Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for May 25-31 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Bound Brook Criterium

New Jersey, May 26, 2002

Photography

These images courtesy Zui Hanafusa

Results

Pro I & II
  
1 Marty Nothstein (USA) Navigators
2 Andy Crater (USA) OFOTO Lombardi
3 John Durson (USA) OFOTO Lombardi
4 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance
5 Michael Johnson Schroeder (USA) Iron
6 Chris Whierry (USA) Mercury
7 Peter Rogers (USA) Team Columbus
8 Jesse Lawler (USA) Choco Anderson Eco
9 Mike Olheiser (USA) Trinity Sports
10 Russell Hamby (USA) OFOTO
 
Women's Race 
 
1 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Trek Plus CYBC
2 Suzanne Sonye (USA) Saturn Cycling
3 Tania Duff-Miller (USA) Freddie FuCycling
4 Brooke O'Connor (USA) NEBC Cycle Lott
5 Joanne Kresanowski (USA) 
6 Lynn Brutzman (USA) Michela Fanini
7 Christina Underwood (USA) Fuji Racing
8 Megan Morse Serotta (USA) Boston
9 Alexandra Yeung (HK) HH Racing Team
10 Lauren Franges (USA) HH Racing Team
 
Grand Master 50+ 
 
1 Chip Berezny (USA) Bike Line/LWA
2 Bobby Phillips (USA) Annapolis Bicycle
3 J Grant Mann (USA) Texas Road House
4 Patrick Gelleneau (USA) Team Squiggle
5 Tom Bain (USA) Matrix Cycle
6 Jack Simes III (USA) Morgan Stanley
7 Ronald Ruggiero (USA) Amaroso/HH
8 Robert O'Hara (USA) Ti State Velo
9 Horacio Ahumada (USA) Tarrytown Cycling
10 Clarence Ballard (USA) Somerset Wheelmen
 
Masters Race 40+ 
 
1 Robert Gaggioli (USA) Santa Rosa
2 Glen Winkel (USA) US Postal Service
3 George Theall (USA) Quaker City Wheelmen
4 Jay Gaunt (USA) Susquehana Valley
5 Aubrey Gordon (USA) Team Squiggle
6 Steven Tinston (USA) Westwood Velo
7 J Grant Mann (USA) Texas Road House
8 Patrick Gellineau (USA) Team Squiggle
9 David Magloire (USA) Atlanta Velo
10 Michael Cusack (USA) Watchung Wheelmen
 
Cat 3/4
1 John Murray (USA) Beans LiteBike
2 Aubrey Gordon (USA) Team Squiggle
3 Owen Nielsen (USA) Xaloy Racing
4 Trevor Matulys (USA) East Coast Velo
5 Stephen Krisko (USA) FLCC Chis Cookies
6 Patrick Gellineau (USA) Team Squiggle
7 Juan Pimentel (USA) Global Locate
8 Kareen Harris (USA) UPMC Fuji Cycling
9 John Caruso (USA) Carlhart/GBSC
10 Joshua Weir (USA) Major Motion Cycling 

Previous USA Results