Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Results and Reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Wednesday Night Season Omnium Final

Hellyer Park, San Jose, August 28, 2002

Results

Group A
 
1 Daniel Holloway (LGBRC/Contentlab)           117
2 John Hygelund (LGBRC/Contentlab)              69
3T Giovanni Rey (LGBRC/Contentlab)              68
3T Mike Matthews (BuyCell.com)                  68
5 Mike Audley (Morgan Stanley)                  66
6 Gary Yokota (X-Men)                           64
7T Horace McFarlane (Jamaican National)         60
7T Tim Granshaw (Morgan Stanley)                60
9 Mikael Dunn                                   59
10 Cleveland Sharpe (Jamaican National)         53
11 Don Langley (Equipe le Matin)                51
12 Tyler Ofstad (Stanford/TWP/Specialized)      50
13 Brian Becker (UCSB)                          47
14 Glen Winkel (USPS Masters)                   46
15 Larry Nolan (USPS Masters)                   45
16 James Caldwell                               44
17 James Hibbard (Olympic Club)                 43
18 Takuya Oki                                   42
19 Dave McCook (Prime Alliance)                 41
20 Chris Tavares-Finson (Jamaican National)     36
21T Bob Muzzy (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)           35
21T Paul Mircik (LGBRC/Contentlab)              35
23T Will Longstreth Olympic Club                32
23T Eric Balfus (X-Men)                         32
25 Derek Wilkerson Jelly Belly                  31
26 Michael Rowe (LGBRC/Contentlab)              28
27 John Simmons (Garden City/Shaws')            25
28 Basil Milsal                                 24
29T Mike Helin                                  20
29T Forrest Koenig (CRC/Travelocity)            20
31T Aaron Lebauer (Hancock/McGuire)             19
31T John Kelly (Mapei-KKK)                      19
33 George Miranda (Alto Velo/Webcor)            17
34 Dory Selinger (Peets.com)                    16
35 Ken McKee (Alto Velo/Webcor)                 15
36 David Bailey (Pedali Alpini)                 13
37T Steve McGrath (BuyCell.com)                 12
37T Jeff Fillerup (Omnifit/Bianchi)             12
37T Jeff Purcell (Stanislaus-Merlock Velo 12)   12
40 Adam Smith (Morgan Stanley)                   8
41T Josh Kadis (Stanford/TWP/Specialized)        7
41T Phil Roberts (Hancock/McGuire)               7
41T Stephen Alfred (Family Cycling Center)       7
41T Pritpal Singh (Fremont Freewheelers)         7
45 Allen Vugrincic                               5
46 Chris Springer                                4
47 Erik Sperling (Alto Velo/Webcor)              3
48T Jackson Stewart LGBRC/Contentlab             2
48T Richard DiGennaro (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)    2
48T Mark Rodamaker (Alto Velo/Webcor)            2
51T Igino Cafiero (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)      1
51T Kevin Nelson (LA Wings)                      1
51T George Meilahn (ICCC)                        1
 
Group B
 
1 Daniel Holloway (LGBRC/Contentlab)           128
2 Forrest Koenig (CRC/Travelocity)             109
3 Richard Brockie (Fremont Freewheelers)        84
4 Nate Shaw (Garden City/Shaws')                74
5 Brian Krause (CRC/Travelocity)                62
6 Shawn Mehaffey (Valley Spokesmen)             55
7 Jean-Luc Callahan (Cannibal/Specialized)      53
8T Carl Hekkert (LGBRC/Contentlab)              48
8T Stan Terusaki (Valley Spokesmen)             48
10 James Caldwell                               46
11 Sean Melchionda (CRC/Travelocity)            45
12 Dan McDonough (Omnifit/Bianchi)              36
13 Mike Bonkowski (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)       31
14 Andrew Quong (Valley Spokesmen)              28
15 Steven Woo (LGBRC/Contentlab)                24
16T Thomas Morris (Mako/Galaxy Granola)         22
16T Jamiel Danesh (Hancock/McGuire)             22
18T Igino Cafiero (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)     21
18T Doug Matsumoto (Alto Velo/Webcor)           21
18T Irving Arguello (CRC/Travelocity)           21
21 Darryl Smith (ICCC)                          20
22 Paul DeBacker (Alto Velo/Webcor)             19
23 Dean Haraguchi (Garden City/Shaws')          17
24T Michael Rowe (LGBRC/Contentlab)             16
24T Scott Thomson (City Cycle)                  16
24T Christian Wiedmann (Alto Velo/Webcor)       16
27T Clint Gaver (Team Spine)                    15
27T David Del Rosso (Morgan Stanley)            15
29T Christopher Kautz (Ochsner)                 14
29T Jared Baker (LGBRC/Contentlab)              14
29T Ross Dillon (Boston Bike Club)              14
29T Aaron Lebauer (Hancock/McGuire)             14
33 Ryan Kerry                                   13
34T Aaron Golub (Solano Ave Cyclery)            12
34T Ray Sisson (Mako/Galaxy Granola)            12
34T Luther Pugh (Mako/Galaxy Granola)           12
37 Tom Fahey (Central Valley Cycling)           11
38T John Fowlkes (Marathon RT)                  10
38T Jerry Ridge (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)         10
38T Chris Allen (San Jose BC)                   10
41T Marc Franklin (X-Men)                        9
41T David Webb (Family Cycling Center)           9
41T Sergei Morozov (Stanford/Specialized/TWP)    9
44T Mike Hardaway (Garden City/Shaws')           8
44T Tad Borek (CRC/Travelocity)                  8
45 Will Parks (Stanford/Specialized/TWP)         7
46 Glenn Katon (Squadra Coppi)                   6
47T William Jury                                 5
47T Garrett Lau (LGBRC/Contentlab)               5
47T Garry Birch (Fremont Freewheelers)           5
50 Charles Fong (Palo Alto Bicycles)             4
51 Kiyomi Monro                                  3
52 Tom Hughes (LGBRC/Contentlab)                 2
53T John Foster (Stanford/Specialized/TWP)       1
53T Rod Jewett (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)         1
 
