Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Pilarcitos Stage Race

San Mateo, California, March 30, 2003

Pilarcitos Stage Race a theater stage for true amateurs

By Tom Simpson, Pilarcitos Cyclesports

While Northern California played host to the very best of America's elite pro men and women at the Solano Stage Race during a prime Spring weekend, down the coast from San Francisco a different drama was played out - for the "small fry" true amateur athletes.

Pilarcitos Stage Race was presented for many beginning category racers, men and women - in a format unique so far in the State. 2 Individual Time Trials and a Criterium were used to determine overall champions with points awarded to riders finishing times and this produced quite a few donnybrooks.

In the Senior Men's Category 3 event 16 year old Adam Switters from Sacramento finally took a stage win at the College Heights Criterium and defeated his weekend nemesis Wayne Puckett and earned more gold coins during the podium ceremonies. Puckett had scored victories in both the 17 mile Purisima Creek ITT and the Gazos Creek ITT with Switters 2nd in both stages. But in the Criterium, with sprint laps for bonus points towards overall GC, Switters swept the table to take the lions share of bonus points and Puckett finishing in the field to leave Puckett overall in 2nd while 2 Southern California pirates, Paul Hewes and Craig Webb arrived to take 3rd and 4th overall.

Northern California has seen their novice Women's division blossom in 2003 and Pilarcitos Stage Race, with over 30 entries in the Cat. 4 Women's field, was no exception. The Bay Area Velo Girls scored one of their biggest victories of 2003 when Jill McLaughlin took 2 stages and then with the rest of her 7 rider team defended her title in the final criterium stage against a determined McGuire Real Estate squad, led by College Heights stage winner Jennifer Berman.

Both teams had significant resources to use during the event with Berman counting on 5 other McGuire riders to support her efforts but there was no secret strategy involved - race hard, win bonus sprints and earn the podium. Berman took 7 bonus points but McLaughlin went 1 better with 8 points total in the sprints and with 2 stage victories in the Time Trials had a comfortable cushion at the end and also enjoyed the golden cascade of podium coins.

The Masters classes had some of the most intense competition all weekend. The 35+ Masters finally saw Robert Wiggers take the overall title without winning a stage. 6th place in the opening mountainous "Purisima Creek ITT" and 2nd at Saturday afternoons "Gazos Creek ITT", Wiggers placed just behind Tom McCullogh in the final criterium to get a lock on the podium. Both Stage 1 winner Roger Bennett and Stage 2 winner Brian Smith eventually earned podium spots in the GC.

Team Spine in the Masters 45+ Category monopolized the podium all weekend with Stan Urban and Mike Cherry scoring no less than 4th in any stage and finishing 1st and 2nd in the flat Gazos Creek ITT where all sorts of TT weaponry was on display. Kevin Susco took the victory in the Purisima Creek stage by over a minute but lost that same minute to Urban in the Gazos Creek race and Jamie Willin scored the sprint win at College Heights to scratch his way onto the GC podium.

Senior Men's novice Category 5 saw seesaw battle all weekend long between the final podium placers. With 40 entrants this was the weekend's largest category and saw Red Felix take the Purisima Creek stage by almost a minute but he lost the GC lead when Holt grabbed the victory in Gazos Creek during the afternoon stage. That led to a criterium that saw 8 different riders finish with bonus sprint points. Matthew Hughes took the College Heights race with the only breakaway of the day and had enough points to take a seat on the GC podium but Mike Holt, 4th at Purisima, 1st at Gazos Creek, and runner up at College Heights eeked out a narrow victory over Randy True and Kai Eder.

Results

Final general classification
 
Senior Cat 3
 
1 Wayne Puckett (Monte Vista Velo)            45.37
2 Adam Switters (SGW/Tower/City Bike)          0.22
3 Paul Hewes (SC Velo)                         0.33
4 Chris Pillette (McGuire Real Estate)         1.03
5 Matt Willinger (Robinson/Torelli)            1.32
6 Craig Webb (SOCAL Velo)                      1.34
7 Richard Weir (Team Swift)                    1.36
8 Gary Gellin (Webcor/Alto Velo)               1.56
9 Justin England (Team Spine)
10 Charles Ehm (Sycip Racing)                  1.58
11 Andrew Holdsworth (Pen Velo/Kondra)         2.11
12 Ron Castia (Valley Spokesmen)               2.24
13 Elliot Jaramillo (Robinson/Torelli)         2.26
14 Tim Brackett (Team Spine)                   2.29
15 Ted Jaworski (Monte Vista Velo)             2.46
16 Aaron Beardsley (McGuire Real Estate)       3.14
17 Chris Barber (BikeWarehouse)                3.17
18 John Borchelt (SC Spokesmen)                3.25
19 Robert Kopitzke (Body Concepts/Peak)        3.31
20 Mikey Slotten (SGW/Tower/City Bike)         3.57
21 Jeremy Sarrow (Sycip Racing)                4.07
22 Wayne Verdon (Clif Bar)                     4.14
23 Adam Ross (Davis Bike Club)                 4.19
24 Brent Plater (Unattached )                  4.48
25 Fred Stamm (Pen Velo/Kondra)                4.49
26 Gabriel Benjamin (Santa Cruz Spokesmen)     5.07
27 Brian Rutherford (Robinson/Torelli)         5.18
28 Nick Llewellyn (Santa Cruz Spokesmen)       5.19
29 Jens Norman (Sharp Bicycle)                 5.53
30 David Grubbs (Pen Velo/Kondra)              6.17
31 Dirk Manley (Body Concepts/Peak)            6.20
32 Rob Selle (Santa Cruz Spokesmen)
33 John Chiarello (Team Spine)                 6.41
34 Matt Brendal (Body Concepts/Peak)           7.16
35 John Lorenz (Pen Velo/Kondra)               7.18
36 Kimberly Boester (Webcor/Alto Velo)         9.08
37 Marc Wittenberg (Berkeley Bike Club)       11.21
 
