Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Cascade Cycling Classic - NE

Bend Oregon, USA, July 11-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - July 14: Pacific Power-Cascade Lakes RR, 92/85 miles (M/W)

Zajicek keeps lead as Louder takes stage

By Mark Zalewski, North American Editor

Stage winner Jeff Louder (HealthNet/Maxxis).
Photo ©: Cascade Event Photography
(Click for larger image)

Phil Zajicek (Navigators Insurance) banked on his teammates to control the race today, and that is exactly what they did. Zajicek stayed tucked behind and out of the wind as only a few attacks even began to threaten the jersey. In the end the elites were all together and Jeff Louder (Health Net-Maxxis) took the stage, following an attack by Scott Moninger (BMC) in the closing metres.

"It's been a long time," Louder said referring to a drought of personal wins. "But I can't say a drought because I've been winning with the team!"

"The race was pretty non-aggressive," said Louder. "At some point I just said I'll relax too and Navigators rode a solid tempo. Roman [Kilun] finally got away and was something to chase. We went up the climb and they were brought back with two kilometres to go. There were about 15 guys in the final group - really a list of Cascade alumni. We made the big right hand uphill turn where Moninger attacked. I had the right momentum to follow his wheel and had a good kick."

The long break for today is initiated.
Photo ©: Cascade Event Photography
(Click for larger image)

"It was pretty solid tempo all day, so never really easy," said Zajicek. "We had five guys riding on front all day, and me holding onto Ben Day and Darren Lill up the climb. It went down to about 10 guys in the end and I only had to ride one kilometre on my own!"

While Zajicek only has one more stage to go before claiming the overall win, a minute's worth of time bonuses - four 15 second intermediate sprints - means that his team will have to keep a sharp eye on second place Chris Baldwin (Toyota-Untied) and third place Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health).

"I think it should be possible to let a group go up the road, and it will mean Toyota will have to work - maybe with Dominguez leading out Baldwin," said Zajicek. "I think I can stay with Baldwin. It definitely is not over and there will be a lot of fighting tomorrow. But the team is riding great!"

