiacomo
51 Lachlan Seegers
52 Anthony Spurgeon
53 Harley Johnstone
54 Simon Ross
55 Lindsay Burke                 14.01
56 Scott Dixon                   17.49
57 Julian Blackwell              19.18
58 Kirril Shields                21.52
59 Stewart Campbell              26.27
60 Kelvin Martin                 35.19
Dnf Bradley Allen
Dnf Luke Preston
Dnf Allan Sieper
 
Women A
 
1 Emily Williams              2.20.30
2 Emma James
3 Jennifer Manefield
4 Liz Young
5 Jodie Till
6 Oenone Wood                    0.07
7 Natalie Bates
8 Zoe Southwell
9 Erin Philp                     1.06
10 Miyoko Karami                 2.56
11 Natasha Harrigan              3.30
12 Rebecca Cleveland
13 Christine Riakos              5.40
14 Emma Rickards                 7.58
15 Raeleigh Tennant             20.29
16 Vanessa Crawford             26.07
 
Men B
 
1 Richard Moffatt                2.03.04
2 David Tanner                      0.24
3 Dane Cheers
4 Daniel Doyle                      0.46
5 Shane Kirby                       1.28
6 James Meadley
7 Paul Crake
8 Brent Skippen
9 Christopher Fry
10 David Hiley
11 Wayne Bower
12 Ashley Bryant
13 Eric Allas
14 Robert Lyte
15 Andrew Kidd
16 Joel Pearson
17 George Bunt
18 Todd Sinclair
19 Warren Nelson
20 Tobias Lennon
21 Louis Trueba                     1.47
22 Ben Nicol
23 Gavin Williams
24 Dwayne Grant                     6.26
25 Peter Ladd                       6.53
26 Robert Hodgson                   7.17
27 Will Walker                      7.59
28 Stephen Taylor                   8.22
29 Chris Turner                     8.53
30 Christopher Baudry               9.08
31 Robert Reid                     13.17
32 Brenden Egan                    14.14
33 Dean Smith
34 Scott Cullan                    15.08
35 Aston Duncan                    15.40
36 Anthony Collis                  20.32
37 Lenny Bruinse                   24.41
38 Lucien Keen                     25.52
39 Matthew Speed                   26.28
40 Aaron Steel
41 Andrew Wyper                    28.34
Dnf Heath Jackson
Dnf Mark Stiegler
Dnf David Young
 
Men C
 
1 Peter Herzig                          2.01.36
2 Sean Brunt                               1.48
3 Peter Blake                              2.18
4 Warren Scott
5 Luke Gowty
6 Ian Downing
7 Kelly Boers
8 Paul Turner
9 Bret Townsend
10 Shaun Lewis
11 Aaron Kowald
12 Ben Isaksen
13 William Hall
14 Damien Ladd
15 Dale Woolston
16 Kane Brennan
17 Mark David
18 Shane Friend
19 Simon Gay
20 Warren Seager
21 Ben Smith
22 Scott Stevenson
23 Chris D'Amelio
24 Grant Beattie
25 David Gowty
26 Simon Claringbold
27 Simon Camroux
28 Paul Logan
29 Michael Neal
30 Brian King
31 Luke Carroll                            2.58
32 David Osmond
33 Ross Hodgson
34 Graham Creed
35 Richard Freer                           3.45
36 Ben Geier
37 Leigh Clifford
38 Peter Clark                             4.02
39 Thomas Mungoven
40 Brenton Bruce
41 Anthony Millgate
42 Dean Megahey
43 John Drury                              4.27
44 Chad Balding                            5.36
45 Luke Dale                               7.18
46 Branko Verkic                          10.42
47 Robert Carlyon
48 Paul Scherl                            12.25
49 Ben Lohse                              12.44
50 Michael Lawson                         14.20
51 Tim Clarke                             14.40
52 James Williamson                       15.54
53 Joshua Mcgrory
54 Craig Ryan
55 Martin Jarrett                         16.47
56 Glenn Christensen                      18.17
57 Stephen Jackson                        19.35
58 Matthew Plohl
59 Steven Gibbs                           23.58
60 Michael Stager                         25.42
61 Greg Nelson                            44.14
Dnf Adam Carmody
Dnf Dane Crawford
Dnf Robert Hadley
Dnf Glenn Jacobs
Dnf Mark Robertson
Dnf Daniel Sanmartin
Dnf Brad Scarfe
Dnf Todd Smithson
Dnf Michael Teggelove
Dnf Michael Cori
Dnf Ben Darlington
 
