Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

65th Volta a Portugal - 2.2

Portugal, August 6-17, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 5 - August 10: Figueira Da Foz-Covilha (Torre), 208.3 km

Ribeiro wins first mountain stage

Portuguese rider Nuno Ribeiro (LA Pecol) has finished the first mountain stage of the Volta a Portugal with a healthy 1'20 lead over David Blanco (Porta da Ravessa) and 1'33 over Claus Michael M÷ller (Milaneza-MSS), who finished second and third respectively atop the Cat. 1 climb of Torre. Those differences are now reflected in the general classification, with Ribeiro donning the leader's jersey.

The 208 kilometre stage between Figueira Da Foz and Covilha (Torre) began with an attack by Mariano Piccoli (Lampre), Alberto Benito (Antarte-Rota dos Mˇveis) and Ivalio Gabrovski (MBK-Oktos) after only 10 kilometres. They were chased by a larger group containing Renato Silva (Milaneza-MSS), Vidal Fitas (P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco), Nuno Marta (Barbot-Torrie), Gustavo Veloso (Carvalhelhos-Boavista), Marco Morais (Asc-Vila Do Conde), Pedro Costa (Cantanhede-M-Marialva), Alexandre Pinho (Beppi-Pepolim), Jose Guillen (Beppi-Pepolim), Pedro Andrade (L.A. Pecol), LÚniac Olivier (MBK-Oktos), Xavier Tondo (Paternina-Costa de Almeria) and German Nieto (Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada), which eventually caught the trio after 31 km.

By this stage, the 16 man leading group had a 6 minute advantage over the peloton, which grew to a maximum lead of 13 minutes by kilometre 100. The chase from behind started, and 30 kilometres later, Ivalio Gabrovski decided to attack, winning the points on the Cat. 2 Alto Teixeira before being joined by Gustavo Veloso. The rest of the break was two minutes down at this point, with the peloton getting closer at 7'40.

With just over 20 km to go, Veloso attacked leaving Gabrovski to be caught by the remnants of the break. However the peloton was too close, and it was LA Pecol's Nuno Ribeiro who closed the gap to Veloso with 15 km to go. Ribeiro pressed home his advantage on the final climb, eventually finishing with a 1'20 lead to Blanco and 1'33 to M÷ller, whose three Milaneza teammates Lavarinhas, Horrach and Silva finished in the top 12.

Ribeiro and his team will have the job of defending the jersey in tomorrow's 6th stage between Covilha and Gouveia, which also features the climb of Torre, although it comes with 50 km to go.

Results

1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                        5.44.26
2 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                1.20
3 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                 1.33
4 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                       1.49
5 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco             2.00
6 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                         2.18
7 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                           2.35
8 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                          3.06
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                 3.10
10 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis              3.29
11 Vicent Cali (Fra) Flanders-Iteamnova                   3.41
12 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                        3.55
13 Danail Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              4.00
14 Christophe Rinero (Fra) MBK-Oktos                      4.02
15 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie                         4.06
16 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                       4.17
17 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco        4.44
18 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol                     4.50
19 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. Pecol                     5.24
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                        5.33
21 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) MBK-Oktos                       5.40
22 Sergio Perez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada           5.45
23 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                 6.17
24 Victor Gamito (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  
25 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             6.35
26 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                               
27 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  
28 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol                     6.41
29 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova             7.01
30 Joaquim Andrade (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                
31 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           
32 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            
33 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie                        7.36
34 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                              
35 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                8.09
36 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      
37 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria        8.22
38 Marco Morais (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
39 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    
40 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                      9.12
41 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                            
42 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              9.40
43 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                      9.51
44 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          
45 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                       
46 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) MBK-Oktos                       10.07
47 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                  10.19
48 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                      10.44
49 Helder Lopes (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco              11.32
50 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie                        12.10
51 Ricardo Costa (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco             13.05
52 Jose Oliveira (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                     13.16
53 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis           13.33
54 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                               
55 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre                                  
56 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                 
57 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista            14.15
58 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa de Almeria    14.27
59 Joseluis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria    15.03
60 Francisto Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis            15.12
61 Franck Pencole (Fra) MBK-Oktos                             
62 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada       15.19
63 Josemanuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada    15.50
64 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria         16.07
65 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova            16.27
66 Helder Miranda (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco            16.50
67 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                             
68 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
69 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis               
70 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista          17.11
71 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol                       17.18
72 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde            17.30
73 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                           
74 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde               
75 Xavier Delatorre (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                       
76 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva              
77 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                   
78 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista       18.19
79 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  
80 Vidal Fitas (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               19.35
81 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                    20.00
82 Maximilian Sciandri (Gbr) Lampre                           
83 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                               
84 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                           20.45
85 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
86 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Flanders-Iteamnova                       
87 German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada               
88 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                 
89 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria          21.06
90 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  21.19
91 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   
92 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte-Rota Moveis               22.09
93 Cesar Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis              22.16
94 Dermot Nally (Irl) Paternina-Costa de Almeria         22.22
95 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis              24.45
96 David Garcia (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva              25.08
97 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
98 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           
99 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      
100 Isarael Nu˝ez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     
101 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              
102 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                  
103 Segis Delatorre (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                       
104 Stephane Barthe (Fra) MBK-Oktos                           
105 Leonid Kovtun (Rus) Lokomotiv                             
106 Jose Guillen (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                          
107 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  
108 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               
109 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                     
110 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                           
111 Didac Cuadros (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria            
112 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                  25.47
113 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                  26.10
114 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv                        26.32
115 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                           
116 Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) MBK-Oktos                          26.55
117 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Flanders-Iteamnova           31.08
118 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                       31.24
119 Lorenzo Didilvestro (Ita) MBK-Oktos                  34.48
120 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) MBK-Oktos                       34.59
121 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                      37.00
122 Rafael Mila (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                  37.39
 
