Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Madison Cup - 3IM

Trexlertown, Pennsylvania, USA, August 22, 2008

2007 Results    Results 

Olympians star in Madison Cup

Colby Pearce and Dan Holloway
Photo ©: Donna Chiarelli
(Click for larger image)

For the 32nd year in a row, the Valley Preferred Cycling Center hosted the prestigious Red Robin Madison Cup. The night was packed with great racing by the world's best competitors and also featured riders from the community competing in the Air Products Finals, the culmination the developmental cycling program's summer series.

The evening started off with a 60 lap Madison where Olympians Colby Pearce and Hayden Godfrey went head to head in this grueling 20km race. Throughout the sprints in the event it was Rodney Santiago and Geraldo Fernandez who ended up taking the race just behind Pearce and Dan Holloway. The teams took to the track once more before the 100 lap Madison which consisted of five sprints. The field stayed strong and it was U.S. Olympian Colby Pearce and his team-mate Dan Holloway riding for the Chipotle Slipstream team who fought hard and took the win, earning the Bob Rodale Madison Cup.

The women competed in a record attempt one mile event and Laura McCaughey of Australia came just short of beating Jennie Reed's record of 1:50:00. McCaughey did not go home empty handed however as she accumulated the most points out of all of the women throughout the season taking home the title of 2008 Rider of the Year. She had strong competition in the 5km Scratch final from fellow Aussie Kaarle McCulloch who took the win in a photo finish with Verducci's Kacey Manderfield. Despite the third place positioning for McCaughey, she had collected enough points during the seven race season to earn her the Rider of the Year position.

The Australian's swept the Rider of the Year competition as Doug Repacholi kicked it into high gear in the men's 20-lap Scratch Final to determine the winner in the close standings between Repacholi, Shane Kline, and Pete Fitzpatrick. In the end it was Repacholi who broke into second place in the finals, earning him the title of 2008 Rider of the Year. This was Repacholi's first year competing at the Cycling Center and proved to the other riders that he is a force to be reckoned with.

Ben Barczewski
Photo ©: Donna Chiarelli
(Click for larger image)

During the men's Sprint Invitational, local favorite Ben Barczewski, who is just back from Europe where he was training with Italian Olympian Roberto Chiappa, made the competition fierce for Australian national team member Jason Niblett. After several rounds of sprinting, Niblett came out on top with Barczewski just behind him and Gary Ryan hanging on in third place.

Along with the professional racing on Friday night was the Air Products Finals where the top participants in the most popular community program at the track, the Air Products Developmental Cycling Program, competed for the Air Products Championship jersey! This program has had over 18,000 participants over the past 32 years and this was some of the best racing the facility has seen.

The youth participants displayed their new skills and tactics on the track with Alec Ratzell, Zachary Houlik, Colin Fitzgerald, and Charles Hanlon earning championship jersey's for the boys and Claire Harris and Nadia Latzgo where the champions for the junior girls. In the adult fields it was Christopher Farrell and Loustau Emmerson for the men and Chloe Bartholomew for the women who took home champion jerseys.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Donna Chiarelli