Men D
 
1 Douglas Robinson             2.06.51
2 Troy Reddick                    0.19
3 Chris Ringk                     0.27
4 Brad Glennan
5 Aron Scharfegger
6 Ed Knowles
7 Shane Scott                     0.44
8 Mark Fozzard
9 Ben Moore
10 Elliot Stevens
11 Andrew Richardson
12 Jason Doyle
13 David Pinch
14 Philip Macmanus
15 Richard Scriven
16 Alfred Brown
17 Patrick Hayburn
18 David Barrow
19 David Bowan
20 Wayne Ellis
21 David Johanson
22 Colin Maciver
23 Mitchell Martin
24 Martin Mullin
25 Nathan Rollason
26 Greg White
27 Daniel Schlage
28 Mark Harris
29 Tim Kingston
30 Dale Mccormack
31 James Sweeney
32 Brent Gasson
33 Adrian Cooper
34 Dylan Forbes
35 Craig Dempsey
36 Bryce Fitzhenry                1.00
37 Damien Hall                    1.34
38 Peter Hansen                   2.29
39 Jason Lindsay                  2.54
40 Owen Macphillamy               3.09
41 David Johnston
42 Scotty Preston
43 Paul Burbidge-Smith            3.21
44 Paul Smith                     3.34
45 Glenn Brasington               4.18
46 Nick Boylan                    4.58
47 David Green                    5.10
48 Gary Buckley                   6.32
49 Nick Dyriw                     6.45
50 Anthony Darr                   6.55
51 Johnathon Millington           9.20
52 Mathew Lucas
53 Nick Bisello
54 Michael Papadakis
55 Charles Frost
56 Guy Buchanan
57 Dmitri Trofimenko
58 Chris Marassovich
59 Jim Burke
60 Peter Mills
61 Mark Feeney
62 Simon Kenney
63 Roger Bird
64 Will Gray
65 Rob Warren
66 Derek Hemsworth
67 Claus Naarschalk
68 Craig Bartel                   9.50
69 Adam Hughes                   11.27
70 Wayne Spratford               12.05
71 Matthew Sargent               15.02
72 Jacob Schol                   18.24
73 Michael Leung                 19.37
74 Luke Bingham                  22.06
75 George Mouhayet
76 Allan Forbes                  24.29
77 Arthur Anderson               25.42
78 Ian Munro
79 Martin Boyd                   29.34
80 Greg Milts                    32.51
81 Graham Springett              33.59
82 Andrew Herman                 34.38
83 Ejnar Jessen                  34.49
84 Carsten Prien                 52.28
85 Robert Langridge              59.28
86 Colin Balk
87 Vaughan Mudge
88 Adam Forsdyke
Dnf Savage Brenden
Dnf Gil Carver
Dnf Patric Galbraith-Rob
Dnf Kevin Garvey
Dnf Peter Piccolo
Dnf Geoff Strang
Dnf Joseph MCMahon
 
Women B
 
1 Kate Nichols                 1.13.23
2 Paula Rettenmaier
3 Kate Gayner
4 Kelly Furey
5 Eve Hood
6 Jessie Maclean
7 Jackie Bower
8 Sarah Mclachlan
9 Fiona Eyers
10 Antonietta Mansillo            0.17
11 Jessica Armstrong
12 Laura Meadley
13 Fiona Hedgecoe
14 Bianca Noorman
15 Helen Barclay
16 Rosemary Barnes                1.51
17 Amanda Spratt                  4.26
18 Bethany Thompson               5.51
19 Melissa Moffatt                6.22
20 Jaclyn Kejda                   7.39
21 Jessica Tanner
22 Corrine Seegers
 
Junior Under 17
 
1 Cameron Hope              1.08.47
2 Robert Cater                 0.24
3 Luke Picton
4 Tyler Mclachlan
5 Stefan Wieland
6 Mitchell Pearson
7 Trent Clifford
8 Christopher Young
9 Joe Neeman
10 Matthew James               2.22
11 Joshua Wall                 2.55
12 Luke Cridland               3.28
13 Phillip Stokes              4.37
14 Fabio Calabria              9.02
15 Bruce Walker

 

 

Australian results from the past week

Road
Coburn CC Northern Combine
Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club
Illawarra Cycling Club
Murwillumbah Cycle Club
Randwick Botany Cycling Club
Bundaberg CC
South Australian Masters Games
ANZAC Day - RSL Trophy

      

Complete Australian results for 2002