Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Australian Junior Track Championships - CN

Australia, March 5-8, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Day     Next Day

Day 2 - March 6: Saturday, March 6: Individual Pursuit (JM15, JW15, JM17), Sprint (JW17)

Photography

Images by Lynne Ryan/redbackdesign.com.au

Results

U17 Women Sprint
 
Qualification
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)                 12.85 (56.03 km/h)
2 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)              13.21
3 Laura Battista (SA)                13.28
4 Josephine Tomic (WA)               13.33
5 Haley Russell (QLD)                13.36
6 Dahra Bugg (TAS)                   13.39
7 Erin Peoples (VIC)                 13.43
8 Emma Sonerson (NSW)                13.52
9 Emily Wood (WA)                    13.54
10 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)           13.54
11 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)        13.64
12 Courtney Le Lay (QLD)             13.68
13 Jessica Hume (NSW)                13.76
14 Grace Sulzberger (TAS)            13.79
15 Natalie Macfarlan (SA)            13.85
16 Tiffany Cromwell (SA)             13.95
17 Gracie Elvin (ACT)                13.96
18 Angela Klyne (QLD)                14.04
19 Laura Meisel-Dennis (ACT)         14.14
20 Carrie Price (TAS)                14.41
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)                 14.79
2 Courtney Le Lay (QLD)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)              13.85
2 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Laura Battista (SA)                14.61
2 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Emily Wood (WA)                    13.69
2 Josephine Tomic (WA)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Haley Russell (QLD)                14.36
2 Emma Sonerson (NSW)
 
Heat 6
 
1 Dahra Bugg (TAS)                   13.93
2 Erin Peoples (VIC)
 
Round 1 repechage
 
Repechage 1
 
1 Courtney Le Lay (QLD)              14.06
2 Josephine Tomic (WA)
3 Erin Peoples (VIC)
 
Repechage 2
 
1 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)            14.49
2 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)
3 Emma Sonerson (NSW)
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)                 13.81  12.99
2 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)              13.86  13.43
2 Courtney Le Lay (QLD)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Laura Battista (SA)                13.72          15.25
2 Dahra Bugg (TAS)                          14.51
 
Heat 4
 
1 Emily Wood (WA)                           14.31
2 Haley Russell (QLD)                14.06          14.35
 
Semi-Finals
 
Heat 1
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)                 13.30  13.10
2 Haley Russell (QLD)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)              13.84  13.49
2 Laura Battista (SA)
 
Finals
 
Bronze Medal Race
 
3 Haley Russell (QLD)                13.56  13.53
4 Laura Battista (SA)
 
Gold Medal Race
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)                 13.51  12.81
2 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)
 
Final ranking
 
1 Tess Downing (VIC)
2 Sarah Humphreys (VIC)
3 Haley Russell (QLD)
4 Laura Battista (SA)
5 Dahra Bugg (TAS)
6 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)
7 Courtney Le Lay (QLD)
8 Emily Wood (WA)
 
U15 Women 2000m individual pursuit
 
Qualification
 
1 Megan Dunn (NSW)                2.54.04
2 Sarah Kent (WA)                 2.54.95
3 Chloe Hosking (ACT)             2.54.99
4 Bethany Coleman (TAS)           2.55.67
5 Zoe Appel (QLD)                 2.58.76
6 Sarah Jane Edwards (QLD)        3.01.50
7 Netasha Pearse (NSW)            3.01.58
8 Sophie Ootes (SA)               3.01.95
9 Courtney Dutton (QLD)           3.03.48
10 Lucy Moseley (QLD)             3.03.49
11 Karissa Ling (TAS)             3.04.17
12 Melissa Barnes (TAS)           3.04.51
13 Sinead Cosgrove (NSW)          3.04.63
14 Fiona Hansen (WA)              3.05.09
15 Carly Mccoombe (VIC)           3.08.68
16 Alitta Laskey (TAS)            3.13.10
DNF Naomi Pinto (NSW)
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
 
