Home
Competitive Cyclist
Giant
Cervelo
Cannondale
Maxxis
Craft USA
Speedplay
Karbona Parts
Comobike

Tour of Tasmania - NE

Australia, October 2-7, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings            Previous Stage  Next Stage

Stage 2 - October 2: Devonport to Sheffield, 90.1km

The Meyer brothers make history

West Australian blazes to tour lead

By Rod Morris in Sheffield

Cameron Meyer (SouthAustralia.com-AIS)
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

Three time junior world track champion Cameron Meyer (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) surged to the outright lead on the opening day of the Jayco Tour of Tasmania cycling race today in a history making event.

The 19 year-old and his younger brother Travis Meyer (Drapac-Porsche) became the first siblings to score a quinella when they ran one-two in the Devonport to Sheffield afternoon stage, which followed a 21-kilometre morning criterium in Devonport which was won by Geelong teenage sensation Leigh Howard. Never in the 126 race history of the Timbercorp Cup National Cycling series, which dates back to 1996, have brothers filled the first two placings.

Meyer's afternoon win in the longest stage of the race catapulted him into the outright lead, just 20 seconds ahead of brother Travis.

The Meyer brothers boast eight world junior track championships between them over the last two years, whilst the opening stage winner Howard was a member of this year's successful Australian Under 19 4000m pursuit team.

"I won a stage of the Tour of Gippsland in August in the first round of this series, but was never really in contention for GC honours," he said. "That [winning GC] is my goal this week and I know I've got the team around me to do it."

Meyer is riding for the powerful SouthAustralia.com-AIS team - the Australian Under 23 squad - and joining him in Tasmania this week is Mark Jamieson, Miles Olman, Sean Finning, Nicholas Sanderson and William Ford.

Defending champion Kristian House has dropped down in to third position behind the two young West Australian brothers, but with a deficit of just 1.56 minutes and with nine stages still to race, this tour is still wide open.

In the Timbercorp Cup series, there has been little change to the leading placings with Queensland's Grant Irwin edging back one point on Peter McDonald.

How it unfolded

Travis Meyer (Drapac Porsche) from Western Australia
Photo ©: Shane Goss
(Click for larger image)

The afternoon's second stage - the longest of the tour - was always going to claim its share of casualties as it featured four hill climbs including a Category 2 at Paloona. The Meyer brothers however made light work of any suggestion that the stage was too tough, racing to their history-making quinella.

A number of unsuccessful early breakaways were reeled in with regularity before Travis Meyer hit them again after the field went under the finish banner for the first time with about 30 kilometres still to race.

Cameron took the initiative from the chasers and within about 10 kilometres caught his younger sibling. Through Railton the pair stuck together and were still in tandem as they crossed into Sheffield on the return journey.

It was then Cameron shrugged off 'Little Bruv' and opened up a race winning margin. After more than two hours of hard racing, Cameron crossed the line 16 seconds in front of Travis and almost two minutes ahead of the third placed Shaun Higgerson, who won the Tour of Tasmania in 2005.

Cameron also claimed the King of the Mountain lead, but warned that the much more coveted leader's yellow jersey was the one he was after.

In the inaugural Municipal Cup Challenge, the Launceston team of Bernard Sulzberger, Sid Taberlay, Benjamin King, Ben Grenda and Suki Stone have opened a seven point lead over Devonport, while Burnie is floundering on one point, 16 points adrift.

The tour continues on the North-West Coast for two more days with Wednesday's action including a criterium in Ulverstone in the morning and an afternoon road race from Ulverstone to Penguin.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Shane Goss/www.licoricegallery.com