Points
 
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             25 pts
2 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                  20
3 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                   16
4 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                         13
5 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               10
6 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            8
7 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              6
8 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             4
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    2
10 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                 1
 
Mountains
 
Alto Teixeira - Cat. 2 km 149,00                              
1 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                           9 pts
2 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 7
3 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                               5
4 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             3
5 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                    1
 
Penhas Da Saude - Cat. 1, km 199,00                           
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             17 pts
2 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                         15
3 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                   13
4 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               11
5 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             9
6 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                  7
7 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              5
8 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                   3
9 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            2
10 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           1
 
Torre - Cat. 1, km 208,30                                     
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             17 pts
2 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                  15
3 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                   13
4 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                         11
5 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                9
6 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                            7
7 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                              5
8 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             3
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    2
10 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                 1
 
Metas Volantes
 
Motemor, km 16,50                                             
1 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                               5 pts
2 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   3
3 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                           1
 
Unhais Da Serra, km 169,20                                    
1 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 5 pts
2 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                           3
3 Jose Guillen (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                           1
 
Covilha, km 188,20                                            
1 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                 5 pts
2 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                           3
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                   1
 
Teams
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                        17.18.58
2 L.A. Pecol                                              1.43
3 P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                                   2.24
4 Barbot-Torrie                                           8.37
5 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                  13.17
6 Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                  13.29
7 Asc-Vila Do Conde                                      14.01
8 MBK-Oktos                                              14.09
9 Antarte-Rota Moveis                                    21.13
10 Flanders-Iteamnova                                    21.29
11 Paternina-Costa de Almeria                            24.10
12 Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                             25.15
13 Lampre                                                26.59
14 Beppi-Pepolim                                         28.11
15 Lokomotiv                                             45.28
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                       21.17.45
2 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                1.20
3 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                 1.39
4 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                       1.59
5 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco             2.05
6 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                         2.28
7 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                           3.33
8 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis               3.39
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                 3.47
10 Vicent Cali (Fra) Flanders-Iteamnova                   3.51
11 Danail Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              4.10
12 Christophe Rinero (Fra) MBK-Oktos                      4.12
13 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie                         4.16
14 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                       4.57
15 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol                     5.00
16 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                        5.24
17 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             
18 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) L.A. Pecol                     5.34
19 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                        5.43
20 Sergio Perez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada           6.19
21 Victor Gamito (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva              6.27
22 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva              6.38
23 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol                           6.41
24 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             6.45
25 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) MBK-Oktos                       6.47
26 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol                     6.51
27 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                 6.54
28 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria        7.04
29 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova             7.11
30 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                           
31 Joaquim Andrade (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                
32 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie                        7.46
33 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco        8.06
34 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                          8.13
35 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                  8.19
36 Marco Morais (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                   8.32
37 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS                        9.22
38 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              9.50
39 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                9.51
40 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                     10.01
41 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis                  10.28
42 Eduardo Gonzalez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                  10.29
43 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-MSS                     10.36
44 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) MBK-Oktos                       10.44
45 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada     10.53
46 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                      11.37
47 Helder Lopes (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco              12.09
48 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre                             13.43
49 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               14.01
50 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis           14.05
51 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                          14.10
52 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista            14.30
53 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa de Almeria    14.37
54 Jose Oliveira (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                     14.45
55 Ricardo Costa (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco             14.51
56 Ricardo Valdez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria       15.05
57 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada       15.25
58 Franck Pencole (Fra) MBK-Oktos                        15.45
