Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

66th Volta a Portugal - 2.2

Portugal, July 29-August 7, 2004

2003 results     Stage List     Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - July 29: Termas de Monfortinho - Castelo Branco, 190.6 km
  • Stage 2 - July 30: Castelo Branco - Cartaxo, 187.7 km
  • Stage 3 - July 31: Batalha (Fassa Bortolo) - Viseu, 209 km
  • Stage 4 - August 1: Viseu - Mondim (Sra. Graša), 160.8 km
  • Stage 5 - August 2: Santo Tirso - Fafe, 138.2 km
  • Stage 6 - August 3: Fafe - Santa Maria de Feira, 146.6 km
  • Rest Day - August 4
  • Stage 7 - August 5: S. Joao de Madeira - Gouveia, 152.2 km
  • Stage 8 - August 6: Fundao - Torre, 143.4 km
  • Stage 9 - August 7: Figueira da Foz - Alcobaša, 147.2 km
  • Stage 10 - August 8: Oeiras - Sintra ITT, 31.2 km

Start list

L.A. Pecol                             Kelme-Costa Blanca
 
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por)                   11 David Blanco (Spa)
2 Candido Barbosa (Por)                12 Eladio Jimenez (Spa)
3 David Garcia (Spa)                   13 Adolfo Garcia (Spa)
4 Sergio Paulinho (Por)                14 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa)
5 David Arroyo (Spa)                   15 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col)
6 Yon Bru (Spa)                        16 Carlos Zarate (Spa)
7 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa)               17 Antonio Olmo (Spa)
8 Pedro Andrade (Por)                  18 Javier Cherro (Spa)
9 Luis Pinheiro (Por)
 
Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  Lokomotiv
 
21 Daniel Petrov (Bul)                 31 Serguei Klimov (Rus)
22 Adrian Palomares (Spa)              32 Pavel Brutt (Rus)
23 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa)             33 Alexander Serov (Rus)
24 Andre Vital (Por)                   34 Nikita Eskov (Rus)
25 Jose Rodrigues (Por)                35 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus)
26 Alejandro Marques (Spa)             36 Nikolai Troussov (Rus)
27 Joaquim Sampaio (Por)               37 Anton Mindlin (Rus)
28 Celio Sousa (Por)                   38 Maxim Averin (Rus)
29 Pedro Soeiro (Por)
 
Wurth/Bom Petisco                      Relax-Bodysol
 
41 Joaquim Andrade (Por)               51 Gustavo Cesar (Spa)
42 Nelson Vitorino (Por)               52 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa)
43 Nuno Marta (Por)                    53 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa)
44 Hugo Vitor (Por)                    54 Hector Guerra (Spa)
45 Ricardo Costa (Por)                 55 Julio Lopez (Spa)
46 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul)             56 Ivan Mayoz (Spa)
47 Vidal Fitas (Por)                   57 Luis Pasamontes (Spa)
48 Helder Miranda (Por)                58 Luis Perez (Spa)
49 Jose Gimenez (Spa)                  59 Oscar Laguna (Spa)
 
Saunier Duval-Prodir                   Barbot-Gaia
 
61 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)            71 Rui Pinto (Por)
62 Juan Gomis (Spa)                    72 Pedro Martins (Por)
63 David De La Fuente (Spa)            73 Nuno Alves (Por)
64 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa)                74 Martin Garrido (Arg)
65 Tim Johnson (USA)                   75 Hugo Lucio (Por)
66 Angel Gomez (Spa)                   76 Carlos Pinho (Por)
68 Alberto Loddo (Ita)                 77 Xavier Tondo (Spa)
69 Ruben Lobato (Spa)                  78 Isidro Cerrato (Por)
                                       79 Juan Olmo (Spa)
 
Barloworld-Androni G                   Imoholding-Loule J.H.
 