Results

1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                      2.18.48 (38.95 km/h)
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                          0.16
3 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                      1.46
4 Tom Middleton (SA)                                         1.51
5 Mark Jamieson (TAS)                                        1.58
6 Nicholas Walker (VIC)                                      2.00
7 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                          2.01
8 Jack Anderson (QLD)                                            
9 Joshua Wilson (TAS)                                            
10 Darcy Rosenlund (QLD)                                         
11 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                                      
12 Leigh Howard (VIC)                                            
13 Cameron Hughes (QLD)                                          
14 Benjamin King (WA)                                            
15 Simon Pearson (SA)                                            
16 Kristian House (GBr)                                          
17 David Pell (VIC)                                              
18 Ben Mather (TAS)                                              
19 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                            
20 Peter McDonald (NSW)                                          
21 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             
22 Patrick Shaw (VIC)                                            
23 Nicholas Sanderson (VIC)                                      
24 Adam Semple (WA)                                              
25 Ben Grenda (TAS)                                              
26 Christopher Fry (VIC)                                         
27 Steven Robb (VIC)                                             
28 Evan Oliphant (Sco)                                           
29 Jonathan Lovelock (VIC)                                       
30 Chris Jory (NSW)                                              
31 Alexander Machin (VIC)                                        
32 William Ford (VIC)                                            
33 Casey Munro (VIC)                                             
34 Brendan Brooks (NSW)                                          
35 Trent Stevenson (VIC)                                         
36 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                         
37 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                                      
38 Jonathan Cantwell (QLD)                                   2.11
39 Tim Roe (SA)                                              2.12
40 Hayden Josefski (QLD)                                     2.16
41 Richard England (VIC)                                     2.19
42 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                        2.52
43 Tony Mann (QLD)                                           2.59
44 Lachlan Stewart (VIC)                                     3.02
45 Matthew McDonagh (TAS)                                    3.10
46 John Ebeling (NSW)                                        3.27
47 Nathan Wise (VIC)                                             
48 Matt King (NT)                                                
49 Peter Milostic (NSW)                                      3.36
50 Charles Howlett (TAS)                                     3.44
51 Glenn O’Shea (VIC)                                            
52 Brett Aitken (SA)                                         6.45
53 Miles Watson (NZ)                                         8.37
54 Simon Brown (TAS)                                             
55 Tom Robinson (TAS)                                        8.46
56 Gilbert Gutowski (QLD)                                   10.53
57 Malcolm Rudolph (QLD)                                         
58 Tim Elmer (TAS)                                          10.56
59 Will Wettenhall (VIC)                                    10.57
60 Jay Bourke (VIC)                                         10.59
61 Simon Price (NSW)                                             
62 Andrew Roe (SA)                                               
63 Brad Edmunds (VIC)                                            
64 Brendan Jones (NSW)                                           
65 Mathew Camilleri (NSW)                                        
66 Joe Lewis (NSW)                                               
67 Andrew Ward (VIC)                                             
68 Brendon Sharratt (NZ)                                         
69 Timothy Walker (TAS)                                          
70 Sean Finning (VIC)                                            
71 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                            
72 Peter Herzig (QLD)                                            
73 Miles Olman (QLD)                                             
74 Richie Porte (TAS)                                       14.09
75 Alistair Crossling (NZ)                                  20.05
76 Reuben Meneaud-Young (SA)                                     
77 Grant Irwin (QLD)                                        24.17
78 Joshua Edwards (QLD)                                          
79 Matthew Sherwin (VIC)                                    26.20
80 Nathan Dyke (WA)                                              
81 Aaron Jones (TAS)                                        27.27
82 Ben Grieve-Johnson (TAS)                                      
83 Daniel Furmston (TAS)                                         
84 Joshua Chugg (TAS)                                            
85 Nathan Clarke (TAS)                                           
86 Jarrod Harman (TAS)                                           
87 Suki Stone (QLD)                                              
88 Matthew Sydes (TAS)                                           
89 Jason Hegert (VIC)                                            
90 Daniel Cutting (TAS)                                          
91 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                                       30.50
92 Andras Nagy (TAS)                                        35.53
93 Jason Bellchambers (TAS)                                      
94 Michael Smith (TAS)                                           
 
Points
 
Mocka 30 Forth Pri
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             3 pts
2 Jonathan Lovelock (VIC)                                       2
3 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                         1
 
Mocka 42 Lower Ba
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             3 pts
2 Miles Olman (QLD)                                             2
3 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             1
 
Mocka 51 Barringto
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                          3 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             2
3 Jack Anderson (QLD)                                           1
 
Mocka 62Sheffield
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                          3 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             2
3 Miles Olman (QLD)                                             1
 
Mocka 89 Railton E
1 Travis Meyer (WA)                                             3 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                            2
3 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             1
 
Mountains
 
Cat 4 Mocka 22 White Letter
1 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                            3 pts
2 Patrick Shaw (VIC)                                            2
3 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                         1
 
Cat 2 Mocka 39 House on Ri
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             7 pts
2 Joshua Wilson (TAS)                                           5
3 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                            3
 
Cat 3 Mocka 96 House on Ri
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                            5 pts
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                             3
3 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             2
 
Cat 3 Mocka 109 Giveway Si
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                            5 pts
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                             3
3 Grant Irwin (QLD)                                             2
 
