Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Australian Youth Olympics Festival

Sydney, January 20-23, 2005

Main Page Next Day

Day 2 Report and Results - January 21

Dunc Gray Velodrome, Sydney, 21 January 2005

Aussies win another six medals at Dunc Gray Velodrome

Australian rising star Scott Sunderland backed up from his gold medal winning ride in this afternoonís Time Trial to win another gold in the Men's Sprint, against fellow Aussie Daniel Ellis, in an exciting two rounds.

"The sprint event is one of my favourites. I didnít expect to win the kilo earlier today, so to win both events is a nice feeling. Daniel (Ellis) really took it to me in the second race though. I had to work for it. It was great to go Australia one-two" stated Sunderland. Silver medallist Ellis was ecstatic about joining Sunderland in the final: "I messed up the first race but I gave it all I had in the second. I came close, but Scottís just awesome. Itís great to ride with him."

Winning the bronze medal was Japanís Ryota Kataori, who won in a convincing two rounds against countryman Akihito Nakano.

In the womenís final it was a showdown between two of the best Chinese juniors, Jianjian Zhang and Haili Geng, but Zhang outclassed her team mate in two rounds to clinch the gold. "I have learnt more from this trip than any other competition. This is my first time overseas to compete and I am very excited to be here", said Zhang trackside after her win. Her coach, Yue Anyuan, although happy with Zhangís performance, said "there is still much more to learn from Miss Anna Meares. I wish our girls could train here in Australia. It is very good".

The sprint for bronze went to three rounds, with New Zealandís Bridgette Broad prevailing over Australiaís Jennifer Loutit.

The Scratch Finals for both Women and Men were exciting events, with the Australian girls claiming first, second and third on the podium, and Malaysia picked up their first medal of the meet by taking gold in the menís event. Jessica Tanner (VIC) played a smart tactical race to lead with one lap to go and finish clear by two bike lengths to take the gold in a time of 10 mins 11 seconds for the 7.5km distance. Australian Head Junior Coach Gary Sutton was impressed with Jessicaís performance - "she sat back and controlled herself beautifully. Her tactics were spot on. It is rare to see someone win by such a long way in such a class field".

A photo finish was needed to determine second and third place, with the silver medal awarded to Australian bronze medallist at last year's World Junior Championships, Skye-Lee Armstrong. "All credit to Jess on her win, sheís a great rider. This was a great hit out for me before the Nationals in two week's time, and Iím feeling really strong" said Armstrong. Naomi Adams from Dubbo in New South Wales rounded out the placings, picking up the bronze medal.

A surprise in the Menís Scratch Event as Malaysian Amir Mustafa Rusli wnt out alone with two laps to go of the 10km race, to take the gold in a time of 11 mins 42.7 seconds. "Iím ecstatic to win," said Rusli trackside after the race. "We just came to Australia to get some experience but I never thought I would actually medal!" Crossing in second place was Japanís Rikiya Abe, and close behind for the bronze was Australiaís Tyler Mclachlan (NSW).

Results

Men's 10k scratch Race
 
1 Amir Mustafa Rusli (MAS)                
2 Rikiya Abe (JPN)                        
3 Tyler Mclachlan (NSW)                   
4 Aaron Jones (Tas)                       
5 Adam O'connor (WA)                      
6 Ryuji Ishikura (JPN)                    
7 Michael Northey (NZL)                   
8 Hayden Josefski (Qld)                   
9 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (NSW)            
10 Todd Dawson (Qld)                      
11 Cameron Meyer (WA)                     
12 Cyril Guillemard (NCAL)                
13 Kevin Maitere (NCAL)                   
14 Reniell Matthysen (RSA)                
15 Florian Bonnerot (NCAL)                
16 Duane Johansen (WA)                    
17 Lee Houssaye (VIC)                     
18 Reginald Benjamin (RSA)                
19 Darren Shea (NZL)                      
20 Anthony Bennett (NSW)                  
21 Jean-Noel Royer (NCAL)                 
22 Mitchell Pearson (NSW)                 
23 Matthew Pettit (NSW)                   
 
