Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports for June 15-21, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Friday Night Breaking Away Series

Hellyer Park, San Jose, June 21, 2002

Omnium Results

Group A (23 riders)
 
1 Larry Nolan (USPS Masters)                         22 pts
2 Stephen Alfred (Alto Velo/Webcor)                  14
3 Don Langley (Equipe Le Matin)                       8
4 Glen Winkel (USPS Masters)                          7
5 Christian Tavares-Finson (Jamaica National)         6
6 Chris Springer                                      3
7 Adam Smith (Morgan Stanley)                         3
8 Dory Selinger (Peets.com)                           2
9 Gen Kogure (3BRT/Cytac)                             2
10 Mark Rodamaker (Alto Velo/Webcor)                  2
11 Cleveland Sharpe (Jamaica National)                1
12 John C. Simmons (Garden City/Shaw's)               1
13 Giovanni Rey (LGBRC/Contentlab)                    1
 
Group B (9 riders)
 
1 Daniel Holloway (LGBRC/Contentlab)                 22 pts
2 David Webb (Family Cycling Center)                 13
3 Aaron Golub (Solano Ave. Cyclery)                  10
4 Marc Franklin (X-Men)                               7
5 Rick Adams                                          6
6 Nicholas Harter (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)           5
7 Richard DiGennaro (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)           5
8 Thomas W. Morris (Mako/Galaxy)                      3
9 George Meilahn (ICCC)                               1
 
Group C (6 riders)
 
1 Steven Woo (LGBRC/Contentlab)                      19 pts
2 Joe Fineman (Penn State CC)                        16
3 Mike McDonald (Jaeger Wheelmen)                    13
4 Rudy Leon (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)                 9
5 Adam Kayser (Omnifit/Bianchi)                       8
6 Garrett Lau (LGBRC/Contentlab)                      7

Event Results

Group A - 8 lap scratch
 
1 Stephen Alfred
2 Larry Nolan
3 Christian Tavares-Finson
4 Mark Rodamaker
5 Giovanni Rey
 
Group B - unknown distance win & out
 
1 Daniel Holloway
2 David Webb
3 Richard DiGennaro
4 Thomas W. Morris
5 George Meilahn
 
Group C - 10 laps to win & out
 
1 Mike McDonald
2 Joe Fineman
3 Adam Kayser
4 Garrett Lau
5 Rudy Leon
 
Sprints, round 1
 
Alfred d. Rey, Harter
Langley d. Simmons, Webb
Tavares-Finson d. Holloway, Matt Martinez
Rodamaker d. Ford, McDonald
 
Group A - 30 laps points race
 
1 Larry Nolan                                        21 pts
2 Don Langley                                        14
3 Adam Smith                                         13
4 Gen Kogure                                          9
5 John C. Simmons                                     3
 
Group B - 12 lap scratch
 
1 Daniel Holloway
2 David Webb
3 Rick Adams
4 Richard DiGennaro
5 Thomas W. Morris
 
Group C - 7 lap scratch
 
1 Steven Woo
2 Adam Kayser
3 Mike McDonald
4 Garrett Lau
5 Joe Fineman
 
Sprints, round 2
 
Alfred d. Rodamaker
Langley d. Tavares-Finson
 
Group B - 7 lap handicap
 
1 Aaron Golub
2 Marc Franklin
3 David Webb
4 Rick Adams
5 Daniel Holloway
 
Group A - miss & out
 
1 Glen Winkel
2 Larry Nolan
3 Christian Tavares-Finson
4 Dory Selinger
5 Don Langley
 
Group C - 15 lap points race
 
1 Steven Woo                                         15 pts
2 Rudy Leon                                           9
3 Joe Fineman                                         9
4 Garrett Lau                                         8
5 Mike McDonald                                       3
 
Sprints, finals
 
Tavares-Finson d. Rodamaker
Alfred d. Langley
 
Final -- Alfred, Langley, Tavares-Finson, Rodamaker
 
Keirin heats, round 1
 
Finson, Springer d. Ford, Black, Rey, Smith
Nolan, Langley d. Rodamaker, Simmons, Pockell-Wilson, Westergard
Alfred, Horace McFarlane d. Winkel, Martinez, Longstreth, Muzzy
 
Group B - 20 lap points race
 
1 Daniel Holloway                                    14 pts
2 Nicholas Harter                                    10
3 Aaron Golub                                         8
4 Marc Franklin                                       6
5 Rick Adams                                          6
 
Group C - miss and out
 
1 Joe Fineman
2 Steven Woo
3 Rudy Leon
4 Mike McDonald
5 Garrett Lau
 
Group A - keirin
 
1 Stephen Alfred
2 Larry Nolan
3 Chris Springer
4 Don Langley
5 Cleveland Sharpe
6 Horace McFarlane
 
Courtesy Brian Krause

Previous USA Results