Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

66th Volta a Portugal - 2.2

Portugal, July 29-August 7, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 8 - August 6: Fundao - Torre, 143.4 km

Results

1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                4.13.05
2 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                              0.15
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              0.35
4 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   0.51
5 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                              1.08
6 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            1.36
7 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    2.04
8 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                      2.06
9 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres      2.51
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  3.15
11 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                            
12 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                               4.49
13 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              4.53
14 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                        
15 Hugo Vitor (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                             4.58
16 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                          5.00
17 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     5.28
18 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                          5.34
19 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                   5.56
20 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  6.03
21 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             7.59
22 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                     
23 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         9.00
24 David George (RSA) Barloworld-Androni G                        9.56
25 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                  
26 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                          
27 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                              10.41
28 Vicente Fernandez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                 11.21
29 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             11.41
30 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    12.10
31 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
32 Luis Pinheiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     
33 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                       12.12
34 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                     
35 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat                         12.26
36 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           13.45
37 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
38 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                   14.29
39 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         15.09
40 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                            
41 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                15.22
42 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                    15.25
43 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Hoop CCC-Polsat                      16.04
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                                   16.46
45 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              16.54
46 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                  17.32
47 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                              17.57
48 Luis Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                            19.15
49 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                 20.03
50 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                      20.51
51 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            
52 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                  21.19
53 Jose Martinez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                     21.47
54 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                           26.30
55 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
56 Bruno Neves (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                                
57 Andre Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                            
58 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                           
59 David Garcia (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                      
60 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                   
61 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                              
62 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                            
63 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              
64 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
65 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
66 David Blanco (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                              
67 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    
68 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
69 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                             
70 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                    
71 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                     
72 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                      
73 Nuno Marta (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                                 
74 Jose Oliveira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                                 
75 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                          
76 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                     
77 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                    26.56
78 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               27.01
79 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             27.51
80 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                 
81 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        30.23
82 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                     
83 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                  
84 Jose De Sousa (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                                 
85 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                  
86 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     
87 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
88 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                      
89 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      
90 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                                 
91 Israel Nunez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                               
92 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
93 Plamen Stoyanov (Bul) Hoop CCC-Polsat                              
94 Marco Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                        
95 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                                
96 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                          
97 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                      
98 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                        
99 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       
100 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                    
101 Helder Miranda (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                            
102 Alexis Rodrigues (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                             
103 Jorge Da Costa (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                        
104 Ramon Zaragosa (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                        
105 Miguel Tabanera (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                              
106 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                                  
107 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                             
108 Javier Cherro (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            
109 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                      
110 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              
111 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                                
112 Rui Madeira (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                           
113 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                                 
114 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                          
115 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                      
116 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                                    
117 Eddy Serri (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                             
118 Fernando Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                      
119 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld-Androni G                        
120 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   
121 Jose Gimenez (Spa) Wurth/Bom Petisco                         30.44
 
Points
 
1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     25 pts
2 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                20
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                16
4 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     13
5 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                10
6 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                               8
7 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       6
8 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                         4
9 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres         2
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     1
 
Mountains
 
Alto De Teixeira - Cat. 3, km 41,00
1 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                          5 pts
2 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       3
3 Luis Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                                 2
4 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                       1
 
P.M. 3¬ Categ. - Cat. 3, km 64,20
1 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                          5 pts
2 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       3
3 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                        2
4 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                     1
 
Lagoa Comprida - Cat. 1, km 86,50
1 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      15 pts
2 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                13
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                11
4 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                      9
5 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                 7
6 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   5
7 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                      4
8 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                               3
9 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                            2
10 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                        1
 
Torre - Cat. E, km 143,40
1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     20 pts
2 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                18
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                16
4 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     14
5 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                12
6 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              10
7 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                       9
8 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                         8
9 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres         7
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     6
11 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                           5
12 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  4
13 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                 3
14 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       2
 
Metas Volantes
 
Linhais Da Serra, km 22,50
1 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                       5 pts
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                                    3
3 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                          1
 
Sabugueiro, km 91,30
1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   5 pts
2 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                 3
3 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres         1
 
Manteigas, km 122,40
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                      5 pts
2 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   3
3 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                               1
 