59 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie                        15.49
60 Joseluis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria    16.03
61 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria         16.17
62 Josemanuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada    16.27
63 Helder Miranda (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco            16.51
64 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                        16.56
65 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde          17.01
66 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Flanders-Iteamnova            17.04
67 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista          17.21
68 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                            17.30
69 Xavier Delatorre (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                  17.59
70 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol                       18.26
71 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista       18.29
72 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                      18.33
73 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde            18.36
74 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                              18.38
75 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista             19.27
76 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva         20.21
77 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              20.51
78 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva            20.52
79 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                          20.56
80 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                        20.59
81 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                           21.22
82 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  21.29
83 Dario Gadeo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria          21.39
84 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                    21.51
85 German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada          21.53
86 Vidal Fitas (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               22.18
87 Cesar Quiterio (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis              22.22
88 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Flanders-Iteamnova                  22.27
89 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis          22.40
90 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte-Rota Moveis               22.46
91 Maximilian Sciandri (Gbr) Lampre                      23.05
92 Francisto Garcia (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis            23.22
93 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis              24.28
94 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                          24.54
95 David Garcia (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva              25.14
96 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       
97 Isarael Nu˝ez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                 25.16
98 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                 25.18
99 Segis Delatorre (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                   25.37
100 Jose Guillen (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                     25.44
101 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva             25.45
102 Fernando Sousa (Por) Antarte-Rota Moveis             26.22
103 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS                     27.03
104 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                  27.12
105 Stephane Barthe (Fra) MBK-Oktos                      29.22
106 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv                      30.19
107 Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) MBK-Oktos                          30.51
108 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Beppi-Pepolim                  31.13
109 Dermot Nally (Irl) Paternina-Costa de Almeria        31.22
110 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco          31.47
111 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie                       32.57
112 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                      33.23
113 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv                        33.40
114 Didac Cuadros (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria       34.35
115 Leonid Kovtun (Rus) Lokomotiv                        35.22
116 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                             36.20
117 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                37.58
118 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                      44.04
119 Lorenzo Didilvestro (Ita) MBK-Oktos                  48.33
120 Rafael Mila (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                  49.33
121 Lenaic Olivier (Fra) MBK-Oktos                       57.56
122 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Flanders-Iteamnova           59.59
 
Points classification
 
1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                          72 pts
2 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                              72
3 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte-Rota Moveis                  65
4 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde              34
5 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie                            29
6 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             25
7 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  25
8 David Garcia (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  21
9 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                  20
10 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                             20
11 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco              18
12 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                  16
13 Helder Miranda (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               15
14 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                        13
15 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                          13
16 Bjorn Cornelissen (Ned) Flanders-Iteamnova               13
17 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva                  10
18 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista               10
19 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                 10
20 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Pepolim                          8
21 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte-Rota Moveis               8
22 Stephane Barthe (Fra) MBK-Oktos                           8
23 Joan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza-MSS                           8
24 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol                           8
25 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco           7
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                             34 pts
2 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS                   26
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS                         26
4 Nelson Vitorino (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco               20
5 David Blanco (Spa) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                  18
6 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                            15
7 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie                            14
8 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                             10
9 Helder Miranda (Por) P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                10
10 Ivailo Gabrovski (Bul) MBK-Oktos                          9
11 Gustavo M. Toledo (Arg) Paternina-Costa de Almeria        9
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Torrie                               
2 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                     
3 Danail Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   
4 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS                             
5 Sergio Perez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                
 
Teams classification
 
 
1 Milaneza-MSS                                        63.59.21
2 L.A. Pecol                                              1.39
3 P.Ravessa-Bom Petisco                                   2.24
4 Barbot-Torrie                                           8.37
5 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                  13.17
6 Cantanhede-M-Marialva                                  13.29
7 Asc-Vila Do Conde                                      13.38
8 MBK-Oktos                                              15.03
9 Antarte-Rota Moveis                                    21.09
10 Flanders-Iteamnova                                    22.00
11 Paternina-Costa de Almeria                            24.10
12 Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada                             26.05
13 Lampre                                                27.18
14 Beppi-Pepolim                                         28.34
15 Lokomotiv                                             50.03