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Cascade Event Photography

Results

1 Jeff Louder (Health Net presented by Maxxis)             3.39.37 (40.450 km/h)
2 Phil Zajicek (Navigators Insurance)                             
3 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                                   
4 Scott Moninger (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                           
5 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health Bissell)           0.05
6 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                          
7 Justin England (Toyota-United)                                  
8 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                              
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net presented by Maxxis)             0.15
10 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                                   
11 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                         0.29
12 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                           
13 David Vitoria (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                       0.05
14 Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)           0.39
15 Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                0.47
16 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                                 
17 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Bissell)                         
18 Michael Grabinger (Successful Living.com P/B Park)         0.52
19 Corey Collier (Team Einstein's Cycling)                    1.00
20 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                           
21 Ryan Hamity (Team Einstein's Cycling)                      1.07
21 Jarred Berger (Team Einstein's Cycling)                        
21 Ryan Trebon (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)                    
21 Stefano Barberi (Toyota-United)                                
21 Kirk O'Bee (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                    
21 Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)                          
21 Roman Kilun (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   
28 Scott Nydam (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                             
29 Ian Gray (Nebraska Medical Center/Tea)                     1.57
30 Jackson Stewart (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                         
31 Ben Kneller (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Fact)                    
32 Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)          
33 Quinn Keogh (Paul's Bicycle Way of Life)                       
34 Anthony Aker (Team One Racing)                             2.13
35 Justin Rose (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)                       2.25
36 Aaron Olson (T-Mobile Pro Team)                                
37 Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net presented by Maxxis)              
38 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                              
39 Logan Hunn (Team Rubicon)                                      
40 Joseph Saperstein (Team Einstein's Cycling)                    
41 Patrick McGlynn (Team Einstein's Cycling)                      
42 Lang Reynolds (AxleyUSA.com/Seigler Sports)                    
43 Dan Bryant (Specialized/Sierra Nevada)                         
44 Aaron Tuckerman (Team Rubicon)                                 
45 Michael Sayers (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                          
46 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                               
47 Adam Jensen (Hagens Berman)                                2.26
48 Matt Lieto (Therapeutic Associates)                            
49 Thomas Githens (Fast Friday)                                   
50 David Rodriguez (Navigators Insurance)                     3.06
51 Chris Swan (Lombardi Sports)                               3.19
52 Ben Thompson (Bend Elite)                                      
53 Ben Rhodes (Recycled Cycles/Raleigh)                       3.24
54 Josh Tack (Hagens Berman)                                  3.28
55 Matt Landen (Nebraska Medical Center/Tea)                  4.05
56 Shawn Howard (WAR)                                             
57 Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living.com P/B Park)        4.26
58 Jonathan Eropkin (Central Valley Cycling)                  4.29
59 Frank Zoldak (Echelon Slopes & Spokes Raci)                4.42
60 Garett Peltonen (Priority Health Bissell)                      
61 Todd Yezefski (Nerac Pro Cycling)                              
62 Robbie King (Priority Health Bissell)                      5.56
63 Mitchell Trux (DBC Elite)                                      
64 Matt Cianciulli (Team Einstein's Cycling)                      
65 Edward King (Priority Health Bissell)                          
66 Remi McManus (Razzignators)                                7.28
67 Daniel Ramsay (Successful Living.com P/B Park)                 
68 Jose-Manuel Garcia (Toyota-United)                         7.48
69 Patrick Caro (Schroeder Iron/Incycle)                          
70 Bernard VanUlden (Navigators Insurance)                        
71 Joseph King (Hagens Berman)                                    
72 Omer Kem (Priority Health Bissell)                             
73 BEn Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                              
74 Ivan Domiguez (Toyota-United)                              7.57
75 Dan Schmatz (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                         9.48
76 Chuck Coyle (Successful Living.com P/B Park)              11.58
77 Carson Miller (Hagens Berman)                             55.19
78 Nathan Rouse (Hagens Berman)                                   
79 Seth Hosmer (CMG Racing)                                  58.03
DNF Tom Zirbel (Priority Health Bissell)                          
DNF Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health Bissell)                     
DNF Jon Mullen (Team Einstein's Cycling)                          
DNF Adam Curry (Hagens Berman)                                    
DNF Carl Decker (Hagens Berman)                                   
DNF Brad Payne (Team Rubicon)                                     
DNF Shawn Ongers (AxleyUSA.com/Seigler Sports)                    
DNF Chris Stuart (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)                         
DNF Ryan McKean (Bend Bike N Sport)                               
DNF Sloane Anderson (Bend Bike N Sport)                           
DNF Eric Schuman (Byrne Invent)                                   
DNF Donald Reeb (CMG Racing)                                      
DNF Jared Gilyard (Eclipse Racing)                                
DNF Shane Peltonen (Eclipse Racing)                               
DNF Kyle Colavito (Rideclean)                                     
DNF Jared Pitroski (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Fact)                
DNF Brian Kendall                                                 
DNF Zac Coolman (Waste Management)                                
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1
1 Scott Nydam (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                             7 pts
2 Jeff Louder (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   5
3 Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)               3
4 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                         2
5 David Vitoria (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                           1
 
Climb 2
1 Roman Kilun (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   7 pts
2 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Bissell)                         5
3 Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                    3
4 Jose-Manuel Garcia (Toyota-United)                             2
5 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                             1
 
Teams
 
1 Toyota-United                                           10.59.01
2 BMC Pro Cycling Team                                        0.24
3 Health Net presented by Maxxis                              0.52
4 Navigators Insurance                                        1.06
5 Team Einstein's Cycling                                     3.04
6 Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre                           3.18
7 Priority Health Bissell                                     5.24
8 Hagens Berman                                              13.32
 
