Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

World Junior Track Championships - CM

Austria, August 7-10, 2005

Main Page    Results   Next Stage

Day 1 - August 7: Men - 10km Scratch, 25km points race, Team sprint; Women - 500m TT

Results

Men scratch

Qualifying Heat 1

1 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)                 9.44.861 (46.165km/h)
2 Alexandr Silaichev (Kazakhstan)
 
One lap behind
 
3 Jonathan Lahoun (France)
4 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan)
5 Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)
6 Matthew Pettit (Australia)
7 Nateghi Hossein (Iran)
8 Matthew Rowe (Great Britain)
9 Daniel Holloway (USA)
10 Dave Mertens (Belgium)
11 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
12 Eliot Crowther (New Zealand)
13 Eligijus Dalisanskas (Lithuania)
14 Svetlin Radev (Bulgaria)
15 Yury Yurchanka (Belarus)
DNF Lukas Goc (Slovakia)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Jin Woo Lee (Korea)                          9.14.107 (48.727km/h)
2 Tomasz Krysztofik (Poland)
3 Lars Jun (Netherlands)
 
One lap behind
 
4 Filip Hanslian (Czech Republic)
5 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
6 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)
7 Cristian Benages Tosca (Spain)
8 Philipp Klein (Germany)
9 JosÚ Alfredo Flores (Guatemala)
10 Lo´c Perizzolo (Switzerland)
11 Alexander Gushchin (Russia)
12 Maurice O'Brien (Ireland)
13 Viktor Farkas (Hungary)
14 Stefan Patzl (Austria)
DNS Haseem McLean (Trinidad And Tobago)
 
Final
 
1 Philipp Klein (Germany)                     11.50.121 (50.696km/h)
2 Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
3 Lo´c Perizzolo (Switzerland)
4 Jin Woo Lee (Korea)
5 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
6 Vasileios Galanis (Greece)
7 Alexander Gushchin (Russia)
8 Matthew Rowe (Great Britain)
9 Dave Mertens (Belgium)
10 Jonathan Lahoun (France)
11 Cristian Benages Tosca (Spain)
12 Fabrizio Braggion (Italy)
13 Nateghi Hossein  (Iran)
14 Matthew Pettit (Australia)
15 Eliot Crowther (New Zealand)
16 Lars Jun (Netherlands)
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
18 Filip Hanslian (Czech Republic)
19 Takayuki Kawanishi (Japan)
20 Alexandr Silaichev (Kazakhstan)
21 Tomasz Krysztofik (Poland)
22 Daniel Holloway (USA)
DNF JosÚ Alfredo Flores (Guatemala)
DNF Maurice O'Brien (Ireland)
 
Women's 500m TT
 
1 Guerra Lizandra (Cuba)                         35.500 (50.704km/h)
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)                       35.804 (50.274km/h)
3 Sandie Clair (France)                          36.105 (49.855km/h)
4 Chloe Macpherson (Australia)                   36.116 (49.839km/h)
5 Elodie Henriette (France)                      36.122 (49.831km/h)
6 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)                     36.544 (49.256km/h)
7 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)                  37.298 (48.260km/h)
8 Bridgette Broad (New Zealand)                  37.707 (47.736km/h)
9 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)               37.713 (47.729km/h)
10 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)                    37.719 (47.721km/h)
11 Anja Drotleff (Germany)                       37.760 (47.669km/h)
12 Hayley Wright (Australia)                     37.813 (47.603km/h)
13 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)                      37.846 (47.561km/h)
14 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)                   38.126 (47.212km/h)
15 Cynthia Lakatosh (USA)                        38.291 (47.008km/h)
16 Paulina Cieslik (Poland)                      38.343 (46.945km/h)
17 Eunmi Park (Korea)                            38.375 (46.906km/h)
18 Janowiak Marta (Poland)                       38.406 (46.868km/h)
19 Johanna Preisler (Germany)                    38.504 (46.748km/h)
20 Nozomi Oka (Japan)                            38.554 (46.688km/h)
21 Zuzana Galandova (Slovakia)                   40.123 (44.862km/h)
22 Roxane Knetemann (Netherlands)                40.586 (44.350km/h)
23 Veronika Barakova (Czech Republic)            41.015 (43.886km/h)
24 Kira Kalmakova (Belarus)                      42.080 (42.776km/h)
25 Alena Charnyshova (Belarus)                   42.291 (42.562km/h)
 
Men's points race
 
Heat 1

1 Guillaume Perrot (France)                      30 pts
2 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)                      29
3 Ben Swift (Great Britain)                      28
4 Jun Kanehira (Japan)                           26
5 Egidijus Jursys (Lithuania)                    26
6 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)                    23
7 Hubert Tulacz (Poland)                         22
 
