Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Sydney Cup on Wheels - NE

Sydney, Australia, November 19, 2005

2004 Results  Results

Results

2005 Orbea Australia Women's Sydney Cup on Wheels Final
 
1 Jessica Hume (Wagga Wagga CC)                             
2 Theresa Cliff Ryan (Canberra CC)                          
3 Cassandra Kell (Central Coast CC)                         
4 Kaarli McCulloch (St George CC)                           
5 Sarah White (Clarence Street Cyclery)                     
 
2005 Orbea Australia Men's Sydney Cup on Wheels Final
 
1 Ben Kersten (St George CC)                                
2 Joel Leonard (Footscray CC)                               
3 Justin Tomlinson (Southern Highlands CC)                  
4 David Browne (Bicisport)                                  
5 Dale Scarfe (Central Coast CC)                            
 
Orbea Sydney Cup on Wheels Repecharge
 
1 Leigh Howard (Geelong CC)                                 
2 Nicholas Spratt (Penrith Panthers CC)                     
3 Gary Mandy (Illawarra CC)                                 
4 Joel Leonard (Footscray CC)                               
5 Christopher Young (Parramatta CC)                         
 
Women's & U19 Women's 10 Lap Scratch Race
 
1 Rochelle Gilmore (Bankstown Sports CC)                    
2 Kathryn Bates (Parramatta CC)                             
3 Skye Lee Armstrong (Parramatta CC/Orbea)                  
 
Junior U17 Men's Jim Bundy Wheelrace Final
 
1 Jordan Fawkes (Hunter District CC)                        
2 Thomas Palmer (Canberra CC)                               
3 Alex Carver (Lidciombe Auburn CC)                         
4 Alastair Louttit (Canberra CC)                            
5 Alex Tomlinson (Suthern Highlands CC)                     
 
Division 3 Mens Elimination Race
 
1 Blair Windsor (Bathurst CC)                               
2 Alex Simmonds (Sydney CC)                                 
3 Lewis Gough (Canberra CC)                                 
 
NSW U19 Men's Keirin Heat 1
 
1 Geoff Hopkins (Bicisport)                                 
2 Jack Rhodes (Norwood CC)                                  
3 Stuart Lane (Bicisport)                                   
4 Justin Tomlinson (Southern Highlands CC)                  
5 Bryan Haydon (Parramatta CC)                              
 
NSW U19 Men's Keirin Heat 2
 
1 Patrick Bolan (Bicisport)                                 
2 Daniel Ellis (Canberra CC)                                
3 Leigh Howard (Geelong CC)                                 
4 Nicholas Spratt (Penrith Panthers CC)                     
5 Brodie Talbot (Colnago Caravello)                         
 
NSW Elite Men's Keirin Heat 1
 
1 Joel Leonard (Footscray CC)                               
2 James Schneider (Bicisport)                               
3 Sean Dwight (Bankstown Sports CC)                         
4 Jason Roberts (Marconi CC)                                
5 Gary Ryan (Canberra CC)                                   
 
NSW Elite Men's Keirin Heat 2
 
1 Jason Niblett (Horsham CC)                                
2 Ben Kersten (St George CC)                                
3 Benjamin Simonelli (Broncos CC)                           
4 Jake Adams (Parramatta CC)                                
5 Michael Lewis (Hunter District CC)                        
 
NSW Elite Men's Keirin Heat 3
 
1 Kial Stewart (Canberra CC)                                
2 Alex Bird (Canberra CC)                                   
3 Jzon Yeong Gyu (Korea)                                    
4 David Browne (Bicisport)                                  
5
 
Division 2 Men's Elimination Race
 
1 Pierre Berthier (France)                                  
2 Phillip Dixon (Bicisport)                                 
3 Duncan Crosby (Bisisport)                                 
 
Women's Elimination Race
 
1 Katherine Bates (Parramatta CC)                           
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Bankstown Sports CC)                    
3 Skye Lee Armstrong (Parramatta CC)                        
 
NSW U19 Men's Keirin Repecharge
 
1 Leigh Howard (Geelong CC)                                 
2 Nicholas Spratt (Penrith Panthers CC)                     
3 Justin Tomlinson (Southern Highlands CC)                  
4 Stuart Lane (Bicisport)                                   
 
NSW Elite Men's Keirin Repecharge
 
1 Ben Kersten (St George CC)                                
2 Jzon Yeong Gyu (Korea)                                    
 
NSW U19 Men's Keirin Final
 
1 Patrick Bolan (Bicisport)                                 
2 Leigh Howard (Geelong CC)                                 
3 Daniel Ellis (Canberra CC)                                
4 Geoff Hopkins (Bicisport)                                 
5 Jack Rhodes (Norwood CC)                                  
6th Nicholas Spratt (Penrith Panthers CC)                   
 
NSW Elite Men's Keirin Final
 
1 Kial Stewart (Canberra CC)                                
2 Jzon Yeong Gyu (Korea)                                    
3 Jason Niblett (Horsham CC)                                
4 Joel Leonard (Footscray CC)                               
5 Ben Kersten (St George CC)                                
 
Division 4 Men's Scratch Race
 
1 Keith Oliver (Parramatta CC)                              
2 Mitchell Stock (Penrith Panthers CC)                      
3 Bryan Haydon (Parramatta CC)                              
 
Division 3 Men's Scratch Race
 
1 Alex Simmonds (Sydney CC)                                 
2 Tim Guy (Bathurst CC)                                     
3 Laurent Vignes (Northern Sydney CC)                       
 
Women's & U19 Women's Scartch Race
 
1 Elizabeth Georgouras (Bicisport)                          
2 Katherine Bates (Parramatta CC)                           
3 Skye Lee Armstrong (Penrith Panthers CC)                  
 
NSW Open Men's Derny Championship
 
1 Christopher Young (Parramatta CC)                         
2 Stephen Wooldridge (St George CC)                         
3 Peter Spencer (Southerland CC)                            
4 Duncan Crosby (Bicisport)                                 
 
Division 2 Men's Scratch Race
 
1 Richard Lang (Lidcombe Auburn CC)                         
2 David Browne (Bicisport)                                  
3 Dale Scarfe (Central Coast CC)                            
 
Division 1 Men's Scratch Race
 
1 Ben Kersten (St George CC)                                
2 Leigh Howard (Geelong CC)                                 
3 Michael Lewis (Hunter District CC)