Home  Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 Introduction to Track Racing  -  What's a Wheelrace?  - Introduction to Six Day racing  - UCI codes

Amsterdam Six Day - 6D

Netherlands, October 18-23, 2004

Main Page     Results     Next Day

Day 1 - October 18

Slippens/Stam leaders in Amsterdam

Defending champions Robert Slippens/Danny Stam are leading again after the first day of Six in Amsterdam, followed by the Australian/Swiss riders McGrory/Marvulli. The Swiss duo Risi and Betschart, already victorious at the SixDayNight in Kaarst, Germany, are currently placed third.

Although Slippens and Stam went through a bit of depression after the Olympic Games, where they could not match their expectancies and placed 12, the pair managed to re-motivate themselves while on a post-Olympic holiday in Greece. "Our girlfriends stayed at the beach, and Danny swam over to an island," recalled Slippens. "I followed him in a kayak. That's where we talked it over and analysed our mistakes." Back in Holland, the two started preparing for the Sixday season right away. "They say that it's easier to get to the top than to stay there," said Stam to ANP on Monday, as he prepared for the first of six evenings at the Amsterdam velodrome. "Anyway, we trained very hard for this. You have to, if you want to have a chance of winning here. Every little mistake sets you back."

Victorious in Amsterdam last year, the pair is looking to win again, and to perform well during the whole season. Slippens bears in mind a special goal for him, the Rotterdam Sixdays in January. "That's where I first started to love the sport," he recalled. "I was nine years old when I first went with my father. I want to win in Rotterdam, like I've said it before."

Results

Classement sprints
 
1 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)       10 pts
2 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           7
3 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                     7
4 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           6
5 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        5
6 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)           5
 
Team elimination
 
1 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    15 pts
2 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)          10
3 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                    8
4 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           6
5 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                 4
6 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)                  2
 
Derny - Round 1
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                    5 pts
2 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           4
3 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)        3
4 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                 2
5 Gerd Dörich/Christian Grassmann (Ger)               1
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Steven De Neef (Bel)
 
Elimination
 
1 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)          15 pts
2 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                       10
3 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           8
4 Stefan van Dijk (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)           6
5 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           4
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Steven De Neef (Bel)              2
 
Derny - Round 2
 
1 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                     5 pts
2 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           4
3 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        3
4 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)           2
5 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)               1
6 Stefan van Dijk (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)
 
1 lap team time trial
 
1 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)       10.86   15 pts
2 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                10.96   10
3 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                 11.05    8
4 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)           11.26    6
5 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)             11.35    4
6 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)       11.40    2
 
Supersprint
 
1 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)       15 pts
2 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                10
3 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        8
4 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           6
5 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)               4
6 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)                  2
 
Madison
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                   25 pts
2 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    15
3 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)          10
4 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           6
 
1 lap behind
 
5 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                 4
6 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        2
7 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)
8 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
 
2 laps behind
 
9 Stefan van Dijk (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)
10 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)
11 Gerd Dörich/Christian Grassmann (Ger)
12 Peter Schep (Ned)/Steven De Neef (Bel)
13 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)
 
3 lap team time trial
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                34.57   15 pts
2 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)       34.59   10
3 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)                       8
4 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                          6
5 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                      4
6 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)                2
 
Elimination
 
1 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                15 pts
2 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)                 10
3 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)               8
4 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        6
5 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)        4
6 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           2
 
Derny - Final
 
1 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)           5 pts
2 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)           4
3 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                    3
4 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                     2
5 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                        1
6 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)
 
Standings after night 1
 
1 Robert Slippens/Danny Stam (Ned)                   71 pts
2 Scott McGrory (Aus)/Franco Marvulli (Swi)          67
3 Bruno Risi/Kurt Betschart (Swi)                    58
4 Max van Heeswijk (Ned)/Jimmi Madsen (Den)          34
 
1 lap behind
 
5 Marco Villa/Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)                45
6 Matthé Pronk/Jos Pronk (Ned)                       35
7 Aart Vierhouten (Ned)/Andreas Beikirch (Ger)       32
8 Matthew Gilmore/Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel)          32
 
2 laps behind
 
9 Francis de Jager/Jens Mouris (Ned)                 27
10 Iljo Keisse/Wouter van Mechelen (Bel)             23
11 Stefan van Dijk (Ned)/Franz Stocher (Aut)          9
12 Peter Schep (Ned)/Steven De Neef (Bel)             7
13 Gerd Dörich/Christian Grassmann (Ger)              3 

GP Jan Derksen

Standings after night 1
 
1 Theo Bos (Ned)                                      7 pts
2 Martin Benjamin (Ned)                               5
3 René Wolff (Ger)                                    3
4 Jan van Eijden (Ger)                                1