Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Giro Home
Preview
Live coverage
Photos
2003 Map
Stages & results
Start List
Scott Sunderland diary
Guido Trenti diary
Robbie McEwen interview
Petacchi's Pinarello Dogma
Magnus Backstedt interview
Graeme Brown interview
2002 Giro

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini


Main Page    

Start list

Alessio                                  CCC-Polsat
 
1 Fabio Baldato (Ita)                    11 Pavel Tonkov (Rus)
2 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita)                12 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol)
3 Angelo Furlan (Ita)                    13 Thomas Brozyna (Pol)
4 Denis Lunghi (Ita)                     14 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr)
5 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)                  15 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol)
6 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro)              16 Seweryn Kohut (Pol)
7 Cristian Moreni (Ita)                  17 Andris Nauduzs (Lat)
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita)                      18 Piotr Przydzial (Pol)
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)                19 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol)
 
Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo                 Colombia-Selle Italia
 
21 Giuliano Figueras (Ita)               31 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col)
22 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex)           32 Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col)
23 Graeme Allen Brown (Aus)              33 John Freddy Garcia (Col)
24 Scott Davis (Aus)                     34 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col)
25 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)                35 Luca De Angeli (Ita)
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)                 36 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col)
27 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)                   37 Rodolfo Massi (Ita)
28 Brett Lancaster (Aus)                 38 Raffaele Illiano (Ita)
29 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg)                 39 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr)
 
De Nardi-Colpack                         Domina Vacanze-Elitron
 
41 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr)                51 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
42 Andrus Aug (Est)                      52 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
43 Matteo Carrara (Ita)                  53 Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
44 Graziano Gasparre (Ita)               54 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
45 Leonardo Giordani (Ita)               55 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita)
46 Michele Gobbi (Ita)                   56 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
47 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita)                57 Michele Scarponi (Ita)
48 Charles Wegelius (GBr)                58 Mario Scirea (Ita)
49 Leonardo Zanotti (Ita)                59 Francesco Secchiari (Ita)
 
Fassa Bortolo                            FDJeux.com
 
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)                71 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra)
62 Dario David Cioni (Ita)               72 Sandy Casar (Fra)
63 Kim Kirchen (Lux)                     73 Jimmy Casper (Fra)
64 Dario Frigo (Ita)                     74 Carlos Dacruz (Fra)
65 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa)          75 David Derepas (Fra)
66 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)             76 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
67 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)                  77 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra)
68 Guido Trenti (USA)                    78 Regis Lhuillier (Fra)
69 Marco Velo (Ita)                      79 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
 
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave                   Gerolsteiner
 
81 Elio Aggiano (Ita)                    91 Daniele Contrini (Ita)
82 Fortunato Baliani (Ita)               92 Gianni Faresin (Ita)
83 Biagio Conte (Ita)                    93 Robert Forster (Ger)
84 Moreno Di Biase (Ita)                 94 Steffen Weigold (Ger)
85 Bo Hamburger (Den)                    95 Uwe Hardter (Ger)
86 Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col)         96 Ronny Scholz (Ger)
87 Hector O. Mesa Mesa (Col)             97 Marcel Strauss (Swi)
88 Giuseppe Muraglia (Rus)               98 Georg Totschnig (Aut)
89 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)               99 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut)

Kelme-Costa Blanca                       Lampre
 
101 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa)             111 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
102 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa)          112 Sergio Barbero (Ita)
103 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa)          113 Wladimir Belli (Ita)
104 Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa)     114 Simone Bertoletti (Ita)
105                                      115 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)
106 Jordi Riera Valls (Spa)              116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
107 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa)               117 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu)
108 Julian Usano Martinez (Spa)          118 Jan Svorada (Cze)
109 Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Spa)   119 Francisco Vila Errandonea (Spa)
 
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  Lotto-Domo
 
121 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr)                 131 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus)
122 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita)               132 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
123 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr)               133 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)
124 Vladimir Duma (Ukr)                  134 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel)
125 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr)              135 Gert Steegmans (Bel)
126 Tom Stremersch (Bel)                 136 Koos Moerenhout (Ned)
127 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)              137 Thierry Marichal (Bel)
128 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita)          138 Nick Gates (Aus)
129 Johan Verstrepen (Bel)               139 Kevin Van Impe (Bel)
 
Mercatone Uno-Scanavino                  Saeco
 
141 Marco Pantani (Ita)                  151 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)
142 Massimo Codol (Ita)                  152 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
143 Roberto Conti (Ita)                  153 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita)
144 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita)             154 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu)
145 Daniel Clavero (Spa)                 155 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita)
146 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita)             156 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita)
147 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)                157 Dario Pieri (Ita)
148 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita)                  158 Andrea Tonti (Ita)
149 Mario Manzoni (Ita)                  159 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
 
Team fakta-Pata Chips                    Tenax
 
161 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor)              171 Cristiano Frattini (Ita)
162 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den)             172 Martin Hvastija (Slo)
163 Frank Hoj (Den)                      173 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita)
164 Magnus Backstedt (Swe)               174 Sergei Lelekin (Ukr)
165 Scott Sunderland (Aus)               175 Mirko Marini (Ita)
166 René Joergensen (Den)                176 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)
167 Lars Ytting Bak (Den)                177 Oscar Pozzi (Ita)
168 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut)             178 Gianluca Tonetti (Ita)
169 Juilian Winn (GBr)                   179 Mauro Zanetti (Ita)
 
Caldirola-Sidermec-Saunier Duval
 
181 Dario Andriotto (Ita)
182 Massimo Apollonio (Ita)
183 Gabriele Balducci (Ita)
184 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita)
185 Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
186 Mauro Gerosa (Ita)
187 Oscar Mason (Ita)
188 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
189 Steve Zampieri (Swi)