Women Cat 4
 
1 Jill McLaughlin (Velo Girls)                53.12
2 Beverley Harper (Team Spine)                 0.08
3 Penny Avril (McGuire Real Estate)            0.30
4 Maureen Devlin (McGuire Real Estate)         0.47
5 Jennifer Berman (McGuire Real Estate)        1.15
6 Sarah Kerlin (Another Bike Shop)             3.15
7 Sarah Lightfoot (McGuire Real Estate)        3.51
8 Kimberly Cox (McGuire Real Estate)           4.20
9 Sandy Liaw (Arete)                           5.02
10 Marsha Kirschbaum (Left Coast)              6.35
11 Jennifer Tafoya (Velo Girls)                6.59
12 Lori Cox (Velo Girls)                       7.13
13 Kate Verdon (Arete)                         7.33
14 Rene Shelton (Unattached)                   7.52
15 Jana Roberts (McGuire Real Estate)          7.57
16 Teri Gardiner (McGuire Real Estate)         8.06
17 Pennie Sponsel (Velo Girls)                 8.17
18 Karen Tomlinson (Arete)                     8.43
19 Angela Merson                               8.57
20 Sheryl Yamashita (Bocy Concepts/Peak)       9.27
21 Jennifer Mason (Velo Girls)                 9.38
22 Norma Hilton (Velo Girls)                  10.41
23 J. Comstock-Porter (Unatt)                 10.55
24 Linda Brown (Body Concept/Peak)            11.03
25 Rachel Hamilton (Valley Spokesmen)         11.10
26 Sarah Hansell (SF Tri Club)                11.16
27 Deborah Derby (Team Spine)
28 Lisa Guevara (Velo Girls)                  12.09
29 Denise Bray (Velo Girls)                   12.36
30 Jennifer Eckert (Body Concept/Peak)        13.43
31 Mia Honore (Unatt)                         16.18
32 Gina Lucas (Velo Girls)                    19.38
 
Juniors 15-16
 
1 Max Spirin(18) (Tieni Duro)                 49.49
2 Euston Menez (Sacramento GW)                 3.37
3 Sheen Yen(18)                                4.14
4 Jason Nemirow (Tieni Duro)                   5.05
5 Alex Tischenko(18) (Tieni Duro)              7.15
6 Alexander Blease (Los Gatos BRC)             7.33
7 Charles Hamilton (Tieni Duro)                7.38
8 Alex Kaiser(18)                              9.55
9 Jim Ryan (Los Gatos BRC)                    12.23
10 Ethan Weiss (Team Swift)                   12.48
11 Stephen Derendinger (San Jose BC)          30.21
 
Masters 35+ / Cat 4
 
1 Roger Bennett (Pen Velo/Kondra)             48.23
2 John Kammeyer (Le Matin)                     0.16
3 Friedrich Drees (Los Gatos BRC)              0.41
4 Bryan Buck (Webcor/Alto Velo)                0.47
5 David LeBerge (Le Matin)                     0.48
6 Robert Wiggers (CRC/Travelocity)             0.50
7 Brian Smith (Unatt)                          0.55
8 Tom McCullough (Equipe Le Matin)             1.25
9 Tom Feix (Peninsula Velo)                    1.35
10 Tad Borek (CRC/Travelocity)                 1.35
11 Kyle Glerum (Pen Velo/Kondra)               1.49
12 Fred Adam (Pen Velo)                        2.21
13 Raffi Jilizian (Dragon Racing)              2.34
14 Paul Roeder (Le Matin)                      2.39
15 Kurt Liitschwager (Webcor/Alto Velo)        3.07
16 John Berstein (Mako/Galaxy Granola)         3.16
17 Sven Aagesen (Monta Vista Velo)             3.30
18 Mark Slavonia (Unatt)                       3.43
19 Kurt Schmal (Rio Strada)                    3.44
20 Marc Derendinger (San Jose BC)              4.03
21 Donald Affolter (Unat.)                     4.20
22 Peter Stevenson (Berkeley Bike Club)        4.22
23 Frank Keane (Colavita/MBS)                  5.07
24 Curtis Fowler (Rio Strada)                  5.16
25 Mark Patten                                 5.20
26 Boris Rozenberg                             5.27
27 Andrew Hardardt (Pen Velo/Kondra)           5.39
28 Gregory Towers (Steelman Cycles)            5.46
29 Gary Burella (Unattached)                   5.47
30 Greg Juneau (Los Gatos BRC)                 6.02
31 John Sevic (Los Gatos BRC)                  6.27
32 John King (Body Concepts/Peak C)            8.12
33 Michael Stoner (Unatt)                      9.01
34 Mike Zuerlein (Freemont Freewheeler)        9.08
35 Garrett Lau (Los Gatos BRC)                11.43
36 Matteo Genna (San Jose BC)                 13.23
 
