Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

World Junior Track Championships - CM

Austria, August 7-10, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Day 2 - August 8: Men - 1km TT, Individual Pursuit, 30km Madison, Keirin; Women - 20km points race

Results

Men's 1km TT Final
 
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)               1.03.757 (56.464km/h)
2 KÚvin Sireau (France)                   1.04.080 (56.180km/h)
3 Scott Sunderland (Australia)            1.04.378 (55.920km/h)
4 Dong Jin Kang (Korea)                   1.04.517 (55.799km/h)
5 Benjamin Wittmann (Germany)             1.04.528 (55.790km/h)
6 Alexandre Volant (France)               1.05.201 (55.214km/h)
7 Jackson-Leigh Rathbone (Australia)      1.05.485 (54.974km/h)
8 David Wilken (Germany)                  1.05.821 (54.694km/h)
9 Dawid Glowacki (Poland)                 1.06.290 (54.307km/h)
10 Maxim Tarakanov (Russia)               1.06.453 (54.174km/h)
11 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)              1.06.652 (54.012km/h)
12 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)           1.07.042 (53.698km/h)
13 Spencer Hartfeld (USA)                 1.07.510 (53.325km/h)
14 Pavel Korzh (Russia)                   1.08.134 (52.837km/h)
15 Yoshinori Sasaki (Japan)               1.08.277 (52.726km/h)
16 JosÚ Alfredo Flores (Guatemala)        1.08.398 (52.633km/h)
17 Patrick Bos (Netherlands)              1.08.640 (52.448km/h)
18 Raul Baez De Aguilar Gome (Spain)      1.08.970 (52.197km/h)
19 David Vidal Garcia (Spain)             1.09.040 (52.144km/h)
20 Konstantinos Iordanidis (Greece)       1.09.241 (51.992km/h)
21 Eric Smith (Canada)                    1.09.288 (51.957km/h)
22 Jonathon Lewis (New Zealand)           1.09.617 (51.712km/h)
23 Ivo Vildomec (Czech Republic)          1.09.804 (51.573km/h)
24 Lukas Goc (Slovakia)                   1.10.137 (51.328km/h)
25 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)       1.10.403 (51.134km/h)
26 Svetlin Radev (Bulgaria)               1.10.850 (50.812km/h)
27 Michael Singer (Austria)               1.10.857 (50.807km/h)
28 Matthias Krizek (Austria)              1.11.985 (50.010km/h)