General Classification after Stage 5
 
1 Phil Zajicek (Navigators Insurance)                     12.27.25
2 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                               0.13
3 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health Bissell)           0.49
4 Jeff Louder (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                1.16
5 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)                                1.27
6 Scott Moninger (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                       1.55
7 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                      2.14
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net presented by Maxxis)             2.26
9 David Vitoria (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                        2.40
10 Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United)                         2.48
11 Ian McKissick (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                       3.12
12 Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)           3.25
13 Justin England (Toyota-United)                             3.39
14 Scott Nydam (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                         4.09
15 Michael Grabinger (Successful Living.com P/B Park)         4.14
16 Corey Collier (Team Einstein's Cycling)                    4.23
17 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                         5.16
18 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                             5.22
19 Roman Kilun (Health Net presented by Maxxis)               6.34
20 Aaron Tuckerman (Team Rubicon)                             6.50
21 Jarred Berger (Team Einstein's Cycling)                    6.57
22 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                       6.58
23 Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net presented by Maxxis)          8.18
24 Christopher Jones (Nerac Pro Cycling)                      8.28
25 Michael Sayers (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                      8.43
26 Ben Kneller (Rocky Mountain Chocolate Fact)                8.49
27 Ryan Hamity (Team Einstein's Cycling)                      9.06
28 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Bissell)                     9.12
29 Jackson Stewart (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                     9.13
30 Ian Gray (Nebraska Medical Center/Tea)                     9.23
31 Patrick McGlynn (Team Einstein's Cycling)                  9.44
32 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                          10.01
33 Ryan Trebon (Kodak Gallery / Sierra Nevada)               10.19
34 Stefano Barberi (Toyota-United)                           10.59
35 Lang Reynolds (AxleyUSA.com/Seigler Sports)               11.46
36 Kirk O'Bee (Health Net presented by Maxxis)               12.06
37 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                         12.08
38 Logan Hunn (Team Rubicon)                                 12.15
39 Justin Rose (Team Bobs-Bicycles.com)                      13.17
40 Dan Bryant (Specialized/Sierra Nevada)                         
41 Christian Valenzuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)     13.19
42 Todd Yezefski (Nerac Pro Cycling)                         13.34
43 David Rodriguez (Navigators Insurance)                         
44 Edward King (Priority Health Bissell)                     14.05
45 Matt Lieto (Therapeutic Associates)                       14.09
46 Anthony Aker (Team One Racing)                            14.13
47 Matt Landen (Nebraska Medical Center/Tea)                 14.29
48 Adam Jensen (Hagens Berman)                               15.04
49 Ben Thompson (Bend Elite)                                 15.23
50 Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)               15.30
51 Joseph Saperstein (Team Einstein's Cycling)               15.35
52 Frank Zoldak (Echelon Slopes & Spokes Raci)               16.03
53 BEn Brooks (Navigators Insurance)                         16.10
54 Jonathan Eropkin (Central Valley Cycling)                 16.19
55 Mitchell Trux (DBC Elite)                                 16.41
56 Ben Rhodes (Recycled Cycles/Raleigh)                      16.43
57 Matt Cianciulli (Team Einstein's Cycling)                 17.14
58 Quinn Keogh (Paul's Bicycle Way of Life)                  17.40
59 Josh Tack (Hagens Berman)                                 18.02
60 Bernard VanUlden (Navigators Insurance)                   20.35
61 Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living.com P/B Park)       23.05
62 Remi McManus (Razzignators)                               23.28
63 Thomas Githens (Fast Friday)                              23.56
64 Aaron Olson (T-Mobile Pro Team)                           24.06
65 Garett Peltonen (Priority Health Bissell)                 24.26
66 Shawn Howard (WAR)                                        25.31
67 Joseph King (Hagens Berman)                               25.39
68 Ivan Domiguez (Toyota-United)                             26.04
69 Chuck Coyle (Successful Living.com P/B Park)              28.46
70 Omer Kem (Priority Health Bissell)                        29.33
71 Chris Swan (Lombardi Sports)                              31.04
72 Dan Schmatz (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                        31.41
73 Daniel Ramsay (Successful Living.com P/B Park)            33.08
74 Jose-Manuel Garcia (Toyota-United)                        36.11
75 Robbie King (Priority Health Bissell)                     37.11
76 Patrick Caro (Schroeder Iron/Incycle)                     39.49
77 Seth Hosmer (CMG Racing)                                1.07.31
78 Carson Miller (Hagens Berman)                           1.12.14
79 Nathan Rouse (Hagens Berman)                            1.29.36
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Scott Nydam (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                            17 pts
2 Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Park)              13
3 Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United)                                 10
4 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health Bissell)              9
5 Jeff Louder (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   8
6 Roman Kilun (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   7
7 Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)                           7
8 Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)                                 5
9 Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Bissell)                         5
10 Daniel Ramsay (Successful Living.com P/B Park)                5
11 Phil Zajicek (Navigators Insurance)                           4
12 David Vitoria (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                          3
13 Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)                   3
14 Jonathan Garcia (BMC Pro Cycling Team)                        2
15 Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United)                              2
16 Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)                            1
17 Doug Ollerenshaw (Health Net presented by Maxxis)             1
18 Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)                             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Toyota-United                                           37.25.49
2 BMC Pro Cycling Team                                        2.08
3 Navigators Insurance                                        2.51
4 Health Net presented by Maxxis                              5.17
5 Team Einstein's Cycling                                    14.00
6 Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre                          14.16
7 Priority Health Bissell                                    17.34
8 Hagens Berman                                              43.36