Masters 45+
 
1 Kevin Susco (Webcor/Alto Velo)              47.02
2 Stan Urban (Team Spine)                      1.16
3 Steve Cherry (Team spine)                    2.14
4 Tim Harvey (Mako/Galaxy Granola)             2.43
5 Rich Stone (Unatt)                           3.33
6 Tom Morris (Eastside/MFG)                    3.43
7 Hal Danielsen (Berkeley BC)                  4.11
8 Mark Johnson (Willow Glen Bikes)             4.15
9 Jamie Willin (Olympic Club)                  4.19
10 Mark Mohler (NAC Bikes)                     4.29
11 Geo Kitta (Pen Velo/Kondra)                 4.33
12 Mike Cockrell (Delta Velo)                  5.51
13 Steve Palladino (Fighting Bobators)         6.02
14 Armen Khachadourian (Pen Velo/Kondra)       6.12
15 Frank McGorman (Unatt)                      7.41
16 Lloyd Rath (Mako/Galaxy Granola)            7.52
17 O._Timothy Jones (Berkeley Bike Club)       7.59
18 Jeff Crofton (Unatt)                        8.04
19 Erik Salander (Pen Velo/Kondra)             8.05
20 Bill Watson (BBC/Peets/GU)                  8.09
21 Gordon Chiang (Mako/Galaxy Granola)         8.45
22 Jason Tandeta (Pen Velo/Kondra)             8.57
23 Eddy Price (Team Bike Trip)                 9.21
24 John Simmons (Shaws/GCC)                    9.24
25 David Powers (Pen Velo/Kondra)             12.00
26 William Mirbach (Unattached)               12.26
27 Beverly Schor (Pen Velo/Kondra)            14.22
28 Fred Proudman (L'EquipeDelta)              14.51
29 Charles Dilworth (Unatt)                   16.07
30 Richard Derby (Team Spine)                 17.43
 
Senior Cat 5
 
1 Red Felix (Webcor/Alto Velo)                49.36
2 Kai Eder (Unatt)                             0.46
3 Bo Hebenstreit (Webcor/Alto Velo)            0.58
4 Mike Holt (San Jose BC)                      1.01
5 Jonathan Shambroom (Unatt)                   1.09
6 Greg Coleman (Unatt)                         1.45
7 Randy True (Webcor/Alto Velo)                1.47
8 Matthew Hughes (CRC/Travelocity)             2.01
9 Mark Cutone (Strada Sempre Duro)             2.06
10 Felipe Parker (Unatt.)                      2.14
11 Robert Mau (Unatt)                          2.23
12 Kevin Magna (Unatt)                         2.35
13 Doug Diehl (Brauspiel)                      2.52
14 Todd Kohli (RoaringMouse Cycles)            2.53
15 Manfred Krikue                              3.08
16 Stephan Riezler (Webcor/Alto Velo)          3.24
17 Randall Smith (Unatt)                       3.46
18 Alex Blease (San Jose BC)                   3.54
19 Greg Ausley (Unatt)                         3.58
20 Eric Tracy (Golden Gate Triathal)           4.27
21 Ian McMahon (Berkeley Bike Club)            4.30
22 John Murphy (Unatt)                         4.35
23 Frank Hennington                            4.36
24 Matt Shelton                                4.49
25 Jeffrey Collins (Unatt)                     4.54
26 Keith Cunningham (RoaringMouse Cycles)      5.26
27 Steve Tamanaha (none)                       6.01
28 Scott Sisto (Pen Velo/Kondra)               6.16
29 Julio Esqueda (The Pedaler)                 6.38
30 Kevin Young (Unatt)                         7.02
31 Bill Fairey (Pen Velo/Kondra)               7.42
32 Jason Kent (Tieni Duro)                     8.02
33 John Gagnon (Unattached)                    8.15
34 Alexander Abad (Berkeley BC)                9.09
35 Chris Hansell (Unatt)                       9.43
36 Peter Kraft (Pen Velo/Kondra)              10.16
37 Gino Golia (Unatt)                         12.17
38 Michael Eckert (Body Concepts)             12.46
39 Eduardo Villasana (The Pedaler)            13.43
40 Jeff McConnell (Unatt.)                    21.57

Previous USA Results