Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

World Cup rankings 2001

2000 rankings   Men's rankings     Points schedule    Current standings

Elite Women

  • Round 1 - March 10: Canberra, Australia
  • Round 2 - March 18: Hamilton City, New Zealand
  • Round 3 - March 24: Primavera Rosa, Italy
  • Round 4 - April 18: La Flèche Wallonne, Belgium
  • Round 5 - June 2: Montréal, Canada
  • Round 6 - June 10: First Union Liberty Classic, USA
  • Round 7 - August 3: Trophée International, France
  • Round 8 - September 9: Grand Prix Suisse féminin, Switzerland
  • Round 9 - September 16: Rotterdam Tour, Netherlands

Women's points schedule

  • The winner of each race will get 75 points and then the next 19 place getters are awarded 50, 35, 30, 27, 24, 21, 18, 15, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1 point, respectively.
  • The rider with the highest aggregate is the World Cup winner for 2000.

Final standings after race 9, Rotterdam Tour

                                                            1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn                                75  75  -   50  18  50  35  21  0   324
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie        50  50  50  15  30  27  30  15  18  285
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team  -   -   75  11  50  24  5   75  0   240
4 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino                         -   -   11  75  -   -   -   50  -   136
5 Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team     -   -   0   -   0   35  27  -   50  112
6 Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team-   -   24  24  9   18  11  5   10  101
7 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Gas Sport Team                  8   35  30  18  -   -   -   -   -   91
8 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn                                -   -   -   0   -   75  0   11  0   86
9 Judith Arndt (Ger)                                        -   -   -   10  -   -   0   0   75  85
10 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Alfa Lum R.S.M.                  -   -   15  30  -   -   -   35  -   80
11 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsorservice                   -   -   -   -   -   -   24  18  35  77
12 Sara Felloni (Ita) Alfa Lum R.S.M.                       30  11  35  -   -   -   -   -   -   76
13 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Carpe Diem-Itera                 -   -   -   -   -   -   75  -   -   75
14 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona             -   -   -   -   75  -   -   -   -   75
15 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Edilsavino                          -   -   18  6   -   -   0   30  -   54
16 Ceris Gilfillan (GBr)                                    -   -   -   27  27  0   -   0   -   54
17 Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox   -   -   -   -   -   -   50  -   -   50
18 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)                                   35  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   15  50
19 Chantal Beltman (Ned)                                    -   -   27  0   -   1   4   3   11  46
20 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Autotrader.com                         18  27  -   -   -   0   -   -   -   45
21 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie       15  10  7   7   -   -   -   6   -   45
22 Trixi Worrack (Ger)                                      -   -   -   35  -   -   -   4   -   39
23 Sandy Espeseth (Can)                                     -   -   -   -   6   30  -   -   -   36
24 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn                               -   -   -   -   35  0   -   0   0   35
25 Alison Wright (Aus)                                      27  7   -   -   -   -   -   -   0   34
26 Mari Holden (USA) Alfa Lum R.S.M.                        9   24  0   0   -   -   -   -   -   33
27 Sarah Symington (GBr)                                    -   -   0   1   10  21  -   0   -   32
28 Sharon Van Essen (Ned)                                   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   30  30
29 Sara Carrigan (Aus)                                      -   30  -   -   -   -   -   0   -   30
30 Simona Parente (Ita) Edilsavino                          -   -   9   21  -   -   -   -   -   30
31 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team     -   -   0   8   21  0   0   0   0   29
32 Sandra Missbach (Ger)                                    -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   27  27
33 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team              -   -   0   0   -   -   -   27  -   27
34 Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie         -   21  0   0   4   0   -   0   -   25
35 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie       -   15  10  -   -   -   -   -   -   25
36 Edith Moerenhout-Klep (Ned)                              -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   24  24
37 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Aliverti-Immobiliare Luca  -   -   0   0   -   -   -   24  -   24
38 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra)                             -   -   -   -   24  -   -   -   -   24
39 Miho Oki (Jpn)                                           24  -   -   -   -   -   0   0   -   24
40 Ghita Beltman (Ned)                                      -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   21  21
41 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol                   -   -   -   -   -   -   21  -   0   21
42 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Farm Frites-Hartol              -   -   21  0   -   -   0   -   -   21
43 Bridget Evans (Aus) Carpe Diem-Itera                     21  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   21
44 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl)                                10  9   -   -   -   0   -   -   -   19
45 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Bik-Toscany Sport            -   -   -   -   -   -   18  -   0   18
46 Elisabeth Tadich (Aus)                                   -   18  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   18
47 Yvonne Mcgregor (GBr)                                    -   -   -   5   11  0   -   -   -   16