Results

Elite Men 20 Lap "ROY" Scratch Final

1 Daniel Holloway (USA) Garmin Chipotle                  
2 Doug Repacholi (Aus) Melville Fremantle                
3 Shane Kline (USA) Lateral Street Velo                  
4 Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) Palmerston North            
5 Espes Harris (USA) FCS Cycling Club                    
6 Colby Pearce (USA) Garmin/Chipotle                     
7 Mario Mazza (USA) Team Inferno                         
8 Tynan Farley (USA) Young Medalists                     
9 Emile Abraham (USA) Team Type 1                        
10 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Inferno Pro Cycling              
11 Peter Fitzpatrick (Aus) Team Australia                
12 Pete Muto (USA) Gotham Cyclists                       
13 Jose Medina (Chi) Mike Frayssee Sports                
14 Lanell Rockmore (USA) Gotham Cyclists                 
15 Rodney Santiago (USA) Colavita/Sutterhome             
16 Chris Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning                         
17 Jackie Simes (USA) PA Lighting                        
18 Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefits                      
DNF Gary Ryan (Aus) Canberra Cycling                     
DNF Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Cordobesa                      
DNF David Espinoza (USA) Herbal Life                     
DNF Nicholas Reinert (USA) Gotham Cyclists               
DNF Randy Smargiassi (USA) Gotham Cycles                 
DNF Jason Niblett (Aus) Horsham Cycling                  
DNF Tom Van Maines (USA) Dessel                          
DNF Luke Cavender (USA) Wolverine                        
DNF Brendon Benson (USA) Wolverine                       
DNF Josh England (NZl) Inferno Pro Cycling               
DNF Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Inferno Pro Racing      
 
Elite Women 5km Scratch Final "ROY"
 
1 Kaarle Mc Culloch (Aus) St George CC                   
2 Kacey Manderfield (USA) Verducci/Breakaway             
3 Laura Mc Caughey (Aus) Salamander                      
4 Colleen Hayduk (USA) Kutztown Inn                      
5 Colleen Gulick (USA) Colivata                          
6 Mary Costelloe (USA) South Mountain                    
7 Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports                     
8 Nina Santiago (USA) Watchung Wheelman                  
9 Thersa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Verducci Break a Way           
10 Jessie Maclean (Aus) Canberra Cycling                 
11 Kim Geist (USA) Metro Volkswagon                      
DNF Shelbe Eck (USA) Environment Alliance                
DNF Rachel Herring (USA) Team Rack                       
 
Elite Women One Mile Record Attempt
 
1 Laura Mc Caughey (Aus) Salamander               1.55.00
2 Kim Geist (USA) Metro Volkswagon                       
3 Mary Costelloe (USA) South Mountain                    
4 Kacey Manderfield (USA) Verducci/Breakaway             
5 Colleen Gulick (USA) Colivata                          
6 Nina Santiago (USA) Watchung Wheelman                  
7 Veronica Martinez (Arg) JVR Sports                     
8 Colleen Hayduk (USA) Kutztown Inn                      
9 Kaarle Mc Culloch (Aus) St George CC                   
10 Rachel Herring (USA) Team Rack                        
DNF Jessie Maclean (Aus) Cycling Canberra                   
DNF Shelbe Eck (USA) Environment Alliance                   
DNF Monique Sullivan (Can) PCL Team                         
DNF Thersa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Break a Way Verducci            
 
Men's Madison
 
1 Colby Pearce (USA) / Dan Holloway (USA)              22 pts

One lap behind

2 Hayden Godfrey (NZl) / Doug Repacholi (Aus)          11 pts

Two laps behind

3 Shane Kline (USA) / Clay Murfet (Aus)                23 pts
4 Jackie Simes (USA) / Emile Abraham (Tri)             21
5 Josh England (NZl) / Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA)    14
6 Peter Fitzpatrick (Aus) / Leandro Bottaso (Arg)      14
7 Rodney Santiago (USA) / Gerardo Fernandez (Arg)      11
8 Chris Ruhl (USA) / Jose Medina (Chi)                  5
9 Luke Cavender (USA) / Brendon Benson (USA)             
10 Nicholas Reinert (USA) / Randy Smargiassi (USA)       
 
Four laps behind
 
11 Kurt Begemann (USA) / Andrew Kuklis (USA)             
 
Six laps behind
 
12 Tom Mains (USA) / Mike Miller (USA)                   
  
Sprints
 
1
1 Pearce/Holloway                                       5 pts
2 Kline/Murphet                                         3
3 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                  2
4 Simes/Abraham                                         1
5 Godfrey/Repacholi                                      
 
