Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

65th Volta a Portugal - 2.2

Portugal, August 6-17, 2003

2002 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - August 6: Albufeira-Tavira, 175.6 km
  • Stage 2 - August 7: Loule-Beja, 148.7 km
  • Stage 3 - August 8: Cafes Delta-Castello Branco, 150.9 km
  • Stage 4 - August 9: Castelo Branco-Coimbra, 154.6 km
  • Stage 5 - August 10: Figueira Da Foz-Covilha (Torre), 208.3 km
  • Stage 6 - August 11: Covilha-Gouveia, 155.5 km
  • Rest Day - August 12
  • Stage 7 - August 13: Gouveia-Joao Da Madeira, 166.6 km
  • Stage 8 - August 14: S.Maria Da Feira-Fafe, 188.6 km
  • Stage 9 - August 15: Fafe-Mondin De Basto (Sra.Graša), 153.6 km
  • Stage 10 - August 16: Mondin De Basto - Favaios, 130 km
  • Stage 11 - August 17: Viseu - Viseu ITT, 36.7 km

Preview

By Jeff Jones

Portugal's national tour is shorter this year, in accordance with UCI regulations that limit it to a maximum of 11 stages. The Volta a Portugal will thus be run over 12 days (one rest day) and 1669 kilometres between August 6-17.

The race starts in Albufeira in the south of Portugual, with a 175 kilometre stage to Tavira. It then gradually winds its way north via Loule, Castello Branco, Coimbra, Covilha, Gouveia, Joao Da Madeira, Fafe, Mondin De Basto, Favaios and before finishing in Viseu with a 36.7 km time trial. The longest and toughest stage is the fifth from Figueira Da Foz to Covilha (Torre) over 208 kilometres, finishing with the Cat. 1, 1990m climb of Torre. The riders have to tackle this climb again on Stage 6, but this time it features with 50 km to go in the stage.

The only other uphill finish is on Stage 10 from Mondin De Basto to Favaios, which ends with a Cat. 3 climb. The final time trial in Viseu is fairly flat.

Last year's race was dominated by the Milaneza-MSS team, which occupied the podium with Claus M°ller, Joan Horrach and Rui Sousa. Milaneza will be back again this year, with M°ller, Edo, Jeker and Horrach all keen to do well again. Their main competition will likely come from the other eight Portuguese teams entered, rather than the seven foreign squads, which include Lampre and Kelme as the only division I teams.

Start list

Milaneza-MSS                         Porta da Ravessa-Bom Petisco

1 Claus Michael Moller (Den)         11 Nelson Vitorino (Por)
2 Angel Edo (Spa)                    12 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
3 Fabian Jeker (Swi)                 13 Vidal Fitas (Por)
4 Gonšalo Amorim (Por)               14 Ricardo Costa (Por)
5 Joan Horrach (Spa)                 15 David Blanco (Spa)
6 Paulo Barroso (Por)                16 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul)
7 Renato Silva (Por)                 17 Helder Miranda (Por)
8 Rui Lavarinhas (Por)               18 Helder Lopes (Por)
9 Pedro Cardoso (Por)                19 Luis Bartolomeu (Por)

Barbot-Torrie                        Antarte- Rota dos Moveis

21 Hugo Sabido (Por)                 31 Virgilio Santos (Por)
22 Oscar Diaz (Spa)                  32 Cesar Quiterio (Por)
23 Christian Climent (Spa)           33 Joao Silva (Por)
24 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa)            34 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por)
25 Juan Olmo (Spa)                   35 Fernando Sousa (Por)
26 Nuno Marta (Por)                  36 Alberto Benito (Spa)
27 Nuno Alves (Por)                  37 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg)
28 Hugo Lucio (Por)                  38 Jacek Morajko (Pol)
29 Rui Pinto (Por)                   39 Francisto Garcia (Spa)

Lampre                               Carvalhelhos-Boavista

41 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa)          51 Adrian Palomares (Spa)
42 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)          52 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa)
43 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra)          53 Pedro Soeiro (Por)
44 Mariano Piccoli (Ita)             54 Atanas Petrov (Bul)
45 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita)       55 Gustavo Lemos (Spa)
46 Daniele Righi (Ita)               56 Gustavo Veloso (Spa)
47 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr)         57 Celio Sousa (Por)
48 Jan Svorada (Cze)                 58 Danail Petrov (Bul)
49 Milan Kadlec (Cze)                59 Jose Rodrigues (Por)