48 Mirella Van Melis (Ned)                                  -   -   -   -   -   -   15  0   0   15
49 Paula Macnamara (USA)                                    -   -   -   -   -   15  -   -   -   15
50 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn                           0   -   -   0   15  -   -   0   0   15
51 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie       -   -   -   0   0   3   10  0   0   13
52 Melissa Holt (NZl)                                       5   8   -   -   0   0   -   -   -   13
53 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Carpe Diem-Itera                 -   -   -   4   -   -   0   8   -   12
54 Melanie Sears (GBr)                                      -   -   0   0   0   8   -   -   3   11
55 Joanne Kiesandowski (NZl)                                -   -   -   -   -   11  -   -   -   11
56 Fany Lecourtois (Fra) Alfa Lum R.S.M.                    0   0   2   9   -   -   -   -   -   11
57 Susy Pryde (NZl) Autotrader.com                          11  -   -   -   -   0   -   -   -   11
58 Lara Ruthven (USA) Carpe Diem-Itera                      6   5   0   0   0   0   0   -   -   11
59 Angela Brodtka (Ger)                                     -   -   -   0   -   -   -   10  -   10
60 Gina Grain (Can)                                         -   -   -   -   0   10  -   -   -   10
61 Jenny Algelid (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger                    -   -   8   0   -   -   -   2   -   10
62 Solrun Flataas (Nor) Team Sponsorservice                 -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   9    9
63 Ragnhild Kostöl (Nor) Team Sponsorservice                -   -   0   -   -   -   -   9   0    9
64 Esther Van Der Helm (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol             -   -   -   -   -   -   9   -   -    9
65 Karry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) Carpe Diem-Itera              0   0   -   0   0   9   -   -   -    9
66 Sissy Van Alebeek (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol               -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   8    8
67 Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Carpe Diem-Itera             -   -   -   -   -   -   8   -   -    8
68 Sophie Creux (Fra)                                       -   -   -   -   8   -   -   -   -    8
69 Sandra Wampfler (Swi) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78            -   -   6   2   -   -   0   0   -    8
70 Sabrina Raaymakers (Ned)                                 -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   7    7
71 Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger) Ondernemers Van Nature        -   -   0   0   0   -   -   7   -    7
72 Patricia Roel (Spa)                                      -   -   -   -   -   -   7   -   -    7
73 Anne Samplonius (Can)                                    -   -   -   -   0   7   -   -   -    7
74 Hayley Rutherford (Aus)                                  7   -   -   -   -   -   -   0   -    7
75 Rhonda Quick (USA)                                       -   -   -   -   7   0   0   0   -    7
76 Daphne Hoeve (Ned)                                       -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   6    6
77 Ioulia Martissova (Rus) Carpe Diem-Itera                 -   -   -   -   -   -   6   0   -    6
78 Erin Carter (Can)                                        -   -   -   -   0   6   -   -   -    6
79 Kym Shirley (Aus)                                        -   6   -   -   -   -   -   -   -    6
80 Anke Erlank (RSA) Saturn                                 3   3   -   0   0   -   -   -   -    6
81 Enevitz Iturriaga (Spa) Bik-Toscany Sport                -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   5    5
82 Jennifer Dial (USA)                                      -   -   -   -   0   5   -   -   -    5
83 Vanessa Rochelle Cheatley (NZl) Vlaanderen-T-Interim     0   0   -   0   5   0   -   -   -    5
84 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Farm Frites-Hartol                -   -   5   0   -   -   -   0   -    5
85 Melanie Mansveld (Ned)                                   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   4    4
86 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera                     0   0   0   -   0   4   -   0   -    4
87 Séverine Desbouys (Fra) Gas Sport Team                   -   -   4   0   -   -   -   -   -    4
88 Luisiana Pegoraro (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera                 -   4   0   -   -   -   -   -   -    4
89 Emma James (Aus)                                         4   -   -   -   -   -   0   -   -    4
90 Magali Le Floch (Fra) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78            -   -   -   -   -   -   3   -   -    3
91 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox   -   -   -   3   -   -   0   0   -    3
92 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie         -   -   0   0   0   2   1   -   -    3
93 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Alfa Lum R.S.M.             -   -   3   -   -   -   -   -   -    3
94 Cybil Di Guistini (Can) C.A. Mantes La Ville 78          -   -   0   0   3   -   0   -   -    3
95 Elly Van Boxmeer (Ned)                                   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   2    2
96 Vanja Vonckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team      -   -   -   -   -   -   2   -   0    2
97 Manon Jutras (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona                  -   -   -   -   2   -   -   -   -    2
98 Katie Mactier (Aus)                                      -   2   -   -   -   -   -   0   -    2
99 Vera Carrara (Ita) Carpe Diem-Itera                      2   -   0   0   -   -   0   -   -    2
100 Marcia Eicher-Vouets (Swi) Carpe Diem-Itera             -   -   1   0   0   0   -   1   -    2
101 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned)                                -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   1    1
102 Mélanie Dorion (Can)                                    -   -   -   -   1   -   -   -   -    1
103 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Alfa Lum R.S.M.                 -   1   -   -   -   -   -   0   -    1
104 Pamela Schuster (USA) Autotrader.com                    1   -   -   -   -   0   0   -   -    1