81 Stefan Adamsson (Swe)               91 Ramon Troncoso (Spa)
82 Francesco Bellotti (Ita)            92 Fernando Jimenez (Spa)
83 Enrico Degano (Ita)                 93 Marco Silvestre (Por)
84 David George (RSA)                  94 Rui Madeira (Por)
85 Rodney Green (RSA)                  95 Jorge Da Costa (Por)
86 Andrea Moletta (Ita)                96 Jose Martinez (Spa)
87 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita)                 97 Ramon Zaragosa (Spa)
88 Antonio Salomone (Ita)              98 Vicente Fernandez (Spa)
89 Eddy Serri (Ita)                    99 Luis Medina (Spa)
 
Beppi-Ovarense                         Lampre
 
101 Alexis Rodrigues (Spa)             111 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)
102 Luis Sarreira (Por)                112 Wladimir Belli (Ita)
103 Jose De Sousa (Por)                113 Simone Bertoletti (Ita)
104 Jose Oliveira (Por)                114 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita)
105 Oscar Romero (Spa)                 115 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
106 Fernando Fernandez (Spa)           116 Jan Svorada (Cze)
107 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa)            117 Marco Pinotti (Ita)
108 Miguel Tabanera (Spa)              118 Romans Vainsteins (Lat)
109 Pedro Hermida (Spa)                119 Matteo Carrara (Ita)
 
Ceramiche Panaria-Margres              Fassa Bortolo
 
121 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex)   131 Francesco Chicchi (Ita)
122 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)              132 Tom Danielson (USA)
123 Alberto Borrajo (Arg)              133 Mauro Facci (Ita)
124 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita)             134 Dario Frigo (Ita)
125 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr)              135 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
126 Graeme Brown (Aus)                 136 Alberto Ongarato (Ita)
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus)              137 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)
128 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg)              138 Julian Sanchez (Spa)
129 Filippo Perfetto (Ita)
 
Milaneza-Maia                          Asc-Vila Do Conde
 
141 David Bernabeu (Spa)               151 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa)
142 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por)             152 Oscar Serrano (Spa)
143 Rui Lavarinhas (Por)               153 Claudio Faria (Por)
144 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)            154 Pedro Costa (Por)
145 Pedro Cardoso (Por)                155 Israel Nunez (Spa)
146 Gonšalo Amorim (Por)               156 Sergio Ribeiro (Por)
147 Renato Silva (Por)                 157 Cesar Pinto (Por)
148 Paulo Barroso (Por)                158 Bruno Neves (Por)
149 Txema Del Olmo (Spa)               159 Carlos Carneiro (Por)
 
Antarte-Rota Dos Moveis                Hoop CCC-Polsat
 
161 Virgilio Santos (Por)              171 Alexei Markov (Rus)
162 David Plaza (Spa)                  172 Quintino Rodrigues (Por)
163 Alberto Benito (Spa)               173 Seweryn Kohout (Pol)
164 Francisco Garcia (Spa)             174 Slawomir Kohut (Pol)
165 Paulo Ferreira (Por)               175 Piotr Przydzial (Pol)
166 Jacek Morajko (Pol)                176 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol)
167 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg)            177 Plamen Stoyanov (Bul)
168 Fernando Sousa (Por)               178 Alexei Sivakov (Rus)
169 CÚsar Quiterio (Por)               179 Marek Galinski (Pol)

Past winners

2003

1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol               41.29.59
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS         1.34
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS               2.18

2002
 
1 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS             47.51.33
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                 0.05
3 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                    1.28
2001
 
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS             50.51.58
2 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) La-Pecol                1.40
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com          2.43
 
2000
 
1 Vitor Gamito (Por)                          57.28.06
2 Claus M Moller (Den)                            3.51
3 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)                         3.57
 
1999
 
1 David Plaza (Spa)                           53.36.35
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.09
3 Melchior Mauri (Spa)                            0.16
 
1998
 
1 Marco Serpellini (Ita)                      51.50.33
2 Orlando Rodrigues (Por)                         3.29
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            3.58
 
1997
 
1 Zenon Jaskula (Pol)                         50.55.58
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            0.57
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             1.22
 
1996
 
1 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)                    51.59.03
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              3.09
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              3.12
 
1995
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     52.07.29
2 Quintino Rodriguez (Por)                        2.43
3 Paulo Pereira (Por)                             3.39
 
1994
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     54.03.11
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.37
3 Gomes (Por)                                     4.36
 
1993
 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         55.34.32
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              1.43
3 Espinosa (Col)                                  2.14
 
1992
 
1 Cassio Freitas (Por)                        56.32.16
2 Rodriguez (Por)                                 0.58
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              1.11
 
1991
 
1 Jorge Silva (Por)                           68.37.20
2 Oriando Rodrigues (Por)                         0.23
3 Ridaura (Spa)                                   2.54
 
1990
 
1 Fernando Carvalho (Por)                     64.39.42
2 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.23
3 Jorge Silva (Por)                               4.12
 