1 Bethany Coleman (TAS)           2.57.41  (40.58 km/h)
2 Zoe Appel (QLD)                 3.00.14
 
Heat 2
 
1 Chloe Hosking (ACT)             2.53.51  (41.50 km/h)
2 Sarah Jane Edwards (QLD)        3.02.54
 
Heat 3
 
1 Sarah Kent (WA)                 2.53.82  (41.42 km/h)
2 Netasha Pearse (NSW)            3.04.42
 
Heat 4
 
1 Megan Dunn (NSW)                2.52.42  (41.76 km/h)
2 Sophie Ootes (SA)               2.55.99
 
Final
 
Bronze Medal
 
3 Sarah Kent (WA)                 2.55.85  (40.94 km/h)
4 Bethany Coleman (TAS)           2.57.24
 
Gold & Silver Medal
 
1 Megan Dunn (NSW)                2.52.19  (41.81 km/h)
2 Chloe Hosking (ACT)             2.55.35
 
U15 Men 2000m individual pursuit
 
Qualification
 
1 Matthew Meisel-Dennis (ACT)     2.39.85
2 Trevor Griffiths (VIC)          2.40.82
3 Luke Jones (VIC)                2.41.59
4 Sean Caskey (QLD)               2.41.90
5 Luke Davison (NSW)              2.42.52
6 Matthew Guillan (NSW)           2.42.57
7 Michael Downing (VIC)           2.42.58
8 Simon Thorsen (VIC)             2.45.83
9 Thomas Palmer (ACT)             2.47.01
10 Daniel Peach (QLD)             2.47.30
11 Sean Boyle (SA)                2.48.10
12 Ben Grenda (TAS)               2.48.26
13 Samuel Lee (QLD)               2.49.20
14 Brenden Sutton (TAS)           2.49.38
15 Joseph Northey (NSW)           2.51.51
16 Paul Fellows (NSW)             2.52.49
17 Andrew Dolan (TAS)             2.53.37
18 Edward Robinson (TAS)          3.01.96
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
 
1 Luke Davison (NSW)              2.39.93  (45.02 km/h)
2 Sean Caskey (QLD)               2.40.68
 
Heat 2
 
1 Luke Jones (VIC)                2.41.17  (44.67 km/h)
2 Matthew Guillan (NSW)           2.44.96
 
Heat 3
 
1 Michael Downing (VIC)           2.39.23  (45.22 km/h)
2 Trevor Griffiths (VIC)          2.44.07
 
Heat 4
 
1 Matthew Meisel-Dennis (ACT)     2.39.73  (45.08 km/h)
2 Simon Thorsen (VIC)             2.49.82
 
Final
 
Bronze Medal
 
3 Luke Davison (NSW)              2.40.23  (44.94 km/h)
4 Luke Jones (VIC)                2.42.03
 
Gold & Silver Medal
 
1 Michael Downing (VIC)           2.39.60  (45.11 km/h)
2 Matthew Meisel-Dennis (ACT)     2.40.25
 
U17 Men 2000m individual pursuit
 
Qualification
 
1 Travis Meyer (WA)               2.28.95
2 Leigh Howard (VIC)              2.29.56
3 Cameron Meyer (WA)              2.29.64
4 Scott Sunderland (WA)           2.29.92
5 Hayden Josefski (QLD)           2.30.45
6 Edward Petney (SA)              2.30.61
7 Matthew Pettit (NSW)            2.30.82
8 Luke Gooley (VIC)               2.32.26
9 Ben Fielding (TAS)              2.32.64
10 Sean Bourke (VIC)              2.32.74
11 Joshua Edwards (QLD)           2.32.90
12 Glenn O'shea (VIC)             2.33.11
13 Craig Mattingly (SA)           2.33.71
14 Nicholas Spratt (NSW)          2.34.16
15 Angus Morton (NSW)             2.34.66
16 Byron Page (WA)                2.34.98
17 Luke Barrett (NSW)             2.35.12
18 Jeremy Hogg (QLD)              2.35.28
19 Benjamin Phillips (QLD)        2.35.75
20 Clay Murfet (TAS)              2.36.20
21 Christos Winter (SA)           2.36.61
22 Sean Oliver (TAS)              2.36.76
23 Joel Lewis (NT)                2.37.63
24 Alexander Holden (TAS)         2.38.32
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
 
1 Scott Sunderland (WA)           2.29.27  (48.23 km/h)
2 Hayden Josefski (QLD)           2.30.87
 
Heat 2
 
1 Cameron Meyer (WA)              2.29.71  (48.09 km/h)
2 Edward Petney (SA)              2.33.69
 
Heat 3
 
1 Leigh Howard (VIC)              2.28.45  (48.50 km/h)
2 Matthew Pettit (NSW)            2.31.07
 
Heat 4
 
1 Travis Meyer (WA)               2.29.69  (48.10 km/h)
2 Luke Gooley (VIC)               2.31.72
 
Final
 
Bronze Medal
 
3 Cameron Meyer (WA)              2.30.85  (47.73 km/h)
4 Travis Meyer (WA)               2.31.10
 
Gold & Silver Medal
 
1 Leigh Howard (VIC)              2.28.20  (48.58 km/h)
2 Scott Sunderland (WA)           2.28.44