Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

51st Vuelta a Colombia - 2.5

Colombia, June 17 - July 2, 2001

2000 results    Stage list    Starting list    Past winners

The Stages

  • Prologue - June 17: Popayán - Popayán ITT, 8.8 km
  • Stage 1 - June 18: Popayán - Cali, 143.6 km
  • Stage 2 - June 19: Palmira - Buga TTT, 46.7 km
  • Stage 3 - June 20: Buga - Cartago, 120.0 km
  • Stage 4 - June 21: Cartago - Pereira, 176.1 km
  • Stage 5 - June 22: Pereira - Chinchiná ITT, 29.1 km
  • Stage 6 - June 23: Chinchiná - Medellín, 191.0 km
  • Stage 7 - June 24: Medellín - Alto del Escobero, 129.0 km
  • Stage 8 - June 25: Caldas - Manizales, 182.5 km
  • Stage 9 - June 26: Manizales - Honda, 140.8 km
  • Stage 10 - June 27: Puerto Boyacá - Barrancabermeja, 203.5 km
  • Stage 11 - June 28: Barrancabermeja - Bucaramanga, 124.3 km
  • Stage 12 - June 29: Bucaramanga - Socorro, 123.0 km
  • Stage 13 - June 30: Socorro - Tunja, 169.4 km
  • Stage 14 - July 1: Tunja Bogota, 163 km
  • Stage 15 - July 2: Bogotá - Alto de Patios ITT, 23.5 km

Starting List

Aguardiente Cristal
Orgullo Paisa
Aguardiente Nectar
Selle Italia
Cicloases
Lotería de Boyacá
05 Orbitel
Equipo Nacional 05
Triple Gordo (Trujillo) 
Lotería del Táchira

Past Winners

2000 Héctor Iván Palacio (Col)
1999 Carlos Alberto Contreras (Col) 
1998 José Castelblanco (Col)
1997 José Castelblanco (Col)
1996 Miguel Sanabria (Col)
1995 José González (Col)
1994 José González (Col)
1993 Carlos Jaramillo (Col)
1992 Fabio Parra (Col)
1991 Alvaro Sierra (Col)
1990 Gustavo Wilches (Col)
1989 Oliverio Rincón (Col)
1988 Luis Herrera (Col)
1987 Pablo Wilches (Col)
1986 Luis Herrera (Col)
1985 Luis Herrera (Col)
1984 Luis Herrera (Col)
1983 Alfonso Flórez (Col)
1982 Cristóbal Pérez (Col)
1981 Fabio Parra (Col)
1980 Rafael Antonio Niño (Col)
1979 Alfonso Flórez (Col)
1978 Rafael Antonio Niño (Col)
1977 Rafael Antonio Niño (Col)
1976 José Patrocinio Jiménez (Col)
1975 Rafael Antonio (Col)
1974 Miguel Samacá (Col)
1973 Rafael Antonio Niño (Col)
1972 Miguel Samacá (Col)
1971 Alvaro Pachón (Col)
1970 Rafael Antonio Niño (Col)
1969 Pablo Hernández (Col)
1968 Pedro Sánchez (Col)
1967 Martín Rodríguez (Col)
1966 Martín Rodríguez (Col)
1965 Javier Suárez (Col)
1964 Martín Rodriguez (Col)
1963 Martín Rodríguez (Col)
1962 Roberto Buitrago (Col)
1961 Rubén Gómez (Col)
1960 Hernán Medina (Col)
1959 Rubén Gómez (Col)
1958 Ramón Hoyos (Col)
1957 José Gómez (Spa)
1956 Ramón Hoyos (Col)
1955 Ramón Hoyos (Col)
1954 Ramón Hoyos (Col)
1953 Ramón Hoyos (Col)
1952 José Beyaert (Fra)
1951 Efraín Forero (Col)