ASC-Vila Do Conde                    Cantanhede-Marques de Marialva

61 Quintino Rodrigues (Por)          71 Unai Yus (Spa)
62 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa)        72 Pedro Costa (Por)
63 Ruben Galvan (Spa)                73 Paulo Ferreira (Por)
64 Isarael Nu˝ez (Spa)               74 David Garcia (Spa)
65 Sergio Paulinho (Por)             75 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa)
66 Claudio Faria (Por)               76 Victor Gamito (Por)
67 Rafael Mila (Spa)                 77 Luis Sarreira (Por)
68 Oscar Serrano (Spa)               78 Helder Silva (Por)
69 Marco Morais (Por)                79 Hugo Vitor (Por)

Beppi-Pepolim                        Lokomotiv

81 Jose Oliveira (Por)               91 Alexei Markov (Rus)
82 Alexandre Pinho (Por)             92 Alexander Serov (Rus)
83 Segis De La Torre (Spa)           93
84 Jordi Berenguer (Spa)             94 Serguei Klimov (Rus)
85 Oscar Romero (Spa)                95 Pavel Brutt (Rus)
86 Pedro Hermida (Spa)               98 Oleg Rodionov (Rus)
87 Jose Guillen (Spa)                97 Nikita Eskov (Rus)
88 Pedro Magalhaes (Por)             98
89 Xavier De La Torre (Spa)          99 Leonid Kovtun (Rus)

L.A. Pecol                           MBK-Oktos

101 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)          111 Christophe Rinero (Fra)
102 Bruno Castanheira (Por)          112 Stephane Barthe (Fra)
103 Candido Barbosa (Por)            113 Frederic Gabriel (Fra)
104 Yon Bru (Spa)                    114 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul)
105 Nuno Ribeiro (Por)               115 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
106 Orlando Rodrigues (Por)          116 Lenaic Olivier (Fra)
107 Pedro Andrade (Por)              117 Lorenzo Di Dilvestro (Ita)
108 Pedro Lopes (Por)                118 Franck Pencole (Fra)
109 Vicente Reynes (Spa)             119 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz)

Kelme-Costa Blanca                   Flanders-Iteamnova

121 Francisco Cabello (Spa)          131 Vicent Cali (Fra)
122 Constantino Zaballa (Spa)        132 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned)
123 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa)           133 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel)
124 Jordi Riera (Spa)                134 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
125 Roberto Lozano (Spa)             135 Heiko Szonn (Ger)
126                                  136 Youri Deliens (Bel)
127 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa)         137 Jurgen Landrie (Bel)
128 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa)
129 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa)

Paternina-Costa de Almeria           Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada

141                                  151 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa)
142 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg)          152 David Fernandez (Spa)
143 Dario Gadeo (Spa)                153 Hector Guerra (Spa)
144 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa)         154 German Nieto (Spa)
145 Dermot Nally (Irl)               155 Luis Pasamontes (Spa)
146 Xavier Tondo (Spa)               156 Sergio Perez (Spa)
147 Ricardo Valdez (Spa)             157 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa)
148 Carlos Golbano (Spa)
149 Didac Cuadros (Spa)

Past winners

2002
 
1 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS             47.51.33
2 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                 0.05
3 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza-MSS                    1.28
2001
 
1 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS             50.51.58
2 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) La-Pecol                1.40
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com          2.43
 
2000
 
1 Vitor Gamito (Por)                          57.28.06
2 Claus M Moller (Den)                            3.51
3 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus)                         3.57
 
1999
 
1 David Plaza (Spa)                           53.36.35
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.09
3 Melchior Mauri (Spa)                            0.16
 
1998
 
1 Marco Serpellini (Ita)                      51.50.33
2 Orlando Rodrigues (Por)                         3.29
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            3.58
 
1997
 
1 Zenon Jaskula (Pol)                         50.55.58
2 Wladimir Belli (Ita)                            0.57
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             1.22
 
1996
 
1 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita)                    51.59.03
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              3.09
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              3.12
 
1995
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     52.07.29
2 Quintino Rodriguez (Por)                        2.43
3 Paulo Pereira (Por)                             3.39
 
1994
 
1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                     54.03.11
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              0.37
3 Gomes (Por)                                     4.36
 
1993
 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         55.34.32
2 Vitor Gamito (Por)                              1.43
3 Espinosa (Col)                                  2.14
 
1992
 
1 Cassio Freitas (Por)                        56.32.16
2 Rodriguez (Por)                                 0.58
3 Manuel Abreu (Por)                              1.11
 
1991
 
1 Jorge Silva (Por)                           68.37.20
2 Oriando Rodrigues (Por)                         0.23
3 Ridaura (Spa)                                   2.54
 
1990
 
1 Fernando Carvalho (Por)                     64.39.42
2 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.23
3 Jorge Silva (Por)                               4.12
 
1989
 
1 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                         76.51.25
2 De Paiva (Bra) Am.                              2.34
3 Alves (Por)                                     3.52
 