1989
 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         76.51.25
2 De Paiva (Bra) Am.                              2.34
3 Alves (Por)                                     3.52
 
1988
 
1 Cayn Theakston (GB)                         69.08.20
2 Jorge Silva (Por)                               0.21
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.47
 
1987
 
1 Manuel Cunha (Por)                          73.26.46
2 Manuel Neves (Por)                              3.01
3 Fernando Fernandes (Por)                        4.02
 
1986
 
1 Marco Chagas (Por)                          73.50.17
2 Benedito Ferreira (Por)                         0.15
3 Antonio Pinto (Por)                             1.56
 
1985
 
1 Marco Chagas (Por) Am.                      51.47.26
2 Eduardo Correira (Por)                          0.55
3 Venceslau Fernandes (Por)                       1.22

1984 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Manuel Zeferino (Por)       Manuel Cunha (Por)
1983 Marco Chagas (Por)        António Pinto (Por)         Belmiro Silva (Por)
1982 Marco Chagas (Por)        Adelino Teixeira (Por)      Manuel Zeferino (Por)
1981 Manuel Zeferino (Por)     Venceslau Fernandes (Por)   Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1980 Francisco Miranda (Por)   Luís Vargues (Por)          Belmiro Silva (Por)
1979 Joaq Sousa Santos(Por)    Belmiro Silva (Por)         Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1978 Belmiro Silva (Por)       Armindo Lúcio (Por)         Luís Teixeira (Por)
1977 Adelino Teixeira (Por)    Joaquim Sousa Santos (Por)  Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1976 Firmino Bernardino (Por)  Antóuimio Fernandes (Por)   Floriano Mendes (Por)
1974 Fernando Mendes (Por)     Dinis Silva (Por)           António Martins (Por)
1973 Jésus Manzaneque (Spa)    Fernando Mendes (Por)       José Martins (Por)
1972 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   José Martins (Por)          Jose L. galdamez (Spa)
1971 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Fernando Mendes (Por)
1970 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Jose Florencio (Spa)
1969 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1968 Américo Silva (Por)       Joaquim Agostinho (Por)     Leonel Miranda (Por)
1967 Antoine Houbrechts (Bel)  João Roque (Por)            Manuel Correia (Por)
1966 Francisco Valada (Por)    João Peixoto Alves (Por)    Sérgio Páscoa (Por)
1965 João Peixoto Slves (Por)  João Roque (Por)            Mário Silva (Por)
1964 Joaquim Leão (Por)
1963 João Roque (Por)          Jorge Corvo (Por)           João Peixoto Alves (Por)
1962 José Pacheco (Por)        João Peixoto Slves (Por)
1961 Mário Silva (Por)         Marcoletti (Ita)            Alberto Carvalho (Por)
1960 Sousa Cardoso (Por)       Antonino Baptista (Por)     Antonio Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1959 Carlos Carvalho (Por)     Jorge Corvo  (Por)          Henrique Castro (Por)
1958 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Sousa Cardoso (Por)         José Carlos Carvalho (Por)
1957 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Agostinho Ferreira (Por)
1956 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)
1955 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Alves Barbosa (Por)
1952 Moreira De Sá (Por)       Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)
1951 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)      Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)
1950 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Mario Fazio  (Ita)          Moreira de Sá (Por)
1949 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Attilio Lambertini (Ita)    Joaquim Moreira de Sá (Por)
1948 Fernando Moreira (Por)    Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      João Rebelo (Por)
1947 José Martins (Por)        João Rebelo  (Por)          Império Dos Santos (Por)
1946 José Martins (Por)        Fernando Moreira (Por)      João Rebelo (Por)
1941 Francisco Inácio (Por)    José Martins (Por)
1940 José Albuquerque (Por)    Aguiar Martins (Por)        Amaro Aguiar da Cunha (Por)
1939 Joaquim Fernandes (Por)
1938 José Albuquerque (Por)    João Lourenço (Por)         Francisco Inácio (Por)
1935 César Luís (Por)          Joaquin Olmos (Spa)
1934 José Maria Nicolau (Por)                              Adelino Aguiar da Sunha (Por)
1933 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    Ezequiel Lino (Por)         César Luís (Por)
1932 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    José Maria Nicolau (Por)
1931 José Maria Nicolau (Por)  Alfredo Trindade (Por)
1927 Augusto Carvalho (Por)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com
and Rui Silva, www.cyclolusitano.net