2
1 England/Vandergenugt                                  5 pts
2 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                  3
3 Kline/Murphet                                         2
4 Pearce/Holloway                                       1
5 Simes/Abraham                                          
 
3
1 Simes/Abraham                                         5 pts
2 Godfrey/Repacholi                                     3
3 Pearce/Holloway                                       2
4 Ruhl/Medina                                           1
5 Kline/Murphet                                          
 
4
1 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                  5 pts
2 Pearce/Holloway                                       3
3 Simes/Abraham                                         2
4 Kline/Murphet                                         1
5 Ruhl/Medina                                            
 
5
1 England/Vandergenugt                                  5 pts
2 Simes/Abraham                                         3
3 Ruhl/Medina                                           2
4 Kline/Murphet                                         1
5 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                   
 
6
1 Pearce/Holloway                                       5 pts
2 Godfrey/Repacholi                                     3
3 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                  2
4 Santiago/Fernandez                                    1
5 Kline/Murphet                                          
 
7
1 Kline/Murphet                                         5 pts
2 Pearce/Holloway                                       3
3 Simes/Abraham                                         2
4 Santiago/Fernandez                                    1
5 Godfrey/Repacholi                                      
 
8
1 Simes/Abraham                                         5 pts
2 Kline/Murphet                                         3
3 Ruhl/Medina                                           2
4 Santiago/Fernandez                                    1
5 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                   
 
9
1 Kline/Murphet                                         5 pts
2 Santiago/Fernandez                                    3
3 Fitzpatrick/Bottasso                                  2
4 Simes/Abraham                                         1
5 Pearce/Holloway                                        
 
10
1 Godfrey/Repacholi                                     5 pts
2 Pearce/Holloway                                       3
3 England/Vandergenugt                                  2
4 Simes/Abraham                                         1
 
11
1 Santiago/Fernandez                                    5 pts
2 Kline/Murphet                                         3
3 England/Vandergenugt                                  2
4 Simes/Abraham                                         1
5 Pearce/Holloway                                        
 
Elite Men Invitational Sprint
 
1 Jason Niblett (Aus)                             0.11.52
2 Ben Barczewski (USA)                                   
3 Gary Ryan (Aus)                                        

Boys 11-12 1km
 
1 Zachary Houlik                                         
2 William Pestcoe                                        
3 Austin Bright                                          
4 Zach Wilson                                            
5 Krempa Tk                                              
6 Christopher Nelson                                     
7 Zach Prebosnyak                                        
8 Joshua Ortiz                                           
9 Matt Kiser                                             
 
Boys 13-14 2km
 
1 Colin Fitzgerald                                       
2 Christopher Meacham                                    
3 Tyler Nothstein                                        
4 Christopher Krause                                     
5 Grady Millick                                          
 
Boys 15-18 3km
 
1 Charles Hanlon                                         
2 Chad Gorr                                              
3 Derek Acker                                            
 
Boys 9-10 1km
 
1 Alec Ratzell                                           
2 Thomas Kozloski                                        
3 Andrew Dapper                                          
4 Parker Jones                                           
5 Noah Thomas                                            
7 Patrick Cyphers                                        
8 Abraham Harris                                         
 
Girls 13-18 2km
 
1 Nadia Latzgo                                           
2 Monica Fritzges                                        
3 Emily Krause                                           
 
Girls 9-12 1km
 
1 Claire Harris                                          
2 Evelyn Korbich                                         
3 Dylan Lafferty                                         
4 Devon Nothstein                                        
5 Aubrey Kessler                                         
6 Kalie King                                             
 
Men 40+ 3Km
 
1 Christopher Farrell                                    
2 Bradley Fritzges                                       
3 Christopher Monos                                      
4 Dean Auchenbach                                        
5 John Doncsecz                                          
6 Brian Jeffries                                         
7 David Walsh                                            
 
Women 19+ 3km
 
1 Chloe Bartholomew                                      
2 Gail Kelly