Men's 1000m Time Trial
 
1 Scott Sunderland (WA)            1.06.25
2 Daniel Ellis (ACT)                  0.50
3 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (NSW)        0.51
5 Ryota Kataori (JPN)                 1.15
6 Satoshi Azuma (JPN)                 1.50
7 Masato Tsuchiya (JPN)               2.04
8 Akihito Nakano (JPN)                2.15
9 Shota Kajiwara (JPN)                2.17
10 Jingwen Xia (CHN)                  2.20
11 Jeremy Hogg (Qld)                  2.32
12 Darren Shea (NZL)                  2.41
13 Anthony Bennett (NSW)              3.14
14 Geoff Hopkins (NSW)                3.04
15 Hironori Yasufuku (JPN)            3.53
16 Rikiya Abe (JPN)                   4.02
17 Ryuji Ishikura (JPN)               5.12
18 Mohd Akmal Amrun (MAS)             4.36
19 Mario Giramondo (VIC)              4.41
20 Jonathon Lewis (NZL)               4.44
21 Gareth Coffee (SA)                 5.52
22 John Rayner (Tas)                  6.06
23 Lee Houssaye (VIC)                 6.37
24 Mohd Hariff Salleh (MAS)           7.20
 
Men's Sprint Final Standings
 
1 Scott Sunderland (WA)                   
2 Daniel Ellis (ACT)                      
3 Ryota Kataori (JPN)                     
4 Akihito Nakano (JPN)                    
5 Patrick Bolan (NSW)                     
6 Satoshi Azuma (JPN)                     
7 Adam Stewart (NZL)                      
8 Rikiya Abe (JPN)                        
9 Mohd Edrus Mohd Yunos (MAS)             
10 Geoff Hopkins (NSW)                    
11 Anthony Bennett (NSW)                  
12 Jingwen Xia (CHN)                      
13 Mohd Ariff Shamsudin (MAS)             
14 Gareth Coffee (SA)                     
15 Florian Bonnerot (NCAL)                
 
Women's 7.5km Scratch Race Final
 
1 Jessica Tanner (Vic)                    
2 Skye-Lee Armstrong (NSW)                
3 Naomi Adams (NSW)                       
4 Rebecca Macpherson (WA)                 
5 Jessica Hume (NSW)                      
6 Natasha Buck (NZL)                      
7 Courtney Le Lay (Qld)                   
8 Grace Sulzberger (Tas)                  
9 Heidi Kirk (WA)                         
10 Aude Salmon (NCAL)                     
11 Antonia Restall (NZL)                  
12 Joanna Von Berky (Qld)                 
13 Audrey Lucas (NCAL)                    
14 Laura Meisel-Dennis (ACT)              
15 Josephine Tomic (WA)                   
16 Renae Horsley (WA)                     
17 Malindi Maclean (NZL)                  
18 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)             
19 Rushlee Buchanan (NZL)                 
20 Tiffany Cromwell (SA)                  
21 Jessica Mccallum (WA)                  
22 Victoria Myburgh (RSA)                 
 
Women's 500m Time Trial
 
1 Jianjian Zhang (CHN)               37.29
2 Jennifer Loutit (ACT)               0.29
3 Hayley Wright (Qld)                 0.54
4 Haili Geng (CHN)                    0.31
5 Bridgette Broad (NZL)               1.12
6 Malindi Maclean (NZL)               2.01
7 Ruszatul Zanariah Md Yusof (MAS)    2.56
8 Laura Meisel-Dennis (ACT)           2.59
9 Magdalene Nicholsen (RSA)           2.36
10 Marnelize Olivier (RSA)            2.59
11 Audrey Lucas (NCAL)                3.11
12 Aude Salmon (NCAL)                 3.39
13 Bronwyn Blackler (RSA)             3.45
14 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)         3.31
15 Arisa Hayasaka (JPN)               3.38
16 Antonia Restall (NZL)              5.31
 
Women's Sprint Final Standings
 
1 Jianjian Zhang (CHN)                    
2 Haili Geng (CHN)                        
3 Bridgette Broad (NZL)                   
4 Jennifer Loutit (ACT)                   
5 Malindi Maclean (NZL)                   
6 Ruszatul Zanariah Md Yusof (MAS)        
7 Jessica Hume (NSW)                      
8 Magdalene Nicholsen (RSA)               
9 Courtney Le Lay (Qld)                   
10 Audrey Lucas (NCAL)                    
11 Bronwyn Blackler (RSA)                 
12 Deena-Maree Faulkner (NSW)             
13 Victoria Myburgh (RSA)                 
14 Arisa Hayasaka (JPN)                   
15 Renae Horsley (WA)