 
Men Individual Pursuit Qualifying
 
1 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)               3.19.415 (54.158km/h)
2 Sam Bewley (New Zealand)                     3.20.639 (53.828km/h)
3 Ivan Rovny (Russia)                          3.23.506 (53.070km/h)
4 Patrick Gretsch (Germany)                    3.24.100 (52.915km/h)
5 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine)                   3.25.271 (52.613km/h)
6 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)             3.25.308 (52.604km/h)
7 Darren Shea (New Zealand)                    3.25.437 (52.571km/h)
8 Alessandro Cantone (Italy)                   3.26.392 (52.328km/h)
9 Zakkari Dempster (Australia)                 3.27.434 (52.065km/h)
10 Jochen Helfen (Germany)                     3.28.098 (51.899km/h)
11 Alexandre Lemair (France)                   3.28.767 (51.732km/h)
12 Artur Kanyuka (Ukraine)                     3.30.342 (51.345km/h)
13 Vincent Dauga (France)                      3.30.450 (51.319km/h)
14 Kilian Moser (Switzerland)                  3.31.762 (51.001km/h)
15 Nateghi Hossein (Iran)                      3.32.286 (50.875km/h)
16 Todd Dawson (Australia)                     3.32.406 (50.846km/h)
17 Povilas Chorlampenkovas (Lithuania)         3.32.695 (50.777km/h)
18 Michel Kreder (Netherlands)                 3.32.898 (50.729km/h)
19 IsmaŰl Kip (Netherlands)                    3.33.557 (50.572km/h)
20 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)                   3.33.697 (50.539km/h)
21 Jakub Kratochvila (Czech Republic)          3.33.736 (50.530km/h)
22 Michal Nawrocki (Poland)                    3.34.566 (50.334km/h)
23 Sergey Valynin (Russia)                     3.34.759 (50.289km/h)
24 Daniel Holloway (USA)                       3.34.792 (50.281km/h)
25 Eric Smith (Canada)                         3.35.263 (50.171km/h)
26 Francesc Mateu Orfi Zanoguera (Spain)       3.35.548 (50.105km/h)
27 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)                3.36.152 (49.965km/h)
28 Siarhei Sakavets (Bielorussia)              3.36.545 (49.874km/h)
29 Hristomir Angelov (Bulgaria)                3.36.634 (49.854km/h)
30 Felix Kaineder (Austria)                    3.37.161 (49.733km/h)
31 Martin Munroe (Ireland)                     3.38.689 (49.385km/h)
32 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan)                 3.38.959 (49.324km/h)
33 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan)                  3.40.883 (48.895km/h)
34 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)                 3.42.517 (48.536km/h)
35 Michael Singer (Austria)                    3.42.589 (48.520km/h)
36 Yury Yurchanka (Bielorussia)                3.43.871 (48.242km/h)
37 Greg Thompson (South Africa)                3.44.448 (48.118km/h)
38 Bertram Siebritz (South Africa)             3.50.453 (46.864km/h)
DSQ Alexey Stepanov (Kazakhstan)               

Final for 3rd and 4th                             
                                               
1 Ivan Rovny (Russia)                          3.22.702 (53.280km/h)
2 Patrick Gretsch (Germany)                    3.23.940 (52.957km/h)

Final for 1st and 2nd
                                              
1 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)               3.20.835 (53.775km/h)
2 Sam Bewley (New Zealand)                     3.25.261 (52.616km/h)

 
Men 30km Madison
 
1 Russia (Andrey Klyuev/Alexey Shiryaev)                         15
2 Germany (Norman Dimde/Marcel Kalz)                              8
3 Australia (Cameron Meyer/Mitchell Pearson)                      7
4 Switzerland (Tristan Marquet/Lo´c Perizzolo)                    7
5 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky/Vojtech Hacecky)                 6
6 Great Britain (Matthew Rowe/Ben Swift)                          5
7 Austria (Patrick Gelosky/Michael Kocner)                        5
8 France (Jonathan Lahoun/Guillaume Perrot)                       5
9 Italy (Fabrizio Braggion/Stefano Castoldi)                      2
10 Netherlands (Pim Ligthart/Yondi Schmidt)                       3
11 New Zealand (Eliot Crowther/Michael Northey)                   0
12 Belgium (Dave Mertens/Dieter Verbeek)                          3
13 South Africa (Reniell Matthysen/Greg Thompson)                 0
14 Spain (Martzel Elorriaga Azpitarte/Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz)   0
15 United States (Daniel Holloway/Richard Schenk)                 0

 
Women's 20km points race
 
1 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)                                28 pts
2 Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl)                             25
3 Irina Zemlyanskaya (Rus)                           23
4 Mie Bekker Lacota (Den)                            15
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus)                                14
6 Stephanie Pohl (Ger)                                9
7 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr)                          5
8 Katarina Uhlarikova (Svk)                           5
9 Silvia Castoldi (Ita)                               3
10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned)                             3
11 Maria Tzoumanika (Gre)                             2
12 Dalila Rodriguez (Cub)                             2
13 Andrea Botero (Col)                                 
14 Berenice Castro Plaza (Mex)                         
15 Daniela Fink (Aut)                                  
16 Naomi Cooper (Can)                                  
17 Natalie Klemko (Usa)                                
18 Pascale Jeuland (Fra)                            -28
DNF Alena Charnyshova (Blr)                            
DNF Joana Eslava Fernandez (Esp)                       
DNF Inkyung Jung (Kor)