Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Track World Cup 06-07 Round 2 - CDM

Moscow, Russia, December 15-17, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Day  

Day 3 - December 17: Women: scratch race, keirin, Men: Madison, team sprint,  

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

Men's Madison

Heat 1

1 Argentina               5 pts
 Angel Colla               
 Edgardo Simon             
2 Belgium                 5 pts
 Kenny De Ketele           
 Iljo Keisse               
3 Switzerland             5 pts
 Franco Marvulli           
 Bruno Risi                
4 Denmark                 4 pts
 Michael Morkov            
 Alex Rasmussen            
5 ASC Dukla Praha         3 pts
 Martin Blaha              
 Milan Kadlec              
6 Italy                   3 pts
 Angelo Ciccone            
 Fabio Masotti             
7 Czech Republic          3 pts
 Alois Kankovsky           
 Petr Lazar                
8 Poland                  3 pts
 Lukasz Bujko              
 Rafat Ratajczyk           
9 Ukraine                 2 pts
 Oleksandr Klymko          
 Lyubomyr Polatayko        
10 France                  
 Mickael Jeannin           
 Morgan Kneisky            
11 New Zealand             
 Sam Bewley                
 Westley Gough             

One lap down

12 Hong Kong               
 Ho Ting Kwok              
 Hin Leung Szeto           
13 ISD-Sport Donetsk       
 Sergiy Minashkyn          
 Oleksandr Polivoda        

Heat 2

1 Moscow                   
 Konstantin Ponomarev      
 Alexey Shmidt             
2 Germany                  
 Guido Fulst               
 Leif Lampater             
3 Spain                    
 Sergio Escobar Roure      
 Carlos Torrent Tarres     

One lap down

4 Great Britain           8 pts
 Mark Cavendish            
 Robert Hayles             
5 Russia                  8 pts
 Mikhail Ignatiev          
 Nikolai Trussov           
6 Cespa - Eustrak.Com     5 pts
 Aitor Alonso Granados     
 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur    
7 Netherlands             3 pts
 Jens Mouris               
 Danny Stam                
8 Australia               3 pts
 Mitchell Docker           
 Nicholas Sanderson        
9 Austria                 3 pts
 Roland Garber             
 Andreas Graf              
10 Recycling.Co.Uk        2 pts
 Ed Clancy                 
 Geraint Thomas            
10 Slovakia               1
 Martin Liska              
 Jozef Zabka               
12 Belarus                 
 Siarhei Daubniuk          
 Yauheni Sobal             
13 Hungary                 
 Andras Berkesi            
 Gergely Ivanics           

Final

1 Netherlands              
2 Moscow                   

One lap down

3 Denmark                16 pts
4 Great Britain          14
5 Belgium                10
6 Switzerland            10
7 Italy                   6
8 Russia                  4
9 Austria                 2
10 Czech Republic         2
11 Argentina              2
12 Ukraine                 
13 Spain                   
14 Cespa - Eustrak.Com     
15 ASC Dukla Praha         
16 Germany                 
17 Australia               
DNF Poland

Men's Team Sprint

Qualifying

1 Great Britain          0.58.78 (61.245 km/h)
 Matthew Crampton               
 Jason Kenny                    
 Craig Mclean                   
2 Netherlands            0.59.19
 Theo Bos                       
 Teun Mulder                    
 Tim Veldt                      
3 France                 0.59.20
 Gregory Bauge                  
 MickaŰl Bourgain               
 KÚvin Sireau                   
4 Germany                0.59.26
 Matthias John                  
 Stefan Nimke                   
 Michael Seidenbecher           
5 Japan                  1.00.00
 Toshiaki Fushimi               
 Takashi Kaneko                 
 Seiichiro Nakagawa             
6 China                  1.00.80
 Yong Feng                      
 Feng Lin                       
 Lei Zhang                      
7 Russia                 1.00.90
 Denis Dmitriev                 
 Mikhail Shikhalev              
 Anton Rudoy                    
8 Poland                 1.01.00
 Maciej Bielecki                
 Lukasz Kwiatkowski             
 Damian Zielinski               
9 Ukraine                1.01.10
 Yevgen Bolibrukh               
 Yuriy Tsyupyk                  
 Andrei Vynokurov               
10 Spain                 1.01.30
 Salvador Melia Mangrinan       
 Alvaro Alonso Rubio            
 Ruben Donet Gregori            
11 Czech Republic        1.01.80
 Adam Ptacnik                   
 Denis Spicka                   
 Ivan Vrba                      
12 Greece                1.01.90
 Vasileios Reppas               
 Christos Volikakis             
 Panagiotis Voukelatos          
13 Slovakia              1.02.60
 Peter Bazalik                  
 Jaroslav Jerabek               
 Gabriel Jonasek                
14 Malaysia              1.02.90
 Azizul Hasni Awang             
 Md. Edrus Md. Yunos            
 Mohd Faisal Mohd Nor           
15 Cuba                  1.03.20
 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera    
 Alexis Sotolongo               
 Yasmani Pol Rodriguez          
REL United States               
 Benjamin Barczewski            
 Michael Blatchford             
 Kevin Selker                   
DNS Denmark                     
 Kasper Jessen                  
 Casper Jorgensen               
 Daniel Kreutzfeldt             
 