One lap behind
 
8 Marcel Kalz (Germany)                           8
9 Roman Maximov (Russia)                          6
10 Ihar Shashkouski (Belarus)                     4
11 Logan Hunn (New Zealand)                       4
DNF Richard Schenk (USA)                          0
DNS Jin Woo Lee (Korea)                           0
 
Heat 2
 
1 Michel Kreder (Netherlands)                    48 pts
 
One lap behind
 
2 Dieter Verbeek (Belgium)                       34
3 Michael Murray (Ireland)                       24
4 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine)                        21
5 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan)                    20
6 Georg Lauscha (Austria)                        20
 
Two laps behind 
 
7 Zdenek Machac (Czech Republic)                 12
8 Marco Benfatto (Italy)                         10
9 Zakkari Dempster (Australia)                    9
10 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland)                  4
11 Pedro Jose Fructuoso Bastida (Spain)           4
12 Ivano Siebrits (South Africa)                  0
13 Hristomir Angelov (Bulgaria)                   0

Final
 
1 Egidijus Jursys (Lithuania)                    52 pts
 
One lap behind

2 Michel Kreder (Netherlands)                    34
3 Roman Maximov (Russia)                         31
4 Guillaume Perrot (France)                      25
 
Two laps behind
 
5 Ben Swift (Great Britain)                      13
6 Jun Kanehira (Japan)                            8
7 Zakkari Dempster (Australia)                    6
8 Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine)                         6
9 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)                       6
10 Dieter Verbeek (Belgium)                       6
11 Marcel Kalz (Germany)                          5
12 Hubert Tulacz (Poland)                         5
13 Marco Benfatto (Italy)                         3
14 Berik Kupeshov (Kazakhstan)                    3
15 Tristan Marquet (Switzerland)                  2
16 Michael Murray (Ireland)                       2
17 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)                    2
18 Ihar Shashkouski (Belarus)                     1
19 Georg Lauscha (Austria)                        0
20 Zdenek Machac (Czech Republic)                 0
 
Men's team sprint
 
Qualifying

1 Germany                                        45.488 (59.356km/h)
 Rene Enders
 Maximilian Levy
 Benjamin Wittmann
2 France                                         46.005 (58.689km/h)
 MickaŰl D'Almeida
 KÚvin Sireau
 Alexandre Volant
3 Korea                                          46.489 (58.078km/h)
 Lae Seon Choi
 Dong Jin Kang
 Jae Yeol Ryu
4 Australia                                      46.580 (57.965km/h)
 Daniel Ellis
 Jeremy Hogg
 Scott Sunderland
5 Greece                                         47.532 (56.804km/h)
 Konstantinos Iordanidis
 Vasileios Reppas
 Christos Volikakis
6 Russia                                         47.597 (56.726km/h)
 Andrey Chernopyatov
 Pavel Noskov
 Maxim Tarakanov
7 Poland                                         47.683 (56.624km/h)
 Dawid Glowacki
 Rafal Poper
 Krzysztof Szymanek
8 Japan                                          47.905 (56.362km/h)
 Rikiya Abe
 Yoshinori Sasaki
 Masamichi Kohara
9 USA                                            48.077 (56.160km/h)
 Benjamin Barczewski
 Spencer Hartfeld
 Mike Schnabel
10 Czech Republic                                48.411 (55.772km/h)
 Tomas Babek
 Pavel Kapr
 Jan Vackar
11 Spain                                         48.541 (55.623km/h)
 Raul Baez De Aguilar Gome
 Hodei Mazcuiaran Uria
 Angel Sixto Garcia
12 Austria                                       51.478 (52.450km/h)
 Patrick Gelosky
 Matthias Krizek
 Conrad Sammer
13 Belarus                                       53.948 (50.048km/h)
 Siarhei Sakavets
 Aliaksei Savenkou
 Yury Yurchanka
 
Final for 3rd & 4th
 
1 Australia                                      46.593 (57.949km/h)
 Daniel Ellis
 Jeremy Hogg
 Scott Sunderland
2 Korea                                          46.815 (57.674km/h)
 Lae Seon Choi
 Dong Jin Kang
 Jae Yeol Ryu
 
Final for 1st & 2nd
 
1 Germany                                        45.481 (59.365km/h)
 Rene Enders
 Maximilian Levy
 Benjamin Wittmann
2 France                                         46.062 (58.617km/h)
 MickaŰl D'Almeida
 KÚvin Sireau
 Alexandre Volant