1988
 
1 Cayn Theakston (GB)                         69.08.20
2 Jorge Silva (Por)                               0.21
3 Joaquim Gomes (Por)                             0.47
 
1987
 
1 Manuel Cunha (Por)                          73.26.46
2 Manuel Neves (Por)                              3.01
3 Fernando Fernandes (Por)                        4.02
 
1986
 
1 Marco Chagas (Por)                          73.50.17
2 Benedito Ferreira (Por)                         0.15
3 Antonio Pinto (Por)                             1.56
 
1985
 
1 Marco Chagas (Por) Am.                      51.47.26
2 Eduardo Correira (Por)                          0.55
3 Venceslau Fernandes (Por)                       1.22

1984 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Manuel Zeferino (Por)       Manuel Cunha (Por)
1983 Marco Chagas (Por)        António Pinto (Por)         Belmiro Silva (Por)
1982 Marco Chagas (Por)        Adelino Teixeira (Por)      Manuel Zeferino (Por)
1981 Manuel Zeferino (Por)     Venceslau Fernandes (Por)   Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1980 Francisco Miranda (Por)   Luís Vargues (Por)          Belmiro Silva (Por)
1979 Joaq Sousa Santos(Por)    Belmiro Silva (Por)         Fernando Fernandes (Por)
1978 Belmiro Silva (Por)       Armindo Lúcio (Por)         Luís Teixeira (Por)
1977 Adelino Teixeira (Por)    Joaquim Sousa Santos (Por)  Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1976 Firmino Bernardino (Por)  Antóuimio Fernandes (Por)   Floriano Mendes (Por)
1974 Fernando Mendes (Por)     Dinis Silva (Por)           António Martins (Por)
1973 Jésus Manzaneque (Spa)    Fernando Mendes (Por)       José Martins (Por)
1972 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   José Martins (Por)          Jose L. galdamez (Spa)
1971 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Fernando Mendes (Por)
1970 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)   Firmino Bernardino (Por)    Jose Florencio (Spa)
1969 Joaquim Andrade (Por)
1968 Américo Silva (Por)       Joaquim Agostinho (Por)     Leonel Miranda (Por)
1967 Antoine Houbrechts (Bel)  João Roque (Por)            Manuel Correia (Por)
1966 Francisco Valada (Por)    João Peixoto Alves (Por)    Sérgio Páscoa (Por)
1965 João Peixoto Slves (Por)  João Roque (Por)            Mário Silva (Por)
1964 Joaquim Leão (Por)
1963 João Roque (Por)          Jorge Corvo (Por)           João Peixoto Alves (Por)
1962 José Pacheco (Por)        João Peixoto Slves (Por)
1961 Mário Silva (Por)         Marcoletti (Ita)            Alberto Carvalho (Por)
1960 Sousa Cardoso (Por)       Antonino Baptista (Por)     Antonio Gomez del Moral (Spa)
1959 Carlos Carvalho (Por)     Jorge Corvo  (Por)          Henrique Castro (Por)
1958 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Sousa Cardoso (Por)         José Carlos Carvalho (Por)
1957 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Agostinho Ferreira (Por)
1956 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)
1955 Ribeiro Da Silva (Por)    Sousa Santos (Por)          Alves Barbosa (Por)
1952 Moreira De Sá (Por)       Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)
1951 Alves Barbosa (Por)       Manolo Rodriguez (Spa)      Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)
1950 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Mario Fazio  (Ita)          Moreira de Sá (Por)
1949 Dias dos Santos (Por)     Attilio Lambertini (Ita)    Joaquim Moreira de Sá (Por)
1948 Fernando Moreira (Por)    Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)      João Rebelo (Por)
1947 José Martins (Por)        João Rebelo  (Por)          Império Dos Santos (Por)
1946 José Martins (Por)        Fernando Moreira (Por)      João Rebelo (Por)
1941 Francisco Inácio (Por)    José Martins (Por)
1940 José Albuquerque (Por)    Aguiar Martins (Por)        Amaro Aguiar da Cunha (Por)
1939 Joaquim Fernandes (Por)
1938 José Albuquerque (Por)    João Lourenço (Por)         Francisco Inácio (Por)
1935 César Luís (Por)          Joaquin Olmos (Spa)
1934 José Maria Nicolau (Por)                              Adelino Aguiar da Sunha (Por)
1933 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    Ezequiel Lino (Por)         César Luís (Por)
1932 Alfredo Trindade (Por)    José Maria Nicolau (Por)
1931 José Maria Nicolau (Por)  Alfredo Trindade (Por)
1927 Augusto Carvalho (Por)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com
and Rui Silva, www.cyclolusitano.net