Group C
 
1 Sergei Morozov (Stanford/TWP/Specializd)      70
2 Nicholas Harter (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)     61
3 Frank Kukula                                  57
4T Scott Thomson (City Cycle)                   56
4T David Webb (Family Cycling Center)           56
4T Rod Jewett (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)         56
7T Kyoko Harada (LGBRC/Contentlab)              54
7T James Palazzolo (Alto Velo/Webcor)           54
9 Jonathan Hopwood (Alto Velo/Webcor)           53
10 Darryl Smith (ICCC)                          52
11T Mark Johnson                                43
11T Ulrich Wiedmann (Alto Velo/Webcor)          43
13 Tom Hughes (LGBRC/Contentlab)                41
14 Rudy Leon (Pen Velo/Kondra Systems)          36
15 Lori Nock                                    35
16 Megan Troxell (Stanford/TWP/Specialized)     34
17 Jim Ryan (LGBRC/Contentlab)                  32
18T Steven Woo (LGBRC/Contentlab)               28
18T Jamiel Danesh (Hancock/McGuire)             28
18T Isaac Guizel                                28
18T Garrett Lau (LGBRC/Contentlab)              28
18T Shawn Thornton (Hancock/McGuire)            28
23 John Foster (Stanford/TWP/Specializd)        27
24T Sean Melchionda (CRC/Travelocity)           26
24T Amy Babcock (Santa Cruz Spokesmen)          26
26 Jerry Ridge (Berkeley BC/Solo Velo)          25
27 Tony Borges (San Jose BC)                    24
28 Andrew Adelman                               23
29T Irving Arguello (CRC/Travelocity)           22
29T Matt Mosby (Tieni Duro)                     22
31T Ryan Kerry                                  20
31T Tad Borek (CRC/Travelocity)                 20
31T James Caldwell                              20
34 Christopher Kautz (Ochsner)                  19
35T Kelly Bartholemew (Santa Cruz Spokesmen)    18
35T Judy Hay (Alto Velo/Webcor)                 18
37T Glenn Katon (Squadra Coppi)                 17
37T Davis Smith (ICCC)                          17
39T Doug Matsumoto (Alto Velo/Webcor)           16
39T Kiyomi Monro                                16
41T Scott Hicks (Missing Link)                  14
41T Sandra Kolb (LGBRC/Contentlab)              14
43T Carl Hekkert (LGBRC/Contentlab)             13
43T Shawn Mehaffey (Valley Spokesmen)           13
45T Matthew Staker                              12
45T John Fowlkes (Marathon RT)                  12
47T Lance Camera                                11
47T Troy Watson (Alto Velo/Webcor)              11
47T Christian Wiedmann (Alto Velo/Webcor)       11
47T Mark Nakamura (Alto Velo/Webcor)            11
51T Yvette Quiros (LGBRC/Contentlab)             9
51T Ron Callison (Valley Spokesmen)              9
53T Charles Fong (Palo Alto Bicycles)            8
53T Kelyn Akuna                                  8
55T Joe Whitehead                                7
55T Ross Dillon (Boston Bike Club)               7
57 Robert Wyman                                  6
58T Matt Gish                                    5
58T Tim Bengston (Garden City/Shaws')            5
60T #115                                         4
60T Scott Morris (N. H. W.)                      4
60T Erika Donald                                 4
63T Katy Siquig (LGBRC/Contentlab)               3
63T Thornton Weiler Berkeley BC/Solo Velo        3
63T Kyle Carmichael                              3
66 Emily Valkenaar LGBRC/Contentlab              2
67T Linda Locke (Mako/Galaxy Granola)            1
67T Jana Roberts (Hancock/McGuire)               1
67T Mary Matthews (BuyCell.com)                  1

Previous USA Results