Teams
 
1 Milaneza-Maia                                               12.41.13
2 L.A. Pecol                                                      3.42
3 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                          11.38
4 Wurth/Bom Petisco                                              18.27
5 Antarte-Rota Dos Moveis                                        25.39
6 Relax-Bodysol                                                  28.28
7 Barbot-Gaia                                                    30.39
8 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                      39.33
9 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                             40.03
10 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                          45.44
11 Imoholding-Loule J.H.                                         46.35
12 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                             53.06
13 Barloworld-Androni G.                                         54.31
14 Hoop CCC-Polsat                                               56.55
15 Fassa Bortolo                                               1.00.58
16 Lampre                                                      1.06.24
17 Beppi-Ovarense                                              1.14.10
18 Lokomotiv                                                   1.15.34
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                          34.52.24
2 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                   0.08
3 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              0.36
4 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                   0.49
5 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                              1.33
6 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           4.11
7 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   4.25
8 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                                5.42
9 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                    6.05
10 Hugo Vitor (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                             6.48
11 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           7.30
12 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  8.31
13 David Plaza (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                     9.10
14 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                       10.15
15 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                         12.07
16 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             12.32
17 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     12.35
18 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                  12.52
19 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        13.17
20 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres              14.07
21 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                14.42
22 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             15.05
23 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                              16.29
24 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                   19.58
25 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                       20.05
26 Gonšalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza-Maia                            20.49
27 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                21.33
28 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                              23.00
29 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                       23.36
30 David George (RSA) Barloworld-Androni G                       23.39
31 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre                                25.19
32 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    28.17
33 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) Hoop CCC-Polsat                         30.28
34 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         34.43
35 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                    35.56
36 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                      37.17
37 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                    38.13
38 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       38.23
39 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                             39.43
40 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv                                   40.44
41 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               42.37
42 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres               43.40
43 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Hoop CCC-Polsat                      45.07
44 Vicente Fernandez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                 46.49
45 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                      47.32
46 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           48.42
47 Pedro Costa (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                           48.51
48 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         51.05
49 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                51.55
50 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres    54.53
51 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                  55.11
52 Helder Miranda (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                        55.45
53 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        55.46
54 Luis Sarreira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                            56.40
55 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-Maia                              57.04
56 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                            57.54
57 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis            1.00.58
58 Jose Martinez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                   1.01.15
59 Rui Pinto (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                 1.01.21
60 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G               1.02.29
61 Isidro Cerrato (Por) Barbot-Gaia                            1.02.41
62 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            1.05.38
63 Luis Pinheiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                              1.07.20
64 Cesar Pinto (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         1.09.14
65 Eddy Serri (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                       1.09.35
66 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre                             1.10.58
67 Jose Oliveira (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                          1.11.28
68 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      1.12.22
69 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                   1.14.04
70 Alexis Rodrigues (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                       1.15.40
71 Bruno Neves (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                         1.20.29
72 Francisco Garcia (Spa) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis             1.20.40
73 Oscar Romero (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                           1.21.01
74 Israel Nunez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                        1.21.16
75 David Garcia (Spa) L.A. Pecol                               1.21.18
76 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                1.26.44
77 Nuno Marta (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                          1.28.39
78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                               1.28.50
79 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis               1.29.27
80 David Blanco (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       1.30.21
81 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                     1.30.51
82 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                           1.32.37
83 Marco Silvestre (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                 1.32.47
84 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                1.33.00
85 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                1.33.19
86 Plamen Stoyanov (Bul) Hoop CCC-Polsat                       1.33.42
87 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres             1.35.15
88 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre                          1.36.27
89 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  1.38.33
90 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                              1.38.50
91 Andre Vital (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                     1.41.22
92 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                       1.41.39
93 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                            1.42.39
94 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                           1.42.40
95 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                  
96 Javier Cherro (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      1.42.41
97 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Lokomotiv                               1.42.51
98 Jose De Sousa (Por) Beppi-Ovarense                          1.43.51
99 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          1.44.10
100 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                      1.45.10
101 Pedro Andrade (Por) L.A. Pecol                             1.45.53
102 Fernando Jimenez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.               1.46.06
103 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                  1.47.15
104 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            1.48.29
105 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres           1.48.56
106 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                             1.49.17
107 Tim Johnson (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     1.49.43
108 Miguel Tabanera (Spa) Beppi-Ovarense                       1.50.12
109 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld-Androni G                 1.52.11
110 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Barloworld-Androni G                   1.53.50
111 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Gaia                                1.54.46
112 Jose Gimenez (Spa) Wurth/Bom Petisco                       1.57.39
113 Jorge Da Costa (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                 2.00.52
114 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv                               2.02.32
115 Alejandro Marques (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista              2.02.33
116 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       2.02.44
117 Ramon Zaragosa (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                 2.10.54
118 Julio Lopez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                            2.11.44
119 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv                             2.13.31
120 Rui Madeira (Por) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                    2.14.02
121 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                             2.32.01
 
Points classification
 
1 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  79 pts
2 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                55
3 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     53
4 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     50
5 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            44
6 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                42
7 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      37
8 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      35
9 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                                  31
10 Rui Miguel Sousa (Por) Milaneza-Maia                             30
11 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                            29
12 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Dos Moveis                 29
13 Claudio Faria (Por) Asc-Vila Do Conde                            28
14 Juan Gomis (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            28
15 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 26
16 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres       26
17 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                               24
18 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          20
19 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                19
20 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista                         19
21 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) Milaneza-Maia                            18
22 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Gaia                                     17
23 Vicente Fernandez (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                    16
24 Luis Perez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol                                   16
25 Martin Garrido (Arg) Barbot-Gaia                                 16
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                     55 pts
2 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                50
3 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                                45
4 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol                                     35
5 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Asc-Vila Do Conde                      33
6 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-Maia                                 32
7 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            31
8 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Wurth/Bom Petisco                         30
9 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Wurth/Bom Petisco                           28
10 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza-Maia                               26
11 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres       26
 
Young rider classification
 
1 David Arroyo (Spa) L.A. Pecol                                       
2 Sergio Paulinho (Por) L.A. Pecol                                    
3 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
4 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                              
5 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Imoholding-Loule J.H.                          
 
Teams classification
 
1 Milaneza-Maia                                              104.38.32
2 L.A. Pecol                                                      4.29
3 Carvalhelhos-Boavista                                          19.49
4 Wurth/Bom Petisco                                              24.35
5 Relax-Bodysol                                                  38.57
6 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                           1.06.52
7 Antarte-Rota Dos Moveis                                      1.09.47
8 Barbot-Gaia                                                  1.12.55
9 Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                                    1.25.00
10 ASC-Vila Do Conde                                           1.28.19
11 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                        1.38.49
12 Imoholding-Loule J.H.                                       1.50.00
13 Fassa Bortolo                                               2.23.24
14 Hoop CCC-Polsat                                             2.28.43
15 Barloworld-Androni G.                                       2.30.19
16 Beppi-Ovarense                                              2.35.47
17 Lampre                                                      2.53.36
18 Lokomotiv                                                   3.48.39