Final
 
1 Great Britain          0.58.81 (61.211 km/h)
2 Netherlands            0.58.92
3 France                 0.59.32
4 Germany                0.59.42
5 Japan                         
6 China                         
7 Russia                        
8 Poland                        
9 Ukraine                       
10 Spain                        
11 Czech Republic               
12 Greece                       
13 Slovakia                     
14 Malaysia                     
15 Cuba                         
16 United States                
17 Denmark                      
 
Women's Keirin, First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)                 
2 Daniela Larreal (Ven)                  
3 Jinjie Gong (Chn)                      
4 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)            
5 Magdalena Sara (Pol)                   
6 Virginie Cueff (Fra)                   
REL Sandie Clair (Fra)                   
Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)             
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)                    
3 Lubov Shulyka (Ukr)                    
4 Willy Kanis (Ned)                      
5 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)                 
6 Na Li (Chn)                            
7 Lenka Valova (Cze)                     
 
Women's Keirin, First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Dana Gloss (Ger)                       
2 Tamilia Abassova (Rus)                 
3 Daniela Larreal (Ven)                  
4 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)                 
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)                 
Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Ger)                   
2 Anna Blyth (GBr)                       
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)                    
4 Virginie Cueff (Fra)                   
5 Lubov Shulyka (Ukr)                    
 
Women's Keirin, Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Dana Gloss (Ger)                       
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)               
3 Anna Blyth (GBr)                       
4 Lizandra Guerra (Cub)                  
5 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)                    
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)                 
Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)             
2 Christin Muche (Ger)                   
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr)               
4 Oksana Grishina (Rus)                  
5 Daniela Larreal (Ven)                  
6 Tamilia Abassova (Rus)                 
 
Women's Keirin Final
 
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr)               
2 Christin Muche (Ger)                   
3 Dana Gloss (Ger)                       
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)               
5 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)             
6 Anna Blyth (GBr)                       
7 Oksana Grishina (Rus)                  
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)                 
9 Lizandra Guerra (Cub)                  
10 Daniela Larreal (Ven)                 
11 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)                   
12 Tamilia Abassova (Rus)                
 
Women's Scratch
 
1 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)               
2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)                 
3 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub)            
4 Yumari Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub)       
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)                
6 Elke Gebhardt (Ger)                    
7 Pascale Schnider (Swi)                 
8 Gina Grain (Can)                       
9 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa)          
10 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)              
11 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)               
12 Jianling Wang (Chn)                   
13 Elyzaveta Bochkaryova (Ukr)           
14 Alisa Krasnova (Rus)                  
15 Alena Prudnikova (Rus)                
16 Sima Trapp (USA)                      
17 Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA)            
18 Katarina Uhlarikova (Svk)             
19 Vera Koedooder (Ned)                  
20 Belem Guerrero Mdez (Mex)             
21 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)      
22 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)                
23 Yulia Arustamova (Rus)                
24 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)                  
25 Cathy Moncassin (Fra)                 
26 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger)               
27 Marllijn Binnendijk (Ned)             
DNS Oxana Kostenko (Rus)                 
DNS Min Yang (HKg)                       
 
Women's Points Race
 
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)               20 pts
2 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub)          13
3 Yulia Arustamova (Rus)               13
4 Yumari Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub)     10
5 Yan Li (Chn)                         10
6 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukr)              9
7 Jianling Wang (Chn)                   5
8 Elke Gebhardt (Ger)                   4
9 Belem Guerrero Mdez (Mex)             4
10 Marllijn Binnendijk (Ned)            3
11 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)                 3
12 Gina Grain (Can)                     2
13 Vera Koedooder (Ned)                 2
14 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa)        2
15 Vera Carrara (Ita)                   2
16 Cathy Moncassin (Fra)                2
17 Alisa Krasnova (Rus)                 1
18 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)              1
19 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)              1
20 Sima Trapp (USA)                     0
21 Pascale Schnider (Swi)               0
22 Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA)           0
23 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)             0
24 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)     0
25 Oxana Kostenko (Rus)                 0
26 Alena Prudnikova (Rus)             -17
27 Katarina Uhlarikova (Svk)          -20
DNS Min Yang                          GPC