Most aggressive rider
 
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             2 pts
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                      2.48.49
2 Travis Meyer (WA)                                          0.20
3 Kristian House (GBr)                                       1.56
4 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                      2.00
5 Tom Southam (GBr)                                          2.02
6 Leigh Howard (VIC)                                         2.03
7 Tom Middleton (SA)                                         2.09
8 Peter McDonald (NSW)                                       2.13
9 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                         2.14
10 Joshua Wilson (TAS)                                       2.16
11 Patrick Shaw (VIC)                                        2.17
12 David Pell (VIC)                                          2.18
13 Mark Jamieson (TAS)                                           
14 Nicholas Walker (VIC)                                     2.20
15 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                             
16 Cameron Hughes (QLD)                                          
17 Nicholas Sanderson (VIC)                                  2.21
18 Jonathan Lovelock (VIC)                                       
19 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                         
20 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                                  2.22
21 Jack Anderson (QLD)                                           
22 Ben Mather (TAS)                                              
23 Darcy Rosenlund (QLD)                                     2.23
24 Evan Oliphant (Sco)                                           
25 Benjamin King (WA)                                            
26 Ben Grenda (TAS)                                              
27 Brendan Brooks (NSW)                                          
28 Simon Pearson (SA)                                            
29 Adam Semple (WA)                                              
30 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                                      
31 Chris Jory (NSW)                                              
32 Steven Robb (VIC)                                             
33 Casey Munro (VIC)                                             
34 Trent Stevenson (VIC)                                         
35 Alexander Machin (VIC)                                        
36 Jonathan Cantwell (QLD)                                   2.30
37 Tim Roe (SA)                                              2.34
38 Hayden Josefski (QLD)                                     2.38
39 Richard England (VIC)                                     2.41
40 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                        3.14
41 Tony Mann (QLD)                                           3.21
42 Lachlan Stewart (VIC)                                     3.24
43 Matthew McDonagh (TAS)                                    3.32
44 Nathan Wise (VIC)                                         3.48
45 John Ebeling (NSW)                                        3.49
46 Matt King (NT)                                                
47 Peter Milostic (NSW)                                      3.58
48 Charles Howlett (TAS)                                     4.02
49 Glenn O’Shea (VIC)                                        4.06
50 Christopher Fry (VIC)                                     6.20
51 William Ford (VIC)                                            
52 Brett Aitken (SA)                                         6.56
53 Miles Watson (NZ)                                         8.59
54 Simon Brown (TAS)                                             
55 Tom Robinson (TAS)                                        9.07
56 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                       11.11
57 Gilbert Gutowski (QLD)                                   11.15
58 Malcolm Rudolph (QLD)                                         
59 Miles Olman (QLD)                                        11.17
60 Tim Elmer (TAS)                                          11.18
61 Sean Finning (VIC)                                            
62 Will Wettenhall (VIC)                                    11.19
63 Brad Edmunds (VIC)                                       11.21
64 Timothy Walker (TAS)                                          
65 Andrew Roe (SA)                                               
66 Joe Lewis (NSW)                                               
67 Mathew Camilleri (NSW)                                        
68 Peter Herzig (QLD)                                            
69 Brendon Sharratt (NZ)                                         
70 Jay Bourke (VIC)                                         11.41
71 Richie Porte (TAS)                                       14.31
72 Simon Price (NSW)                                        15.18
73 Brendan Jones (NSW)                                           
74 Andrew Ward (VIC)                                             
75 Reuben Meneaud-Young (SA)                                20.27
76 Alistair Crossling (NZ)                                       
77 Grant Irwin (QLD)                                        24.39
78 Joshua Edwards (QLD)                                          
79 Matthew Sherwin (VIC)                                    26.42
80 Nathan Dyke (WA)                                              
81 Jarrod Harman (TAS)                                      27.49
82 Aaron Jones (TAS)                                             
83 Nathan Clarke (TAS)                                           
84 Daniel Furmston (TAS)                                         
85 Jason Hegert (VIC)                                            
86 Suki Stone (QLD)                                              
87 Matthew Sydes (TAS)                                      28.09
88 Ben Grieve-Johnson (TAS)                                 28.43
89 Daniel Cutting (TAS)                                     29.44
90 Joshua Chugg (TAS)                                       31.46
91 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                                       32.06
92 Jason Bellchambers (TAS)                                 36.15
93 Michael Smith (TAS)                                      37.09
94 Andras Nagy (TAS)                                        40.12
 
Points classification
 
1 Kristian House (GBr)                                         12 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                            12
3 Peter McDonald (NSW)                                         10
4 Brett Aitken (SA)                                             9
5 David Pell (VIC)                                              5
6 Patrick Shaw (VIC)                                            4
7 Travis Meyer (WA)                                             4
8 Miles Olman (QLD)                                             4
9 Charles Howlett (TAS)                                         4
10 Leigh Howard (VIC)                                           3
11 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                           3
12 Stuart Shaw (ACT)                                            3
13 Sean Finning (VIC)                                           3
14 Jonathan Cantwell (QLD)                                      3
15 Cameron Hughes (QLD)                                         3
16 Jonathan Lovelock (VIC)                                      2
17 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                           2
18 Nicholas Sanderson (VIC)                                     2
19 Joshua Wilson (TAS)                                          2
20 Jack Anderson (QLD)                                          1
21 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                        1
22 Nicholas Walker (VIC)                                        1
23 Nathan Wise (VIC)                                            1
24 Ben Mather (TAS)                                             1
25 Tom Robinson (TAS)                                           1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)                                           10 pts
2 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             9
3 Travis Meyer (WA)                                             6
4 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                            6
5 Joshua Wilson (TAS)                                           5
6 Patrick Shaw (VIC)                                            2
7 Shaun Higgerson (NSW)                                         2
8 Craig McCartney (VIC)                                         1
 
Most aggressive rider classification
 
1 Tom Southam (GBr)                                             2 pts
2 Brett Aitken (SA)                                             2
 
Criterium Championship classification
 
1 Leigh Howard (VIC)                                           10 pts
2 Kristian House (GBr)                                          9
3 Joel Pearson (NSW)                                            8
4 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                            7
5 Brett Aitken (SA)                                             6
6 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                                      5
7 Nicholas Sanderson (VIC)                                      4
8 Robbie Cater (NSW)                                            3
9 Jonathan Cantwell (QLD)                                       2
10 Grant Irwin (QLD)                                            1

Back to top